Team of the Tournament: Bloem's finest

Mon, 24 Oct 2016 12:04
Large cheetahs celebrations 800

CURRIE CUP SPOTLIGHT: After a fairytale Currie Cup Premier Division season, it comes as no surprise that our Team of the Tournament is dominated by players from the Free State Cheetahs.

The Bloemfontein side clinched the title with a 36-16 win over the Blue Bulls in last Saturday's Final after going through the entire tournament unbeaten.

The champions have 10 players in our Team of the Tournament, while the Sharks, who failed to make the semis this year, are the next best represented with two players.

The Golden Lions, Blue Bulls and Western Province have one player each in our XV.

At fullback, Clayton Blommetjies gets our nod, with Sergeal Petersen and Raymond Rhule on the wings.

Centre Nico Lee has performed well in both the No.12 and No.13 (in Francois Venter's absence) positions this year but unfortunately misses out. Huw Jones (inside centre) and Francois Venter (outside centre) are our choices in the midfield.

There were quite a few candidates for flyhalf, but ultimately Fred Zeilinga got the No.10 spot with Shaun Venter at No.9.

In the pack, Philip van der Walt, Uzair Cassiem and Albertus Smith make up our back row, with Reniel Hugo and Rudolph Snyman in the second row.

Thomas du Toit, Torsten van Jaarsveld and Retshegofaditswe Nche are our choices for the front row.

Team of the tournament:

15 - Clayton Blommetjies (Free State Cheetahs):
He was part of a deadly backline that tore opposition defences to pieces throughout the tournament and he was a joy to watch in open spaces.
Bubbling under: Curwin Bosch (Sharks)

14 - Sergeal Petersen (Free State Cheetahs):
The youngster showed on several occasions why he is one of the best wings in the country and his performances in the play-offs was brilliant.
Bubbling under: Travis Ismaiel (Blue Bulls)

13 - Francois Venter (Free State Cheetahs):
His vision in the midfield created a lot of opportunities for his outside backs in the tournament and he did a lot of hard work on defence as well. The captain also led by example, especially in the play-offs.  
Bubbling under: Nico Lee (Free State Cheetahs)

12 - Huw Jones (Western Province):
The Scottish international was devastating with ball in hand for the Cape side with several tries to his name in this year's tournament.
Bubbling under: Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Golden Lions)

11 - Raymond Rhule (Free State Cheetahs):
His strength and speed made him a tough customer to bring down out wide.
Bubbling under: Jamba Ulengo (Blue Bulls)

10 - Fred Zeilinga (Free State Cheetahs):
He played an integral part in the Cheetahs' success before Niel Marais became the first-choice flyhalf in the latter stages of the tournament.
Bubbling under: Niel Marais (Free State Cheetahs)

9 - Shaun Venter (Free State Cheetahs):
His decision making and distribution was fantastic throughout the season and he is unlucky not be a part of the Springboks' end-of-year tour.
Bubbling under: Ross Cronje (Golden Lions)

8 - Philip van der Walt (Sharks):
He was one of the hardest working players in the tournament. He was powerful with ball in hand and he tackled like a demon for the Durban-based team.
Bubbling under: Renaldo Bothma (Pumas)

7 - Uzair Cassiem (Free State Cheetahs):
The 26-year-old has grown from strength to strength under Franco Smith and his all-round skills on attack and defence helped lift the Cheetahs to another level this year.
Bubbling under: Jannes Kirsten (Blue Bulls)

6 - Albertus Smith (Golden Lions):
The livewire loose forward was a joy to watch in open play, while he also gave opposition team's plenty of problems at the breakdowns with his Sevens skills.
Bubbling under: Roelof Smit (Blue Bulls)

5 - Reniel Hugo (Free State Cheetahs):
He was a stalwart in the set pieces and he stood up physically for the Cheetahs in the big games.
Bubbling under: Marvin Orie (Blue Bulls)

