Referees to 2 October 2016

Tue, 27 Sep 2016 12:55
Large jaco peyper 800

The Rugby Championship plays its penultimate round with New Zealand already declared the winners!

There is a final of the Americas North Championship to be played in Mexico.

The Italian Championship starts this weekend. (The appointments will not be available till Thursday.)

The Estádio José Amalfitani, where the Pumas meet the All Blacks, is usually referred to as Estádio Vélez Sársfield, from the famous Buenos Aires soccer club. The ground was officially named in 1968 after a great Vélez Sársfield administrator, a year before José Amalfitani died. The ground holds just under 50 000 spectators, roughly the same as Newlands.

International

Rugby Championship, Round 5

South Africa vs Australia at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Johnny Lacey (Ireland), George Clancy (Ireland)
Television match official: Jim Yuille (Scotland)

Argentina vs New Zealand at Estádio José Amalfitani (Vélez Sársfield), Buenos Aires
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Angus Gardner (Australia), Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)
Television match official: Johan Greeff (South Africa

Rugby Europe Conference 2 North, Round 1

Estonia vs Hungary at Kalevi Keskstaadion, Tallinn
Referee: Georgii Kopp (Russia)

Americas North Championship Final

Mexico vs Guyana at Estádio Tapatio Mendez
Referee: Jim Rogers (USA)
Assistant referees: Harry Mason (Canada), Dave Sherwin (Cayman Islands)

South American B Championship

Colombia vs Ecuador
Referee: Martín Bangueses (Uruguay)

Peru vs Venezuela
Referee: Martín Pettina (Argentina)

Pro D2, Round 5

Newport Gwent Dragons vs Glasgow Warriors at Rodney Parade, Newport
Referee: Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Frank Murphy (Ireland)
Television match official: Kevin Beggs (Ireland)

Connacht vs Edinburgh at The Sportsground, Galway
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: tba (Wales), John Carvill (Ireland)
Television match official: tba (Wales)
Assessor: G Villari (Italy)

Munster vs Zebre at Thomond Park
Referee: Dan Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: tba (Italy), Dermot Blake (Ireland)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)

Cardiff Blues vs Leinster at Cardiff Arms Park, Cardiff
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Frank Murphy (Ireland), tba (Italy)

Benetton Treviso vs Scarlets at Stadio Monigo Treviso
Referee: Gary Conway (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Nigel Correll (Ireland), tba

Ulster vs Ospreys at Kingspan Stadium, Belfast
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: tba (Wales), Paul Haycock (Ireland)
Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland)

Domestic

Australia

National Rugby Championship

Queensland Country vs NSW Country Eagles at Clive Berghofer Stadium
Referee: Damon Murphy
Assistant referees: Jordan Way, Cameron Foley
Assessor: Andrew Cole

Sydney Rays vs Canberra Vikings at Pittwater Rugby Park
Referee: Nicholas Berry
Assistant referees: William Houston, Amy Perrett
Television match official: Ian Smith
Assessor: John McCarthy, Snr

Melbourne Rising vs Western Sydney Rams at Holmesglen Reserve
Referee: Edward Martin
Assistant referees: Daniel Coelho, Amber Hibbard
Television match official: Oliver Kellett
Assessor: Michael Tanzer

Perth Spirit vs Brisbane City at UWA Sports Park
Referee: Rohan Hoffmann
Assistant referees: Graham Cooper, Sam Jones

England

Premiership

Northampton Saints vs Exeter Chiefs
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Gareth Copsey, Simon McConnell
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Timekeeper: Eric Bullion
Assessor: Martin Fox

Bristol vs Saracens
Referee: Ian Tempest
Assistant referees: Jonathan Healy, Paul Burton
Television match official: Stuart Terheege
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Christopher White

Sale Sharks vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys
Assistant referees: Wayne Falla, Peter Allan
Television match official: Geoffrey Warren
Timekeeper: Anthony Turner
Assessor: Nigel Yates / Robin Goodliffe

Gloucester vs Bath
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Ross Campbell, Roy Maybank
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury Michael Hudson

