Team of the Week: Let me entertain you

Mon, 22 May 2017 14:03
Large vince aso v cheetahs 2017 800

SUPER RUGBY SPOTLIGHT: Players from the Lions and the Hurricanes dominate our Super Rugby Team of the Week for Round 13.

The Lions and the Hurricanes have four players each in our XV after their big wins against the Bulls and the Cheetahs respectively.

The Sharks, Chiefs, Crusaders, Waratahs and Highlanders are also represented in our selection.

At the back, we have Lwazi Mvovo, Ruan Combrick and James Lowe. In the midfield, we have Vince Aso at No.13 and Ngani Laumape at No.12.

Richie Mo'unga is our choice at flyhalf with Thomas Perenara at No.9.

In the pack, Jordan Taufua, Michael Hooper and Albertus Smith are our picks for the back row, while in the second row it was Francois Mostert and Dean Mumm who caught our eye.

Ruan Dreyer, Ricky Riccitelli and Aki Seiuli are our choices in the front row.

Team of the Week - Round 14:

15 - Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks)
He had an amazing game against the Sunwolves. He scored a hat-trick of tries and was solid at the back in the No.15 jersey.
Bubbling under: Melani Nanai (Blues)

14 - Ruan Combrinck (Lions)
The Springbok wing is back with a bang. He made a number of linebreaks and scored two tries as well against the Bulls.
Bubbling under: Seta Tamanivalu (Crusaders)

13 - Vince Aso (Hurricanes)
The try-scoring machine was at it again against the Cheetahs, He crossed the whitewash three times and he was solid on defence as well.
Bubbling under: Jack Goodhue (Crusaders)

12 - Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes)
He assisted in a number of tries against the Cheetahs and was just devastating when he ran with the ball.
Bubbling under: Harold Vorster (Lions)

11 - James Lowe (Chiefs)
His skills were phenomenal against a tough Crusaders sides and he scored a try as well.
Bubbling under: Sibusiso Nkosi (Sharks)

10 - Richie Mo'unga (Crusaders)
This guy seems to get better with each game. He controlled things nicely against the Chiefs and he play a big role in one or two tries as well.
Bubbling under: Elton Jantjies (Lions)

9 - Thomas Perenara (Hurricanes)
His distribution was spot on against the Cheetahs. The South Africans struggled to contain him in open play.
Bubbling under: Nick Phipps (Waratahs)

8 - Jordan Taufua (Crusaders)
He carried the ball like a man possessed against the Chiefs. He also put in some big hits on defence as well.
Bubbling under: Michael Leitch (Chiefs)

7 - Michael Hooper (Waratahs)
His work rate was second to none against the Melbourne Rebels. He got his team over the gain line with some strong carries and he tackled like a monster on defence.
Bubbling under: Dillon Hunt (Highlanders)

6 - Albertus Smith (Lions)
He was a nuisance at the breakdowns and he was influential in open play again.
Bubbling under: Philip van der Walt (Sharks)

5 - Francois Mostert (Lions)
On current form, he should be starting in the second row for the Springboks in the three-Test series against France. He was fantastic in the win against the Bulls.
Bubbling under: Samuel Whitelock (Crusaders)

4 - Dean Mumm (Waratahs)
He dominated the collisions against the Rebels and got his team over the advantage line. 
Bubbling under: Andries Ferreira (Lions)

3 - Ruan Dreyer (Lions)
He was solid again in the scrums and he was fantastic to watch in open play. His try against the Bulls was definitely one of the highlights of the match.
Bubbling under: Charlie Faumuina (Blues)

2 - Ricky Riccitelli (Hurricanes)
He was immense in open play against the Cheetahs with his powerful runs and abrasiveness on defence.
Bubbling under: Malcolm Marx (Lions)

1 - Aki Seiuli (Highlanders)
He was a late inclusion in the Highlanders team for the clash against the Force, but he certainly stole the show with his two tries and overall work rate.
Bubbling under: Tomas Robertson (Waratahs)

Our individual selections: 

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Melani Nanai, 14 Ruan Combrinck, 13 Vince Aso, 12 Harold Vorster, 11 James Lowe, 10 Elton Jantjies, 9 Thomas Perenara, 8 Jordan Taufua, 7 Dillon Hunt, 6 Albertus Smith, 5 Francois Mostert, 4 Dean Mumm, 3 Ruan Dreyer, 2 Malcolm Marx, 1 Aki Seiuli.

Warren Fortune XV: 15 Lwazi Mvovo, 14 Ruan Combrinck, 13 Vinco Aso, 12 Ngani Laumape, 11 James Lowe, 10 Richie Mo'ungo, 9 Thomas Perenara, 8 Jordan Taufua, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Philip van der Walt, 5 Samuel Whitelock, 4 Dean Mumm, 3 Ruan Dreyer, 2 Ricky Riccitelli, 1 Aki Seiuli.

Previous selections: 

Team of the Week - Round 12: 15 David Havili (Crusaders), 14 Alshaun Bock (Southern Kings), 13 Samu Kerevi (Reds), 12 Ryan Crotty (Crusaders), 11 George Bridge (Crusaders), 10 Lionel Cronje (Southern Kings), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 Matt Todd (Crusaders), 6 Chris Cloete (Southern Kings), 5 Francois Mostert (Lions), 4 Luke Romano (Crusaders), 3 Ross Geldenhuys (Southern Kings), 2 Elandre Huggett (Cheetahs), 1 Joe Moody (Crusaders).

