Three debutants in Fiji side

Thu, 08 Jun 2017 08:36
Large john mckee

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT: Fiji head coach John McKee has named a powerful side for their clash against the Wallabies in Melbourne.

The team includes three international debutants in Pau (Section Paloise) based Jale Vatubua, Pro12 Edinburgh player and Olympia Viliame Mata and local based Kalivati Tawake.

"I have been able to select a very strong and experienced team to take on the Wallabies in Melbourne on Saturday," said McKee.

"My congratulations go to all the players and especially the three new caps, Jale Vatubua, Viliame Mata and Kalivati Tawake.

"Preparation in Melbourne has been very good. I could definitely feel an increase in focus at training today as the players prepare for this important test match."

McKee added that the test against Australia will be a big challenge for them.

"This Test against Australia will be a big challenge for us. 

"With this challenge comes opportunity for players to make their mark with their performance for Fiji and for all of our supporters at home and overseas.  

"This challenge presents a great opportunity for Fiji to make their mark in world rugby with a top class performance against the number three nation in the World.

“If we can be our best, individually and as a team, in this match, I believe we can push Australia all the way”.

Team morale has been high in camp and the solidarity of the players shows that they are highly motivated and proud to be representing their country on the world stage.

Besides Mata, fellow Olympian Leone Nakarawa has also been named in the run-on team and in terms of rugby there is nothing better for a Fijian Rugby player to represent their country, express their talents and make their country proud against a Tier one nation.

Fiji: 15 Kini Murimurivalu, 14 Timoci Nagusa, 13 Albert Vulivuli, 12 Jale Vatubua, 11 Vereniki Goneva, 10 Ben Volavola, 9 Nikola Matawalu, 8 Akapusi Qera (captain), 7 Naulia Dawai, 6 Dominiko Waqaniburotu, 5 Leone Nakarawa, 4 Tevita Cavubati, 3 Peni Ravai, 2 Sunia Koto, 1 Campese Maáfu.
Replacements: 16 Tuapati Talemaitoga, 17 Joeli Veitayaki, 18 Kalivati Tawake, 19 Api Ratuniyarawa, 20 Viliame Mata, 21 Nemani Nagusa, 22 Seurpepeli Vularika, 23 Benito Masilevu.

Date: Saturday, June 10
Venue: AAMI Park, Melbourne
Kick-off: 15.00 (17.00 Fiji time; 05.00 GMT)
Referee: Matthew Carley (England)
Assistant referees: Wayne Barnes (England), Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)
TMO: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)