Team of the Week: Hungry Lions

Mon, 03 Jul 2017 09:41
Large albertus smith v sunwolves 2017 800

ROUND 15, PART TWO: Only teams from the two Africa conferences were involved this past weekend and there were plenty of tries in the four matches.

After slaughtering the Sunwolves at Ellis Park, the Lion have seven players in our Team of the Week. The Bulls are the next best represented with four players.

Other teams represented in our XV are the Cheetahs, Jaguares, Southern Kings and Sharks.

At the back, Warrick Gelant, Ruan Combrinck and Courtnall Skosan make up our back three. Our midfield consists of Francois Venter and Jan Serfontein.

We have Francois de Klerk as our flyhalf this week, with Martin Landajo at scrumhalf.

In the pack, we have Ruan Ackermann, Albertus Smith and Jaco Kriel in the back row and Bulls duo Rudolph Snyman and Jason Jenkins in the second row.

Ross Geldenhuys, Armand van der Merwe and Thomas du Toit are our choices for the front row.

Team of the Week - Round 15 (Part Two):

15 - Warrick Gelant (Bulls)
It was a superb display on attack from the fullback in the win against the Sharks. He scored three tries in Durban.
Bubbling under: Malcolm Jaer (Southern Kings)

14 - Ruan Combrinck (Lions)
The wing is a deadly finisher out wide and he proved it again against the Sunwolves with three tries to his name.
Bubbling under: Cheslin Kolbe (Stormers)

13 - Francois Venter (Cheetahs)
The Springbok was a handful for the Stormers' defence in Bloemfontein. He never missed a tackle as well.
Bubbling under: Lionel Mapoe (Lions)

12 - Jan Serfontein (Bulls)
He certainly brought his June Test form into the match against the Sharks.
Bubbling under: Bautista Ezcurra (Jaguares)

11 - Courtnall Skosan (Lions)
He ran the Sunwolves ragged and he scored a try as well.
Bubbling under: Makazole Mapimpi (Southern Kings)

10 - Francois de Klerk (Lions)
He had a remarkable 28 minutes off the bench. He createdfew tries with his pace and vision and he scored one himself.
Bubbling under: Elton Jantjies (Lions)

9 - Martin Landajo (Jaguares)
His distribution was excellent and he was a constant danger around the rucks against the Southern Kings
Bubbling under: Tian Meyer (Cheetahs)

8 - Ruan Ackermann (Lions)
The big man made a number of big carries and he constantly got his side over the advantage line.
Bubbling under: Andisa Ntsila (Southern Kings)

7 - Albertus Smith (Lions)
The loose forward was faster than most of the Sunwolves backs. He broke through the Sunwolves' defence on a few occasions and he scored two tries as well.
Bubbling under: Tyler Paul (Southern Kings)

6 - Jaco Kriel (Lions)
He played like a man possessed against the Sunwolves. He racked up the running metres, never missed a tackle and he scored two tries.
Bubbling under: Chris Cloete (Southern Kings)

5 - Rudolph Snyman (Bulls)
The lock was immense on both attack and defence against the Sharks in Durban.
Bubbling under: Pieter-Steph du Toit (Stormers)

4 - Jason Jenkins (Bulls)
Like his partner Rudolph Snyman, Jenkins was outstanding up front.
Bubbling under: Andries Ferreira (Lions)

3 - Ross Geldenhuys (Southern Kings)
Gave a good account of himself in the scrums and he got his team over the advantage line on a few occasions.
Bubbling under: Frans Malherbe (Stormers)

2 - Armand van der Merwe (Lions)
The Sunwolves struggled to tackle this guy when he came on. Van der Merwe's speed out wide was also one of the highlights of the match.
Bubbling under: Elandre Huggett (Cheetahs)

1 - Thomas du Toit (Sharks)
He stood up well in the physical exchanges against the Bulls and he put in a number of tackles on defence as well.
Bubbling under: Retshegofaditswe Nché (Cheetahs)

Our individual selections: 

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Warrick Gelant, 14 Ruan Combrinck, 13 Francois Venter, 12 Jan Serfontein, 11 Courtnall Skosan, 10 Francois de Klerk, 9 Tian Meyer, 8 Ruan Ackermann, 7 Albertus Smith, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Rudolph Snyman, 4 Chris van Zyl, 3 Ross Geldenhuys,  2 Armand van der Merwe, 1 Retshegofaditswe Nché.

