Team of the Week: Reaching the summit

Mon, 17 Jul 2017 09:28
Large lionel mapoe v sharks 2017 800

SUPER RUGBY SPOTLIGHT: After the final round of the regular season, it is the Lions who edge out the Chiefs with the most players in our selection this week.

The Lions have four players in our team this week and the Chiefs are close behind with three.

Other teams represented in our XV this week are the Stormers, Sunwolves, Bulls, Highlanders, Jaguares and Crusaders.

In the back three, we have Damian McKenzie, Cheslin Kolbe and James Lowe. The midfield consists of Lionel Mapoe and Timothy Lafaela.

Elton Jantjies is our No.10, with Tawera Kerr-Barlow at No.9.

In the pack, we have Luke Whitelock, Albertus Smith and Jaco Kriel in the back row, with Rudolph Snyman and Eben Etzebeth in the second row.

Ramiro Herrera, Agustin Creevy and Wyatt Crockett make up our front row.

Team of the Week - Round 17:

15 - Damian McKenzie (Chiefs)
He was unbelievable on attack against the Brumbies and he contributed 18 points to his side's tally, which included a try.
Bubbling under: Dillyn Leyds (Stormers)

14 - Cheslin Kolbe (Stormers)
He continues to impress on the wing this season and he was a handful again for the Bulls out wide.
Bubbling under: Waisake Naholo (Highlanders)

13 - Lionel Mapoe (Lions)
He broke through a few tackles against the Sharks and he always made metres when he had ball in hand.
Bubbling under: Jordie Barrett (Hurricanes)

12 - Timothy Lafaela (Sunwolves)
He scored three tries in his side's impressive victory over the Blues.
Bubbling under: Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes)

11 - James Lowe (Chiefs)
He ran the Brumbies ragged out wide. His work rate on attack was just outstanding at times. 
Bubbling under: Courtnall Skosan (Lions)

10 - Elton Jantjies (Lions)
It was another productive performance by the pivot in Durban against the Sharks. His distribution on attack was brilliant.
Bubbling under: Lionel Cronje (Southern Kings)

9 - Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs)
The All Black scrumhalf was outstanding on defence against the Brumbies. His swift passing from the breakdown also put his backline on the front foot.
Bubbling under: Michael Ruru (Western Force)

8 - Luke Whitelock (Highlanders)
He made a number of strong carries against the Reds and he hardly put a foot wrong while he was on the field.
Bubbling under: Willem Britz (Sunwolves)

7 - Albertus Smith (Lions)
He won a few turnovers for his team and he was dangerous with ball in hand at Kings Park again.
Bubbling under: Ardie Savea (Hurricanes)

6 - Jaco Kriel (Lions)
He never missed a tackle on defence and he gave the Sharks some troubles at the breakdowns as well.
Bubbling under: Vaea Fifita (Hurricanes)

5 - Rudolph Snyman (Bulls)
His work rate on defence and on attack was impressive against the Stormers. He also put in a solid performance in the line-outs as well.
Bubbling under: Adam Coleman (Western Force)

4 - Eben Etzebeth (Stormers)
The Bulls struggled to contain the big man in open play. Etzebeth was also an aggressive and effective defender as well.
Bubbling under: Luke Romano (Crusaders)

3 - Ramiro Herrera (Jaguares)
He made a big impact when he came off the bench in his team's clash against the Melbourne Rebels.
Bubbling under: Frans Malherbe (Stormers)

2 - Agustin Creevy (Jaguares)
It was another strong performance by the captain against the Rebels. He got his side over the advantage line with a few strong carries.
Bubbling under: Tatafu Polota-Nau (Western Force)

1 - Wyatt Crockett (Crusaders)
It was a powerful showing by the prop in the scrums against the Hurricanes in Wellington.
Bubbling under: Ben May (Hurricanes)

Our individual selections:

