Team of the Week: Cheetah domination

Mon, 17 Oct 2016 14:26
Large sergeal petersen v golden lions 800

IN THE SPOTLIGHT: After their amazing 55-17 semifinal win over the Golden Lions, the Free State Cheetahs have a whopping 11 players in rugby365's famous Team of the Week. 

Cheetahs players dominate our entire backline and they also make up half of our forward pack. The Blue Bulls are the only other team represented in our XV with four players.

In the backline, we have Clayton Blommetjies, Sergeal Petersen and Raymond Rhule in the back three. Francois Venter and Nico Lee make up our midfield, with Niel Marais and Shaun Venter at flyhalf and scrumhalf respectively.

In the pack, Niell Jordaan, Uzair Cassiem and Roelof Smit combine in our back row and our second row consists of Reniel Hugo and Rudolph Snyman.

The front row consists of Jacobie Adriaanse, Torsten van Jaarsveld and Lizo Gqoboka.

Team of the week - Semifinals:

15 - Clayton Blommetjies (Free State Cheetahs):
He was solid at the back for the Cheetahs and scored one of his team's six tries. He also had a hand in another score as well.
Bubbling under: Ulrich Beyers (Blue Bulls)

14 - Sergeal Petersen (Free State Cheetahs):
He scored a hat-trick of tries against the Golden Lions and was dangerous throughout the game with ball in hand.
Bubbling under: Travis Ismaiel (Blue Bulls)

13 - Francois Venter (Free State Cheetahs):
The captain was a rock on defence in the win over the Golden Lions and he was also one of the many players who rattled the Lions' defensive line.
Bubbling under: Dries Swanepoel (Blue Bulls)

12 - Nico Lee (Free State Cheetahs):
The youngster was outstanding on attack once again in the Cheetahs' backline and put in a few big hits on defence as well. He outplayed his opposite number, Rohan Janse van Rensburg.
Bubbling under: Burger Odendaal (Blue Bulls)

11 - Raymond Rhule (Free State Cheetahs):
He was dangerous as always with the ball and he was a hard man to bring down when he gathered a bit of momentum.
Bubbling under: Jamba Ulengo (Blue Bulls)

10 - Niel Marais (Free State Cheetahs):
The flyhalf controlled the tempo of the game nicely for his team and he gave his dangerous outside backs some quality ball to work with. His accurate goal kicking also kept the scoreboard ticking over.
Bubbling under: Tian Schoeman (Blue Bulls)

9 - Shaun Venter (Free State Cheetahs):
His decision making and quality service from the breakdowns put the Cheetahs a step ahead of the Golden Lions. His speed and strength made him a tough nut to bring down as well.
Bubbling under: Rudy Paige (Blue Bulls)

8 - Niell Jordaan (Free State Cheetahs):
The versatile No.8 produced a fantastic all-round game and he showed a clean pair of heels to race away for one of his team's tries.
Bubbling under: Nizaam Carr (Western Province)

7 - Uzair Cassiem (Free State Cheetahs):
His work rate around the park seemed to motivate his teammates and he was a force in the physical exchanges once again. 
Bubbling under: Jannes Kirsten (Blue Bulls)

6 - Roelof Smit (Blue Bulls):
The guy gave Western Province a headache at the breakdowns with his pilfering skills and he also did a lot of work on defence as well.
Bubbling under: Paul Schoeman (Free State Cheetahs)

5 - Reniel Hugo (Free State Cheetahs):
He gave the Cheetahs plenty of muscle up front and helped the home side get the ascendency in that first half.
Bubbling under: Marvin Orie (Blue Bulls)

4 - Rudolph Snyman (Blue Bulls):
He secured plenty of ball at the line-outs for the Bulls and his brute strength coupled with mobility ensured that he racked up the metres with ball in hand as well.
Bubbling under: Ruan Ackermann (Golden Lions)

3 - Jacobie Adriaanse (Blue Bulls):
The prop was part of a powerful front row and he seemed to get the better of Western Province's JC Janse van Rensburg in a few scrums.
Bubbling under: Julian Redelinghuys (Golden Lions)

2 - Torsten van Jaarsveld (Free State Cheetahs):
He was busy as ever in open play and he also has a good eye for the gap.
Bubbling under: Jaco Visagie (Blue Bulls)

1 - Lizo Gqoboka (Blue Bulls):
He impressed once again in all facets of his game. He scrummaged well and gave a good account of himself with a few carries as well.
Bubbling under: JC Janse van Rensburg (Western Province)

Our individual selections:

