Team of the Week: Fighting for survival

Mon, 26 Sep 2016 13:41
Large dewaldt duvenage passing 800

CURRIE CUP SPOTLIGHT: Western Province strengthened their cause in the race to the play-offs with a 52-31 away win against Griquas and their players dominate our famous Team of the Week for Round Eight.

There are five players from Western Province in our selection after that win in Kimberley. The Blue Bulls are the next best with four players after seeing off Boland in Wellington.

The Free State Cheetahs and Golden Lions have three players each in our XV after wins against the Pumas and Eastern Province Kings respectively.

In our back three we have the likes of Ulrich Beyers, Werner Kok and Rayno Benjamin. In the midfield, Francois venter and Huw Jones are picks for the No.13 and No.12 jerseys.

At flyhalf, we have Robert du Preez and Dewald Duvenage is our pick at scrumhalf.

In the pack, we have Lizo Gqoboka, Mbongeni Mbonambi and Julian Redelinghuys in the front row, while the second row consists of Rudolph Snyman and Bobby de Wee.

Hanro Liebenberg, Uzair Cassiem and Albertus Smith are our choices for the back row.

Team of the week - Round Eight:

15 - Ulrich Beyers (Blue Bulls)
The 25-year-old had another barnstorming game on attack. Boland struggled to bring him down when he ran at them and he scored a try as well.
Bubbling under: Sylvian Mahuza (Golden Lions)

14 - Werner Kok (Western Province)
The Sevens star had another solid game for Western Province against Griquas and he got a five-pointer as well.
Bubbling under: Bjorn Basson (Blue Bulls)

13 - Francois Venter (Free State Cheetahs)
He had a great game with ball in hand against the Pumas and scored on of his team's eight tries in the win.
Bubbling under: Jacques Nel (Golden Lions)

12 - Huw Jones (Western Province)
The centre again showed how dangerous he is in that midfield channel against the Griquas. He also got on the scoresheet again with a try and had a hand in another.
Bubbling under: Nico Lee (Free State Cheetahs)

11 - Rayno Benjamin (Free State Cheetahs)
He ran through the Pumas' defence on a number of occasions and scored three tries as well.
Bubbling under: Anthony Volmink (Golden Lions)

10 - Robert du Preez (Western Province)
He gave his team a lot of direction on attack and he contributed 22 points with the boot in his team's win over Griquas.
Bubbling under: Niel Marais (Free State Cheetahs)

9 - Dewaldt Duvenage (Western Province)
He took a lot of pressure off his flyhalf with some swift decision making. His distribution was good as well.
Bubbling under: Marnus Hugo (Boland Cavaliers)

8 - Hanro Liebenberg (Blue Bulls)
He stood up big time in the physical exchanges against Boland and scored two tries.
Bubbling under: Zandre Jordaan (Boland Cavaliers)

7 - Uzair Cassiem (Free State Cheetahs)
It was another strong performance by the big ball carrier, He got over the advantage line on a few occasions and he improved his try-scoring record with a five-pointer.
Bubbling under: Brandon Brown (Eastern Province Kings)

6 - Albertus Smith (Golden Lions)
He was simply outstanding against the Eastern Province Kings. He gave his all around the park, on attack and defence, and scored three tries as well. The Sevens star also assisted in the scoring of four other tries.
Bubbling under: Paul Schoeman (Free State Cheetahs)

5 - Bobby de Wee (Golden Lions)
He showed some neat touches with the ball against the EP Kings and he was solid on defence.
Bubbling under: Reniel Hugo (Free State Cheetahs)

4 - Rudolph Snyman (Blue Bulls)
He secured plenty of ball for his team at line-out time and he was solid on defence. The big lock also made some strong carries against Boland.
Bubbling under: Shaun McDonald (Boland Cavaliers)

3 - Julian Redelinghuys (Golden Lions)
He was devastating in the scrums against the EP Kings while he was on the field and hardly put a foot wrong in other areas of the game.
Bubbling under: Wilco Louw (Western Province)

