Team of the week: A cut above the rest

Mon, 25 Jul 2016 13:16
Large beauden barrett v sharks 800

SUPER RUGBY SPOTLIGHT: The Chiefs and Lions have five players each in rugby365's famous Super Rugby Team of the Week for the quarterfinals.

Both teams produced some excellent rugby in their play-off wins against the Crusaders and Stormers respectively. The Hurricanes, who thrashed the Sharks in their quarterfinal, are represented by three players.

The Highlanders have two players in our selection after their close win against the Brumbies.

Our back three consists of Damian McKenzie, Ruan Combrinck and James Lowe, while in the midfield we have Anton Lienert-Brown and Rohan Janse van Rensburg.

Beauden Barrett gets the nod at flyhalf and TJ Perenara at scrumhalf.

In the pack, Liam Squire, Ardie Savea and Jaco Kriel make up our loose trio. In the second row we have Luke Whitelock and Dominic Bird.

Our front row consists of Julian Redelinghuys, Malcolm Marx and Kane Hames.

Team of the week - Quarterfinals:

15 - Damian McKenzie (Chiefs)
He had a hand in several of his team's tries against the Stormers and scored one himself. He is an attacking maestro.
Bubbling under: Ben Smith (Highlanders)

14 - Ruan Combrinck (Lions)
It was another strong performance with ball in hand from the Springbok. He got his team over the advantage line with his pace and strength and scored a try as well.
Bubbling under: Sam McNicol (Chiefs)

13 - Anton Lienert-Brown (Chiefs)
He put in an outstanding defensive effort in the midfield against the Stormers and he was quite efficient with ball in hand, crossing the advantage line every time he carried the ball.
Bubbling under: Lionel Mapoe (Lions)

12 - Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Lions)
The big centre made some Crusaders' tacklers look like ragdolls when he ran at them. He racked up the metres once again on attack and got a five pointer as well.
Bubbling under: Willis Halaholo (Hurricanes)

11 - James Lowe (Chiefs)
This guy just oozes confidence on attack. He was involved in a number of his team's tries against the Stormers and he showed some great skill with the ball out wide.
Bubbling under: Courtnall Skosan (Lions)

10 - Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes)
It was a masterclass by the 25-year-old in the rain against the Sharks. He controlled the game with some brilliant tactical kicking and gave his backline direction in awful conditions.
Bubbling under: Elton Jantjies (Lions)

9 - TJ Perenara (Hurricanes)
Like Beauden Barrett, he was outstanding in the wet conditions at the Westpac Stadium. His distribution was excellent and his decision-making was world class against the Sharks.
Bubbling under: Francois de Klerk (Lions)

8 - Liam Squire (Highlanders)
He scored a crucial try against the Brumbies and he was a monster on defence in a tight game.
Bubbling under: Warren Whiteley (Lions)

7 - Ardie Savea (Hurricanes)
It was another great all-round performance by the flank. He tackled like a demon against the Sharks and he got over the advantage line whenever he got the ball.
Bubbling under: David Pocock (Brumbies)

6 - Jaco Kriel (Lions)
He was nuisance at the breakdown and menacing on attack. He was also quite solid on defence as well. It was another great performance by the Springbok.
Bubbling under: Elliot Dixon (Highlanders)

5 - Luke Whitelock (Highlanders)
He was quite effective in the line-outs against the Brumbies and he also provided his team with some much-need physicality in the tackle area.
Bubbling under: Franco Mostert (Lions)

4 - Dominic Bird (Chiefs)
He matched the Stormers' big bruisers in the physical stuff and also provided his team with good ball from the line-outs. 
Bubbling under: Vaea Fifita (Hurricanes)

3 - Julian Redelinghuys (Lions)
The prop was influential in his team's scrum dominance against a quality Crusaders front row. 
Bubbling under: Ben May (Hurricanes)

2 - Malcolm Marx (Lions)
He hardly put a foot wrong against the Crusaders. His line-out throwing was okay and he carried the ball with aggression again.
Bubbling under: Ash Dixon (Highlanders)

1 - Kane Hames (Chiefs)
He was solid in the scrums against a strong Stormers pack and he put in a mammoth amount of work on defence at Newlands.
Bubbling under: Dylan Smith (Lions)

Our individual selections: 

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Damian McKenzie, 14 Sam McNicol, 13 Anton Lienert-Brown, 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg, 11 James Lowe, 10 Beauden Barrett, 9 Francois de Klerk, 8 Warren Whiteley, 7 Ardie Savea, 6 Elliot Dixon, 5 Franco Mostert, 4 Dominic Bird, 3 Julian Redelinghuys, 2 Malcolm Marx, 1 Kane Hames.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Damian McKenzie, 14 Ruan Combrinck, 13 Lionel Mapoe, 12 Willis Halaholo, 11 James Lowe, 10 Elton Jantjies, 9 TJ Perenara, 8 Liam Squire, 7 Ardie Savea, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Michael Fatialofa, 4 Dominic Bird, 3 Julian Redelinghuys, Malcolm Marx, 1 Kane Hames.

