Referees to 25 September 2016

Mon, 19 Sep 2016 20:17
Large tl 1222649

The Rugby championship rests and the only Test match is in Poland as the Rugby Europe Trophy gets under way.

More and more the ladies are officiating in the men's game. This week there are four - Amy Perrett, Christine Hanizet, Helen O'Reilly and Amy Barrett.

The Currie Cup is hotting up with six teams vying for four places. The crunch match is the one in Kimberley with Jaco Peyper to referee it.

In Portugal the championship starts this week

International

Rugby Europe Trophy, Match 1

Poland vs Ukraine in Lublin
Referee: Dan Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Elgan Williams (Wales), Simon Mills (Wales)

Pro 12, Round 4

Treviso vs Newport Gwent Dragons at Stadio Monigo
Referee: Johnny Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher (Ireland), Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Assessor: Gordon McMurray (Scotland)

Glasgow Warriors vs Ulster at Scotstoun Stadium
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Greg Morgan (Wales), Sam Grove-White (Scotland)
Timekeeper: John McLaughlin (Scotland)
Assessor: Andy Clift (Scotland)

Scarlets vs Connacht at Parc y Scarlets
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Keith Allen (Scotland), Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Television match officials: Jim Yuille (Scotland)
Assessor: Robert G Davies (Wales)

Leinster vs Ospreys at RDS
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Matteo Liperini (Italy), Stuart Gaffikin (Ireland)
Television match officials: Carlo Damasco (Italy)
Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland)

Munster vs Edinburgh at Thomond Park
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: Gwyn Morris (Wales), Mark Patton (Ireland)
Television match officials: Jon Mason (Wales)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)

Zebre vs Cardiff Blues at Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Frank Murphy (Ireland), tba (Italy)
Television match officials: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)

Domestic

Australia

National Rugby Championship

Western Sydney Rams vs Queensland Country at Concord Oval
Referee: Amy Perrett
Assistant referees: Edward Martin, Charles Hartson,
Television match officials: Ian Smith
Assessor: Matt Goddard

NSW Country Eagles vs Perth Spirit at Concord Oval
Referee: Nicholas Berry
Assistant referees: Andrew Cox, James Quinn
Assessor: Michael Tanzer

Brisbane City vs Sydney Rays at Ballymore
Referee: William Houston
Assistant referees: Rohan Hoffmann, Damon Murphy
Television match officials: Damien Mitchelmore
Assessor: John McCarthy, Snr

Canberra Vikings vs Melbourne Rising at Vikings Park
Referee: Graham Cooper
Assistant referees: James Morris, Matthew Hogan

England

Premiership

Bristol vs Exeter Chiefs
Referee: Tom Foley
Assistant referees: Greg Macdonald, Paul Dix
Television match officials: Sean Davey
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters
Assessor: Jerry Wallis

Worcester Warriors vs Sale Sharks
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Gregory M Garner, Roy Maybank
Television match officials: David Rose
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Rowly Williams

Northampton Saints vs Wasps
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Steve Lee, Andy Watson
Television match officials: Rowan Kitt
Timekeeper: Eric Bullion
Assessor: Gary Welsh / Paul Dix

Gloucester vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Dean Richards
Assistant referees: Andrew Jackson, Jonathan Healy
Television match officials: David Sainsbury
Timekeeper: Anthony Turner
Assessor: Christopher White / Peter Huckle

Harlequins vs Saracens
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys
Assistant referees: Nigel Carrick, Phil Watters
Television match officials: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: Malcolm Sinclair
Assessor: Nigel Yates

Leicester Tigers vs Bath
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Tim Wigglesworth, Gareth Copsey
Television match officials: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: Paul Stanley
Assessor: Martin Fox

Championship

Jersey Reds vs Nottingham
Referee: Ian Tempest
Assistant referees: Simon Adams, Darryl Chapman

Doncaster Knights vs Bedford Blues
Referee: John Meredith
Assistant referees: Wayne Falla, Gregory D Garner
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Richmond vs Rotherham Titans
Referee: Fergus Kirby
Assistant referees: Matthew Daubney, Ross Campbell
Assessor: Sam Collins

Cornish Pirates vs London Welsh
Referee: Mike Hudson
Assistant referees: Roger Baileff, Andrew Pearce
Assessor: Lloyd Jackson

Yorkshire Carnegie vs London Scottish
Referee: Christophe Ridley
Assistant referees: Michael Patz, Lionel Spooner
Assessor: Peter Farrell / Robin Goodliffe