Wasps vs Harlequins
Referee: Gregory M Garner
Assistant referees: John Meredith, Nigel Carrick
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: Malcolm Sinclair
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Worcester Warriors Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Tom Foley
Assistant referees: Phillip Watters, Kevin Stewart
Television match official: Keith Lewis
Timekeeper: Mike Hamlin
Assessor: Rowly Williams / Paul Dix

Championship

Nottingham vs London Irish
Referee: Andrew Jackson
Assistant referees: Clare Daniels, Simon Adams
Assessor: Gary Welsh

London Welsh vs Jersey Reds
Referee: Darren Gamage
Assistant referees: Andy Watson, Brian Ravenhill
Assessor: Lloyd Jackson / Peter Huckle

Ealing Trailfinders vs Doncaster Knights
Referee: Fergus Kirby
Assistant referees: Gregory D Garner, Robert Warburton
Assessor: Andrew Vertigan

Rotherham Titans vs Yorkshire Carnegie
Referee: Steve Lee
Assistant referees: Paul Dix, Chris Sharp
Assessor: Sam Collins

Bedford Blues vs Richmond
Referee: Matthew O'Grady
Assistant referees: Roger Baileff, Darryl Chapman
Assessor: Peter Farrell

London Scottish vs Cornish Pirates
Referee: Simon Harding
Assistant referees: Matthew Daubney, Dino Maddern
Assessor: Stephen Leyshon

France

Top 14, Round 7

Stade Français vs La Rochelle at Stade Jean Bouin
Referee: Pascal Gauzère
Assistant referees: Ludovic Cayre, Eric Soulan
Television match official: Arnaud Blondel

Toulon vs Montpellier at Orange Vélodrome
Referee: Salem Attalah
Assistant referees: Romain Poite, Laurent Amic
Television match official: Alexandre Ruiz

Clermont vs Castres at Parc Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Tual Trainini
Assistant referees: Vivien Praderie, Thierry Guilloton
Television match official: Maxime Chalon

Bayonne vs Lyon at Stade Jean Dauger
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant referees: Cédric Clave, Laurent Breil
Television match official: Laurent Sclafer

Toulouse vs Grenoble at Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Jérôme Garcès
Assistant referees: Jonathan Gasnier, Bruno Gabaldon
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure

Pau vs Bordeaux-Bègles at Stade Du Hameau
Referee: Cédric Marchat
Assistant referees: Mathieu Delpy, Jean-Claude Labarbe
Television match official: Patrick Péchambert

Brive vs Racing Club De France at Stade Amédée Domenech
Referee: Thomas Charabas
Assistant referees: Sébastien Minery, Jean-Luc Rebollal
Television match official: Eric Briquet Campin

Germany

Bundesliga

Hamburger vs St Pauli
Referee: Florian Forstmeyer
Assistant referees: Daniel Maughan, Dietmar Scharmann

TSV Victoria Linden vs Germania List
Referee: Daniel Blank

Heidelberg vs Luxembourg
Referee: Boris Hoffmann

Leipzig vs Hannover 78
Referee: Ulf Jeremies

Neuenheim vs Pforzheim
Referee: Patrick Freyburg

Handschuhsheim vs Heidelberger
Referee: Stuart Boylan

Ireland

Ulster Bank League

Garryowen vs Cork Constitution at Dooradoyle
Referee: Kieran Barry

Young Munster vs Clontarf at Tom Clifford Park
Referee: Mark Patton

Terenure College vs University College Dublin at Lakelands
Referee: Sean Gallagher
Assessor: David McHugh

UL Bohemian vs Old Wesley at Annacotty
Referee: Eddie Hogan-O'Connell

Naas vs Buccaneers at Forenaughts
Referee: Jonathan Peak

Dolphin vs Galwegians at Musgrave Park
Referee: Jonny Erskine

University College Cork vs Ballymena at Mardyke Grounds
Referee: Joy Neville
Assessor: Eugene Ryan

Ballynahinch vs Shannon at Ballymacarn Park
Referee: Robert O'Sullivan

Italy

Campionato Italiano d’Eccellenza, Round 1

Reggio vs Femi-CZ Rovigo Delta
Referee: Riccardo Angelucci

Lafert San Donà vs Mogliano
Referee: Claudio Blessano

Petrarca vs Viadana 1970
Referee: Matteo Liperini

Fiamme Oro vs Sitav Lyons
Referee: Vincenzo Schipani

Calvisano vs Lazio
Referee: Luca Trentin

Japan

Top league, Round 5

Panasonic Wild Knights vs NTT Communications Shiningarcs
Referee: Akihisa Aso
Assistant referees: Yuki Tonai, tba

