Referees to 9 October 2016

Tue, 04 Oct 2016 16:52
Large jerome garces 800

It's the last round of SANZAAR's rugby championship which New Zealand had won by Round 3, if not Round 1.

There are two finals in South Africa with Quinton Immelman and Sindile Ngcese to referee them.

Australia's National Rugby championship reaches its last league round and then heads towards the Final.

The Americas Pacific Challenge gets under way. It lasts from 9 to 16 October 2016 and this year is hosted by Uruguay.

In Madrid the Women's European Championship kicks off.

Unfortunately the appointments which we have listed for the Pro 12  are defective. We shall add to them if we have better information later.

International

Rugby Championship, Round 6

South Africa vs New Zealand at KINGS Park, Durban
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant referees: Johnny Lacey (Ireland), George Clancy (Ireland)
Television match official: Jim Yuille (Scotland)

Argentina vs Australia at Twickenham, England
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant referees: JP Doyle (England), Matthew Carley (England)
Television match official: Rowan Kitt (England)

Rugby Europe

Norway vs Finland in Oslo
Referee: Afonso Nogueira (Portugal)

Hungary vs Denmark in Esztergom
Referee: Hrvoje Bartolic (Czech Republic)

Austria vs Bosnia & Herzegovina at Wiener Sportclub-Platz, Dornbach, Vienna
Referee: Štepán Cekal (Czech Republic)

World Rugby Americas Pacific Challenge 2016

Argentina XV vs Canada A at Estádio Charrúa, Montevideo
Referee: Tim Baker (Hong Kong)

USA Select XV vs Fiji Warriors at Estádio Charrúa, Montevideo
Referee: Ricardo Sant'Anna (Brazil)

Samoa A vs Uruguay A at Estádio Charrúa, Montevideo
Referee: Pali de Luca (Argentina)

Sudamérica Rugby B Championship 2016

Columbia vs Venezuela at Deportivo Niño Héroe Manuel Bonilla de Miraflores, Lima
Peru vs Ecuador at Deportivo Niño Héroe Manuel Bonilla de Miraflores, Lima

Women

European Championship

This will take place in Madrid

Belgium vs Spain
;Referee : Sara Toll (England)

Czech Republic vs Spain
Switzerland vs Netherlands
Russia vs Netherlands

Schools

There is a four-team tournament in Auckland. The teams are Australian Schools, Fiji Schools, New Zealand Schools and New Zealand Barbarians Schools.

Fiji vs Australia at Sacred Heart College
Referee: James Doleman (New Zealand)

New Zealand vs Fiji at Mt Albert Grammar
Referee: Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)

New Zealand Barbarians vs Australia at Mt Albert Grammar
Referee: Angus Mabey (New Zealand)

New Zealand Barbarians vs Fijiat  Auckland Grammar
Referee: Richard Gordon (New Zealand)

New Zealand vs Australia at Auckland Grammar
Referee: Mike Lash (New Zealand)

Pro 12, Round 6

Connacht vs Ulster at The Sportsground, Galway
Referee: Gary Conway (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Dudley Phillips, Leo Colgan (Ireland)
Television match official: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Assessor: John Sheehan (Ireland)

Ospreys vs Cardiff Blues at Liberty Stadium
Referee Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Sean Brickell (Wales), Gareth Newman (Wales)
Television match official: Tim Hayes (Wales)

Edinburgh vs Benetton Treviso at Murrayfield
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Rhys (Thomas, Dunc McClement (Scotland)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)
Timekeeper: John Montgomery (Scotland)
Assessor: Andy Clift (Scotland)

Leinster vs Munster at Aviva Stadium
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Stuart Gaffikin (Ireland), Richard Kerr (Ireland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)

Zebre vs Glasgow Warriors at Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Referee: Lloyd Linton (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Cammy Rudkin (Scotland), Andrea Spadoni (Italy)

Scarlets vs Newport Gwent Dragons at Parc y Scarlets
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: Wayne Davies (Wales), Chris Williams (Wales)
Television match official: Jon Mason (Wales)