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Clayton Blommetjies, 14 Sergeal Petersen, 13 Francois Venter, 12 Burger Odendaal, 11 Raymond Rhule, 10 Niel Marais, 9 Rudy Paige, 8 Nizaam Carr, 7 Uzair Cassiem, 6 Roelof Smit, 5 Reniel Hugo, 4 Ruan Ackermann, 3 Jacobie Adriaanse, 2 Bongi Mbonambi, 1 JC Janse van Rensburg.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Clayton Blommetjies, 14 Sergeal Petersen, 13 Francois Venter, 12 Nico Lee, 11 Raymond Rhule, 10 Niel Marais, 9 Shaun Venter, 8 Arno Botha, 7 Jannes Kirsten, 6 Paul Schoeman, 5 Marvin Orie, 4 Rudolph Snyman, 3 Jacobie Adriaanse, 2 Torsten van Jaarsveld, 1 Lizo Gqoboka.

Tauriq Ebrahim XV: 15 Clayton Blommetjies, 14 Sergeal Petersen, 13 Francois Venter, 12 Nico Lee, 11 Jamba Ulengo, 10 Tian Schoeman, 9 Shaun Venter, 8 Nizaam Carr, 7 Jannes Kirsten, 6 Paul Schoeman, 5 Reniel Hugo, 4 Rudolph Snyman, 3 Julian Redelinghuys, 2 Jaco Visagie, 1 Lizo Gqoboka.

Ethienne Reynecke XV: 15 Clayton Blommetjies, 14 Sergeal Petersen, 13 Dries Swanepoel, 12 Nico Lee, 11 Jamba Ulengo, 10 Niel Marais, 9 Shuan Venter, 8 Niell Jordaan, 7 Uzair Cassiem, 6 Roelof Smit, 5 Chris van Zyl, 4 Rudolph Snyman, 3 Jacobie Adriaanse, 2 Torsten van Jaasveld, 1 Lizo Gqoboka.

Warren Fortune XV: 15 Clayton Blommetjies, 14 Sergeal Petersen, 13 Francois Venter, 12 Nico Lee, 11 Raymond Rhule, 10 Niel Marais, 9 Shaun Venter, 8 Niell Jordaan, 7 Uzair Cassiem, 6 Roelof Smit, 5 Reniel Hugo, 4 Rudolph Snyman, 3 Jacobie Adriaanse, 2 Torsten van Jaarsveld, 1 Lizo Gqoboka.

Previous selections:

Team of the week - Round Nine: 15 Andries Coetzee (Golden Lions), 14 Logan Basson (Boland Cavaliers), 13 Johnny Kotze (Western Province), 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Golden Lions), 11 Anthony Volmink (Golden Lions), 10 Theuns Kotze (Boland Cavaliers), 9 Shaun Venter (Free State Cheetahs), 8 Niell Jordaan (Free State Cheetahs), 7 Uzair Cassiem (Free State Cheetahs), 6 Albertus Smith (Golden Lions), 5 Reniel Hugo (Free State Cheetahs), 4 Ruan Ackermann (Golden Lions), 3 Lourens Adriaanse (Sharks), 2 Frank Herne (Pumas), 1 Retshegofaditswe Nche (Free State Cheetahs).

Team of the week - Round Eight: 15 Ulrich Beyers (Blue Bulls), 14 Werner Kok (Western Province), 13 Francois Venter (Free State Cheetahs), 12 Huw Jones (Western Province), 11 Rayno Benjamin (Free State Cheetahs), 10 Robert du Preez (Western Province), 9 Dewaldt Duvenage (Western Province), 8 Hanro Liebenberg (Blue Bulls), 7 Uzair Cassiem (Free State Cheetahs), 6 Albertus Smith (Golden Lions), 5 Bobby de Wee (Golden Lions), 4 Rudolph Snyman (Blue Bulls), 3 Julian Redelinghuys (Golden Lions), 2 Mbongeni Mbonambi (Western Province), 1 Lizo Gqoboka (Blue Bulls).

Team of the week - Round Seven: 15 Curwin Bosch (Sharks), 14 Rayno Benjamin (Free State Cheetahs), 13 Nico Lee (Free State Cheetahs), 12 Huw Jones (Western Province), 11 Raymond Rhule (Free State Cheetahs), 10 Niel Marais (Free State Cheetahs), 9 Piet van Zyl (Blue Bulls), 8 Renaldo Bothma (Pumas), 7 Jean-Luc du Preez (Sharks), 6 Albertus Smith (Golden Lions), 5 Reniel Hugo (Free State Cheetahs), 4 Rudolph Snyman (Blue Bulls), 3 Ruan Dreyer (Golden Lions), 2 Torsten van Jaarsveld (Free State Cheetahs), 1 Pierre Schoeman (Blue Bulls).

