Team of the week: Springboks Sighted

Wed, 05 Oct 2016 10:22

IN THE SPOTLIGHT: For six weeks, the Antidorcas marsupialis has been elusive and unsighted, however that has now changed as rugby365's famous weekly selection spotted a number of them as they emerged from the wilderness.

Thanks to an 18-10 victory over the Wallabies, no fewer than four Springboks have put in a performance worthy of being selected while a further three form part of the second XV selection. Australia's performance sees them being credited with a solitary member in the first team and three players bubbling under.

Despite going down 17-36 to the All Blacks, Argentina have been rewarded with two run-on players and make up the bulk of the second stringers with eight players being chosen.

As has become the norm, New Zealand - who were far off their best and probably says a lot about their current dominance on the international stage - hold the bulk of our first choice selection (eight) and have a solitary representative in the next set of players.

Team of the Week Rugby Championship, Week Five:

15 Ben Smith (New Zealand)
A fourth consecutive selection for the dynamic and elusive runner. Is there anyone better in the world?
Bubbling under: Joaquin Tuculet (Argentina)

14 Dane Haylett-Petty (Australia)
Showed just how good he is with ball-in-hand by turning on the style with plenty of running metres.
Bubbling under: Santiago Cordero (Argentina)

13 Anton Lienert-Brown (New Zealand)
Another massive performance which made a statement as to why he should be the All Blacks' first-choice outside centre.
Bubbling under: Samu Kerevi (Australia)

12 Ryan Crotty (New Zealand)
Shows no fear with ball-in-hand as he takes the ball to the line and usually gets his side over the gain line.
Bubbling under: Santiago Gonzalez Iglesias (Argentina)

11 Francois Hougaard (South Africa)
Showed his versatility by taking over at scrumhalf but it was his work in general play that proves why he is a major asset to the team.
Bubbling under: Ramiro Moyano (Argentina)

10 Beauden Barrett (New Zealand)
Even on an off day, he is still the world's best flyhalf.
Bubbling under: Nicolás Sánchez (Argentina)

9 TJ Perenara (New Zealand)
A prime example of the depth New Zealand has in the scrumhalf department as he displayed his class.
Bubbling under: Will Genia (Australia)

8 Facundo Isa (Argentina)
Another player who has been a regular in this team as he produced yet another world class performance.
Bubbling under: Warren Whiteley (South Africa)

7 Ardie Savea (New Zealand)
It is going to be very hard to drop him after yet another bruising display of power, speed and skill.
Bubbling under: Javier Ortega Desio (Argentina)

6 Francois Louw (South Africa)
He finally produced a performance that made the general South African rugby public proud.
Bubbling under: Pablo Matera (Argentina)

5 Brodie Retallick (New Zealand)
Not only a line-out specialist but he is showing some signs of the skill he has in the offloading department.
Bubbling under: Pieter-Steph du Toit (South Africa)

4 Patrick Tuipulotu (New Zealand)
The stand-out lock of the round as his all-round game was on point.
Bubbling under: Eben Etzebeth (South Africa)

3 Julian Redelinghuys (South Africa)
Made a massive impact off the bench at scrum time which contributed to a much better second half display.
Bubbling under: Ramiro Herrera (Argentina)

2 Adriaan Strauss (South Africa)
His steady improvement over recent weeks came to fruition as he broke through the Wallabies' defence on numerous occasions.
Bubbling under: Dane Coles (New Zealand)

1 Nahuel Tetaz Chaparro (Argentina)
Pack down opposite him in the scrum and you will feel the power he possesses.
Bubbling under: Scott Sio (Australia)

Our individual selections:

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Dane Haylett-Petty, 13 Anton Lienert-Brown, 12 Ryan Crotty, 11 Ramiro Moyano, 10 Beauden Barrett, 9 Will Genia, 8 Facundo Isa, 7 Ardie Savea, 6 Pablo Matera, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Julian Redelinghuys, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Nahuel Tetaz Chaparro.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Dane Haylett-Petty, 13 Anton Lienert-Brown, 12 Ryan Crotty, 11 Francois Hougaard, 10 Beauden Barrett, 9 TJ Perenara, 8 Facundo Isa, 7 Ardie Savea, 6 Francois Louw, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Patrick Tuipulotu, 3 Julian Redelinghuys, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Nahuel Tetaz Chaparro.

Tauriq Ebrahim XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Santiago Cordero, 13 Anton Lienert-Brown, 12 Ryan Crotty, 11 Francois Hougaard, 10 Nicolás Sánchez, 9 TJ Perenara, 8 Facundo Isa, 7 Javier Ortega Desio, 6 Francois Louw, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Patrick Tuipulotu, 3 Julian Redelinghuys, 2 Dane Coles, 1 Scott Sio.

Previous selections:

Team of the Week Rugby Championship, Week Four: 15 Ben Smith (New Zealand), 14 Israel Dagg (New Zealand), 13 Samu Kerevi (Australia), 12 Bernard Foley (Australia), 11 Julian Savea (New Zealand), 10 Beauden Barrett (New Zealand), 9 Will Genia (Australia), 8 Facundo Isa (Argentina), 7 Ardie Savea (New Zealand), 6 Pablo Matera (Argentina), 5 Adam Coleman (Australia), 4 Rob Simmons (Australia), 3 Sekope Kepu (Australia), 2 Dane Coles (New Zealand), 1 Joe Moody (New Zealand).

Team of the Week Rugby Championship, Week Three: 15 Ben Smith (New Zealand), 14 Matthias Moroni (Argentina), 13 Samu Kerevi (Australia), 12 Ryan Crotty (New Zealand), 11 Julian Savea (New Zealand), 10 Beauden Barrett (New Zealand), 9 Will Genia (Australia), 8 Facundo Isa (Argentina), 7 Javier Ortega Desio (Argentina), 6 Jerome Kaino (New Zealand), 5 Samuel Whitelock (New Zealand), 4 Brodie Retallick (New Zealand), 3 Ramiro Herrera (Argentina), 2 Agustin Creevy (Argentina), 1 Nahuel Tetaz Chaparro (Argentina).

Team of the Week Rugby Championship, Week Two: 15 Ben Smith (New Zealand), 14 Israel Dagg (New Zealand), 13 Malakai Fekitoa (New Zealand), 12 Anton Lienert-Brown (New Zealand), 11 Manual Montero (Argentina), 10 Beauden Barrett (New Zealand), 9 Aaron Smith (New Zealand), 8 Facundo Isa (Argentina), 7 Sam Cane (New Zealand), 6 Pablo Matera (Argentina), 5 Sam Whitelock (New Zealand), 4 Brodie Retallick (New Zealand), 3 Ramiro Herrera (Argentina), 2 Dane Coles (New Zealand), 1 Joe Moody (New Zealand).

Team of the Week Rugby Championship, Week One: 15 Israel Dagg (New Zealand), 14 Ruan Combrinck (South Africa), 13 Matias Orlando (Argentina), 12 Ryan Crotty (New Zealand), 11 Waisake Naholo (New Zealand), 10 Beauden Barrett (New Zealand), 9 Aaron Smith (New Zealand), 8 Kieran Read (New Zealand), 7 Sam Cane (New Zealand), 6 Jerome Kaino (New Zealand), 5 Sam Whitelock (New Zealand), 4 Brodie Retallick (New Zealand), 3 Ramiro Herrera (Argentina), 2 Dane Coles (New Zealand), 1 Francisco Chaparro (Argentina).

@rugby365com