Team of the Week: All hail the Kings

Mon, 10 Jul 2017 12:46
Large southern kings players celebrate 2017 800

IN THE SPOTLIGHT: Players from the Southern Kings dominate our Super Rugby Team of the Week for Round 16.

After their 31-30 victory over the Bulls, the Kings have five players in our selection. The Jaguares are close behind with four players in our team.

Other teams represented in our side this week are the Stormers, Melbourne Rebels, Bulls and Western Force.

In the back three, we have Dillyn Leyds, Cheslin Kolbe and Makazole Mapimpi. Matias Orlando and Jan Serfontein are our choices in the midfield.

Lionel Cronje is at flyhalf with Martin Landajo at scrumhalf.

In the pack, we have Amanaki Mafi, Michael Hooper and Chris Cloete in the back row and Lubabalo Mtyanda and Guido Petti in the second row.

Our front row consists of Ross Geldenhuys, Agustin Creevy and Pekahou Cowan. 

Team of the Week - Round 16:

15 - Dillyn Leyds (Stormers)
He certainly enjoyed himself with the large amounts of open space against the Sunwolves. He scored two tries at Newlands.
Bubbling under: Warrick Gelant (Bulls)

14 - Cheslin Kolbe (Stormers)
He got another hat-trick of tries against the Sunwolves. He was just a constant threat out wide. 
Bubbling under: Travis Ismaiel (Bulls)

13 - Matias Orlando (Jaguares)
He was a handful for the Waratahs’ defence and he scored a try as well.
Bubbling under: Jesse Kriel (Bulls)

12 - Jan Serfontein (Bulls)
He broke through the Southern Kings' defence on a few occasions and he never missed a tackle on defence.
Bubbling under: Jerome de la Fuente (Jaguares)

11 - Makazole Mapimpi (Southern Kings)
He was outstanding with ball in hand against the Bulls and he scored a great try as well.
Bubbling under: Seabelo Senatla (Stormers)

10 - Lionel Cronje (Southern Kings)
He scored 21 of his team's points against the Bulls and his 82nd-minute penalty kick won the game for his side at Loftus.
Bubbling under: Peter Grant (Western Force)

9 - Martin Landajo (Jaguares)
He provided his team with crisp service from the breakdown and he had a few good runs as well.
Bubbling under: Louis Schreuder (Southern Kings)

8 - Amanaki Mafi (Melbourne Rebels)
The big man produced an outstanding all-round performance against the Western Force.
Bubbling under: Nizaam Carr (Stormers)

7 - Michael Hooper (Waratahs)
He tackled like a machine against the Jaguares and he got his side some good momentum with ball in hand as well.
Bubbling under: Tyler Paul (Southern Kings)

6 - Chris Cloete (Southern Kings)
It was another effective performance from the openside flank. He was abrasive with ball in hand and on defence as well.
Bubbling under: Pablo Matera (Jaguares)

5 -  Lubabalo Mtyanda (Southern Kings)
He was a prominent figure in the physical exchanges against the Bulls and he won a few turnover balls as well.
Bubbling under: Rudolph Snyman (Bulls)

4 - Guido Petti (Jaguares)
He got his side over the gain line on a few occasions and he was a key figure in the line-outs as well.
Bubbling under: Kotaro Yatabe (Sunwolves)

3 - Ross Geldenhuys (Southern Kings)
Another productive display by the big man against the Bulls. He put in few big hits on defence and he had a few strong carries as well.
Bubbling under: Sekope Kepu (Waratahs)

2 - Agustin Creevy (Jaguares)
He certainly led by example once again in the match against the Waratahs. He had a good work rate on attack and on defence in Sydney.
Bubbling under: Stephen Moore (Reds)

1 - Pekahou Cowan (Western Force)
He was fantastic against the Melbourne Rebels. He put in a number of tackles and he carried the ball a number of times with great power.
Bubbling under: Nahuel Tetaz Chaparro (Jaguares)

Our individual selections:

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Dillyn Leyds, 14 Cheslin Kolbe, 13 Matias Orlando, 12 Jan Serfontein, 11 Makazole Mapimpi, 10 Lionel Cronje, 9 Louis Schreuder, 8 Amanaki Mafi, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Chris Cloete, 5 Lubabalo Mtyanda, 4 Kotaro Yatabe, 3 Ross Geldenhuys, 2 Agustín Creevy, 1 Pekahou Cowan.