Team of the week - Round Six: 15 Andries Coetzee (Golden Lions), 14 Travis Ismaiel (Blue Bulls), 13 Jacques Nel (Golden Lions), 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Golden Lions), 11 Anthony Volmink (Golden Lions), 10 Elgar Watts (Griquas), 9 Ross Cronje (Golden Lions), 8 Renaldo Bothma (Pumas), 7 Roelof Smit (Blue Bulls), 6 Albertus Smith (Golden Lions), 5 Reniel Hugo (Free State Cheetahs), 4 Rudolph Snyman (Blue Bulls), 3 Tom Botha (Free State Cheetahs), 2 Robbie Coetzee (Golden Lions), 1 Lizo Gqoboka (Blue Bulls).

Team of the week - Round Five: 15 Curwin Bosch (Sharks), 14 Travis Ismaiel (Blue Bulls), 13 Nico Lee (Free State Cheetahs), 12 Andre Esterhuizen (Sharks), 11 Jamba Ulengo (Blue Bulls), 10 Robert du Preez (Western Province), 9 Piet van Zyl (Blue Bulls), 8 Philip van der Walt (Sharks), 7 Kobus van Dyk (Western Province), 6 Ruan Steenkamp (Blue Bulls), 5 Marvin Orie (Blue Bulls), 4 Rudolph Snyman (Blue Bulls), 3 Thomas du Toit (Sharks), 2 Robbie Coetzee (Golden Lions), 1 Retshegofaditswe Nche (Free State Cheetahs).

Team of the week - Round Four: 15 Curwin Bosch (Sharks), 14 Travis Ismaiel (Blue Bulls), 13 Huw Jones (Western Province), 12 Clinton Swart (Griquas), 11 Anthony Volmink (Golden Lions), 10 Inny-Christian Radebe (Sharks), 9 Dillon Smit (Golden Lions), 8 Philip van der Walt (Sharks), 7 Victor Sekekete (Golden Lions), 6 Keegan Daniel (Sharks), 5 Ruan Botha (Sharks), 4 Ruan Ackermann (Golden Lions), 3 Pieter Scholtz (Golden Lions), 2 Frank Herne (Pumas), 1 Corné Fourie (Golden Lions).

Team of the week - Round Three: 15 Adriaan Coertzen (Griquas), 14 Odwa Ndungane (Sharks), 13 Nico Lee (Free State Cheetahs), 12 Clinton Swart (Griquas), 11 Sibusiso Sithole (Sharks), 10 Fred Zeilinga (Free State Cheetahs), 9 Rudi van Rooyen (Griquas), 8 Philip van der Walt (Sharks), 7 Jannes Kirsten (Blue Bulls), 6 Paul Schoeman (Free State Cheetahs), 5 Reniel Hugo (Free State Cheetahs), 4 Rudolph Snyman (Blue Bulls), 3 Thomas du Toit (Sharks), 2 Armand van der Merwe (Golden Lions), 1 Dylan Smith (Golden Lions).

Team of the week - Round Two: 15 Clayton Blommetjies (Free State Cheetahs), 14 Koch Marx (Golden Lions), 13 Francois Venter (Free State Cheetahs), 12 Howard Mnisi (Golden Lions), 11 Anthony Volmink (Golden Lions), 10 Fred Zeilinga (Free State Cheetahs), 9 Ross Cronje (Golden Lions), 8 Renaldo Botha (Pumas), 7 Philip van der Walt (Sharks), 6 Paul Schoeman (Free State Cheetahs), 5 Lourens Erasmus (Golden Lions), 4 Jason Jenkins (Blue Bulls), 3 Thomas du Toit (Sharks), 2 Armand van der Merwe (Golden Lions), 1 Retshegofaditswe Nche (Free State Cheetahs).

Team of the week - Round One: 15 Clayton Blommetjies (Free State Cheetahs), 14 Jade Stighlingh (Blue Bulls), 13 Francois Venter (Free State Cheetahs), 12 Andrew Esterhuizen (Sharks), 11 Jamba Ulengo (Blue Bulls), 10 Curwin Bosch (Sharks), 9 Jano Vermaak (Western Province), 8 Arno Botha (Blue Bulls), 7 Jannes Kirsten (Blue Bulls), 6 Keegan Daniel (Sharks), 5 Stephan Lewis (Sharks), 4 Jason Jenkins (Blue Bulls), 3 Lourens Adriaanse (Sharks), 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni (Western Province), 1 Retshegofaditswe Nche (Free State Cheetahs).

@rugby365com