4 - Rudolph Snyman (Blue Bulls):
The big lock was fantastic at securing ball at line-out time throughout the tournament and he was the go-to man when the Bulls needed to get over the advantage line.
Bubbling under: Jason Jenkins (Blue Bulls)

3 - Thomas du Toit (Sharks):
He was powerful in the scrums and dominated most of his opponents in that area of the game.
Bubbling under: Ruan Dreyer (Golden Lions)

2 - Torsten van Jaarsveld (Free State Cheetahs):
The Namibian hooker had his best season in a Cheetahs jersey. He had an unbelievable work rate in several matches and was a good leader when Francois Venter was absent.
Bubbling under: Robbie Coetzee (Golden Lions)

1 - Retshegofaditswe Nche (Free State Cheetahs):
He was solid in the scrums, but it was his work in open play that caught the eye. It is always great to see props running in space.
Bubbling under: Lizo Gqoboka (Blue Bulls)

Our individual selections:

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Andries Coetzee, 14 Sergeal Petersen, 13 Francois Venter, 12 Huw Jones, 11 Raymond Rhule, 10 Robert du Preez, 9 Rudy Paige, 8 Philip van der Walt, 7 Uzair Cassiem, 6 Roelof Smit, 5 Reniel Hugo, 4 Rudolph Snyman, 3 Julian Redelinghuys, 2 Torsten van Jaarsveld, 1 Retshegofaditswe Nche.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Clayton Blommetjies, 14 Sergeal Petersen, 13 Nico Lee, 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg, 11 Raymond Rhule, 10 Fred Zeilinga, 9 Piet van Zyl, 8 Renaldo Bothma, 7 Uzair Cassiem , 6 Roelof Smit, 5 Reniel Hugo, 4 Rudolph Snyman, 3 Tom Botha, 2 Torsten van Jaarsveld, 1 Retshegofaditswe Nche.

Tauriq Ebrahim XV: 15 Curwin Bosch, 14 Sergeal Petersen, 13 Francois Venter, 12 Huw Jones, 11 Jamba Ulengo, 10 Theuns Kotze, 9 Shaun Venter, 8 Arno Botha, 7 Uzair Cassiem, 6 Albertus Smith, 5 Reniel Hugo, 4 Rudolph Snyman, 3 Thomas du Toit, 2 Robbie Coetzee, 1 Retshegofaditswe Nche.

Ethienne Reynecke XV: 15 Adriaan Coertzen, 14 Sergeal Petersen, 13 Nico Lee, 12 Clinton Swart, 11 Raymond Rhule, 10 Niel Marais, 9 Shaun Venter, 8 Renaldo Bothma, 7 Roelof Smit, 6 Albertus Smith, 5 Reniel Hugo, 4 Rudolph Snyman, 3 Jacobie Adriaanse, 2 Torsten van Jaarsveld, 1 Retshegofaditswe Nche.

Angus Opperman XV: 15 Clayton Blommetjies, 14 Werner Kok, 13 Francois Venter, 12 Huw Jones, 11 Sergeal Petersen, 10 Curwin Bosch, 9 Shaun Venter, 8 Paul Schoeman, 7 Uzair Cassiem, 6 Roelof Smit, 5 Reniel Hugo, 4 Rudolph Snyman, 3 Ruan Dreyer, 2 Torsten van Jaarsveld, 1 Retshegofaditswe Nche.

Warren Fortune XV: 15 Clayton Blommetjies, 14 Travis Ismaiel, 13 Francois Venter, 12 Huw Jones, 11 Anthony Volmink, 10 Fred Zeilinga, 9 Ross Cronje, 8 Philip van der Walt, 7 Uzair Cassiem, 6 Albertus Smith, 5 Reniel Hugo, 4 Rudolph Snyman, 3 Thomas du Toit, 2 Torsten van Jaarsveld, 1 Retshegofaditswe Nche.

