Referees to 18 September 2016

Mon, 12 Sep 2016 20:55
Large angus gardner australia 800

South Africa sail  a leaking boat across the Tasman to New Zealand.

South Africa sail in a leaking boat across the Tasman where they They will face the All Blacks who may just be stronger than they have ever been while the Pumas go in the opposite direction to Australia.

Ireland's Ulster Bank League and the Spanish competitions get under way.

In South Africa women's representative rugby reaches finals.

In Australia Amy Perrett will become the first woman to referee a men's match in the National Rugby Championship.

For the first time we have German appointments and for the first time this year appointments to Japan's Top League.

This week South Africa has referees from France, Scotland and Japan refereeing in its domestic competitions. Alex Ruiz will be refereeing a Currie Cup match in the Premier Division.

International

Rugby Championship, Round 4

New Zealand vs South Africa at AMI Stadium, Christchurch
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: Pascal Gauzère (France), Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)

Australia vs Argentina at nib Stadium, Perth
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Nigel Owens (Wales), Nick Briant (New Zealand)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

Pro D2, Round 3

Cardiff Blues vs Glasgow Warriors at Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Gary Conway (Ireland), Simon Rees (Wales)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)

Edinburgh Rugby vs Leinster at Murrayfield
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: tba (Italy), Bob Nevins (Scotland)
Television match official: Carlo Damasco (Italy)
Timekeeper: John Montgomery (Scotland)
Assessor: Jim Fleming (Scotland)

Ulster vs Scarlets at Kingspan Stadium
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: Cammy Rudkin (Scotland), Paul Haycock (Ireland)
Television match official: Charles Sampson (Scotland)
Assessor: John Sheehan (Ireland)

Newport Gwent Dragons vs Munster at Rodney Parade
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: tba (Italy), Rob Price (Wales)
Television match official: Stefano Pennè (Italy)

Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso at Liberty Stadium
Referee: Lloyd Linton (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Graeme Wells (Scotland), Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Television match official: Neil Paterson (Scotland)

Zebre vs Connacht at Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Adam Jones (Wales), tba (Italy)
Television match official: Tim Hayes (Wales)
Assessor: Gordon McMurray (Scotland)

Domestic

Australia

National Rugby Championship

Melbourne Rising vs Brisbane City at Holmesglen Reserve
Referee: Edward Martin
Assistant referees: Daniel Coelho, Amber Hibbard
Television match official: Oliver Kellett
Assessor: Andrew Cole

Sydney Rays vs NSW Country Eagles at Pittwater Rugby Park
Referee: Rohan Hoffmann
Assistant referees: William Houston, Lincoln Stollery
Assessor: Michael Tanzer

Perth Spirit vs Queensland Country at UWA Sports Park
Referee: Jordan Way
Assistant referees: Graham Cooper, Sam Jones
Assessor: Gregory Hinton

Canberra Vikings vs Western Sydney Rams at Vikings Park
Referee: Amy Perrett
Assistant referees: William Houston, James Morris
Assessor: Michael Tanzer

England

Premiership

Sale Sharks vs Gloucester
Referee: Ian Tempest
Assistant referees: Paul Burton, Simon McConnell
Television match official: Sean Davey
Timekeeper: Mike Hamlin
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Saracens vs Northampton Saints
Referee: Gregory M Garner
Assistant referees: Luke Pearce, Roy Maybank
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw
Assessor: Nigel Yates

Bath vs Worcester Warriors
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys
Assistant referees: Philip Watters, Nigel Carrick
Television match official: Geoffrey Warren
Timekeeper: Malcolm Sinclair
Assessor: Gary Welsh

Exeter Chiefs vs Harlequins
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Paul Dix, Thomas Foley
Television match official: David Sainsbury
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters
Assessor: Martin Fox

Wasps vs Bristol
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Ross Campbell, Gareth Copsey
Television match official: Keith Lewis
Timekeeper: Paul Stanley
Assessor: Christopher White

Newcastle Falcons vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Peter Allan, Jonathan Healy
Television match official: Rowan Kitt
Timekeeper: Anthony Turner

Championship

London Welsh vs Yorkshire Carnegie
Referee: John Meredith
Assistant referees: Robert Warburton, Michael Patz
Assessor: Peter Huckle