Tauriq Ebrahim XV: 15 Warrick Gelant, 14 Ruan Combrinck, 13 Francois Venter, 12 Jan Serfontein, 11 Makazole Mapimpi, 10 Damian Willemse, 9 Rudy Paige, 8 Andisa Ntsila, 7 Albertus Smith, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Rudolph Snyman, 4 Andries Ferreira, 3 Ross Geldenhuys, 2 Elandre Huggett, 1 Mzamo Majola.

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Warwick Gelant, 14 Cheslin Kolbe, 13 Francois Venter, 12 Jan Serfontein, 11 Courtnall Skosan, 10 Elton Jantjies, 9 Martín Landajo, 8 Ruan Ackermann, 7 Albertus Smith, 6 Chris Cloete, 5 Pieter-Steph du Toit, 4 Jason Jenkins, 3 Ross Geldenhuys, 2 Malcolm Marx, 1 Thomas du Toit.

Previous selections:

Team of the Week - Round 15 (Part One): 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Waisake Naholo (Highlanders), 13 Jack Goodhue (Crusaders), 12 Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes), 11 James Lowe (Chiefs), 10 Aaron Cruden (Chiefs), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), 8 Jordan Taufua (Crusaders), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Jimmy Tupou (Blues), 5 Samuel Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Dominic Bird (Chiefs), 3 Taniela Tupou (Reds), 2 Ricky Riccitelli (Hurricanes), 1 Tomas Robertson (Waratahs).

Team of the Week - Round 14: 15 David Havili (Crusaders), 14 Waisake Naholo (Highlanders), 13 Tevita Kuridrani (Brumbies), 12 Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes), 11 Sibusiso Nkosi (Sharks), 10 Richie Mo'unga (Crusaders), 9 Thomas Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 Jordan Taufua (Crusaders), 7 Jean-Luc du Preez (Sharks), 6 Albertus Smith (Lions), 5 Samuel Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Ruan Botha (Sharks), 3 Ruan Dreyer (Lions), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Retshegofaditswe Nche (Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round 13: 15 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 14 Ruan Combrinck (Lions), 13 Vince Aso (Hurricanes), 12 Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes), 11 James Lowe (Chiefs), 10 Richie Mo'unga (Crusaders), 9 Thomas Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 Jordan Taufua (Crusaders), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Albertus Smith (Lions), 5 Francois Mostert (Lions), 4 Dean Mumm (Waratahs), 3 Ruan Dreyer (Lions), 2 Ricky Riccitelli (Hurricanes), 1 Aki Seiuli (Highlanders).

Team of the Week - Round 12: 15 David Havili (Crusaders), 14 Alshaun Bock (Southern Kings), 13 Samu Kerevi (Reds), 12 Ryan Crotty (Crusaders), 11 George Bridge (Crusaders), 10 Lionel Cronje (Southern Kings), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 Matt Todd (Crusaders), 6 Chris Cloete (Southern Kings), 5 Francois Mostert (Lions), 4 Luke Romano (Crusaders), 3 Ross Geldenhuys (Southern Kings), 2 Elandre Huggett (Cheetahs), 1 Joe Moody (Crusaders).

Team of the Week - Round 11: 15 Jordie Barrett (Hurricanes), 14 Waisake Naholo (Highlanders), 13 Jack Goodhue (Crusaders), 12 Charlie Ngatai (Chiefs), 11 Courtnall Skosan (Lions), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Thomas Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 Willem Britz (Sunwolves), 7 Matt Todd (Crusaders), 6 Steven Luatua (Blues), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Luke Romano (Crusaders), 3 Charlie Faumuina (Blues), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Retshegofaditswe Nche (Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round 10: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Waisake Naholo (Highlanders), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Lions), 12 Ryan Crotty, (Crusaders), 11 Patrick Osborne (Highlanders), 10 Aaron Cruden (Chiefs, 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Liam Squire (Highlanders), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Steven Luatua (Blues), 5 Franco Mostert (Lions), 4 Andries Ferreira (Lions), 3 Ross Geldenhuys (Southern Kings), 2 Liam Coltman (Highlanders), 1 Jacques van Rooyen (Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Nine: 15 David Havili (Crusaders), 14 Seta Tamanivalu (Crusaders), 13 Vince Aso (Hurricanes), 12 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 11 James Lowe (Chiefs), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 Matt Todd (Crusaders), 6 Chris Cloete (Southern Kings), 5 Samuel Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Guido Petti (Jaguares), 3 Ross Geldenhuys (Southern Kings), 2 Ricky Riccitelli (Hurricanes), 1 Pierre Schoeman (Bulls).