Previous selections: 

Team of the week - Semifinals: 15 Clayton Blommetjies (Free State Cheetahs), 14 Sergeal Petersen (Free State Cheetahs), 13 Francois Venter (Free State Cheetahs), 12 Nico Lee (Free State Cheetahs), 11 Raymond Rhule (Free State Cheetahs), 10 Niel Marais (Free State Cheetahs), 9 Shaun Venter (Free State Cheetahs), 8 Niell Jordaan (Free State Cheetahs), 7 Uzair Cassiem (Free State Cheetahs), 6 Roelof Smit (Blue Bulls), 5 Reniel Hugo (Free State Cheetahs), 4 Rudolph Snyman (Blue Bulls), 3 Jacobie Adriaanse (Blue Bulls), 2 Torsten van Jaarsveld (Free State Cheetahs), 1 Lizo Gqoboka (Blue Bulls).

Team of the week - Round Nine: 15 Andries Coetzee (Golden Lions), 14 Logan Basson (Boland Cavaliers), 13 Johnny Kotze (Western Province), 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Golden Lions), 11 Anthony Volmink (Golden Lions), 10 Theuns Kotze (Boland Cavaliers), 9 Shaun Venter (Free State Cheetahs), 8 Niell Jordaan (Free State Cheetahs), 7 Uzair Cassiem (Free State Cheetahs), 6 Albertus Smith (Golden Lions), 5 Reniel Hugo (Free State Cheetahs), 4 Ruan Ackermann (Golden Lions), 3 Lourens Adriaanse (Sharks), 2 Frank Herne (Pumas), 1 Retshegofaditswe Nche (Free State Cheetahs).

Team of the week - Round Eight: 15 Ulrich Beyers (Blue Bulls), 14 Werner Kok (Western Province), 13 Francois Venter (Free State Cheetahs), 12 Huw Jones (Western Province), 11 Rayno Benjamin (Free State Cheetahs), 10 Robert du Preez (Western Province), 9 Dewaldt Duvenage (Western Province), 8 Hanro Liebenberg (Blue Bulls), 7 Uzair Cassiem (Free State Cheetahs), 6 Albertus Smith (Golden Lions), 5 Bobby de Wee (Golden Lions), 4 Rudolph Snyman (Blue Bulls), 3 Julian Redelinghuys (Golden Lions), 2 Mbongeni Mbonambi (Western Province), 1 Lizo Gqoboka (Blue Bulls).

Team of the week - Round Seven: 15 Curwin Bosch (Sharks), 14 Rayno Benjamin (Free State Cheetahs), 13 Nico Lee (Free State Cheetahs), 12 Huw Jones (Western Province), 11 Raymond Rhule (Free State Cheetahs), 10 Niel Marais (Free State Cheetahs), 9 Piet van Zyl (Blue Bulls), 8 Renaldo Bothma (Pumas), 7 Jean-Luc du Preez (Sharks), 6 Albertus Smith (Golden Lions), 5 Reniel Hugo (Free State Cheetahs), 4 Rudolph Snyman (Blue Bulls), 3 Ruan Dreyer (Golden Lions), 2 Torsten van Jaarsveld (Free State Cheetahs), 1 Pierre Schoeman (Blue Bulls).

Team of the week - Round Six: 15 Andries Coetzee (Golden Lions), 14 Travis Ismaiel (Blue Bulls), 13 Jacques Nel (Golden Lions), 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Golden Lions), 11 Anthony Volmink (Golden Lions), 10 Elgar Watts (Griquas), 9 Ross Cronje (Golden Lions), 8 Renaldo Bothma (Pumas), 7 Roelof Smit (Blue Bulls), 6 Albertus Smith (Golden Lions), 5 Reniel Hugo (Free State Cheetahs), 4 Rudolph Snyman (Blue Bulls), 3 Tom Botha (Free State Cheetahs), 2 Robbie Coetzee (Golden Lions), 1 Lizo Gqoboka (Blue Bulls).