Kubota Spears vs Kintetsu Liners
Referee: Takeshi Matsumoto
Assistant referees: Akihisa Aso, tba

Yamaha Jubilo vs Ricoh Black Rams
Referee: Shuhei Kubo
Assistant referees: Tomoyuki Matsugu, tba

Kobelco Steelers vs Toyota Industry Shuttles
Referee: Teruhisa Kajiwara
Assistant referees: Tadataka Yoshiura, Toshimasa Sekiya

Honda HEAT vs Coka Cola Red Sparks
Referee: Masaya Kato
Assistant referees: Yuki Tonai, Tetsuhiko Kawano

NEC Green Rockets vs Toyota Verblitz
Referee: Referee: Rui Shimizu
Assistant referees: Tomohiro Ogawa, tba

Suntory Sungoliath vs Canon Eagles
Referee: Noriaki Hashimoto
Assistant referees: Shuhei Kubo, tba

Munakata Sanix Blues vs Toshiba Brave Lupus
Referee: Taku Otsuki
Assistant referees: Takeshi Matsumoto tba,

New Zealand

Mitre 10 Cup

Ranfurly Shield: Waikato vs Canterbury at FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton
Referee: Nick Briant

Tasman vs Counties Manukau at Lansdowne Park, Blenheim
Referee: Jamie Nutbrown

Wellington vs Southland at Westpac Stadium Wellington
Referee: Kane McBride

North Harbour vs Bay of Plenty at QBE Stadium North Harbour
Referee: Ben O'Keeffe

Manawatu vs Hawke's Bay at Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North
Referee: Michael Lash

Auckland vs Otago at Eden Park, Auckland
Referee: Brendon Pickerill

Taranaki vs Canterbury at Yarrow Stadium, New Plymouth
Referee: Glen Jackson

Northland vs Waikato at Toll Stadium, Whangarei
Referee: Shane McDermott

Mitre 10 Heartland

East Coast vs Mid Canterbury at Whakarua Park, Ruatoria
Referee: Richard Gordon

King Country vs North Otago at Rugby Park, Te Kuiti
Referee: Boris Jurlina

South Canterbury vs Horowhenua Kapiti at Alpine Energy Stadium, Timaru
Referee: Michael Winter

Wairarapa Bush vs Buller at Trust House Memorial Park, Masterton
Referee: Vincent Ringrose

Wanganui vs Thames Valley at Cooks Garden, Wanganui
Referee: Nick Webster

West Coast vs Poverty Bay at Rugby Park, Greymouth
Referee: Hugh Reed

Portugal

Campeonato Nacional Honra

CDUP vs Direito
AEIS Técnico vs Belenenses
Montemor vs AEIS Agronomia
Coimbra vs Cascais
Lousã vs CDUL

Scotland

Premiership

Boroughmuir Ayr
Referee: Graeme Wells
Assistant referees: Steven Turnbull, Brian McGuff

Currie vs Heriots
Referee: Emmanuele Tomò (Italy)
Assistant referees: Kevin White, Stephen Ward

Gala vs Watsonians
Referee: Sam Grove-White
Assistant referees: Craig Clark, Grant Denholm

Glasgow Hawks vs Hawick
Referee: Dunx McClement
Assistant referees: John Shaw, Stephen Hart

Melrose Stirling County
Referee: Neil Muir
Assistant referees: Finlay Brown, Bob Nevins
Assessor: Peter Robertson

South Africa

Currie Cup

Premier Division

Golden Lions vs Sharks at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Craig Joubert
Assistant referees: Ben Crouse, Stephan Geldenhuys Stephan
Television match official: Willie Vos
Assessor: Mark Lawrence

Eastern Province vs Pumas at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Quinton Immelman
Assistant referees: Rodney Boneparte, Christie du Preez
Assessor: Willie Roos

Western Province vs Boland at Newlands
Referee: AJ Jacobs
Assistant referees: Egon Seconds, Francois Pretorius
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman
Assessor: Willie Roos