Domestic

Australia

National Rugby Championship

Western Sydney Rams vs NSW Country Eagles at Concord Oval
Referee: Graham Cooper
Assistant referees: Amy Perrett, Edward Martin

Canberra Vikings vs Perth Spirit at Vikings Park
Referee: William Houston
Assistant referees: Matthew Hogan, Brodie Ingram
Television match official: James Morris

Brisbane City vs Queensland Country at Ballymore
Referee: Damon Murphy
Assistant referees: Rohan Hoffmann, Rachel Horton
Television match official: Gregory Milne

Melbourne Rising vs Sydney Rays at Frankston Oval
Referee: Nicholas Berry
Assistant referees: Oliver Kellett, Daniel Coelho

England

Premiership

Bath vs Sale Sharks
Referee: Tom Foley
Assistant referees: Paul Dix, Jonathan Healy
Television match official: Stuart Terheege
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant

Exeter Chiefs vs Gloucester
Referee: Gregory M Garner
Assistant referees: Matthew O'Grady, Simon McConnell
Television match official: Geoffrey Warren
Timekeeper: Eric Bullion
Assessor: Rowly Williams / Paul Dix

Harlequins vs Northampton Saints
Referee: Ian Tempest
Assistant referees: Paul Burton, Ross Campbell
Television match official: David Sainsbury
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet
Assessor: Jerry Wallis / Peter Huckle

Leicester Tigers vs Worcester Warriors
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Jack Makepeace, Roger Baileff
Television match official: Keith Lewis
Timekeeper: Clive Leeke
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Newcastle Falcons vs Bristol
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Peter Allan, Steve Lee
Television match official: Sean Davey
Timekeeper: Paul Stanley
Assessor: Gary Welsh

Saracens vs Wasps
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Craig Maxwell-Keys, Philip Watters
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw
Assessor: Martin Fox

Championship

Bedford Blues vs Rotherham Titans
Referee: Greg Macdonald
Assistant referees: Dino Maddern, Nigel Carrick
Assessor: Martin Fox

Doncaster Knights vs Nottingham
Referee: Darren Gamage
Assistant referees: Matthew Daubney, Brian Ravenhill
Assessor: Andrew Vertigan

London Irish vs London Welsh
Referee: Christophe Ridley
Assistant referees: Fergus Kirby, Gareth Copsey
Assessor: Sam Collins

Jersey Reds vs London Scottish
Referee: John Meredith
Assistant referees: Simon Adams, Kevin Stewart
Assessor: Stephen Leyshon

Cornish Pirates vs Yorkshire Carnegie
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Clare Daniels, Michael Patz
Assessor: Lloyd Jackson

Richmond vs Ealing Trailfinders
Referee: Andrew Jackson
Assistant referees: Lionel Spooner, Robert Warburton
Television match official: David Rose
Assessor: Peter Farrell / Stephen Leyshon

France

Top 14, Round 8

Lyon vs Pau at Matmut Stadium
Referee: Adrien Descottes
Assistant referees: Tual Trainini, Eric Soulan
Television match official: Eric Briquet Campin

Clermont vs Toulouse at Parc Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Cédric Clave, Thomas Déjean
Television match official: Eric Gauzins

Racing Club de France vs Stade Français at Stade Yves du Manoir
Referee: Laurent Cardona
Assistant referees: Vincent Blasco Baque, Sébastien Hebert
Television match official: Jean-Marie Piraveau

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Brive at Stade Chaban Delmas
Referee: Pierre Brousset
Assistant referees: Salem Attalah, Laurent Amic
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure

Montpellier vs Castres at Altrad Stadium
Referee: Sébastien Minery
Assistant referees: Jonathan Gasnier, Akim Hadj Bachir

Grenoble vs Bayonne at Stade Des Alpes
Referee: Maxime Chalon
Assistant referees: Christine Hanizet, Thierry Guilloton
Television match official: Arnaud Blondel

La Rochelle vs Toulon at Stade Marcel Deflandre
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant referees: Vivien Praderie, Jean-Luc Rebollal
Television match official: Denis Grenouillet