London Irish vs Ealing Trailfinders
Referee: Matthew O'Grady
Assistant referees: Simon Harding, Paul Burton
Assessor: Steve Leyshon

France

Top 14, Round 6

Montpellier vs Brive at Altrad Stadium
Referee: Laurent Cardona
Assistant referees: Tual Trainini, Laurent Breil
Television match officials: Denis Grenouillet

Toulon vs Clermont at Stade Mayol
Referee: Pascal Gauzère
Assistant referees: Adrien Descottes, Sébastien Hebert
Television match officials: Jean-Marie Piraveau

Castres vs Racing Club De France at Stade Jean-Pierre Antoine
Referee: Jérôme Garcès
Assistant referees: Mathieu Noirot, Bruno Gabaldon
Television match officials: Mathieu Raynal

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Lyon at Stade Chaban Delmas
Referee: Sébastien Minery
Assistant referees: Jonathan Dufort, Eric Soulan
Television match officials: Arnaud Blondel

Grenoble vs Pau at Stade Des Alpes
Referee: Thomas Charabas
Assistant referees: Salem Attalah, Akim Hadj Bachir
Television match officials: Eric Briquet Campin

La Rochelle vs Bayonne at Stade Marcel Deflandre
Referee: Pierre Brousset
Assistant referees: Mathieu Delpy, Thierry Guilloton
Television match officials: Romain Poite

Toulouse vs Stade Français at Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant referees: Julien Castaignède, Laurent Amic
Television match officials: Patrick Péchambert

Pro D2

Soyaux Angoulême XV Charente vs Béziers at Stade De Chanzy
Referee: Vivien Praderie
Assistant referees: Jean-Pierre Celaya, Johann Lobregat
Goal judges: Frédéric Cambou, Sébastien Crussiere

Carcassonne vs Perpignan at Stade Albert Domec
Referee: Ludovic Cayre
Assistant referees: Frédéric Masse, Benoît Escoubet
Goal judges: Vincent Lacaille, Dominique Salabaraas

Bourgoin vs Vannes at Stade Pierre Rajon
Referee: Christine Hanizet
Assistant referees: Alexis Darche, Thierry Devais
Goal judges: Jean-Paul Collonge, Stéphane Jeannot

Dax vs Oyonnax at Stade Maurice Boyau
Referee: Stéphane Boyer
Assistant referees: Fabrice Martin, Christian Coussan
Goal judges: Laurent Foucaud, Thierry Mercadet

Montauban vs Mont-de-Marsan at Parc Des Sports De Sapiac
Referee: Mathieu Delpy
Assistant referees: Loïc Frayssinet, Franck Rataj
Goal judges: Thierry Nou, Maxime Puig

Colomiers vs Narbonne at Stade Michel Bendichou
Referee: Nicolas Datas
Assistant referees: Benoît Rousselet, Sylvain Jaymes
Goal judges: Frédéric Gracianette, Stéphane Lamagnere

Albi vs Aurillac at Parc Municipal Des Sports
Referee: Julien Castaignède
Assistant referees: Cyrille le Gall, Laurent Guillermard
Goal judges: Christian Castellon, Christophe Dubois

Agen vs Biarritz at Stade Armandie
Referee: Cédric Clave
Assistant referees: Jonathan Gasnier, Fabien Soucaret
Goal judges: Jean-Christophe Lacrampe Moine, Mariano Salazar

Germany

Bundesliga, Round 2

SC Frankfurt 1880 vs RK Heusenstamm
Referee: Daniel Maughan
Assistant referees: Gerhard Felbinger, Marko Deichmann

RK 03 Berlin vs Berliner Rugby Club
Referee: Olivier Marcou (Luxembourg)
Assistant referees: Joshua Jahn, R Läufer

Ireland

Ulster Bank League, Division 1

Dublin University vs University College Dublin at College Park
Referee: Andrew Brace

Lansdowne vs Terenure College at Lansdowne Rd
Referee: Dudley Phillips
Assessor: Donal Courtney

Old Belvedere vs Garryowen at Anglesea Rd
Referee: Eddie Hogan-O'Connell

Cork Constitution vs Young Munster at Temple Hill
Referee: Gary Conway

Clontarf vs St Mary's at Castle Avenue
Referee: Kieran Barry

Buccaneers vs Shannon at Dubarry Park
Referee: Helen O'Reilly

Old Wesley vs Dolphin at Ballycorus
Referee: Jonathan Peak

Ballymena vs Naas
Referee: Leo Colgan

Galwegians vs University College Cork at Crowley Park
Referee: Oisin Quinn

UL Bohemian vs Ballynahinch at Annacotty
Referee: Paul Haycock

New Zealand

Mitre 10 Cup

Southland vs Bay of Plenty at Rugby Park, Invercargill
Referee: Ben O'Keeffe

Northland vs Wellington at Toll Stadium, Whangarei
Referee: Mike Fraser

Counties Manukau vs Waikato at ECOLight Stadium, Pukekohe
Referee: Cam Stone

Canterbury vs Otago at AMI Stadium, Addington, Christchurch
Referee: Brendon Pickerill

