Team of the Week: SA's pride

Mon, 01 Aug 2016 09:50
Large elton jantjies splits 800

SUPER RUGBY SPOTLIGHT: After their impressive performance against the Highlanders, the Lions have nine players in rugby365's famous Team of the Week for the semifinals.

After the Lions, the next best team represented in our XV are the Hurricanes with four players. The Highlanders and Chiefs have one player each.

Ben Smith, Ruan Combrinck and Courtnall Skosan make up our back three, with Lionel Mapoe and Rohan Janse van Rensburg in the midfield.

Elton Jantjies and TJ Perenara are at flyhalf and scrumhalf respectively.

In the forwards, Victor Vito, Ardie Savea and Jaco Kriel are our loose trio, with Franco Mostert and Dominic Bird in the second row.

In the front row we have Julian Redelinghuys, Malcolm Marx and Loni Uhila.

Team of the Week - Semifinals:

15 - Ben Smith (Highlanders)
He terrorised the Lions when he ran with the ball, beating a number of defenders and setting up one of his team's four tries.
Bubbling under: Damian McKenzie (Chiefs)

14 - Ruan Combrinck (Lions)
It was another strong showing by the powerful wing. He crossed the advantage line on few occasions and broke through a few tackles.
Bubbling under: Waisake Naholo (Highlanders)

13 - Lionel Mapoe (Lions)
He scythed through the Highlanders defence with ease a few times and racked up the running metres. He was also solid on defence in the midfield.
Bubbling under: Matt Faddes (Highlanders)

12 - Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Lions)
The big guy was once again explosive with ball in hand against the Highlanders and he scored great try as well.
Bubbling under: Anton Lienert-Brown (Chiefs)

11 - Courtnall Skosan (Lions)
His blistering pace caused all sorts of problems for the Highlanders out wide and he scored a fantastic try as well.
Bubbling under: Jason Woodward (Hurricanes)

10 - Elton Jantjies (Lions)
The Springbok flyhalf scored a try and played a big part in his team's other for scores against the Highlanders. It was one of the best performances by a South African flyhalf in years.
Bubbling under: Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes)

9 - TJ Perenara (Hurricanes)
His distribution and decision making was again world class and he led by example in Dane Coles' absence.
Bubbling under: Francois de Klerk (Lions)

8 - Victor Vito (Hurricanes)
It was a fantastic all-round performance by the No.8 in Wellington. He carried the ball strongly and made some big hits on defence.
Bubbling under: Ruan Ackermann (Lions)

7 - Ardie Savea (Hurricanes)
He was brilliant with ball in hand against the Chiefs and he made a number of tackles on defence. He was also quite effective at turning over ball as well.
Bubbling under: Warwick Tecklenburg (Lions)

6 - Jaco Kriel (Lions)
He hardly put a foot wrong all game. He carried the ball like a monster and never missed a tackle. He also scored one of his team's five tries.
Bubbling under: Elliot Dixon (Highlanders)

5 - Franco Mostert (Lions)
This player does the ugly stuff well and he did it again at the weekend. His physicality on attack and defence helped the Lions tremendously.
Bubbling under: Michael Fatialofa (Hurricanes)

4 - Dominic Bird (Chiefs)
He was one of the few star performers in a Chiefs side that went down to the Hurricanes. He was powerful in the tight phases and secured ball for his team from the line-outs.
Bubbling under: Vaea Fifita (Hurricanes)

3 - Julian Redelinghuys (Lions)
The Springbok was powerful in the scrums against the Highlanders and it was one of the platforms for the Lions' impressive attack.
Bubbling under: Atunaisa Moli (Chiefs)

2 - Malcolm Marx (Lions)
He gave the Springbok management something to think about again. He was strong with ball in hand and aggressive on defence as well.
Bubbling under: Ricky Riccitelli (Hurricanes)

1 - Loni Uhila (Hurricanes)
His work rate was phenomenal against the Chiefs. He carried the ball on a number of occasions and also did not shy away from his defensive duties.
Bubbling under: Kane Hames (Chiefs)

Our individual selections: 

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Damian McKenzie, 14 Ruan Combrinck, 13 Lionel Mapoe, 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg, 11 Courtnall Skosan, 10 Beauden Barrett, 9 TJ Perenara, 8 Victor Vito, 7 Ardie Savea, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Franco Mostert, 4 Dominic Bird, 3 Julian Redelinghuys, 2 Ricky Riccitelli, 1 Loni Uhila.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Ruan Combrinck, 13 Lionel Mapoe, 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg, 11 Courtnall Skosan, 10 Elton Jantjies, 9 Francois de Klerk, 8 Victor Vito, 7 Ardie Savea, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Franco Mostert, 4 Vaea Fifita, 3 Julian Redelinghuys, 2 Malcolm Marx, 1 Loni Uhila.

