Referees to 2 April 2018

Tue, 27 Mar 2018 20:19
Large mathieu raynal penalty 800

The Easter weekend is upon us, a sacred time in the Christian world and so there is less rugby than usual, not even a Test match.

The European quarterfinals will take place as the competitions move towards the finals.

There are the finals of the Anglo-Welsh Cup and in the United Arab Emirates.

Super Rugby goes ahead with even a match at Ellis Park on Easter Sunday, a first for South Africa.

international

Under-18

Ireland vs Italy
Referee: James O'Brien (England)

Under-19

Ulster vs Canada
Referee: Daniel Carson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Peter Martin (Ireland), Chris Lough (Ireland)

Rugby Europe

Champions Cup Quarterfinals

Scarlets vs La Rochelle at Parc y Scarlets, Llanelli
Referee: Luke Pearce (England) 
Assistant referees: Matthew Carley (England), Craig Maxwell-Keys (England)
Television match official: David Grashoff (England)
Timekeeper: David Morgan (England)
Citing commissioner: Eugene Ryan (Ireland)

Munster vs Toulon at Thomond Park, Limerick 
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales) 
Assistant referees: Ben Whitehouse (Wales), Ian Davies (Wales) 
Television match official: Jon Mason (Wales)
Assessor: Martin Fox (England) 
Citing commissioner: John Byett (England)

Clermont Auvergne vs Racing 92 at Stade Marcel-Michelin, Clermont-Ferrand 
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England) 
Assistant referees: Thomas Foley (England), Paul Dix (England)
Television match official: Rowan Kitt (England)
Assessor: John Sheehan (Ireland) 

Leinster vs Saracens at Aviva Stadium, Dublin 
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant referees: Pascal Gaüzère (France), Ludovic Cayre (France) 
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure (France)
Assessor: Robert Davies (Wales)) 

Challenge Cup Quarterfinals

Newcastle Falcons vs Brive at Kingston Park, Newcastle 
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland) 
Assistant referees: Andrew Brace (Ireland), Frank Murphy (Ireland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Timekeeper: David Hudson (England)
Assessor: Andy Clift (Scotland)
Citing commissioner: David Hudson (England)

Pau vs Stade Français at Stade du Hameau, Pau 
Referee: JP Doyle (England) 
Assistant referees: Marius Mitrea (Italy), Ian Tempest (England) 
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)
Assessor: Eric Darriere (France) 

Connacht vs Gloucester at The Sportsground, Galway
Referee: Romain Poite (France) 
Assistant referees: Pierre Brousset (France), Vincent Blasco Baque (France) 
Television match official: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Assessor: Les Peard (Wales)

Edinburgh vs Cardiff Blues at Murrayfield, Edinburgh
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant referees: Alexandre Ruiz (France), Thomas Charabas (France) 
Television match official: Eric Briquet-Campin (France)
Assessor: Nigel Yates (England)

Super Rugby, Round 7

Super Rugby

Melbourne Rebels vs Hurricanes at AAMI Park
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: William Houston (Australia), Jordan Way (Australia)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)

Chiefs vs Highlanders at Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Ben O'Keeffe (New Zealand), Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)
Television match official: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)

Blues vs Sharks at Eden Park, Auckland
Referee: Nick Briant (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Ben O'Keeffe (New Zealand), Angus Mabey (New Zealand)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

Brumbies vs NSW Waratahs at GIO Stadium, Canberra
Referee: Paul Williams (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Nicholas Berry (Australia), James Leckie (Australia)
Television match official: Damien Mitchelmore (Australia)

Bulls vs Stormers at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)
Assistant referees: AJ Jacobs (South Africa), Cwengile Jadezweni (South Africa)
Television match official: Willie Vos (South Africa)

Lions vs Crusaders at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Egon Seconds (South Africa)
Television match official: Marius Jonker (South Africa)

Anglo-Welsh Cup Final

Bath vs Exeter Chiefs 
Referee: Craig Evans (Wales) 
Assistant referees: Simon Rees (Wales), Gareth Newman (Wales) 
Television match official: Sean Brickell (Wales)
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant (England) 
Citing commissioner: Paul Hull (England)

British & Irish Cup

Jersey Reds vs Doncaster Knights 
Referee: Joy Neville (Ireland) 
Assistant referees: Anthony Woodthorpe (England), Gregory Garner (England)
Assessor: Stephen Leyshon (England)
Citing commissioner: Ian Bibey (England)

Leinster A vs Munster A 
Referee: Karl Dickson (England) 
Assistant referees: Stuart Gaffikin (Ireland), Jonathan Peak (Ireland)

Bedford Blues vs Ulster Ravens 
Referee: Mike English (Wales) 
Assistant referees: Jack Makepeace (England), Jonathan Healy (England)
Assessor: Peter Farrell & Stephen Leyshon (England)
Citing commissioner: William Burton (England)

Ealing Trailfinders vs Cornish Pirates 
Referee: Christophe Ridley (England) 
Assistant referees: Sara Cox (England), Philip Watters (England) 
Assessor: Brian Campsall & Robin Goodliffe (England)
Citing commissioner: Nick Marshall (England)

Domestic

Australia

Women - Super Rugby

Melbourne Rebels Women vs Brumbies Women at AAMI Park
Referee: Lara West
Assistant referees: Amber Hibbard, Daniel Coelho

Western Force Women vs Queensland Women at Kingsway
Referee: Graham Cooper
Assistant referees: Justin Foster, Mark Sherriff

England

Championship

Richmond vs Nottingham 
Referee: Michael Hudson 
Assistant referees: Lionel Spooner, Simon McConnell 
Assessor: Sam Collins 
Citing commissioner: Liam McTiernan 

Women

Bristol Ladies vs Saracens Women 
Referee: Iain Kiy 
Assistant referees: Philip Hallsworth, Adam Nicholas 
Citing commissioner: Dave Guyan

Worcester Valkyries vs DMP Sharks 
Referee: Sarah Toll 
Assistant referees: Wayne Spencer, David Smith 
Citing commissioner: Buster White 

Firwood Waterloo Ladies vs Wasps Ladies 
Referee: Owen Taylor 
Assistant referees: Stephen Woolley, Adam Morrison 
Citing commissioner: Danny Rumble

Friendly

London Irish A XV vs Royal Navy
Referee: Adam Leal 
Assistant referees: Anthony Woodthorpe, Karl Dickson 
Assessor: Christopher White

Ireland

Ulster Bank League, Division 1 - delayed matches

Dolphin vs Shannon at Musgrave Park
Referee: Eddie Hogan-O'Connell 

University College Cork vs Naas at Mardyke Grounds
Referee: Kieran Barry
Assistant referees: Ed Kenny, Brian Deighan

South Africa
 
Varsity Cup Semifinals
 
Pukke vs UJ at Fanie du Toit Sportsground, Potchefstroom
Referee: Jaco Pretorius
Assistant referees: Stephan Geldenhuys, Paul Mente
Television match official: Johan Greeff 
 
Maties vs Wits at Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni
Assistant referees:  Immelman Quinton, Aimee Barrett-Theron
Television match official: Joey Klaaste-Salmans 

United Arab Emirates

On Saturday there are finals in UAE and Bahrain.

West Asia Cup Final

Bahrain vs Dubai Exiles
Referee: Tony Duminy
Assistant referees: Eugene Deegan, Clement Isack

West Asia Trophy Final

Dubai Hurricanes vs DSC Eagles at The Sevens Stadium
Referee: Maurice Butler
Assistant referees: Jaco De Wit, Martin Jennings 

RELATED ARTICLES