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Dillyn Leyds, 14 Cheslin Kolbe, 13 Lionel Mapoe, 12 Ngani Laumape, 11 James Lowe, 10 Elton Jantjies, 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow, 8 Willem Britz, 7 Albertus Smith, 6 Vaea Fifita, 5 Adam Coleman, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Ramiro Herrera, 2 Agustin Creevy, 1 Wyatt Crockett.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Damian McKenzie, 14 Cheslin Kolbe, 13 Jordie Barrett, 12 Timothy Lafaela, 11 Courtnall Skosan, 10 Lionel Cronje, 9 Michael Ruru, 8 Luke Whitelock, 7 Albertus Smith, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Rudolph Snyman, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Frans Malherbe, 2 Tatafu Polota-Nau, 1 Ben May.

Previous selections:

Team of the Week - Round 16: 15 Dillyn Leyds (Stormers), 14 Cheslin Kolbe (Stormers), 13 Matias Orlando (Jaguares), 12 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 11 Makazole Mapimpi (Southern Kings), 10 Lionel Cronje (Southern Kings), 9 Martin Landajo (Jaguares), 8 Amanaki Mafi (Melbourne Rebels), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Chris Cloete (Southern Kings), 5 Lubabalo Mtyanda (Southern Kings), 4 Guido Petti (Jaguares), 3 Ross Geldenhuys (Southern Kings), 2 Agustin Creevy (Jaguares), 1 Pekahou Cowan (Western Force).

Team of the Week - Round 15 (Part Two): 15 Warrick Gelant (Bulls), 14 Ruan Combrinck (Lions), 13 Francois Venter (Cheetahs), 12 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 11 Courtnall Skosan (Lions), 10 Francois de Klerk (Lions), 9 Martin Landajo (Jaguares), 8 Ruan Ackermann (Lions), 7 Albertus Smith (Lions), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Rudolph Snyman (Bulls), 4 Jason Jenkins (Bulls), 3 Ross Geldenhuys (Southern Kings), 2 Armand van der Merwe (Lions), 1 Thomas du Toit (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round 15 (Part One): 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Waisake Naholo (Highlanders), 13 Jack Goodhue (Crusaders), 12 Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes), 11 James Lowe (Chiefs), 10 Aaron Cruden (Chiefs), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), 8 Jordan Taufua (Crusaders), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Jimmy Tupou (Blues), 5 Samuel Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Dominic Bird (Chiefs), 3 Taniela Tupou (Reds), 2 Ricky Riccitelli (Hurricanes), 1 Tomas Robertson (Waratahs).

Team of the Week - Round 14: 15 David Havili (Crusaders), 14 Waisake Naholo (Highlanders), 13 Tevita Kuridrani (Brumbies), 12 Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes), 11 Sibusiso Nkosi (Sharks), 10 Richie Mo'unga (Crusaders), 9 Thomas Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 Jordan Taufua (Crusaders), 7 Jean-Luc du Preez (Sharks), 6 Albertus Smith (Lions), 5 Samuel Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Ruan Botha (Sharks), 3 Ruan Dreyer (Lions), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Retshegofaditswe Nche (Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round 13: 15 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 14 Ruan Combrinck (Lions), 13 Vince Aso (Hurricanes), 12 Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes), 11 James Lowe (Chiefs), 10 Richie Mo'unga (Crusaders), 9 Thomas Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 Jordan Taufua (Crusaders), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Albertus Smith (Lions), 5 Francois Mostert (Lions), 4 Dean Mumm (Waratahs), 3 Ruan Dreyer (Lions), 2 Ricky Riccitelli (Hurricanes), 1 Aki Seiuli (Highlanders).

Team of the Week - Round 12: 15 David Havili (Crusaders), 14 Alshaun Bock (Southern Kings), 13 Samu Kerevi (Reds), 12 Ryan Crotty (Crusaders), 11 George Bridge (Crusaders), 10 Lionel Cronje (Southern Kings), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 Matt Todd (Crusaders), 6 Chris Cloete (Southern Kings), 5 Francois Mostert (Lions), 4 Luke Romano (Crusaders), 3 Ross Geldenhuys (Southern Kings), 2 Elandre Huggett (Cheetahs), 1 Joe Moody (Crusaders).