Team of the Week - Round Eight: 15 Jordie Barrett (Hurricanes), 14 Toni Pulu (Chiefs), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Lions), 12 Harold Vorster (Lions), 11 Makazole Mapimpi (Southern Kings), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Ross Cronje (Lions), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 George Smith (Reds), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Franco Mostert (Lions), 4 Mark Abbott (Hurricanes), 3 Trevor Nyakane (Bulls), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Jacques van Rooyen (Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Seven: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Cheslin Kolbe (Stormers), 13 EW Viljoen (Stormers), 12 Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes), 11 Dillyn Leyds (Stormers), 10 Robert du Preez (Stormers), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Luke Whitelock (Highlanders), 7 Siyamthanda Kolisi (Stormers), 6 Scott Fardy (Brumbies), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Charlie Faumuina (Blues), 2 Franco Marais (Sharks), 1 Lucas Noguera (Jaguares).

Team of the Week - Round Six: 15 Jordie Barrett (Hurricanes), 14 Jacobus van Wyk (Sharks), 13 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 Richard Buckman (Highlanders), 11 George Bridge (Crusaders), 10 Robert du Preez (Stormers), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Sikhumbuzo Notshe (Stormers), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Akira Ioane (Blues), 5 Samuel Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Scott Barrett (Crusaders), 3 Coenraad Oosthuizen (Sharks), 2 Tolu Latu (Waratahs), 1 Jacques Van Rooyen (Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Five: 15 Dillyn Leyds (Stormers), 14 Matt Duffie (Blues), 13 Francois Venter (Cheetahs), 12 Reece Hodge (Melbourne Rebels), 11 Melani Nanai (Blues), 10 Curwin Bosch (Sharks), 9 Gonzalo Bertranou (Jaguares), 8 Jerome Kaino (Blues), 7 Andisa Ntsila, (Southern Kings), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Samuel Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Luke Romano (Crusaders), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Agustin Creevy (Jaguares), 1 Lizo Gqoboka (Bulls).

Team of the Week - Round Four: 15 Shota Emi (Sunwolves), 14 Vince Aso (Hurricanes), 13 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Lions), 11 Courtnall Skosan (Lions), 10 Mitchell Hunt (Crusaders), 9 TJ Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 Leonardo Senatore (Jaguares), 7 Sam Cane (Chiefs), 6 Pablo Matera (Jaguares), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Marcos Kremer (Jaguares), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 Jacques van Rooyen (Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Three: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Ramiro Moyano (Jaguares), 13 Samu Kerevi (Reds), 12 Ryan Crotty (Crusaders), 11 Kenki Fukuoka (Sunwolves), 10 Curwin Bosch (Sharks), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), 8 Leonardo Senatore (Jaguares), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Philip van der Walt (Sharks), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen (Hurricanes), 2 Agustin Creevy (Jaguares), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round Two: 15 Nehe Milner-Skudder (Hurricanes), 14 Waisake Naholo (Highlanders), 13 Nico Lee (Cheetahs), 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Lions), 11 James Lowe (Chiefs), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 Teboho Mohoje (Cheetahs), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Dominic Bird (Chiefs), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Tolu Latu (Waratahs), 1 Retshegofaditswe Nché (Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round One: 15 Joaquín Tuculet (Jaguares), 14 Vince Aso (Hurricanes), 13 Rieko Ioane (Blues), 12 Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes), 11 James Lowe (Chiefs), 10 Ihaia West (Blues), 9 Gonzalo Bertranou (Jaguares), 8 Leonardo Senatore (Jaguares), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Scott Fardy (Brumbies), 5 Michael Fatialofa (Hurricanes), 4 Rory Arnold (Brumbies), 3 Wilco Louw (Stormers), 2 Hika Elliot (Chiefs), 1 JC Janse van Rensburg (Stormers).

@rugby365com