2 - Mbongeni Mbonambi (Western Province)
He did a lot of good work on defence for his team in Kimberley and he scored one of his team's tries in an important win.
Bubbling under: Jacques du Toit (Free State Cheetahs)

1 - Lizo Gqoboka (Blue Bulls)
He gave a good account of himself in the scrums and his work rate on defence was brilliant. He also carried the ball well and got on the scoresheet with a try.
Bubbling under: Dylan Smith (Golden Lions)

Our individual selections: 

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Ulrich Beyers, 14 Bjorn Basson, 13 Francois Venter, 12 Huw Jones, 11 Rayno Benjamin, 10 Robert du Preez, 9 Marnus Hugo, 8 Renaldo Bothma, 7 Uzair Cassiem, 6 Paul Schoeman, 5 Reniel Hugo, 4 Rudolph Snyman, 3 Wilco Louw, 2 Mbongeni Mbonambi, 1 Lizo Gqoboka.

Tauriq Ebrahim XV: 15 Ulrich Beyers, 14 Werner Kok, 13 Francois Venter, 12 Huw Jones, 11 Rayno Benjamin, 10 Theuns Kotze, 9 Dewaldt Duvenage, 8 Hanro Liebenberg, 7 Uzair Cassiem, 6 Albertus Smith, 5 Reniel Hugo, 4 Shaun McDonald, 3 Johan Coetzee, 2 Mbongeni Mbonambi, 1 Lizo Gqoboka.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Ulrich Beyers, 14 Werner Kok, 13 Francois Venter, 12 Howard Mnisi, 11 Rayno Benjamin, 10 Niel Marais, 9 Dewaldt Duvenage, 8 Hanro Liebenberg, 7 Uzair Cassiem, 6 Albertus Smith, 5 Bobby De Wee, 4 Rudolph Snyman, 3 Julian Redelinghuys, 2 Mbongeni Mbonambi, 1 Dylan Smith.

Ethienne Reynecke XV: 15 Sylvian Mahuza, 14 Koch Marx, 13 Jacques Nel, 12 Nico Lee, 11 Rayno Benjamin, 10 Robert du Preez, 9 Marnus Hugo, 8 Zandre Jordaan, 7 Brandon Brown, 6 Albertus Smith, 5 Bobby de Wee, 4 Rudolph Snyman, 3 Jacobie Adriaanse, 2 Jacques du Toit, 1 Lizo Gqoboka.

Previous selections:

Team of the week - Round Seven: 15 Curwin Bosch (Sharks), 14 Rayno Benjamin (Free State Cheetahs), 13 Nico Lee (Free State Cheetahs), 12 Huw Jones (Western Province), 11 Raymond Rhule (Free State Cheetahs), 10 Niel Marais (Free State Cheetahs), 9 Piet van Zyl (Blue Bulls), 8 Renaldo Bothma (Pumas), 7 Jean-Luc du Preez (Sharks), 6 Albertus Smith (Golden Lions), 5 Reniel Hugo (Free State Cheetahs), 4 Rudolph Snyman (Blue Bulls), 3 Ruan Dreyer (Golden Lions), 2 Torsten van Jaarsveld (Free State Cheetahs), 1 Pierre Schoeman (Blue Bulls).

Team of the week - Round Six: 15 Andries Coetzee (Golden Lions), 14 Travis Ismaiel (Blue Bulls), 13 Jacques Nel (Golden Lions), 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Golden Lions), 11 Anthony Volmink (Golden Lions), 10 Elgar Watts (Griquas), 9 Ross Cronje (Golden Lions), 8 Renaldo Bothma (Pumas), 7 Roelof Smit (Blue Bulls), 6 Albertus Smith (Golden Lions), 5 Reniel Hugo (Free State Cheetahs), 4 Rudolph Snyman (Blue Bulls), 3 Tom Botha (Free State Cheetahs), 2 Robbie Coetzee (Golden Lions), 1 Lizo Gqoboka (Blue Bulls).

