Team of the Week: Hotsteppers

Mon, 05 Jun 2017 12:42
Large james lowe v waratahs 2017 800

SUPER RUGBY SPOTLIGHT: Players from the Chiefs dominate our Super Rugby Team of the Week for Round 15.

The Chiefs have five players in our selection this week after their 46-31 win over the Waratahs. The Crusaders are the next best with three players in our team.

Other teams represented this week include the Highlanders, Hurricanes, Blues, Waratahs and Reds. Teams from the two Africa conferences did not play in Round 15.

In the backline, we have Damian McKenzie, Waisake Naholo and James Lowe in our back three. Our midfield consists of Jack Goodhue and Ngani Laumape.

Aaron Cruden is our flyhalf this week with Tawera Kerr-Barlow at No.9.

In the pack, Jordan Taufua, Michael Hooper and Jimmy Tupou make up our loose trio. In the second row, we have Samuel Whitelock and Dominic Bird.

Taniela Tupou, Ricky Riccitelli and Tomas Robertson are our choices for the front row.

Team of the Week - Round 15:

15 - Damian McKenzie (Chiefs)
He was deadly when he ran with the ball against the Waratahs. He also had a big hand in a few of his team's tries.
Bubbling under: Melani Nanai (Blues)

14 - Waisake Naholo (Highlanders)
His two opportunistic tries nearly won the match for the Highlanders against the Crusaders. He was powerful with ball in hand.
Bubbling under: Henry Speight (Brumbies)

13 - Jack Goodhue (Crusaders)
The youngster was brilliant on defence in the midfield against the Highlanders. He was also difficult to handle when he had the ball.
Bubbling under: Vince Aso (Hurricanes)

12 - Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes)
The centre was devastating again with the ball and he scored two tries against the Western Force as well.
Bubbling under: Ryan Crotty (Crusaders)

11 - James Lowe (Chiefs)
He scored a hat-trick of tries against the Waratahs and his skills on display was just out of this world.
Bubbling under: Cameron Clarke (Waratahs)

10 - Aaron Cruden (Chiefs)
He made good decisions on attack against the Waratahs and his distribution was top class.
Bubbling under: Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes)

9 - Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs)
The scrumhalf played his best game of the season against the Waratahs, He scored two tries and had a big hand in another.
Bubbling under: Thomas Perenara (Hurricanes)

8 - Jordan Taufua (Crusaders)
The loose forward was powerful in the collisions in a bruising encounter against the Highlanders.
Bubbling under: Isi Naisarani (Western Force)

7 - Michael Hooper (Waratahs)
The Wallaby was brilliant once again in open play. He never missed a tackle and racked up a huge amount of running metres with ball in hand.
Bubbling under: Chris Alcock (Brumbies)

6 - Jimmy Tupou (Blues)
The big man put in a big defensive effort against the Reds in Samoa. He also carried the ball with great gusto.
Bubbling under: Ross Haylett-Petty (Western Force)

5 - Samuel Whitelock (Crusaders)
He put his body on the line in a titanic battle against the Highlanders.
Bubbling under: Brodie Retallick (Chiefs)

4 - Dominic Bird (Chiefs)
He got his team over the advantage line on a few occasions and he was strong in the tackle as well.
Bubbling under: Dean Mumm (Waratahs)

3 - Taniela Tupou (Reds)
He put in a monster performance against the Blues in Samoa. He scored two tries and his work rate was good.
Bubbling under: Sekope Kepu (Waratahs)

2 - Ricky Riccitelli (Hurricanes)
The energetic hooker kept the Force on their toes. he also put in a few big hits on defence as well.
Bubbling under: Codie Taylor (Crusaders)

1 - Tomas Robertson (Waratahs)
He put in a huge amount of work in open play. He made a number of tackles against the Chiefs and ran into space like a wing.
Bubbling under: Toby Smith (Melbourne Rebels)

Our individual selections:

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Damian McKenzie, 14 Henry Speight, 13 Vince Aso, 12 Ngani Laumape, 11 James Lowe, 10 Aaron Cruden, 9 Thomas Perenara, 8 Jordan Taufua, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Ross Haylett-Petty, 5 Samuel Whitelock, 4 Dominic Bird, 3 Owen Franks, 2 Ricky Riccitelli, 1 Toby Smith.