Tauriq Ebrahim XV: 15 Damian McKenzie, 14 Ruan Combrinck, 13 Matt Proctor, 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg, 11 James Lowe, 10 Aaron Cruden, 9 TJ Perenara, 8 Liam Squire, 8 Warren Whiteley, 7 Ardie Savea, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Luke Whitelock, 4 Dominic Bird, 3 Julian Redelinghuys, 2 Malcolm Marx, 1 Kane Hames.

Warren Fortune XV: 15 Damian McKenzie, 14 Ruan Combrinck, 13 Anton Lienert-Brown, 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg, 11 James Lowe, 10 Beauden Barrett, 9 TJ Perenara, 8 Liam Squire, 7 Ardie Savea, 6 Elliot Dixon 5 Luke Whitelock, 4 Vaea Fifita, 3 Julian Redelinghuys, 2 Malcolm Marx, 1 Kane Hames.

Previous selections: 

Team of the week - Round 17:  15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Santiago Cordero (Jaguares), 13 Huw Jones (Stormers), 12 Willis Halaholo (Hurricanes), 11 Tom English (Melbourne Rebels), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Facundo Isa (Jaguares), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Sean McMahon (Melbourne Rebels), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Guido Petti Pagadizaval (Jaguares), 3 Vincent Koch (Stormers), 2 Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 Paddy Ryan (Waratahs).

Team of the week - Round 16: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Johnny McNicholl (Crusaders), 13 Ryan Crotty (Crusaders), 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Lions), 11 Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders), 10 Ihaia West (Blues), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Steven Luatua (Blues), 7 Matt Todd (Crusaders), 6 Pieter Labuschagne (Bulls), 5 Franco Mostert (Lions), 4 Jason Jenkins (Bulls), 3 Vincent Koch (Stormers), 2 Ash Dixon (Highlanders), 1 Sam Prattley (Blues)

Team of the week - Round 15: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Ruan Combrinck (Lions), 13 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 12 Anton Lienert-Brown (Chiefs), 11 Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders), 10 Nicolás Sánchez (Jaguares), 9 Francois de Klerk (Lions), 8 Ruan Ackermann (Lions), 7 Sam Cane (Chiefs), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Julian Redelinghuys (Lions), 2 Stephen Moore (Brumbies), 1 Reggie Goodes (Hurricanes).

Team of the week - Round 14: 15 Andrew Kellaway (Waratahs), 14 Ruan Combrinck (Lions), 13 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Lions), 11 Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders), 10 Christian Lealiifano (Brumbies), 9 Francois de Klerk (Lions), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions, 5 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Stormers), 4 Dave Dennis (Waratahs), 3 Julian Redelinghuys (Lions), 2 Malcom Marx (Lions), 1 Reggie Goodes (Hurricanes).

Team of the week - Round 13: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Ruan Combrinck (Lions), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Lions), 12 Anton Lienert-Brown (Chiefs), 11 James Lowe (Chiefs), 10 Patrick Lambie (Sharks), 9 Brad Weber (Chiefs), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 Jannes Kirsten (Bulls), 6 Pieter Labuschagne (Bulls), 5 Rudolph Snyman (Bulls), 4 Dominic Bird (Chiefs), 3 Julian Redelinghuys (Lions), 2 Armand van der Merwe (Lions), 1 James Slipper (Reds).

Team of the week - Round 12: 15 Israel Dagg (Crusaders), 14 Waisake Naholo (Highlanders), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Lions), 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Lions), 11 Wes Goosen (Hurricanes), 10 Elton Jantjies (Lions), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Luke Whitelock (Highlanders), 7 David Pocock (Brumbies), 6 Elliot Dixon (Highlanders), 5 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Stormers), 4 Tim Bond (Sunwolves), 3 Julian Redelinghuys (Lions), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Reg Goodes (Hurricanes).

Team of the week - Round 11: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Waisake Naholo (Highlanders), 13 Tevita Kuridrani (Brumbies), 12 Kurtley Beale (Waratahs), 11 Jone Macilai-Tori (Crusaders), 10 Garth April (Sharks), 9 Tomás Cubelli (Brumbies), 8 Luke Whitelock (Highlanders), 7 Matt Todd (Crusaders), 6 Keegan Daniel (Sharks), 5 Stephan Lewies (Sharks), 4 Patrick Tuipulotu (Blues), 3 Josh Hohneck (Highlanders), 2 Stephen Moore (Brumbies), 1 Daniel Lienert-Brown (Highlanders).