Team of the week - Round Five:  15 Curwin Bosch (Sharks), 14 Travis Ismaiel (Blue Bulls), 13 Nico Lee (Free State Cheetahs), 12 Andre Esterhuizen (Sharks), 11 Jamba Ulengo (Blue Bulls), 10 Robert du Preez (Western Province), 9 Piet van Zyl (Blue Bulls), 8 Philip van der Walt (Sharks), 7 Kobus van Dyk (Western Province), 6 Ruan Steenkamp (Blue Bulls), 5 Marvin Orie (Blue Bulls), 4 Rudolph Snyman (Blue Bulls), 3 Thomas du Toit (Sharks), 2 Robbie Coetzee (Golden Lions), 1 Retshegofaditswe Nche (Free State Cheetahs).

Team of the week - Round Four: 15 Curwin Bosch (Sharks), 14 Travis Ismaiel (Blue Bulls), 13 Huw Jones (Western Province), 12 Clinton Swart (Griquas), 11 Anthony Volmink (Golden Lions), 10 Inny-Christian Radebe (Sharks), 9 Dillon Smit (Golden Lions), 8 Philip van der Walt (Sharks), 7 Victor Sekekete (Golden Lions), 6 Keegan Daniel (Sharks), 5 Ruan Botha (Sharks), 4 Ruan Ackermann (Golden Lions), 3 Pieter Scholtz (Golden Lions), 2 Frank Herne (Pumas), 1 Corné Fourie (Golden Lions).

Team of the week - Round Three: 15 Adriaan Coertzen (Griquas), 14 Odwa Ndungane (Sharks), 13 Nico Lee (Free State Cheetahs), 12 Clinton Swart (Griquas), 11 Sibusiso Sithole (Sharks), 10 Fred Zeilinga (Free State Cheetahs), 9 Rudi van Rooyen (Griquas), 8 Philip van der Walt (Sharks), 7 Jannes Kirsten (Blue Bulls), 6 Paul Schoeman (Free State Cheetahs), 5 Reniel Hugo (Free State Cheetahs), 4 Rudolph Snyman (Blue Bulls), 3 Thomas du Toit (Sharks), 2 Armand van der Merwe (Golden Lions), 1 Dylan Smith (Golden Lions).

Team of the week - Round Two: 15 Clayton Blommetjies (Free State Cheetahs), 14 Koch Marx (Golden Lions), 13 Francois Venter (Free State Cheetahs), 12 Howard Mnisi (Golden Lions), 11 Anthony Volmink (Golden Lions), 10 Fred Zeilinga (Free State Cheetahs), 9  Ross Cronje (Golden Lions), 8 Renaldo Botha (Pumas), 7 Philip van der Walt (Sharks), 6 Paul Schoeman (Free State Cheetahs), 5 Lourens Erasmus (Golden Lions), 4 Jason Jenkins (Blue Bulls), 3 Thomas du Toit (Sharks), 2 Armand van der Merwe (Golden Lions), 1 Retshegofaditswe Nche (Free State Cheetahs).

Team of the week - Round One: 15 Clayton Blommetjies (Free State Cheetahs), 14 Jade Stighlingh (Blue Bulls), 13 Francois Venter (Free State Cheetahs), 12 Andrew Esterhuizen (Sharks), 11 Jamba Ulengo (Blue Bulls), 10 Curwin Bosch (Sharks), 9 Jano Vermaak (Western Province), 8 Arno Botha (Blue Bulls), 7 Jannes Kirsten (Blue Bulls), 6 Keegan Daniel (Sharks), 5 Stephan Lewis (Sharks), 4 Jason Jenkins (Blue Bulls), 3 Lourens Adriaanse (Sharks), 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni (Western Province), 1 Retshegofaditswe Nche (Free State Cheetahs).

@rugby365com