Referees to 21 May 2017

Wed, 17 May 2017 09:52
Large mike fraser looks 800

Last week there was the European Cup Final. This week there are few matches, but some of them crucial.

This is the time of glory, survival and disappointment.

There is also the last round of World Rugby's Sevens with South Africa unassailably in top postilion for this year's series. Last week's series was in {Paris with Richard Kelly of New Zealand to referee the final.

International

Rugby Europe

Championship

Belgium vs Portugal
Referee: Frank Murphy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Nigel Correll (Ireland), Helen O'Reilly (Ireland)

Trophy

Czech Republic vs Malta
Referee: Thomas Charabas (France)
Assistant referees: Luc Ramos (France), Cyrille Le Gall (France)

Development

Bulgaria vs Slovakia
Montenegro vs Bulgaria

Asia Rugby Championship Division 1

United Arab Emirates vs Sri Lanka
Referee: Charlie Brown (Singapore)
Assistant referees: Lawrence Wilkinson (Hong Kong), Abdul Hannan (Singapore)

Malaysia vs Philippines
Referee: Taku Otsuki (Japan)
Assistant referees: Lawrence Wilkinson (Hong Kong), Abdul Hannan (Singapore)

Philippines vs United Arab Emirates
Referee: Lawrence Wilkinson (Hong Kong)
Assistant referees: Just Wang (Singapore), Mohd Noor Jefri Bin Mustafa (Malaysia)

Malaysia vs Sri Lanka
Referee: Taku Otsuki (Japan)
Assistant referees: Charlie Brown (Singapore), Mohd Noor Jefri Bin Mustafa (Malaysia)

South American championship, Division A

Uruguay vs Brazil
Referee: Juan Hernán Sylvestre (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Federico Japas (Argentina), Nahuen Jauri Rivero (Argentina)
Citing commissioner: Enrique Cazenave (Argentina)

Chile vs Paraguay
Referee: Henrique Platais (Brazil)
Assistant referees: Sebastian Gijon (Argentina), Juan Manuel Martinez (Argentina)
Citing commissioner: Luis Colignon (Argentina)

Sevens Series

This is the last round and it is at Twickenham.

Referees: Pierre Brousset (France), Ben Crouse (South Africa), James Doleman (New Zealand), Craig Evans (Wales), Sam Grove-White (Scotland), Richard Haughton (England), Jaco Kotze (South Africa), Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Damián Schneider (Argentina)

PRO 12 Semifinals

Leinster vs Scarlets at RDS, Dublin
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Mike Adamson (Scotland), Simone Boaretto (Italy)
Television match official: Alan Falzone (Italy)

Munster vs Ospreys at Thomond Park
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: Matthew O'Grady (England), Wayne Falla (England)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

Champions Cup Playoff Semifinals

These four teams are playing off for a place in next season's Champions Cup

Stade Français vs Cardiff Blues at Stade Jean Bouin
Referee: Greg Garner (England)
Assistant referees: Jack Makepeace (England), Paul Burton (England)
Television match official: David Rose (England)
Citing Commissioner: Eddie Walsh (Ireland)

Northampton Saints vs Connacht at Franklin's Gardens
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant referees: Pascal Gauzère (France), Ludovic Cayre (France)
Television match official: Eric Gauzins (France)
Timekeeper: David Hudson (England)
Citing Commissioner: Richard McGhee (Scotland)

Super Rugby, Round 13

Chiefs vs Crusaders at ANZ Stadium, Suva, Fiji
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand), Paul Williams (New Zealand)
Television match official: Shane McDermott (New Zealand)

Stormers vs Blues at Newlands
Referee: Jaco van Heerden (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa), Cwengile Jadezweni (South Africa)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)

Hurricanes vs Cheetahs at Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Nic Berry (Australia)
Assistant referees: Will Houston (Australia), Ben O'Keeffe (New Zealand)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

Force vs Highlanders at nib Stadium, Perth
Referee: Shuhei Kubo (Japan)
Assistant referees: Ed Martin (Australia), Damon Murphy (Australia)
Television match official: Ian Smith (Australia)

Sunwolves vs Sharks at Singapore National Stadium, Singapore
Referee: Rohan Hoffmann (Australia)
Assistant referees: Aki Aso (Japan), Tasuku Kawahara (Japan)
Television match official: Minoru Fuji (Japan)

Lions vs Bulls at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Quinton Immelman (South Africa)
Assistant referees: AJ Jacobs (South Africa), Lesego Legoete (South Africa)
Television match official: Marius Jonker (South Africa)

Kings vs Brumbies at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Egon Seconds (South Africa), Rodney Boneparte (South Africa)
Television match official: Christie du Preez (South Africa)

Waratahs vs Rebels at Allianz Stadium, Sydney
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: Graham Cooper (Australia), Amy Perrett (Australia)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)

Domestic

Premiership Semifinals

Exeter Chiefs vs Saracens at Sandy Park
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Craig Maxwell-Keys, Ross Campbell
Television match official: Stuart Terheege
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Coach: Peter Huckle
Assessor: Gary Welsh
Citing commissioner: John Byett

Wasps vs Leicester Tigers at Ricoh Arena
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Thomas Foley, Paul Dix
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: Bob Ockenden
Assessor: Martin Fox
Citing commissioner: Mike Rafter

Championship Final, 1st Leg

Yorkshire Carnegie vs London Irish at Headingley
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Anthony Woodthorpe, Simon McConnell
Television match official: Keith Lewis
Coach: Robin Goodliffe
Assessor: Nigel Yates
Citing commissioner: Budge Pountney

France

Top 14

Barrages

These four teams are vying for semifinal places against La Rochelle and Clermont, the top two teams on the Top 14 log.

Montpellier vs Racing Club de France at Altrad Stadium
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Tual Trainini, Laurent Breil
Television match official: Eric Briquet Campin

Toulon vs Castres at Stade Mayol
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant referees: Adrien Descottes, Thomas Déjean
Television match official: Arnaud Blondel

South Africa

Super Sport Rugby Challenge

Western Province vs South Western Districts Eagles at Newlands, Cape Town
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni
Assistant referees: Local

Eastern Province vs Boland Cavaliers at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
Referee: Egon Seconds
Assistant referees: Local

Golden Lions vs Blue Bulls at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: AJ Jacobs
Assistant referees: Local

Valke vs Pumas at Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen
Assistant referees: Local

Sharks XV vs Free State XV at Ashton College, Ballito
Referee: Stuart Berry
Assistant referees: Local

Griffons vs Griquas at Northwest Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Lourens van der Merwe
Assistant referees: Local

RELATED ARTICLES