Ealing Trailfinders vs Jersey Reds
Referee: Dean Richards
Assistant referees: Clare Daniels, Lionel Spooner
Assessor: Sam Collins

Richmond vs Doncaster Knights
Referee: Andrew Jackson
Assistant referees: Roger Baileff, Andy Watson
Assessor: Lloyd Jackson

Bedford Blues vs London Irish
Referee: Greg Macdonald
Assistant referees: Gregory D Garner, Dino Maddern
Assessor: Peter Farrell

Rotherham Titans vs London Scottish
Referee: Michael Hudson
Assistant referees: Chris Sharp, Brian Ravenhill
Assessor: Andrew Vertigan

Nottingham vs Cornish Pirates
Referee: Steve Lee
Assistant referees: Simon Adams, Matthew Daubney
Assessor: Stephen Leyshon

France

Top 14

Castres vs Grenoble at Stade Jean Pierre Antoine
Referee: Adrien Descottes
Assistant referees: Luc Ramos, Thierry Guilloton
Television match official: Eric Gauzins
Coach: Pierre Bertherat

Racing Club de France vs Toulon at Stade Yves du Manoir
Referee: Pierre Brousset
Assistant referees: Vincent Blasco Baque, Laurent Breil
Television match official: Maxime Chalon

Lyon vs at Toulouse at Matmut Stadium
Referee: Tual Trainini
Assistant referees: Mathieu Noirot, Sébastien Hebert
Television match official: Eric Briquet Campin
Coach: Gérard Borreani

Bayonne vs Montpellier at Stade Jean Dauger
Referee: Cédric Marchat
Assistant referees: Laurent Millotte, Jean-Claude Labarbe
Television match official: Jérôme Garcès

Pau vs at Stade Français at Stade Du Hameau
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Thierry Mallet, Thomas Déjean
Television match official: Sébastien Minery
Coach: Eric Darriere

Brive vs La Rochelle at Stade Amédée Domenech
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant referees: Flavien Hourquet, Laurent Amic
Television match official: Arnaud Blondel

Clermont vs Union Bordeaux-Bègles at Parc Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Salem Attalah
Assistant referees: Thomas Charabas, Bruno Gabaldon
Television match official: Patrick Péchambert

Pro D2

Carcassonne vs Perpignan at Stade Albert Domec
Referee: Ludovic Cayre
Assistant referees: Frédéric Masse, Benoît Escoubet
Goal judges: Vincent Lacaille, Dominique Salabaraas

Soyaux Angoulême XV Charente vs Béziers at Stade De Chanzy
Referee: Vivien Praderie
Assistant referees: Jean-Pierre Celaya, Johann Lobregat
Goal judges: Frédéric Cambou, Sébastien Crussiere

Bourgoin vs Vannes at Stade Pierre Rajon
Referee: Christine Hanizet
Assistant referees: Alexis Darche, Thierry Devais
Goal judges: Jean-Paul Collonge, Stéphane Jeannot

Dax vs Oyonnax at Stade Maurice Boyau
Referee: Stéphane Boyer
Assistant referees: Fabrice Martin, Christian Coussan
Goal judges: Laurent Foucaud, Thierry Mercadet

Montauban vs Mont-de-Marsan at Parc Des Sports De Sapiac
Referee: Mathieu Delpy
Assistant referees: Loïc Frayssinet, Franck Rataj
Goal judges: Thierry Nou, Maxime Puig
Coach: Jean-Marie Piraveau

Colomiers vs Narbonne at Stade Michel Bendichou
Referee: Datas Nicolas
Assistant referees: Benoît Rousselet, Sylvain Jaymes
Goal judges: Frédéric Gracianette, Stéphane Lamagnere
Coach: Stephan Pomarède

Albi vs Aurillac at Parc Municipal Des Sports
Referee: Julien Castaignède
Assistant referees: Cyrille Le Gall, Laurent Guillermard
Goal judges: Christian Castello, Christophe Dubois

Agen vs Biarritz at Stade Armandie
Referee: Cédric Clave
Assistant referees: Jonathan Gasnier, Fabien Soucaret
Goal judges: Jean-Christophe Lacrampe, Mariano Salazar

