Commonwealth Games. 7s referees, Day 3

Sat, 14 Apr 2018 14:36
Large rasta rashivenga 800

On Sunday, Day 3 of the Commonwealth Games Sevens will be played in matches that lead to the men's champions and the women's champions.

Referees' manager, Paddy O'Brien, has announced the appointments for the quarterfinals and semifinals. The referees for the finals will be made when the contestants are known.
 
Men
 
5th-8th place play-offs
10.15: Australia vs Kenya
Referee: Tevita Rokovereni
Assistant referees: Sam Grove-White, Rasta Rasivhenge
Goal judges: James Morris, Mark Sheriff
 
10.37: Scotland vs Wales
Referee: Jordan Way
Assistant referees: James Quinn, Aaron Pook
Goal judges: Andrew Cox, Kath Little
 
Semifinals
11.43: England vs New Zealand
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant referees: Sam Grove-White, Jordan Way
Goal judges: Jordan Ryan, James Morris
 
12.05: South Africa vs Fiji
Referee: Richard Kelly
Assistant referees: Damon Murphy, Richard Haughton
Goal judges: James Quinn, Andrew Cox
 
Women
 
5th-8th place play-offs
09.31: Fiji vs South Africa
Referee: Hollie Davidson
Assistant referees: Amber Hibbard, Rachel Horton
Goal judges: Charles Hartson, Richard Manchee
 
09.53: Kenya vs Wales
Referee: Aimee Barrett-Theron
Assistant referees: Maddy Putz, Tyler Miller
Goal judges: Reuben Keane, Dru Tonks
 
Semifinals
10.59: Australia vs Canada
Referee: Sara Cox 
Assistant referees: Rebecca Mahoney, Aimee Barrett-Theron
Goal judges: Rachel Horton, Amber Hibbard
 
11.21: New Zealand vs England
Referee: Alhambra Nievas
Assistant referees: Hollie Davidson, Rose LaBrèche
Goal judges: Maddy Putz, Tyler Miller
 
Semifinals
 
Men
13.11: Losers of 5-8 playoff for semifinals 1 & 2
Referee: Richard Haughton
Assistant referees: James Morris, Mark Sheriff
Goal judges: Jordan Ryan, Yolande Moevao
 
13.33: Winners of 5-8 playoff for semifinals 1 & 2
Referee: Craig Evans
Assistant referees: James Quinn, Aaron Pook
Goal judges: Andrew Cox, Kath Little
 
Women
12.27: Losers of 5-8 playoff for semifinals 1 & 2
Referee: Rose LaBrèche
Assistant referees: Richard Manchee, Charles Hartson
Goal judges: Amber Hibbard, Rachel Horton
 
12.49: Winners of 5-8 playoff for semifinals 1 & 2
Referee: Rebecca Mahoney
Assistant referees: Dru Tonks, Reuben Keane
Goal judges: Maddy Putz, Tyler Miller
 
Then come the play-offs for 3rd place and then the finals.
 
The women's final kicks off at 14.39, the men's at 15.21
RELATED ARTICLES