Team of the week - Round Five: 15 Curwin Bosch (Sharks), 14 Travis Ismaiel (Blue Bulls), 13 Nico Lee (Free State Cheetahs), 12 Andre Esterhuizen (Sharks), 11 Jamba Ulengo (Blue Bulls), 10 Robert du Preez (Western Province), 9 Piet van Zyl (Blue Bulls), 8 Philip van der Walt (Sharks), 7 Kobus van Dyk (Western Province), 6 Ruan Steenkamp (Blue Bulls), 5 Marvin Orie (Blue Bulls), 4 Rudolph Snyman (Blue Bulls), 3 Thomas du Toit (Sharks), 2 Robbie Coetzee (Golden Lions), 1 Retshegofaditswe Nche (Free State Cheetahs).

Team of the week - Round Four: 15 Curwin Bosch (Sharks), 14 Travis Ismaiel (Blue Bulls), 13 Huw Jones (Western Province), 12 Clinton Swart (Griquas), 11 Anthony Volmink (Golden Lions), 10 Inny-Christian Radebe (Sharks), 9 Dillon Smit (Golden Lions), 8 Philip van der Walt (Sharks), 7 Victor Sekekete (Golden Lions), 6 Keegan Daniel (Sharks), 5 Ruan Botha (Sharks), 4 Ruan Ackermann (Golden Lions), 3 Pieter Scholtz (Golden Lions), 2 Frank Herne (Pumas), 1 Corné Fourie (Golden Lions).

Team of the week - Round Three: 15 Adriaan Coertzen (Griquas), 14 Odwa Ndungane (Sharks), 13 Nico Lee (Free State Cheetahs), 12 Clinton Swart (Griquas), 11 Sibusiso Sithole (Sharks), 10 Fred Zeilinga (Free State Cheetahs), 9 Rudi van Rooyen (Griquas), 8 Philip van der Walt (Sharks), 7 Jannes Kirsten (Blue Bulls), 6 Paul Schoeman (Free State Cheetahs), 5 Reniel Hugo (Free State Cheetahs), 4 Rudolph Snyman (Blue Bulls), 3 Thomas du Toit (Sharks), 2 Armand van der Merwe (Golden Lions), 1 Dylan Smith (Golden Lions).

Team of the week - Round Two: 15 Clayton Blommetjies (Free State Cheetahs), 14 Koch Marx (Golden Lions), 13 Francois Venter (Free State Cheetahs), 12 Howard Mnisi (Golden Lions), 11 Anthony Volmink (Golden Lions), 10 Fred Zeilinga (Free State Cheetahs), 9 Ross Cronje (Golden Lions), 8 Renaldo Botha (Pumas), 7 Philip van der Walt (Sharks), 6 Paul Schoeman (Free State Cheetahs), 5 Lourens Erasmus (Golden Lions), 4 Jason Jenkins (Blue Bulls), 3 Thomas du Toit (Sharks), 2 Armand van der Merwe (Golden Lions), 1 Retshegofaditswe Nche (Free State Cheetahs).

Team of the week - Round One: 15 Clayton Blommetjies (Free State Cheetahs), 14 Jade Stighlingh (Blue Bulls), 13 Francois Venter (Free State Cheetahs), 12 Andrew Esterhuizen (Sharks), 11 Jamba Ulengo (Blue Bulls), 10 Curwin Bosch (Sharks), 9 Jano Vermaak (Western Province), 8 Arno Botha (Blue Bulls), 7 Jannes Kirsten (Blue Bulls), 6 Keegan Daniel (Sharks), 5 Stephan Lewis (Sharks), 4 Jason Jenkins (Blue Bulls), 3 Lourens Adriaanse (Sharks), 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni (Western Province), 1 Retshegofaditswe Nche (Free State Cheetahs).

@rugby365com