Team of the Week: Workhorses and powerhouses

Mon, 29 May 2017 12:03
Large waisake naholo highlanders 2017 800

SUPER RUGBY SPOTLIGHT: There are some familiar faces in our Super Rugby Team of the Week for Round 14.

The Crusaders again lead the way with four players in our selection this week, while the Lions and the Sharks are represented with three players each.

Other teams represented in our XV include the Hurricanes, Highlanders, Brumbies and Cheetahs.

David Havili, Waisake Naholo and Sibusiso Nkosi make up our back three, while in the midfield we have Tevita Kuridrani at outside centre and Ngani Laumape at No.12.

Richie Mo'unga and Thomas Perenara are again our No.10 and No.9 respectively.

In the pack, Jordan Taufua, Jean-Luc du Preez and Albertus Smith form our back row. Samuel Whitelock and Ruan Botha are our two locks this week.

Our front row consists of Ruan Dreyer, Malcolm Marx and Retshegofaditswe Nche. 

Team of the Week - Round 14:

15 - David Havili (Crusaders)
His creativity at the back continues to impress and he scored on of his team's tries against the Melbourne Rebels.
Bubbling under: Andries Coetzee (Lions)

14 - Waisake Naholo (Highlanders)
He gave the Waratahs plenty of headaches out wide and he created a try using sheer power in the tackle.
Bubbling under: Duncan Matthews (Bulls)

13 - Tevita Kuridrani (Brumbies)
The Wallaby had one of his best outings of the season against the Jaguares. He got his team over the gainline on a few occasions.
Bubbling under: Lionel Mapoe (Lions)

12 - Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes)
He was a little powerhouse in that midfield against the Bulls and he scored an unbelievable try as well.
Bubbling under: Bill Meakes (Western Force)

11 - Sibusiso Nkosi (Sharks)
His work rate against the Stormers was good, especially on defence. He was also responsible for the moment of the match with a spectacular try.
Bubbling under: Courtnall Skosan (Lions)

10 - Richie Mo'unga (Crusaders)
He was exciting with ball in hand against the Rebels - he just flourishes with the good front-foot ball his forwards provide him with.
Bubbling under: Aaron Cruden (Chiefs)

9 - Thomas Perenara (Hurricanes)
The Bulls struggled with this man's pace at the rucks. Perenara was also a rock on defence as well at Loftus Versfeld.
Bubbling under: Francois de Klerk (Lions)

8 - Jordan Taufua (Crusaders)
He epitomises the Crusaders' culture with his explosive power and pace and the Rebels did not have any answers.
Bubbling under: Warren Whiteley (Lions)

7 - Jean-Luc du Preez (Sharks)
He won a few turnovers for his team and he was as busy as ever on defence.
Bubbling under: Michael Hooper (Waratahs)

6 - Albertus Smith (Lions)
It was another brilliant all-round performance from the loose forward. Why is he not in the Springboks squad?
Bubbling under: Scott Fardy (Brumbies)

5 - Samuel Whitelock (Crusaders)
He is in phenomenal form at the moment and the Rebels can attest to that.
Bubbling under: Francois Mostert (Lions)

4 - Ruan Botha (Sharks)
He showed his former teammates a thing or two in the line-outs and he was abrasive in open play as well.
Bubbling under: Matt Philip (Western Force)

3 - Ruan Dreyer (Lions)
It was another strong performance by the big prop on defence and on attack against the Southern Kings.
Bubbling under: Siate Tokolahi (Highlanders)

2 - Malcolm Marx (Lions)
The Bok hooker was simply outstanding when he was called upon from the replacements bench. He also scored one of his team's eight tries.
Bubbling under: Adriaan Strauss (Bulls)

1 - Retshegofaditswe Nche (Cheetahs)
He was dynamite when he got ball in hand against the Sunwolves.
Bubbling under: Ofa Tu'ungafasi (Blues)

Individual selections:

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Andries Coetzee, 14 Duncan Matthews, 13 Tevita Kuridrani, 12 Ngani Laumape, 11 Courtnall Skosan, 10 Richie Mo'unga, 9 Francois de Klerk, 8 Jordan Taufua, 7 Jean-Luc du Preez, 6 Albertus Smith, 5 Franco Mostert, 4 Ruan Botha, 3 Siate Tokolahi, 2 Malcolm Marx, 1 Retshegofaditswe Nche.