Germany

Bundesliga, Round 2

Hannover 78 vs RK 03 Berlin
Referee: Frank Himmer

St Pauli vs Victoria Linden
Referee: Ulf Jeremies

Berliner vs Hamburger
Referee: Maria Latos

Neuenheim vs Frankfurt 1880
Referee: Katharina Pickert

Luxemburg vs Heusenstamm
Referee: Stuart Boylan

Pforzheim vs Handschuhsheim
Referee: Joshua Jahn

Germania List vs Leipzig
Referee: Anthony Piper

Heidelberger vs Heidelberg
Referee: Patrick Freyburg

Ireland

Ulster Bank League

Terenure College vs Dublin University at Lakelands
Referee: Leo Colgan

University College Dublin vs Clontarf at UCD Bowl
Referee: Eddie Hogan-O'Connell

Young Munster vs Old Belvedere at Tom Clifford Park
Referee: Frank Murphy

Garryowen vs Lansdowne at Dooradoyle
Referee: Sean Gallagher

St Mary's College vs Cork Constitution at Templeville Road
Referee: Stuart Gaffikin

University College Cork vs Old Wesley at Mardyke Grounds
Referee: Joy Neville

Shannon vs Ballymena at Coonagh
Referee: Kieran Barry

Naas vs Galwegians at Forenaughts
Referee: Mark Patton

Dolphin vs UL Bohemian at Musgrave Park
Referee: Nigel Correll

Ballynahinch vs Buccaneers at Ballymacarn Park
Referee: Shane Kierans

Japan

Top League

Canon Eagles vs Ricoh Black Rams
Referee: Kyosuke Toda
Assistant referees: Yuki Tonai, Ryutaro Kawajiri

NEC Green Rockets vs Toyota Industry Shuttles
Referee: Taizo Hirabayashi

Panasonic Wild Knights vs Suntory Sungoliath
Referee: Tatsuya Matsuoka

NTT Communications Shiningarcs vs Kintetsu Liners
Referee: Noriaki Hashimoto

Kubota Spears vs Honda HEAT
Referee: Taku Otsuki

Assistant referees: Takeshi Matsumoto, Toshimasa Sekiya

Yamaha Jubilo vs Toshiba Brave Lupus
Referee: Akihisa Aso

Toyota Verblitz vs Kobelco Steelers
Referee: Masaya Kato

Coka Cola Red Sparks vs Munakata Sanix Blues
Referee: Tomoyuki Matsugu
Assistant referees: Teruhisa Kajiwara, Tomohiro Ogawa

New Zealand

Mitre 10 Cup, Round 5

Counties Manukau vs Taranaki at ECOLight Stadium, Pukekohe
Referee: Jamie Nutbrown

Southland vs Hawke's Bay at Rugby Park, Invercargill
Referee: Glen Jackson

Tasman vs Northland at Trafalgar Park, Nelson
Referee: Brendon Pickerill

Wellington vs Bay of Plenty at Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Referee: James Doleman

Otago vs North Harbour at Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Referee: Mike Lash

Manawatu vs Canterbury at Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North
Referee: Paul Williams

Auckland vs Counties Manukau at Eden Park, Auckland
Referee: Shane McDermott

Waikato vs Taranaki at FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton
Referee: Ben O'Keeffe

Mitre 10 Heartland Championship, Round 4

Buller vs West Coast  at Victoria Square , Westport
Referee: Adam Morrison

East Coast vs North Otago at Whakarua Park, Ruatoria
Referee: Vincent Ringrose

Horowhenua Kapiti vs Mid Canterbury at Levin Domain, Levin
Referee: Boris Jurlina

King Country vs Wanganui at Rugby Park , Te Kuiti
Referee: Richard Gordon

South Canterbury vs Poverty Bay at Alpine Energy Stadium, Timaru
Referee: Nick Webster

Wairarapa Bush vs Thames Valley at Trust House, Memorial Park, Masterton
Referee: Tim Griffiths

Farah Palmer Cup, Round 7

Counties Manukau vs Auckland at Massey Park, Papakura
Referee: Natarsha Ganley

Manawatu vs Canterbury at Sport and Rugby Institute, Palmerston North
Referee: Brittany Andrew

Otago vs North Harbour at Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Referee: Lee Jeffrey

Wellington vs Bay of Plenty at Porirua Park, Porirua
Referee: Chelsea Gurr

Scotland

Premiership

Boroughmuir vs Heriots
Referee: Neil Muir
Assistant referees: Jonathon Mackinnon, Colin George
Coach: Ian Douglas
Assessor: Gordon Grant