Tauriq Ebrahim XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Ruan Combrinck, 13 Lionel Mapoe, 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg, 11 Jason Woodward, 10 Beauden Barrett, 9 TJ Perenara, 8 Victor Vito, 7 Ardie Savea, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Franco Mostert, 4 Vaea Fifita, 3 Julian Redelinghuys, 2 Malcolm Marx, 1 Kane Hames.

Warren Fortune XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Waisake Naholo, 13 Lionel Mapoe, 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg, 11 Courtnall Skosan, 10 Elton Jantjies, 9 TJ Perenara, 8 Ruan Ackermann, 7 Ardie Savea, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Franco Mostert, 4 Dominic Bird, 3 Julian Redelinghuys, 2 Malcolm Marx, 1 Loni Uhila.

Previous selections: 

Team of the week - Quarterfinals: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Ruan Combrinck (Lions), 13 Anton Lienert-Brown (Chiefs), 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Lions), 11 James Lowe (Chiefs), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 TJ Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 Liam Squire (Highlanders), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Luke Whitelock (Highlanders), 4 Dominic Bird (Chiefs), 3 Julian Redelinghuys (Lions), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Kane Hames (Chiefs).

Team of the week - Round 17:  15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Santiago Cordero (Jaguares), 13 Huw Jones (Stormers), 12 Willis Halaholo (Hurricanes), 11 Tom English (Melbourne Rebels), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Facundo Isa (Jaguares), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Sean McMahon (Melbourne Rebels), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Guido Petti Pagadizaval (Jaguares), 3 Vincent Koch (Stormers), 2 Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 Paddy Ryan (Waratahs).

Team of the week - Round 16: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Johnny McNicholl (Crusaders), 13 Ryan Crotty (Crusaders), 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Lions), 11 Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders), 10 Ihaia West (Blues), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Steven Luatua (Blues), 7 Matt Todd (Crusaders), 6 Pieter Labuschagne (Bulls), 5 Franco Mostert (Lions), 4 Jason Jenkins (Bulls), 3 Vincent Koch (Stormers), 2 Ash Dixon (Highlanders), 1 Sam Prattley (Blues)

Team of the week - Round 15: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Ruan Combrinck (Lions), 13 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 12 Anton Lienert-Brown (Chiefs), 11 Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders), 10 Nicolás Sánchez (Jaguares), 9 Francois de Klerk (Lions), 8 Ruan Ackermann (Lions), 7 Sam Cane (Chiefs), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Julian Redelinghuys (Lions), 2 Stephen Moore (Brumbies), 1 Reggie Goodes (Hurricanes).

Team of the week - Round 14: 15 Andrew Kellaway (Waratahs), 14 Ruan Combrinck (Lions), 13 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Lions), 11 Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders), 10 Christian Lealiifano (Brumbies), 9 Francois de Klerk (Lions), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions, 5 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Stormers), 4 Dave Dennis (Waratahs), 3 Julian Redelinghuys (Lions), 2 Malcom Marx (Lions), 1 Reggie Goodes (Hurricanes).

Team of the week - Round 13: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Ruan Combrinck (Lions), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Lions), 12 Anton Lienert-Brown (Chiefs), 11 James Lowe (Chiefs), 10 Patrick Lambie (Sharks), 9 Brad Weber (Chiefs), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 Jannes Kirsten (Bulls), 6 Pieter Labuschagne (Bulls), 5 Rudolph Snyman (Bulls), 4 Dominic Bird (Chiefs), 3 Julian Redelinghuys (Lions), 2 Armand van der Merwe (Lions), 1 James Slipper (Reds).

Team of the week - Round 12: 15 Israel Dagg (Crusaders), 14 Waisake Naholo (Highlanders), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Lions), 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Lions), 11 Wes Goosen (Hurricanes), 10 Elton Jantjies (Lions), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Luke Whitelock (Highlanders), 7 David Pocock (Brumbies), 6 Elliot Dixon (Highlanders), 5 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Stormers), 4 Tim Bond (Sunwolves), 3 Julian Redelinghuys (Lions), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Reg Goodes (Hurricanes).

Team of the week - Round 11: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Waisake Naholo (Highlanders), 13 Tevita Kuridrani (Brumbies), 12 Kurtley Beale (Waratahs), 11 Jone Macilai-Tori (Crusaders), 10 Garth April (Sharks), 9 Tomás Cubelli (Brumbies), 8 Luke Whitelock (Highlanders), 7 Matt Todd (Crusaders), 6 Keegan Daniel (Sharks), 5 Stephan Lewies (Sharks), 4 Patrick Tuipulotu (Blues), 3 Josh Hohneck (Highlanders), 2 Stephen Moore (Brumbies), 1 Daniel Lienert-Brown (Highlanders).