Free State vs Griquas at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni
Assistant referees: Lourens van der Merwe, Jaco Kotze
Television match official: JJ Wagner
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

First Division Semifinals

Leopards vs Valke at Olin Park, Potchefstroom
Referee: Jaco van Heerden
Assistant referees: Lourens van der Merwe Jaco Kotze
Assessor: Deon van Blommestein

Border Bulldogs vs Griffons at Buffalo City Municipal Stadium, East London
Referee: Lesego Legoete
Assistant referees: Sindile Ngcese, JP Clements
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

Under-20 Semifinals

Griffons vs Limpopo at Northwest Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Paul Mente
Assistant referees: Eduan Nel, Casper Heymans
Assessor: Kim Smit

Boland vs South Western Districts at Boland Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Ricus van der Hoven
Assistant referees: Divan Uys, Nathan Barry
Assessor: Pierre Oelofse

Gold Cup

College Rovers vs Old Estonians at KP 3, Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Mark Lawrence

Worcester Villagers vs Durbanville-Bellville at Boland Park, Worcester
Referee: Blake Beattie
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Eugene Daniels

Rhinos vs Evergreens at Northam Platinum Recreation Club, Setaria
Referee: Johre Botha
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Kim Smit

Rustenburg Impala vs Windhoek at Impala RFC, Rustenburg
Referee: Oregopotse Rametsi
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Thuso Mngqibisa

White River vs Brakpan at White River Rugby Club
Referee: Pieter Maritz
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Pierre Oelofse

Old Georgians vs Durban Collegians in Harare
Referee: Shemeah Mushiribindi (Zimbabwe)
Assistant referees: Local

EL Police vs Bloemfontein Police at Police Park, East London
Referee: JP Clements
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Jacques Hugo

Sishen vs PE Police at Sivos Stadium, Kathu
Referee: Mpho Matsaung
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Thuso Mngqibisa

Spain

División De Honor, Round 3

Alcobendas Rugby vs Getxo
Referee: Alhambra Nievas (Málaga)

Ordizia vs FC Barcelona
Referee: David Castro (Asturias)

Salvador vs Valladolid RAC
Referee: Alfonso Mirat (Madrid)

UE Santboiana vs Ciencias Sevilla
Referee: Joaquín Santoro (Valencia)

Gernika vs Hernani
Referee: Iñaki Muñoz (Madrid)

Independiente vs Cisneros
Referee: Iñigo Atorrasagasti (Guipúzcoa)

División De Honor B, Round 3

Durango vs Crat A Coruña
Referee: Juan Manuel Gárate (Cantabria)

Aparejadores Burgos vs Campus Ourense
Referee: Arnaltz Bilbao (Guipúzcoa)

Salvador “B” vs Universidad Bilbao
Referee: Ignacio Chaves (Madrid)

Vigo vs Zarautz
Referee: Adrian Rodriguez Noriega (Asturias)

Real Oviedo vs Eibar
Referee: Félix Villegas (Valladolid)

Bera Bera vs Uribealdea
Referee: Susperregui (Guipúzcoa)

CAU Valencia vs Valencia
Referee: Ignacio Martínez (Castellón)

Barcelona Universitário Club vs UE Santboiana “B”
Referee: Christian Moreno (Barcelona)

Sant Cugat vs L’Hospitalet
Referee: Jorge Molpeceres (Barcelona)

Lavila vs Fenix
Referee: Pablo Tornero (Jaén)

Les Abelles vs Barca Enginyers Rugby
Referee: Jorge García Criado (Madrid)

Universidad Murcia vs Tatami
Referee: Eliseo Patrón-Costas (Granada)

Arquitectura vs Ing Industriales
Referee: Luis García-Mon (Madrid)

Trocadero Marbella vs Pozuelo
Referee: Joshua Bellido (Barcelona)

Alcobendas “B” vs Cáceres
Referee: Alberto Ruíz (Vizcaya)

Olímpico vs Atletico Portuense
Referee: Luis Santos (León)

Liceo Francés vs Almería
Referee: Osete (Pamplona)

Helvetia vs Cisneros “B”
Referee: Iñaki Vergara (Guipúzcoa)

Wales

RELATED ARTICLES