Currie vs Stirling County
Referee: Graeme Ormiston
Assistant referees: Richard Downing, Grant Denholm

Gala vs Melrose
Referee: Cammy Rudkin
Assistant referees: Michael Milner, Alistair Watt
Coaches: John Bacigalupo, Alan Forrest

Glasgow Hawks vs Watsonians
Referee: Kevin White
Assistant referees: Tom French, Brian McGuff
Coach: Finlay Clark

Hawick vs Ayr
Referee: Dunx McClement
Assistant referees: Michael Todd, Stephen Ward
Assessor: Ken Harrower

 

South Africa

Currie Cup

Premier Division

Free State vs Golden Lions at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Jaco van Heerden
Assistant referees: Lourens van der Merwe, Jaco Kotze
Television match official: JJ Wagner
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

Blue Bulls vs Griquas at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Quinton Immelman
Assistant referees: Stephan Geldenhuys, Jaco Pretorius
Television match official: Johan Greeff
Assessor: Willie Roos

Sharks Eastern Province at Kings Park
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni
Assistant referees: Stuart Berry, Archie Sehlako
Television match official: Willie Vos
Assessor: Willie Roos

Western Province vs Pumas at Newlands
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz (France)
Assistant referees: Rasta Rasivhenge, Francois Pretorius
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman
Assessor: Deon van Blommestein

First Division

Border vs South Western Districts at Buffalo City Municipal Stadium, East London
Referee: Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Ruhan Meiring, JP Clements
Assessor: Deon van Blommestein

Namibia vs Valke at Hage Geingob Stadium, Windhoek
Referee: Rodney Boneparte
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

Under-21

Free State vs Eastern Province at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Jaco Peyper
Assistant referees: Lourens van der Merwe, Local
Assessor: Deon van Blommestein

Golden Lions vs Sharks at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: AJ Jacobs
Assistant referees: Paul Mente, Local
Assessor: Pierre Oelofse

Western Province vs Leopards at Newlands
Referee: Shuhei Kubo  (Japan)
Assistant referees: Mike Adamson (Scotland), Local
Assessor: Deon van Blommestein

Under-20

Border vs South Western Districts at Buffalo City Municipal Stadium, East London
Referee: Ruhan Meiring
Assistant referees: JP Clements, Local
Assessor: Thuso Mngqibisa

Pumas vs Valke at Witbank Stadium, Witbank
Referee: Pieter Maritz
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Pierre Oelofse

Griquas vs Boland at Griqua Park, Kimberley
Referee: Oregopotse Rametsi
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Jacques Hugo

Limpopo vs Griffons at Peter Mokaba Stadium, Polokwane
Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

Under-19

Free State Eastern Province at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Jaco Kotze
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Jacques Hugo

Golden Lions Sharks at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Paul Mente
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Pierre Oelofse

Western Province Leopards at Newlands
Referee: Francois Pretorius
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Deon van Blommestein

Women

Interprovincial Finals

Golden Lions vs Free State at Buffalo City Municipal Stadium, East London
Referee: Ashleigh Murray
Assistant referees: Siyanda Ketse, JP Clements
Assessor: Engela Pretorius

Border vs WP at Buffalo City Municipal Stadium, East London
Referee: Aimee Barrett
Assistant referees: Ashleigh Murray, Siyanda Ketse
Assessor: Eugene Daniels

Under-18 Final

Limpopo vs Western Province's at Buffalo City Municipal Stadium, East London
Referee: Siyanda Ketse
Assistant referees: JP Clements JP, Aimee Barrett
Assessor: Vynette Boshoff

Gold Cup

Pretoria Police vs Port Elizabeth Police at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Morné Ferreira
Assistant referees: Local
Television match official: Johan Greeff
Assessor: Thuso Mngqibisa

Durban Collegians vs White River at Kings Park
Referee: Archie Sehlako
Assistant referees: Local
Television match official: Willie Vos
Assessor: Jacques Hugo

Welkom Rovers vs Durbanville-Bellville at Rovers RFC, Welkom
Referee: Griffin Colby
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Willie Roos

College Rovers vs Worcester Villagers at KP 3, Durban
Referee: Johre Botha
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Thuso Mngqibisa