Team of the week - Round 10: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Cory Jane (Hurricanes), 13 Matt Proctor (Hurricanes), 12 Kurtley Beale (Waratahs), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Martin Landajo (Jaguares), 8 Michael Leitch (Chiefs), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Hendrik Tui (Reds), 5 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Stormers), 4 Rudolph Snyman (Bulls), 3 Frans Malherbe (Stormers), 2 Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 Reg Goodes (Hurricanes).

Team of the week - Round Nine: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Ruan Combrinck (Lions), 13 Reece Hodge (Melbourne Rebels), 12 David Havili (Crusaders), 11 Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 TJ Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 Sam Cane (Chiefs), 6 Chris Cloete (Southern Kings), 5 Franco Mostert (Lions), 4 Luke Romano (Crusaders), 3 Vincent Koch (Stormers), 2 Shota Horie (Sunwolves), 1 Toby Smith (Melbourne Rebels).

Team of the week - Round Eight: 15 Israel Dagg (Crusaders), 14 Rieko Ioane (Blues), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Lions), 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Lions), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 EltonJantjies (Lions), 9 Francois de Klerk (Lions), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Jordan Taufua (Crusaders), 5 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Stormers), 4 Jason Jenkins (Bulls), 3 Charlie Faumuina (Blues), 2 Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 Trevor Nyakane (Bulls).

Team of the week - Round Seven: 15 Cheslin Kolbe (Stormers), 14 Johnny McNicholl (Crusaders), 13 Samu Kerevi (Reds), 12 Charlie Ngatai (Chiefs), 11 Patrick Osborne (Highlanders), 10 Jean-Luc du Plessis (Stormers), 9 Martin Landajo (Jaguares), 8 Warren Whiteley, (Lions), 7 Liam Gill (Reds), 6 Hendrik Tui (Reds), 5 Franco Mostert (Lions), 4 Jason Jenkins (Bulls), 3 Charlie Faumuina (Blues), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Dyllan Smith (Lions).

Team of the week - Round Six: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Johnny McNicholl (Crusaders), 13 Rene Ranger (Blues), 12 Ryan Crotty (Crusaders), 11 James Lowe (Chiefs), 10 Aaron Cruden (Chiefs), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Paul Schoeman (Cheetahs), 7 Sean McMahon (Rebels), 6 Cyril-John Velleman (Southern Kings), 5 Lopeti Timani (Rebels), 4 Luke Jones (Rebels), 3 Charlie Faumuina (Blues), 2 James Parsons (Blues), 1 Toby Smith (Rebels).

Team of the week - Round Five: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Johnny McNicholl (Crusaders), 13 Seta Tamanivalu (Chiefs), 12 Charlie Ngatai (Chiefs), 11 Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders), 10 Aaron Cruden (Chiefs), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Michael Leitch (Chiefs), 7 David Pocock (Brumbies), 6 Roelof Smit (Bulls), 5 Tomás Lavanini (Jaguares), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Frans Malherbe (Stormers), 2 Edgar Marutlulle (Southern Kings), 1 Joe Moody (Crusaders).

Team of the week - Round Four: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Santiago Cordero (Jaguares), 13 Tevita Kuridrani (Brumbies), 12 George Moala (Blues), 11 Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders), 10 Elton Jantjies (Lions), 9 Martin Landajo (Jaguares), 8 Jimmy Tupou (Crusaders), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 5 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Stormers), 4 Blade Thomson (Hurricanes), 3 Charlie Faumuina (Blues), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Chris Eves (Hurricanes.

Team of the week - Round Three: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Akihito Yamada (Sunwolves), 13 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 Matt Toomua (Brumbies), 11 Joe Tomane (Brumbies), 10 Lima Sopoaga (Highlanders, 9 TJ Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 David Pocock (Brumbies), 6 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 5 Franco Mostert (Lions), 4Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Charlie Faumuina (Blues), 2 Stephen Moore (Brumbies), 1 Scott Sio (Brumbies).

Team of the week - Round Two: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Ruan Combrinck (Lions), 13 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 Charlie Ngatai (Chiefs), 11 Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders), 10 Elton Jantjies (Lions), 9 Francois de Klerk (Lions), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 5 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Stormers), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Scott Sio (Brumbies).

Team of the week - Round One: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Odwa Ndungane (Sharks), 13 Tamati Ellison (Rebels), 12 Charlie Ngatai (Chiefs), 11 Raymond Rhule (Cheetahs), 10 Robert du Preez (Stormers), 9 Tomás Cubelli (Brumbies), 8 Nizaam Carr (Stormers), 7 Blake Gibson (Blues), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Sam Carter (Brumbies), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Frans Malherbe (Stormers), 2 Stephen Moore (Brumbies), 1 JC Janse van Rensburg (Stormers).

@rugby365com