Team of the week - Round 10: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Cory Jane (Hurricanes), 13 Matt Proctor (Hurricanes), 12 Kurtley Beale (Waratahs), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Martin Landajo (Jaguares), 8 Michael Leitch (Chiefs), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Hendrik Tui (Reds), 5 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Stormers), 4 Rudolph Snyman (Bulls), 3 Frans Malherbe (Stormers), 2 Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 Reg Goodes (Hurricanes).

Team of the week - Round Nine: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Ruan Combrinck (Lions), 13 Reece Hodge (Melbourne Rebels), 12 David Havili (Crusaders), 11 Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 TJ Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 Sam Cane (Chiefs), 6 Chris Cloete (Southern Kings), 5 Franco Mostert (Lions), 4 Luke Romano (Crusaders), 3 Vincent Koch (Stormers), 2 Shota Horie (Sunwolves), 1 Toby Smith (Melbourne Rebels).

Team of the week - Round Eight: 15 Israel Dagg (Crusaders), 14 Rieko Ioane (Blues), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Lions), 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Lions), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 EltonJantjies (Lions), 9 Francois de Klerk (Lions), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Jordan Taufua (Crusaders), 5 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Stormers), 4 Jason Jenkins (Bulls), 3 Charlie Faumuina (Blues), 2 Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 Trevor Nyakane (Bulls).

Team of the week - Round Seven: 15 Cheslin Kolbe (Stormers), 14 Johnny McNicholl (Crusaders), 13 Samu Kerevi (Reds), 12 Charlie Ngatai (Chiefs), 11 Patrick Osborne (Highlanders), 10 Jean-Luc du Plessis (Stormers), 9 Martin Landajo (Jaguares), 8 Warren Whiteley, (Lions), 7 Liam Gill (Reds), 6 Hendrik Tui (Reds), 5 Franco Mostert (Lions), 4 Jason Jenkins (Bulls), 3 Charlie Faumuina (Blues), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Dyllan Smith (Lions).

Team of the week - Round Six: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Johnny McNicholl (Crusaders), 13 Rene Ranger (Blues), 12 Ryan Crotty (Crusaders), 11 James Lowe (Chiefs), 10 Aaron Cruden (Chiefs), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Paul Schoeman (Cheetahs), 7 Sean McMahon (Rebels), 6 Cyril-John Velleman (Southern Kings), 5 Lopeti Timani (Rebels), 4 Luke Jones (Rebels), 3 Charlie Faumuina (Blues), 2 James Parsons (Blues), 1 Toby Smith (Rebels).

Team of the week - Round Five: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Johnny McNicholl (Crusaders), 13 Seta Tamanivalu (Chiefs), 12 Charlie Ngatai (Chiefs), 11 Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders), 10 Aaron Cruden (Chiefs), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Michael Leitch (Chiefs), 7 David Pocock (Brumbies), 6 Roelof Smit (Bulls), 5 Tomás Lavanini (Jaguares), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Frans Malherbe (Stormers), 2 Edgar Marutlulle (Southern Kings), 1 Joe Moody (Crusaders).

Team of the week - Round Four: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Santiago Cordero (Jaguares), 13 Tevita Kuridrani (Brumbies), 12 George Moala (Blues), 11 Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders), 10 Elton Jantjies (Lions), 9 Martin Landajo (Jaguares), 8 Jimmy Tupou (Crusaders), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 5 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Stormers), 4 Blade Thomson (Hurricanes), 3 Charlie Faumuina (Blues), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Chris Eves (Hurricanes.

Team of the week - Round Three: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Akihito Yamada (Sunwolves), 13 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 Matt Toomua (Brumbies), 11 Joe Tomane (Brumbies), 10 Lima Sopoaga (Highlanders, 9 TJ Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 David Pocock (Brumbies), 6 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 5 Franco Mostert (Lions), 4Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Charlie Faumuina (Blues), 2 Stephen Moore (Brumbies), 1 Scott Sio (Brumbies).

Team of the week - Round Two: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Ruan Combrinck (Lions), 13 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 Charlie Ngatai (Chiefs), 11 Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders), 10 Elton Jantjies (Lions), 9 Francois de Klerk (Lions), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 5 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Stormers), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Scott Sio (Brumbies).

Team of the week - Round One: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Odwa Ndungane (Sharks), 13 Tamati Ellison (Rebels), 12 Charlie Ngatai (Chiefs), 11 Raymond Rhule (Cheetahs), 10 Robert du Preez (Stormers), 9 Tomás Cubelli (Brumbies), 8 Nizaam Carr (Stormers), 7 Blake Gibson (Blues), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Sam Carter (Brumbies), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Frans Malherbe (Stormers), 2 Stephen Moore (Brumbies), 1 JC Janse van Rensburg (Stormers).

@rugby365com