Pro D2, Round 6

Agen vs Aurillac at Stade Armandie
Referee: Jonathan Dufort
Assistant referees: Stéphane Boyer, Frédéric Chazal
Goal judges: Eric Armengaud, Charles Bonfanti

Albi vs Biarritz at Parc Municipal Des Sports
Referee: Thierry Mallet
Assistant referees: Hervé Lasausa, Benoît Escoubet
Goal judges: Christian Gregoire, Richard Nocart

Carcassonne vs Soyaux Angoulême XV Charente at Stade Albert Domec
Referee: Nicolas Datas
Assistant referees: Thomas Chereque, Franck Rataj
Goal judges: Jérôme Ripoll, Didier Veyssiere

Colomiers vs Mont-de-Marsan at Stade Michel Bendichou
Referee: Laurent Millotte
Assistant referees: Benoît Traineau, Francise Giacomini
Goal judges: Dominique Salabaraas, Yannick Thebault

Dax vs Vannes at Stade Maurice Boyaut
Referee: Mathieu Noirot
Assistant referees: Rémy Chastrusse, Laurent Guillermard
Goal judges: Christophe Abadie, Jérôme Soubigou

Montauban vs Bourgoin at Parc Des Sports De Sapiac
Referee: Julien Castaignède
Assistant referees: Ludovic Carrillo, Johann Lobregat
Goal judges: Emmanuel Heinrich, Bernard Lagardère

Narbonne vs Béziers at Parc Des Sports et de l'Aimitie
Referee: Ludovic Cayre
Assistant referees: Frédéric Masse, Alain Monteux
Goal judges: Michel Alarcon, Vincent Lacaille

Perpignan vs Oyonnax at Stade Aime Giral
Referee: Flavien Hourquet
Assistant referees: Luc Ramos, David Rosich
Goal judges: Stéphane Beyer, Philippe Gorbenko

Germany

Bundesliga

Germania List vs Hamburger
Referee: Stuart Boylan
Assistant referees: Christopher Suhr

Berliner vs St Pauli
Referee: Anthony Piper
Assistant referees: Robert Läufer, Florian Behrens

Neuenheim vs Heusenstamm
Referee: Florian Forstmeyer
Assistant referees: Jan Retzlaff

Frankfurt 1880 vs Heidelberg
Referee: Daniel Maughan

Luxembourg vs Handschuhsheim
Referee: Joshua Jahn
Assistant referees: I Dennis, Paulo Tarakdjian

Pforzheim vs Heidelberger
Referee: Killian O'Brien
Assistant referees: Simon Wilde, Thomas Bollian

Berlin vs Leipzig
Referee: Patrick Handl
Assistant referees: Robert Läufer, Katharina Handl

Hannover 78 vs Victoria Linden
Referee: Ioana Sava
Assistant referees: Stefan Diedrichs, Jens Mönikes

Ireland

Ulster Bank League, Division 1

Old Belvedere vs Terenure College at Anglesea Rd
Referee: Andrew Brace

Galwegians vs UL Bohemian at Crowley Park
Referee: Leo Colgan

Ballymena vs Dolphin
Referee: Brian MacNeice

Buccaneers vs University College Cork at Dubarry Park
Referee: Mark Patton

Dublin University vs Young Munster at College Park
Referee: Dudley Phillips
Assessor: Donal Courtney

Clontarf vs Garryowen at Castle Avenue
Referee: Frank Murphy

University College Dublin vs St Mary's College
Referee: Nigel Correll

Cork Constitution vs Lansdowne
Referee: Sam Grove-White (Scotland)

Old Wesley vs Ballynahinch
Referee: Elia Rizzo (Italy)

Italy

Eccellenza, Round 2

Viadana vs Fiamme Oro
Referee: Marius Mitrea

Lazio vs Petrarca Padova
Referee: Sean Gallagher (Ireland)

Mogliano vs Reggio
Referee: Federico Boraso

Femi-CZ Rovigo v Lafert San Donà
Referee: Matteo Liperini

Sitav Rugby Lyons vs Calvisano
Referee: Stefano Pennè

Japan

Top League

Suntory Sungoliath vs Canon Eagles
Referee: Noriaki Hashimoto
Assistant referees: Shuhei Kubo, tba

