Referees: Jackson gets Final

Tue, 02 Aug 2016 08:03
Large glen jackson 800

The big appointment this week is that of Glen Jackson to the Super Rugby Final.

He becomes the 13th referee to referee the Final when he blows his whistle to start the Final between the Hurricanes and the Lions at Westpac Stadium in Wellington, New Zealand. It will be his 53rd Super Rugby Match.

In South Africa, the Currie Cup kicks off, a splendid competition that dates back to 1890.

Pierre Brousset, who is refereeing one of the French friendlies, refereed in South Africa recently and has been promoted to Top 14 refereeing this year.

International

Africa Cup

Namibia vs Zimbabwe at Hage Geingob Rugby Stadium, Windhoek
Referee: Jaco van Heerden (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Constant Cap (Kenya), Ramsey Olinga (Uganda)

Super Rugby Final

Hurricanes vs Lions at Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Angus Gardner (Australia), Ben O'Keeffe (New Zealand)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

Friendlies

La Rochelle vs Germany in La Rochelle
Referee: Romain Bruyere (France)
Assistant referees: Cyril Delom (France), Vincent Anglade (France)

Bayonne vs Zebre in Bayonne
Referee: Maxime Chalon (France)
Assistant referees: Eric Gleyze (France), Christian Coussan (France)

Olympic Games

Women's Sevens

Teams: Australia, Brazil, Canada, Colombia, Fiji, France, Great Britain, Japan, Kenya, New Zealand, Spain

Referees: Aimee Barrett (South Africa), Jess Beard (New Zealand), Beatrice Benvenuti (Italy), James Bolabiu (Fiji), Sara Cox (England), Sakurako Kawasaki (Japan), Rose La Brèche (Canada), Gabriel Lee (Hong Kong), Alhambra Nievas (Spain), Amy Perrett (Australia), Alexandra Pratt (Scotland), Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa)

Domestic

England

Friendlies

Jersey vs Coventry at St Peter, Jersey
Referee: Michael Hudson
Assistant referees: Robert Warburton, Darryl Chapman

Newcastle Falcons vs Nottingham at Kingston Park/Darlington Mowden Park
Referee: John Meredith
Assistant referees: Wayne Falla, Matthew Daubney
Assessor: Andrew Vertigan

France

Friendlies

Perpignan vs Narbonne in Gruissan
Referee: Cédric Clave
Assistant referees: Benoît Albert, Laurent Gennero

Biarritz vs Bordeaux-Bègles in Biarritz
Referee: Pierre Brousset
Assistant referees: Hervé Lasausa, Sylvain Jaymes

Noontide vs Pau in Soustons
Referee: Thomas Charabas
Assistant referees: Vivien Praderie, Cyrille Le Gall

La Rochelle vs Brive in La Rochelle
Referee: Sébastien Minery
Assistant referees: Vivien Praderie, Pascal Ubeda

Montauban vs Béziers in Millau
Referee: Christine Hanizet
Assistant referees: Laurent Sebat, Cédric Dumont

Grenoble vs Agen in Millau
Referee: Cédric Marchat
Assistant referees: Laurent Sebat, Cédric Dumont

Toulon vs Stade Français in Toulon
Referee: Adrien Descottes
Referee: David Beun, Philippe Boufferet

Toulouse vs Racing in Toulouse
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant referees: Luc Ramos, Bruno Gabaldon

Carcassonne vs Vannes at Toulouse
Referee: Eric Gasnier
Assistant referees: Joachim Régis, Laurent Breil

Castres vs Aurillac in Lacaune
Referee: Tual Trainini
Assistant referees: Mathieu Amilhastre, Nicolas Mestre

Graulhet vs Rodez in Lacaune
Referee: Luc Ramos
Assistant referees: Mathieu Amilhastre, Nicolas Mestre

Dax vs St Nazaire
Referee: Ludovic Cayre

South Africa

Currie Cup Premier

Griquas vs Eastern Province at Griqua Park, Kimberley
Referee: AJ Jacobs
Assistant referees: Jaco Kotze, Griffon Colby
Television match official: JJ Wagner
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

Blue Bulls vs Western Province at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Stuart Berry
Assistant referees: Vusi Msibi, Jaco Pretorius
Television match official: Johan Greeff
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

Pumas vs Sharks at Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Referee: Jaco Peyper
Assistant referees: Lesego Legoete, Ricus van der Hoven
Television match official: Willie Vos
Assessor: Willie Roos

Boland vs Free State at Boland Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Rodney Boneparte
Assistant referees: Francois Pretorius, Sinethemba Mrulwa
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman
Assessor: Willie Roos

Under-21

Blue Bulls vs Western Province at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Vusi Msibi
Assistant referees: Jaco Pretorius, Local
Assessor: Thuso Mngqibisa

Leopards vs Free State at Olën Park, Potchefstroom
Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys
Assistant referees: Archie Sehlako, Local
Assessor: Pierre Oelofse

Under-20

Valke vs Limpopo at Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
Referee: Jaco Kotze
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Thuso Mngqibisa

Pumas vs Griquas at Mbombela stadium, Nelspruit
Referee: Ricus van der Hoven
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Eugene Daniels

South Western Districts vs Boland at Outeniqua Stadium, George
Referee: Paul Mente
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Kim Smit

Under-19

Blue Bulls vs Western Province at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Jaco Pretorius
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Pierre Oelofse

Golden Lions vs Eastern Province at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Lourens van der Merwe
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Kim Smit

Leopards vs Free State at Olën Park, Potchefstroom
Referee: Archie Sehlako
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Jacques Hugo

Women's Interprovincial

South Western Districts vs Blue Bulls at Outeniqua Stadium, George
Referee: Bulela Qwane
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Vynette Boshoff

Border vs Western Province at Buffalo City Municipal Stadium, East London
Referee: Maria Mabote
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Marlize van der Merwe

KwaZulu Natal vs Eastern Province at KP2, KINGS Park, Durban
Referee: Siyanda Ketse
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Engela Pretorius

Boland vs Free State at Boland Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Lee-Anne MacClune
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Vynette Boshoff

Griquas vs Griffons at Concordia, Namaqualand
Referee: Nathan Barry
Assistant referees: Local

Limpopo vs Leopards at Old Peter Mokaba Stadium, Polokwane
Referee: Zander Kubannek
Assistant referees: Local

Golden Lions vs Falcons at Alberton Rugby Club
Referee: Lusanda Mtiya
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Engela Pretorius

RELATED ARTICLES