Taranaki vs Manawatu at Yarrow Stadium, New Plymouth
Referee: Brett Johnson

Hawke's Bay vs Tasman at McLean Park, Napier
Referee: Angus Mabey

North Harbour vs Southland at QBE Stadium, North Harbour
Referee: Richard Kelly

Bay of Plenty vs Auckland at Rotorua International Stadium, Rotorua
Referee: Kane McBride

Mitre 10 Heartland Championship, Round 5

Buller vs East Coast at Victoria Square, Westport
Referee: Tim Griffiths

Horowhenua Kapiti vs King Country at Levin Domain, Levin
Referee: Vincent Ringrose

Mid Canterbury vs West Coast at Ashburton Showground, Ashburton
Referee: Nick Webster

North Otago vs Wairarapa Bush at Whitestone Contracting Stadium, Oamaru
Referee: James Munro

Poverty Bay vs Wanganui at Rugby Park, Gisborne
Referee: Boris Jurlina

Thames Valley vs South Canterbury at Paeroa Domain, Paeroa
Referee: Richard Gordon

Farah Palmer Cup Semifinals

Counties Manukau vs Wellington Pride
Referee: Natarsha Ganley

Auckland Storm vs Canterbury
Referee: Brittany Andrew

Portugal

Campeonato Nacional Honra, Round 1

CDUL vs Belenenses at EU Lisboa, Campo Honra
Referee: João Costa
Assistant referees: Pedro Vieira, Marko Mitic

Direito vs Lousã at Monsanto
Referee: Fernando Mendes
Assistant referees: Sergio Laranja, Tiago Pessoa

AEIS Agronomia vs CDUP at Tapada, Campo A
Referee: Guilherme Themudo
Assistant referees: Luis Miranda, Paulo Martins

Cascais vs Montemor at Campo da Guia
Referee: Afonso Nogueira
Assistant referees: Guilherme Themudo, Diogo Nicolau

AEIS Técnico vs Coimbra at Olaias
Referee: Pedro Mendes Silva
Assistant referees: Diogo Nicolau, Marko Mitic

Scotland

Premiership

Ayr vs Melrose
Referee: Lloyd Linton
Assistant referees: Graeme Ormiston
Assessor: Andy Ireland

Hawick vs Boroughmuir
Referee: Kevin White
Assistant referees: Gordon Galashan, Bob Nevins

Heriots vs Glasgow Hawks
Referee: Graeme Wells
Assistant referees: Alistair Watt, Tony Reilly
Coach: Dave Pearson

Stirling County vs Gala
Referee: Sam Grove-White
Assistant referees: Andrew Peterson, Stephen Ward

Watsonians vs Currie
Referee: Dunx McClement
Assistant referees: George Pounder, Stephen Hart

South Africa

Currie Cup

Premier Division

Boland vs Blue Bulls at Boland Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Shuhei Kubo (Japan)
Assistant referees: Marius van der Westhuizen,, Quinton Immelman
Television match officials: Shaun Veldsman
Assessor: Deon van Blommestein

Griquas vs Western Province at Griqua Park, Kimberley
Referee: Jaco Peyper
Assistant referees: Lourens van der Merwe, Jaco Kotze
Television match officials: Marius Jonker
Assessor: Willie Roos

Pumas vs Free State at Mbombela stadium, Nelspruit
Referee: Lesego Legoete
Assistant referees: Jaco van Heerden, Ricus van der Hoven
Television match officials: Johan Greeff
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

Eastern Province vs Golden Lions at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni
Assistant referees: Stuart Berry, Egon Seconds
Television match officials: Christie du Preez Assessor: Mark Lawrence

Under-21

Eastern Province vs Golden Lions at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Egon Seconds
Assistant referees: Ruhan Meiring, Local
Assessor: Mark Lawrence

Under-19

Free State vs Leopards at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Ben Crouse
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Pierre Oelofse

Western Province vs Blue Bulls at Markötter Field, Paul Roos, Stellenbosch
Referee: Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Deon van Blommestein

Eastern Province vs Golden Lions at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Ruhan Meiring
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Mark Lawrence