Evergreens vs Rustenburg Impala at Pacaltsdorp Sports Ground, George
Referee: Sinethemba Mrulwa
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Deon van Blommestein

Pirates vs Rhinos at Pirates RFC, Greenside, Johannesburg
Referee: JD de Meyer
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Eugene Daniels

Brakpan vs False Bay at Bosman Stadium, Brakpan
Referee: Eduan Nel
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Eugene Daniels

EL Police vs Sishen at Police Park, East London
Referee: Sindile Ngcese
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Thuso Mngqibisa

Spain

División de Honor, Round 1

Ordizia vs Alcobendas at Campo Altamira
Referee: Félix Villegas (Valladolid)

Salvador vs Getxo at Campo Pepe Rojo
Referee: David Castro (Asturias)

UE Santboiana vs FC Barcelona at Campo Baldiri Aleu
Referee: Iñigo Atorrasagasti (Guipúzcoa)

Gernika vs Valladolid at Campo Urbieta
Referee: Luis García-Mon (Madrid)

Cisneros vs Ciencias Sevilla at Campo Puerta Hierro
Referee: Eki Fanlo (Guipúzcoa)

Independiente vs Hernani at Campo San Román
Referee: Fernando Raposo (Valladolid)

División De Honor B, Round 1

Aparejadores Burgos vs Durango at Campo San Amaro
Referee: Adrian Rodriguez Noriega (Asturias)

Salvador B vs Crat a Coruña at Campo Pepe Rojo
Referee: Itiaz Fernandez Díaz (Madrid)

Vigo vs Campus Ourense at Campo Lagoas Marcosende
Referee: Belarmino Álvarez Barril (Asturias)

Real Oviedo vs Universidad Bilbao at Campo El Naranco
Referee: Juan Manuel Gárate (Cantabria)

Uribealdea vs Zarautz at Campo Ardanza
Referee: Alberto Ruíz García (Vizcaya)

Bera Bera vs Eibar
Referee: Arnaltz Bilbao (Vizcaya)

Barcelona Universitari Club vs CAU Valencia at Campo Foixarda
Referee: Ignacio Chaves (Madrid)

Sant Cugat vs Valencia at Campo La Guinardera
Referee: Fernandez Rodríguez (Madrid)

Lavila vs UE Santboiana B at Campo El Pantano
Referee: Ignacio Martínez (Castellón)

Les Abelles vs L’Hospitalet
Referee: Pancho Benegas (Madrid)

Tatami vs Fenix at Campo Del Rio
Referee: Joshua Bellido (Barcelona)

Universidad Murcia vs Barca Enginyers at Campo Monte Romero
Referee: Joaquín Santoro (Valencia)

Trocadero Marbella vs Arquitectura at Campo Marbella
Referee: Cristian Moreno (Barcelona)

Alcobendas B vs AD Ing Industriales
Referee: Jorge García Criado (Madrid)

Olímpico vs Pozuelo
Referee: Cristian Merino (Cantabria)

Liceo Francés vs Cáceres
Referee: Osete (Pamplona)

Atco Portuense vs Cisneros B
Referee: José Bogas (Barcelona)

Helvetia vs Almería
Referee: Alberto Requena (Granada)

Wales

Premiership

Llanelli vs Pontypridd
Referee: Simon Rees
Assistant referees: Richard Thomas, Gerard English

Ebbw Vale vs Newport
Referee: Dan Jones
Assistant referees: Elgan Williams, Shaun Moore

Aberavon vs Carmarthen
Referee: Gwyn Morris
Assistant referees: Martyn Lewis, Colin Kirkhouse

Bargoed vs Swansea
Referee: Greg Morgan
Assistant referees: Jason Morris, Lloyd Hughes

Merthyr vs Bedwas
Referee: Sean Brickell
Assistant referees: Kelvin Shorte, Carl Hyde

RGC 1404 vs Llandovery
Referee: Craig Evans
Assistant referees: Simon Mills, Chris Williams

Cardiff vs Bridgend
Referee: Gareth John
Assistant referees: Stuart Kibble, Rhys Jones

Cross Keys vs Neath
Referee: Gareth Newman
Assistant referees: Gavin Roberts, Brian Powell

RELATED ARTICLES