Schools results - 15 March 2017

Thu, 16 Mar 2017 09:46
Large affies team gathers 800

RESULTS: In several parts of the country, schools rugby is already under way. In fact in Northvaal it seems almost fully functional.

There are still places where people believe that summer and winter are different seasons and offer different sporting options to suit those seasons. They are happy, for example if boys play cricket in summer and rugby in winter.

It is also a case many of the school who start early, finish early, when it's still winter.

This may explain why there are still so few playing matches in the Western Cape which produces such top-class rugby every year.

This is our first list of the season and we are unsure of it - the type of matches played in particular.

We should be happy and grateful if any error or omission is pointed out. The contact e-mail is: paul@sportsmedia365.com.

Schools Results, 15 March 2017

Eastern Cape

Despatch vs Aeroville, 38-0  
Die Brandwag vs Stirling, 17-15
Framesby vs Oudtshoorn, 43-12
Grens vs Daniël Pienaar, 13-13
Hangklip vs Dordrecht, 46-6  
Marlow vs Hudson Park, 26-17
Port Rex vs Hangklip, 29-0
Queen’s vs Cambridge, 25-5
Union High vs St Andrew's School, 38-8

Free State/ Griqualand West

AHS Kroonstad (Rooiskool) vs Reddersburg, 52-0
AHS Kroonstad (Rooiskool) vs Wesvalia, 45-12  
Bethlehem Voortrekker vs Jim Fouché, 22-15
Fichardtpark vs  Landboudal, 22-14
Kearsney vs Welkom Gim, 29-15
Outeniqua vs Sentraal, 59-19
Staatspresident Swart vs Hoërskool Kroonstad (Blouskool, 32-8)
Union High vs St Andrew's School, 38-8

KwaZulu Natal

DHS vs Northwood, 82-0
Kearsney vs Sarel Cilliers, 40-15
Kearsney vs Welkom Gim, 29-15
Maritzburg College vs Voortrekker Pmb, 26-0
Maritzburg College vs Sarel Cilliers, 33-3
Westville vs Voortrekker Pmb, 17-7

Northvaal

Affies vs Diamantveld, 45-10
AHS Kroonstad (Rooiskool) vs Reddersburg, 52-0
AHS Kroonstad (Rooiskool) vs Wesvalia, 45-12  
Alberton Hoërskool vs Standerton, 26-6
Alberton Hoërskool vs Dr Malan, 43-3
Bastion vs Hoogenhout, 31-19  
Beaulieu College vs Hyde Park,  25-22  
Bekker vs Leeuwenhof, 22-18
Ben Vorster vs Wonderboom, 24-19
Brandwag vs Die Wilgers, 30-19
Centurion vs Wonderboom 39-17  
Die Anker vs Potch Gim, 16-15
Die Brandwag vs Stirling, 17-15
Driehoek vs Montana, 34-12
Frikkie Meyer vs Oos-Moot, 8-6
Garsfontein vs Rustenburg, 32-17
General Hertzog vs Piet Potgieter, 29-10
Grey College vs Waterkloof, 67-12
HTS Middelburg vs Nelspruit, 25-22
HTS Middelburg vs Florida, 29-38
Hartebeespoort vs Elspark, 17-0
Heidelberg Volkies vs Tuine, 23-17
Helpmekaar vs Eldoraigne, 36-17
Hugenote vs Die Anker, 27-10
Jan Viljoen vs John Vorster, 55-5
Jeppe vs Kempton Park, 22-17
Kempton Park vs Transvalia, 18-13
Lichtenburg vs Hoërskool Middelburg, 43-13
Linden vs Standerton, 33-22
Marais Viljoen vs Hugenote, 26-7
Menlopark vs Transvalia, 12-0
Menlopark vs Noord-Kaap, 37-36
Monument vs Pietersburg, 85-13
Nelspruit vs Klerksdorp, 49-14
Noordheuwel vs Jeugland, 54-0
Oos-Moot vs Centurion, 16-16
Overvaal vs Alberton High, 27-6
Rand Park vs Bryanston, 56-3
Randburg vs HTS Witbank, 23-23
Secunda vs Hans Moore, 48-13
Trinityhouse vs Southdown's College, 27-7
Wesvalia vs Oosterlig, 22-6
Witteberg vs Ermelo, 55-10

Western Cape
 
Framesby vs Oudtshoorn, 43-12
Hermanus vs Hottentots Holland, 19-10
Outeniqua vs Sentraal, 59-19
Stellenberg vs Bellville South, 66-7
Tygerberg vs Hugenote, 10-5