Gold Cup

Old Estonians vs Worcester Villagers at Mike Pendock Motors Park, East London
Referee: JP Clements
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Thuso Mngqibisa

Welkom Rovers vs College Rovers at Rovers RFC, Welkom
Referee: Darren Colby
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

Windhoek vs Rhinos at Wanderers Rugby Club, Windhoek
Referee: Jackie Husselmann (Namibia)
Assistant referees: Local

Evergreens vs Pirates at Pacaltsdorp Sports Ground, George
Referee: Divan Uys
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Jacques Hugo

Old Georgians vs False Bay in Harare
Referee: Julian Mundawarara (Zimbabwe)
Assistant referees: Local

Durban Collegians vs Brakpan at KP2, Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Craig Joubert
Assistant referees: Local

Port Elizabeth Police vs East London Police at Kemsley Park, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Sinethemba Mrulwa
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Kim Smit

Bloemfontein Police vs Pretoria Police at Bobbies Park, Bloemfontein
Referee: Griffin Colby
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

Spain

División de Honor, Round 2

Alcobendas vs Independiente
Referee: Jorge Molpeceres (Barcelona)

Getxo vs Ordizia at Campo Fadura
Referee: Fernando Raposo (Valladolid)

FC Barcelona vs Salvador
Referee: Eki Fanlo (Guipúzcoa)

Valladolid RAC vs UE Santboiana
Referee: Iñaki Muñoz (Madrid)

Ciencias Sevilla vs Gernika
Referee: Félix Villegas (Valladolid)

Hernani vs Cisneros at Campo Landare Toki
Referee: David Castro (Asturias)

División De Honor B, Round 2

Durango vs Bera Bera
Referee: Cristian Merino (Cantabria)

Crat A Coruña vs Aparejadores Burgos at Campo Acea Dama
Referee: Ignacio Marquinez (Cantabria)

Campus Ourense vs Salvador “B”
Referee: Eduardo Cousillas (Cantabria)

Universidad Bilbao vs Vigo
Referee: Luis Santos (León)

Zarautz vs Real Oviedo at Campo Asti
Referee: Rodriguez Gutierrez (Cantabria)

Eibar vs Uribealdea
Referee: Iñaki Vergara (Guipúzcoa)

CAU Valencia vs Universidad Murcia at Campo Del Rio
Referee: Joshua Bellido (Barcelona)

Valencia vs Barca Universitari at Campo Quatre Carreres
Referee: Eduardo Pardo (Madrid)

UE Santboiana “B” vs Sant Cugat at Campo Baldiri Aleu
Referee: José Bogas (Barcelona)

L’Hospitalet vs Lavila at Campo Feixa Llarga
Referee: Luis García-Mon (Madrid)

Fenix vs Les Abelles
Referee: Fernández Rodriguez (Madrid)

Barca Enginyers vs Tatami
Referee: Itiaz Fernandez Díaz (Madrid)

Arquitectura vs Helvetia at Campo Puea Hierro
Referee: Andoni Susperregui (Guipúzcoa)

AD Ing Industriales vs Trocadero Marbella
Referee: Alberto Ruíz (Vizcaya)

Pozuelo vs Alcobendas “B”
Referee: Alfonso Mirat (Madrid)

Cáceres vs Olímpico
Referee: Eliseo Patrón-Costas (Granada)

Atletico Pozuelo vs Liceo Francés
Referee: Arnaltz Bilbao (Guipúzcoa)

Almería vs Cisneros “B”
Referee: Jorge García Criado (Madrid)

Wales

Premiership

Ebbw Vale vs Bridgend
Referee: Gareth Newman
Assistant referees: Richard Brace, Tristan Southway

Carmarthen vs RGC 1404
Referee: Gareth John
Assistant referees: Andy Davies, Richard Hughes

Pontypridd vs Merthyr
Referee: Craig Evans
Assistant referees: Dai Cambourne, Peter Hoole

Aberavon vs Bargoed
Referee: Dan Jones
Assistant referees: Neil Jones, Mike Bulpitt

Cross Keys vs Swansea
Referee: Dewi Phillips
Assistant referees: Matthew Davies, Lee Gibbs

Bedwas vs Neath
Referee: Aled Evans
Assistant referees: Tom Spurrier, Simon Beard

Cardiff vs Llandovery
Referee: Rhys Thomas
Assistant referees: Steve Nash, Aled Liddington

Llanelli vs Newport
Referee: Leighton Hodges
Assistant referees: Simon Mills, Alun Emmanuel

RELATED ARTICLES