Munakata Sanix Blues vs Toshiba Brave Lupus
Referee: Taku Otsuki
Assistant referees: Takeshi Matsumoto, tba

Canon Eagles vs Toyota Industry Shuttles
Referee: Akihisa Aso
Assistant referees: Rui Shimizu, tba

Panasonic Wild Knights vs NEC Green Rockets
Referee: Taku Otsuki
Assistant referees: Noriaki Hashimoto, Ryutaro Kawajiri

Kintetsu Liners vs Toyota Verblitz
Referee: Shuhei Kubo
Assistant referees: Teruhisa Kajiwara, Tomoyuki Matsugu

Kobelco Steelers vs Ricoh Black Rams
Referee: Taizo Hirabayashi
Assistant referees: Tadataka Yoshiura, Tetsuhiko Kawano

Munakata Sanix Blues vs Suntory Sungoliath
Referee: Kimitoshi Shiozaki
Assistant referees: Masaya Kato, tba

Toshiba Brave Lupus vs Honda HEAT
Referee: Noriaki Hashimoto
Assistant referees: Kyosuke Toda, Ryutaro Kawajiri

NTT Communications Shiningarcs vs Coka Cola Red Sparks
Referee: Takeshi Matsumoto
Assistant referees: Masaya Kato, Tomoyuki Matsugu

Kubota Spears vs Yamaha Jubilo
Referee: Teruhisa Kajiwara
Assistant referees: Shuhei Kubo, Toshimasa Sekiya

New Zealand

Mitre Cup, Round 8

Manawatu vs Wellington at Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North
Referee: Richard Kelly

Auckland vs Tasman at Eden Park, Auckland
Referee: Glen Jackson

Canterbury vs North Harbour AMI Stadium, Addington, Christchurch
Referee: Ben O'Keeffe

Southland vs Northland at Rugby Park, Invercargill
Referee: James Doleman

Otago vs Counties Manukau at Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Referee: Nick Briant

Ranfurly Shield: Waikato vs Hawke's Bay at FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton
Referee: Brendon Pickerill

Wellington vs Taranaki at Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Angus Mabey

Bay of Plenty vs Manawatu at Rotorua International Stadium, Rotorua
Referee: Cam Stone

Mitre 10 Heartland Championship, Round 7

Buller vs Wanganui at Victoria Square, Westport
Referee: Hugh Reed

East Coast vs King Country at Whakarua Park, Ruatoria
Referee: Michael Winter

Horowhenua Kapiti vs West Coast at Levin Domain, Levin
Referee: Tim Griffiths

Mid Canterbury vs Thames Valley at Ashburton Showground, Ashburton
Referee: Boris Jurlina

North Otago vs South Canterbury at Whitestone Contracting Stadium, Oamaru
Referee: Vincent Ringrose

Poverty Bay vs Wairarapa Bush at Rugby Park, Gisborne
Referee: Glen Jackson

Scotland

Premiership

Ayr vs Stirling County
Referee: Ross Mabon
Assistant referees: Lee Fish, Stephen Ward
Coach: Dave Pearson

Boroughmuir vs Glasgow Hawks
Referee: Mike Adamson
Assistant referees: Alex Pratt, Grant Denholm
Assessor: Gordon McMurray

Hawick vs Currie
Referee: Graeme Wells
Assistant referees: Calum Lazenby, Alistair Watt
Assessor: Andy Ireland

Heriots vs Gala
Referee: Neil Muir
Assistant referees: Gordon Galashan, Bob Nevins

Watsonians vs Melrose
Referee: Dan Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Mad Duncan, Digby Thomas

South Africa

Currie Cup

First Division Final

Leopards vs Griffons at Olin Park, Potchefstroom
Referee: Quinton Immelman
Assistant referees: Jaco van Heerden, Lesego Legoete
Television match official: Johan Greeff
Assessor: Willie Roos