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Dillyn Leyds, 14 Cheslin Kolbe, 13 Matias Orlando, 12 Jan Serfontein, 11 Makazole Mapimpi, 10 Lionel Cronje, 9 Martín Landajo, 8 Nizaam Carr, 7 Tyler Paul, 6 Chris Cloete, 5 Rudolph Snyman, 4 Guido Petti, 3 Ross Geldenhuys, 2 Stephen Moore, 1 Nahuel Tetaz Chaparro.

Previous selections:

Team of the Week - Round 15 (Part Two): 15 Warrick Gelant (Bulls), 14 Ruan Combrinck (Lions), 13 Francois Venter (Cheetahs), 12 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 11 Courtnall Skosan (Lions), 10 Francois de Klerk (Lions), 9 Martin Landajo (Jaguares), 8 Ruan Ackermann (Lions), 7 Albertus Smith (Lions), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Rudolph Snyman (Bulls), 4 Jason Jenkins (Bulls), 3 Ross Geldenhuys (Southern Kings), 2 Armand van der Merwe (Lions), 1 Thomas du Toit (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round 15 (Part One): 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Waisake Naholo (Highlanders), 13 Jack Goodhue (Crusaders), 12 Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes), 11 James Lowe (Chiefs), 10 Aaron Cruden (Chiefs), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), 8 Jordan Taufua (Crusaders), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Jimmy Tupou (Blues), 5 Samuel Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Dominic Bird (Chiefs), 3 Taniela Tupou (Reds), 2 Ricky Riccitelli (Hurricanes), 1 Tomas Robertson (Waratahs).

Team of the Week - Round 14: 15 David Havili (Crusaders), 14 Waisake Naholo (Highlanders), 13 Tevita Kuridrani (Brumbies), 12 Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes), 11 Sibusiso Nkosi (Sharks), 10 Richie Mo'unga (Crusaders), 9 Thomas Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 Jordan Taufua (Crusaders), 7 Jean-Luc du Preez (Sharks), 6 Albertus Smith (Lions), 5 Samuel Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Ruan Botha (Sharks), 3 Ruan Dreyer (Lions), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Retshegofaditswe Nche (Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round 13: 15 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 14 Ruan Combrinck (Lions), 13 Vince Aso (Hurricanes), 12 Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes), 11 James Lowe (Chiefs), 10 Richie Mo'unga (Crusaders), 9 Thomas Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 Jordan Taufua (Crusaders), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Albertus Smith (Lions), 5 Francois Mostert (Lions), 4 Dean Mumm (Waratahs), 3 Ruan Dreyer (Lions), 2 Ricky Riccitelli (Hurricanes), 1 Aki Seiuli (Highlanders).

Team of the Week - Round 12: 15 David Havili (Crusaders), 14 Alshaun Bock (Southern Kings), 13 Samu Kerevi (Reds), 12 Ryan Crotty (Crusaders), 11 George Bridge (Crusaders), 10 Lionel Cronje (Southern Kings), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 Matt Todd (Crusaders), 6 Chris Cloete (Southern Kings), 5 Francois Mostert (Lions), 4 Luke Romano (Crusaders), 3 Ross Geldenhuys (Southern Kings), 2 Elandre Huggett (Cheetahs), 1 Joe Moody (Crusaders).

Team of the Week - Round 11: 15 Jordie Barrett (Hurricanes), 14 Waisake Naholo (Highlanders), 13 Jack Goodhue (Crusaders), 12 Charlie Ngatai (Chiefs), 11 Courtnall Skosan (Lions), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Thomas Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 Willem Britz (Sunwolves), 7 Matt Todd (Crusaders), 6 Steven Luatua (Blues), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Luke Romano (Crusaders), 3 Charlie Faumuina (Blues), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Retshegofaditswe Nche (Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round 10: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Waisake Naholo (Highlanders), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Lions), 12 Ryan Crotty, (Crusaders), 11 Patrick Osborne (Highlanders), 10 Aaron Cruden (Chiefs, 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Liam Squire (Highlanders), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Steven Luatua (Blues), 5 Franco Mostert (Lions), 4 Andries Ferreira (Lions), 3 Ross Geldenhuys (Southern Kings), 2 Liam Coltman (Highlanders), 1 Jacques van Rooyen (Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Nine: 15 David Havili (Crusaders), 14 Seta Tamanivalu (Crusaders), 13 Vince Aso (Hurricanes), 12 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 11 James Lowe (Chiefs), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 Matt Todd (Crusaders), 6 Chris Cloete (Southern Kings), 5 Samuel Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Guido Petti (Jaguares), 3 Ross Geldenhuys (Southern Kings), 2 Ricky Riccitelli (Hurricanes), 1 Pierre Schoeman (Bulls).