Warren Fortune XV: 15 Damian McKenzie, 14 Waisake Naholo, 13 Jack Goodhue, 12 Ryan Crotty, 11 James Lowe, 10 Aaron Cruden, 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow, 8 Jordan Taufua, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Jimmy Tupou, 5 Samuel Whitelock, 4 Dean Mumm, 3 Taniela Tupou, 2 Codie Taylor, 1 Tomas Robertson.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Damian McKenzie, 14 Waisake Naholo, 13 Jack Goodhue, 12 Ngani Laumape, 11 James Lowe, 10 Aaron Cruden, 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow, 8 Isi Naisarani, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Jimmy Tupou, 5 Samuel Whitelock, 4 Dominic Bird, 3 Sekope Kepu, 2 Ricky Riccitelli, 1 Tomas Robertson.

Previous selections:

Team of the Week - Round 14: 15 David Havili (Crusaders), 14 Waisake Naholo (Highlanders), 13 Tevita Kuridrani (Brumbies), 12 Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes), 11 Sibusiso Nkosi (Sharks), 10 Richie Mo'unga (Crusaders), 9 Thomas Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 Jordan Taufua (Crusaders), 7 Jean-Luc du Preez (Sharks), 6 Albertus Smith (Lions), 5 Samuel Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Ruan Botha (Sharks), 3 Ruan Dreyer (Lions), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Retshegofaditswe Nche (Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round 13: 15 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 14 Ruan Combrinck (Lions), 13 Vince Aso (Hurricanes), 12 Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes), 11 James Lowe (Chiefs), 10 Richie Mo'unga (Crusaders), 9 Thomas Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 Jordan Taufua (Crusaders), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Albertus Smith (Lions), 5 Francois Mostert (Lions), 4 Dean Mumm (Waratahs), 3 Ruan Dreyer (Lions), 2 Ricky Riccitelli (Hurricanes), 1 Aki Seiuli (Highlanders).

Team of the Week - Round 12: 15 David Havili (Crusaders), 14 Alshaun Bock (Southern Kings), 13 Samu Kerevi (Reds), 12 Ryan Crotty (Crusaders), 11 George Bridge (Crusaders), 10 Lionel Cronje (Southern Kings), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 Matt Todd (Crusaders), 6 Chris Cloete (Southern Kings), 5 Francois Mostert (Lions), 4 Luke Romano (Crusaders), 3 Ross Geldenhuys (Southern Kings), 2 Elandre Huggett (Cheetahs), 1 Joe Moody (Crusaders).

Team of the Week - Round 11: 15 Jordie Barrett (Hurricanes), 14 Waisake Naholo (Highlanders), 13 Jack Goodhue (Crusaders), 12 Charlie Ngatai (Chiefs), 11 Courtnall Skosan (Lions), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Thomas Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 Willem Britz (Sunwolves), 7 Matt Todd (Crusaders), 6 Steven Luatua (Blues), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Luke Romano (Crusaders), 3 Charlie Faumuina (Blues), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Retshegofaditswe Nche (Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round 10: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Waisake Naholo (Highlanders), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Lions), 12 Ryan Crotty, (Crusaders), 11 Patrick Osborne (Highlanders), 10 Aaron Cruden (Chiefs, 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Liam Squire (Highlanders), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Steven Luatua (Blues), 5 Franco Mostert (Lions), 4 Andries Ferreira (Lions), 3 Ross Geldenhuys (Southern Kings), 2 Liam Coltman (Highlanders), 1 Jacques van Rooyen (Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Nine: 15 David Havili (Crusaders), 14 Seta Tamanivalu (Crusaders), 13 Vince Aso (Hurricanes), 12 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 11 James Lowe (Chiefs), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 Matt Todd (Crusaders), 6 Chris Cloete (Southern Kings), 5 Samuel Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Guido Petti (Jaguares), 3 Ross Geldenhuys (Southern Kings), 2 Ricky Riccitelli (Hurricanes), 1 Pierre Schoeman (Bulls).