Paul Dobson XV: 15 David Havili, 14 Tim Nanai-Williams, 13 Seta Tamanivalu, 12 Ngani Laumape, 11 James Lowe, 10 Aaron Cruden, 9 Thomas Perenara, 8 Jordan Taufua, 7 Jean-Luc du Preez, 6 Albertus Smith, 5 Adam Coleman, 4 Ruan Botha, 3 Frans Malherbe, 2 Malcolm Marx, 1 Retshegofaditswe Nche.

Warren Fortune XV: 15 David Havili, 14 Waisake Naholo, 13 Lionel Mapoe, 12 Ngani Laumape, 11 Sibusiso Nkosi, 10 Richie Mo'unga, 9 Bryn Hall, 8 Jordan Taufua, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Albertus Smith, 5 Samuel Whitelock, 4 Matt Philip, 3 Ruan Dreyer, 2 Malcolm Marx, 1 Retshegofaditswe Nche. 

Tauriq Ebrahim XV: 15 Andries Coetzee, 14 Waisake Naholo, 13 Tevita Kuridrani, 12 Ngani Laumape, 11 Sibusisi Nkosi, 10 Richie Mo'unga, 9 Thomas Perenara, 8 Jordan Taufua, 7 Jean-Luc du Preez, 6 Albertus Smith, 5 Samuel Whitelock, 4 Ruan Botha, 3 Ruan Dreyer, 2 Malcolm Marx, 1 Retshegofaditswe Nche. 

Previous selections:

Team of the Week - Round 13: 15 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 14 Ruan Combrinck (Lions), 13 Vince Aso (Hurricanes), 12 Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes), 11 James Lowe (Chiefs), 10 Richie Mo'unga (Crusaders), 9 Thomas Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 Jordan Taufua (Crusaders), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Albertus Smith (Lions), 5 Francois Mostert (Lions), 4 Dean Mumm (Waratahs), 3 Ruan Dreyer (Lions), 2 Ricky Riccitelli (Hurricanes), 1 Aki Seiuli (Highlanders).

Team of the Week - Round 12: 15 David Havili (Crusaders), 14 Alshaun Bock (Southern Kings), 13 Samu Kerevi (Reds), 12 Ryan Crotty (Crusaders), 11 George Bridge (Crusaders), 10 Lionel Cronje (Southern Kings), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 Matt Todd (Crusaders), 6 Chris Cloete (Southern Kings), 5 Francois Mostert (Lions), 4 Luke Romano (Crusaders), 3 Ross Geldenhuys (Southern Kings), 2 Elandre Huggett (Cheetahs), 1 Joe Moody (Crusaders).

Team of the Week - Round 11: 15 Jordie Barrett (Hurricanes), 14 Waisake Naholo (Highlanders), 13 Jack Goodhue (Crusaders), 12 Charlie Ngatai (Chiefs), 11 Courtnall Skosan (Lions), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Thomas Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 Willem Britz (Sunwolves), 7 Matt Todd (Crusaders), 6 Steven Luatua (Blues), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Luke Romano (Crusaders), 3 Charlie Faumuina (Blues), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Retshegofaditswe Nche (Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round 10: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Waisake Naholo (Highlanders), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Lions), 12 Ryan Crotty, (Crusaders), 11 Patrick Osborne (Highlanders), 10 Aaron Cruden (Chiefs, 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Liam Squire (Highlanders), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Steven Luatua (Blues), 5 Franco Mostert (Lions), 4 Andries Ferreira (Lions), 3 Ross Geldenhuys (Southern Kings), 2 Liam Coltman (Highlanders), 1 Jacques van Rooyen (Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Nine: 15 David Havili (Crusaders), 14 Seta Tamanivalu (Crusaders), 13 Vince Aso (Hurricanes), 12 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 11 James Lowe (Chiefs), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 Matt Todd (Crusaders), 6 Chris Cloete (Southern Kings), 5 Samuel Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Guido Petti (Jaguares), 3 Ross Geldenhuys (Southern Kings), 2 Ricky Riccitelli (Hurricanes), 1 Pierre Schoeman (Bulls).