Team of the Week - Round Eight: 15 Jordie Barrett (Hurricanes), 14 Toni Pulu (Chiefs), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Lions), 12 Harold Vorster (Lions), 11 Makazole Mapimpi (Southern Kings), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Ross Cronje (Lions), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 George Smith (Reds), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Franco Mostert (Lions), 4 Mark Abbott (Hurricanes), 3 Trevor Nyakane (Bulls), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Jacques van Rooyen (Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Seven: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Cheslin Kolbe (Stormers), 13 EW Viljoen (Stormers), 12 Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes), 11 Dillyn Leyds (Stormers), 10 Robert du Preez (Stormers), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Luke Whitelock (Highlanders), 7 Siyamthanda Kolisi (Stormers), 6 Scott Fardy (Brumbies), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Charlie Faumuina (Blues), 2 Franco Marais (Sharks), 1 Lucas Noguera (Jaguares).

Team of the Week - Round Six: 15 Jordie Barrett (Hurricanes), 14 Jacobus van Wyk (Sharks), 13 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 Richard Buckman (Highlanders), 11 George Bridge (Crusaders), 10 Robert du Preez (Stormers), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Sikhumbuzo Notshe (Stormers), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Akira Ioane (Blues), 5 Samuel Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Scott Barrett (Crusaders), 3 Coenraad Oosthuizen (Sharks), 2 Tolu Latu (Waratahs), 1 Jacques Van Rooyen (Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Five: 15 Dillyn Leyds (Stormers), 14 Matt Duffie (Blues), 13 Francois Venter (Cheetahs), 12 Reece Hodge (Melbourne Rebels), 11 Melani Nanai (Blues), 10 Curwin Bosch (Sharks), 9 Gonzalo Bertranou (Jaguares), 8 Jerome Kaino (Blues), 7 Andisa Ntsila, (Southern Kings), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Samuel Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Luke Romano (Crusaders), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Agustin Creevy (Jaguares), 1 Lizo Gqoboka (Bulls).

Team of the Week - Round Four: 15 Shota Emi (Sunwolves), 14 Vince Aso (Hurricanes), 13 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Lions), 11 Courtnall Skosan (Lions), 10 Mitchell Hunt (Crusaders), 9 TJ Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 Leonardo Senatore (Jaguares), 7 Sam Cane (Chiefs), 6 Pablo Matera (Jaguares), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Marcos Kremer (Jaguares), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 Jacques van Rooyen (Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Three: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Ramiro Moyano (Jaguares), 13 Samu Kerevi (Reds), 12 Ryan Crotty (Crusaders), 11 Kenki Fukuoka (Sunwolves), 10 Curwin Bosch (Sharks), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), 8 Leonardo Senatore (Jaguares), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Philip van der Walt (Sharks), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen (Hurricanes), 2 Agustin Creevy (Jaguares), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round Two: 15 Nehe Milner-Skudder (Hurricanes), 14 Waisake Naholo (Highlanders), 13 Nico Lee (Cheetahs), 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Lions), 11 James Lowe (Chiefs), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 Teboho Mohoje (Cheetahs), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Dominic Bird (Chiefs), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Tolu Latu (Waratahs), 1 Retshegofaditswe Nché (Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round One: 15 Joaquín Tuculet (Jaguares), 14 Vince Aso (Hurricanes), 13 Rieko Ioane (Blues), 12 Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes), 11 James Lowe (Chiefs), 10 Ihaia West (Blues), 9 Gonzalo Bertranou (Jaguares), 8 Leonardo Senatore (Jaguares), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Scott Fardy (Brumbies), 5 Michael Fatialofa (Hurricanes), 4 Rory Arnold (Brumbies), 3 Wilco Louw (Stormers), 2 Hika Elliot (Chiefs), 1 JC Janse van Rensburg (Stormers).

@rugby365com