Team of the Week - Round Eight: 15 Jordie Barrett (Hurricanes), 14 Toni Pulu (Chiefs), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Lions), 12 Harold Vorster (Lions), 11 Makazole Mapimpi (Southern Kings), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Ross Cronje (Lions), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 George Smith (Reds), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Franco Mostert (Lions), 4 Mark Abbott (Hurricanes), 3 Trevor Nyakane (Bulls), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Jacques van Rooyen (Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Seven: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Cheslin Kolbe (Stormers), 13 EW Viljoen (Stormers), 12 Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes), 11 Dillyn Leyds (Stormers), 10 Robert du Preez (Stormers), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Luke Whitelock (Highlanders), 7 Siyamthanda Kolisi (Stormers), 6 Scott Fardy (Brumbies), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Charlie Faumuina (Blues), 2 Franco Marais (Sharks), 1 Lucas Noguera (Jaguares).

Team of the Week - Round Six: 15 Jordie Barrett (Hurricanes), 14 Jacobus van Wyk (Sharks), 13 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 Richard Buckman (Highlanders), 11 George Bridge (Crusaders), 10 Robert du Preez (Stormers), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Sikhumbuzo Notshe (Stormers), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Akira Ioane (Blues), 5 Samuel Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Scott Barrett (Crusaders), 3 Coenraad Oosthuizen (Sharks), 2 Tolu Latu (Waratahs), 1 Jacques Van Rooyen (Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Five: 15 Dillyn Leyds (Stormers), 14 Matt Duffie (Blues), 13 Francois Venter (Cheetahs), 12 Reece Hodge (Melbourne Rebels), 11 Melani Nanai (Blues), 10 Curwin Bosch (Sharks), 9 Gonzalo Bertranou (Jaguares), 8 Jerome Kaino (Blues), 7 Andisa Ntsila, (Southern Kings), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Samuel Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Luke Romano (Crusaders), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Agustin Creevy (Jaguares), 1 Lizo Gqoboka (Bulls).

Team of the Week - Round Four: 15 Shota Emi (Sunwolves), 14 Vince Aso (Hurricanes), 13 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Lions), 11 Courtnall Skosan (Lions), 10 Mitchell Hunt (Crusaders), 9 TJ Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 Leonardo Senatore (Jaguares), 7 Sam Cane (Chiefs), 6 Pablo Matera (Jaguares), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Marcos Kremer (Jaguares), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 Jacques van Rooyen (Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Three: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Ramiro Moyano (Jaguares), 13 Samu Kerevi (Reds), 12 Ryan Crotty (Crusaders), 11 Kenki Fukuoka (Sunwolves), 10 Curwin Bosch (Sharks), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), 8 Leonardo Senatore (Jaguares), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Philip van der Walt (Sharks), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen (Hurricanes), 2 Agustin Creevy (Jaguares), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round Two: 15 Nehe Milner-Skudder (Hurricanes), 14 Waisake Naholo (Highlanders), 13 Nico Lee (Cheetahs), 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Lions), 11 James Lowe (Chiefs), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 Teboho Mohoje (Cheetahs), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Dominic Bird (Chiefs), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Tolu Latu (Waratahs), 1 Retshegofaditswe Nché (Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round One: 15 Joaquín Tuculet (Jaguares), 14 Vince Aso (Hurricanes), 13 Rieko Ioane (Blues), 12 Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes), 11 James Lowe (Chiefs), 10 Ihaia West (Blues), 9 Gonzalo Bertranou (Jaguares), 8 Leonardo Senatore (Jaguares), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Scott Fardy (Brumbies), 5 Michael Fatialofa (Hurricanes), 4 Rory Arnold (Brumbies), 3 Wilco Louw (Stormers), 2 Hika Elliot (Chiefs), 1 JC Janse van Rensburg (Stormers).

@rugby365com