Team of the Week - Round Eight: 15 Jordie Barrett (Hurricanes), 14 Toni Pulu (Chiefs), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Lions), 12 Harold Vorster (Lions), 11 Makazole Mapimpi (Southern Kings), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Ross Cronje (Lions), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 George Smith (Reds), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Franco Mostert (Lions), 4 Mark Abbott (Hurricanes), 3 Trevor Nyakane (Bulls), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Jacques van Rooyen (Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Seven: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Cheslin Kolbe (Stormers), 13 EW Viljoen (Stormers), 12 Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes), 11 Dillyn Leyds (Stormers), 10 Robert du Preez (Stormers), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Luke Whitelock (Highlanders), 7 Siyamthanda Kolisi (Stormers), 6 Scott Fardy (Brumbies), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Charlie Faumuina (Blues), 2 Franco Marais (Sharks), 1 Lucas Noguera (Jaguares).

Team of the Week - Round Six: 15 Jordie Barrett (Hurricanes), 14 Jacobus van Wyk (Sharks), 13 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 Richard Buckman (Highlanders), 11 George Bridge (Crusaders), 10 Robert du Preez (Stormers), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Sikhumbuzo Notshe (Stormers), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Akira Ioane (Blues), 5 Samuel Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Scott Barrett (Crusaders), 3 Coenraad Oosthuizen (Sharks), 2 Tolu Latu (Waratahs), 1 Jacques Van Rooyen (Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Five: 15 Dillyn Leyds (Stormers), 14 Matt Duffie (Blues), 13 Francois Venter (Cheetahs), 12 Reece Hodge (Melbourne Rebels), 11 Melani Nanai (Blues), 10 Curwin Bosch (Sharks), 9 Gonzalo Bertranou (Jaguares), 8 Jerome Kaino (Blues), 7 Andisa Ntsila, (Southern Kings), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Samuel Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Luke Romano (Crusaders), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Agustin Creevy (Jaguares), 1 Lizo Gqoboka (Bulls).

Team of the Week - Round Four: 15 Shota Emi (Sunwolves), 14 Vince Aso (Hurricanes), 13 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Lions), 11 Courtnall Skosan (Lions), 10 Mitchell Hunt (Crusaders), 9 TJ Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 Leonardo Senatore (Jaguares), 7 Sam Cane (Chiefs), 6 Pablo Matera (Jaguares), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Marcos Kremer (Jaguares), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 Jacques van Rooyen (Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Three: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Ramiro Moyano (Jaguares), 13 Samu Kerevi (Reds), 12 Ryan Crotty (Crusaders), 11 Kenki Fukuoka (Sunwolves), 10 Curwin Bosch (Sharks), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), 8 Leonardo Senatore (Jaguares), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Philip van der Walt (Sharks), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen (Hurricanes), 2 Agustin Creevy (Jaguares), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round Two: 15 Nehe Milner-Skudder (Hurricanes), 14 Waisake Naholo (Highlanders), 13 Nico Lee (Cheetahs), 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Lions), 11 James Lowe (Chiefs), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 Teboho Mohoje (Cheetahs), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Dominic Bird (Chiefs), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Tolu Latu (Waratahs), 1 Retshegofaditswe Nché (Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round One: 15 Joaquín Tuculet (Jaguares), 14 Vince Aso (Hurricanes), 13 Rieko Ioane (Blues), 12 Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes), 11 James Lowe (Chiefs), 10 Ihaia West (Blues), 9 Gonzalo Bertranou (Jaguares), 8 Leonardo Senatore (Jaguares), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Scott Fardy (Brumbies), 5 Michael Fatialofa (Hurricanes), 4 Rory Arnold (Brumbies), 3 Wilco Louw (Stormers), 2 Hika Elliot (Chiefs), 1 JC Janse van Rensburg (Stormers).

@rugby365com