Under-20 Final

Griffons vs Boland at Olin Park, Potchefstroom
Referee: Sindile Ngcese
Assistant referees: Oregopotse Rametsi, Paul Mente
Television match official: Johan Greeff
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

Gold Cup

Durbanville-Bellville vs College Roversat  Durbell RFC, Cape Town
Referee: Colby Darren
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Kim Smit

Old Estonians vs Rovers at Mike Pendock Motors Park, East London
Referee: Nathan Swartz
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Pierre Oelofse

Rustenburg Impala vs Pirates at Impala RFC, Rustenburg
Referee: Paul Mente
Assistant referees: Local
Television match official: Willie Vos
Assessor: Deon van Blommestein

Windhoek vs Evergreens at Wanderers Rugby Club, Windhoek
Referee: Danie Koen (Namibia)
Assistant referees: Local

Brakpan vs Old Georgians at Bosman Stadium, Brakpan
Referee: Jaco Pretorius
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Thuso Mngqibisa

False Bay vs White River at Philip Herbstein Field, Constantia
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant referees: Local

Bloemfontein Police vs Sishen at Bobbies Park, Bloemfontein
Referee: Lourens van der Merwe
Assistant referees: Local

Pretoria Police vs East London Police at Loftus Versfeld B, Pretoria
Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Jacques Hugo

Spain

Supercopa de España

Salvador vs Valladolid RAC

División de Honor B, Round 4

Crat A Coruña vs Bera Bera
Referee: Álvarez Barril (Asturias)

Campus Ourense vs Durango
Referee: Luis Santos (León)

Universidad Bilbao vs Aparejadores Burgos
Referee: Christian Merino (Cantabria)

Zarautz vs Salvador “B”
Referee: Juan Manuel Gárate (Cantabria)

Eibar vs Vigo
Referee: Eduardo Cousillas (Cantabria)

Uribealdea vs Real Oviedo
Referee: Ignacio Marquinez (Cantabria)

Valencia vs Universidad Murcia
Referee: Alberto Requena (Granada)

UE Santboiana “B” vs CAU Valencia
Referee: Andrés Rodríguez Gutiérrez (Cantabria)

L’Hospitalet vs Barca Universitário
Referee: Ignacio Martínez (Castellón)

Fenix vs Sant Cugat
Referee: Joaquín Santoro (Valencia)

Barca Enginyers vs Lavila
Referee: Andoni Susperregui (Guipúzcoa)

Tatami vs Les Abelles
Referee: José Bogas (Barcelona)

AD Ing Industriales vs Helvetia
Referee: Eki Fanlo (Guipúzcoa)

C Pozuelo vs Arquitectura
Referee: Osete (Pamplona)

Car Cáceres vs Trocadero Marbella
Referee: Rubén Fernández Díaz (Madrid)

Atco Portuense vs Alcobendasugby “B”
Referee: Iñaki Vergara (Guipúzcoa)

Almería vs Olímpico
Referee: José Luis Beltrán (Valencia)

Cisneros “B” vs Liceo Francés
Referee: Ignacio Chaves (Madrid)

Wales

Premiership

Aberavon vs Llanelli
Referee: Sean Brickell
Assistant referees: Justin Williams, Stuart Vaudin

Merthyr vs Ebbw Vale
Referee: Craig Evans
Assistant referees: Wayne Davies, Richard Brace

Bargoed vs Carmarthen
Referee: Adam Jones
Assistant referees: Morgan Whitehead, Mike Cox

Pontypridd vs Newport
Referee: Robert Price
Assistant referees: Jason Morris, Alan Sheppard

Swansea vs RGC 1404
Referee: Aled Evans
Assistant referees: Jon Hardy, Andrew Moule

Bridgend vs Bedwas
Referee: Dai Cambourne
Assistant referees: Gavin Roberts, Mark Johns

Llandovery vs Cross Keys
Referee: Gwyn Morris
Assistant referees: Elfyn Morris-Roberts, Richard Hughes

Neath vs Cardiff
Referee: Emmanuele Tomò (Italy)
Assistant referees: Chris Williams, Steffan Edwards