Team of the Week - Round 11: 15 Jordie Barrett (Hurricanes), 14 Waisake Naholo (Highlanders), 13 Jack Goodhue (Crusaders), 12 Charlie Ngatai (Chiefs), 11 Courtnall Skosan (Lions), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Thomas Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 Willem Britz (Sunwolves), 7 Matt Todd (Crusaders), 6 Steven Luatua (Blues), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Luke Romano (Crusaders), 3 Charlie Faumuina (Blues), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Retshegofaditswe Nche (Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round 10: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Waisake Naholo (Highlanders), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Lions), 12 Ryan Crotty, (Crusaders), 11 Patrick Osborne (Highlanders), 10 Aaron Cruden (Chiefs, 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Liam Squire (Highlanders), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Steven Luatua (Blues), 5 Franco Mostert (Lions), 4 Andries Ferreira (Lions), 3 Ross Geldenhuys (Southern Kings), 2 Liam Coltman (Highlanders), 1 Jacques van Rooyen (Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Nine: 15 David Havili (Crusaders), 14 Seta Tamanivalu (Crusaders), 13 Vince Aso (Hurricanes), 12 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 11 James Lowe (Chiefs), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 Matt Todd (Crusaders), 6 Chris Cloete (Southern Kings), 5 Samuel Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Guido Petti (Jaguares), 3 Ross Geldenhuys (Southern Kings), 2 Ricky Riccitelli (Hurricanes), 1 Pierre Schoeman (Bulls).

Team of the Week - Round Eight: 15 Jordie Barrett (Hurricanes), 14 Toni Pulu (Chiefs), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Lions), 12 Harold Vorster (Lions), 11 Makazole Mapimpi (Southern Kings), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Ross Cronje (Lions), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 George Smith (Reds), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Franco Mostert (Lions), 4 Mark Abbott (Hurricanes), 3 Trevor Nyakane (Bulls), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Jacques van Rooyen (Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Seven: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Cheslin Kolbe (Stormers), 13 EW Viljoen (Stormers), 12 Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes), 11 Dillyn Leyds (Stormers), 10 Robert du Preez (Stormers), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Luke Whitelock (Highlanders), 7 Siyamthanda Kolisi (Stormers), 6 Scott Fardy (Brumbies), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Charlie Faumuina (Blues), 2 Franco Marais (Sharks), 1 Lucas Noguera (Jaguares).

Team of the Week - Round Six: 15 Jordie Barrett (Hurricanes), 14 Jacobus van Wyk (Sharks), 13 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 Richard Buckman (Highlanders), 11 George Bridge (Crusaders), 10 Robert du Preez (Stormers), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Sikhumbuzo Notshe (Stormers), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Akira Ioane (Blues), 5 Samuel Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Scott Barrett (Crusaders), 3 Coenraad Oosthuizen (Sharks), 2 Tolu Latu (Waratahs), 1 Jacques Van Rooyen (Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Five: 15 Dillyn Leyds (Stormers), 14 Matt Duffie (Blues), 13 Francois Venter (Cheetahs), 12 Reece Hodge (Melbourne Rebels), 11 Melani Nanai (Blues), 10 Curwin Bosch (Sharks), 9 Gonzalo Bertranou (Jaguares), 8 Jerome Kaino (Blues), 7 Andisa Ntsila, (Southern Kings), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Samuel Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Luke Romano (Crusaders), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Agustin Creevy (Jaguares), 1 Lizo Gqoboka (Bulls).

Team of the Week - Round Four: 15 Shota Emi (Sunwolves), 14 Vince Aso (Hurricanes), 13 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Lions), 11 Courtnall Skosan (Lions), 10 Mitchell Hunt (Crusaders), 9 TJ Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 Leonardo Senatore (Jaguares), 7 Sam Cane (Chiefs), 6 Pablo Matera (Jaguares), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Marcos Kremer (Jaguares), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 Jacques van Rooyen (Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Three: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Ramiro Moyano (Jaguares), 13 Samu Kerevi (Reds), 12 Ryan Crotty (Crusaders), 11 Kenki Fukuoka (Sunwolves), 10 Curwin Bosch (Sharks), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), 8 Leonardo Senatore (Jaguares), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Philip van der Walt (Sharks), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen (Hurricanes), 2 Agustin Creevy (Jaguares), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round Two: 15 Nehe Milner-Skudder (Hurricanes), 14 Waisake Naholo (Highlanders), 13 Nico Lee (Cheetahs), 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Lions), 11 James Lowe (Chiefs), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 Teboho Mohoje (Cheetahs), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Dominic Bird (Chiefs), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Tolu Latu (Waratahs), 1 Retshegofaditswe Nché (Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round One: 15 Joaquín Tuculet (Jaguares), 14 Vince Aso (Hurricanes), 13 Rieko Ioane (Blues), 12 Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes), 11 James Lowe (Chiefs), 10 Ihaia West (Blues), 9 Gonzalo Bertranou (Jaguares), 8 Leonardo Senatore (Jaguares), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Scott Fardy (Brumbies), 5 Michael Fatialofa (Hurricanes), 4 Rory Arnold (Brumbies), 3 Wilco Louw (Stormers), 2 Hika Elliot (Chiefs), 1 JC Janse van Rensburg (Stormers).

@rugby365com