Team of the Week - Round 11: 15 Jordie Barrett (Hurricanes), 14 Waisake Naholo (Highlanders), 13 Jack Goodhue (Crusaders), 12 Charlie Ngatai (Chiefs), 11 Courtnall Skosan (Lions), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Thomas Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 Willem Britz (Sunwolves), 7 Matt Todd (Crusaders), 6 Steven Luatua (Blues), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Luke Romano (Crusaders), 3 Charlie Faumuina (Blues), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Retshegofaditswe Nche (Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round 10: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Waisake Naholo (Highlanders), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Lions), 12 Ryan Crotty, (Crusaders), 11 Patrick Osborne (Highlanders), 10 Aaron Cruden (Chiefs, 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Liam Squire (Highlanders), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Steven Luatua (Blues), 5 Franco Mostert (Lions), 4 Andries Ferreira (Lions), 3 Ross Geldenhuys (Southern Kings), 2 Liam Coltman (Highlanders), 1 Jacques van Rooyen (Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Nine: 15 David Havili (Crusaders), 14 Seta Tamanivalu (Crusaders), 13 Vince Aso (Hurricanes), 12 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 11 James Lowe (Chiefs), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 Matt Todd (Crusaders), 6 Chris Cloete (Southern Kings), 5 Samuel Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Guido Petti (Jaguares), 3 Ross Geldenhuys (Southern Kings), 2 Ricky Riccitelli (Hurricanes), 1 Pierre Schoeman (Bulls).

Team of the Week - Round Eight: 15 Jordie Barrett (Hurricanes), 14 Toni Pulu (Chiefs), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Lions), 12 Harold Vorster (Lions), 11 Makazole Mapimpi (Southern Kings), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Ross Cronje (Lions), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 George Smith (Reds), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Franco Mostert (Lions), 4 Mark Abbott (Hurricanes), 3 Trevor Nyakane (Bulls), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Jacques van Rooyen (Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Seven: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Cheslin Kolbe (Stormers), 13 EW Viljoen (Stormers), 12 Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes), 11 Dillyn Leyds (Stormers), 10 Robert du Preez (Stormers), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Luke Whitelock (Highlanders), 7 Siyamthanda Kolisi (Stormers), 6 Scott Fardy (Brumbies), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Charlie Faumuina (Blues), 2 Franco Marais (Sharks), 1 Lucas Noguera (Jaguares).

Team of the Week - Round Six: 15 Jordie Barrett (Hurricanes), 14 Jacobus van Wyk (Sharks), 13 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 Richard Buckman (Highlanders), 11 George Bridge (Crusaders), 10 Robert du Preez (Stormers), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Sikhumbuzo Notshe (Stormers), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Akira Ioane (Blues), 5 Samuel Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Scott Barrett (Crusaders), 3 Coenraad Oosthuizen (Sharks), 2 Tolu Latu (Waratahs), 1 Jacques Van Rooyen (Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Five: 15 Dillyn Leyds (Stormers), 14 Matt Duffie (Blues), 13 Francois Venter (Cheetahs), 12 Reece Hodge (Melbourne Rebels), 11 Melani Nanai (Blues), 10 Curwin Bosch (Sharks), 9 Gonzalo Bertranou (Jaguares), 8 Jerome Kaino (Blues), 7 Andisa Ntsila, (Southern Kings), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Samuel Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Luke Romano (Crusaders), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Agustin Creevy (Jaguares), 1 Lizo Gqoboka (Bulls).

Team of the Week - Round Four: 15 Shota Emi (Sunwolves), 14 Vince Aso (Hurricanes), 13 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Lions), 11 Courtnall Skosan (Lions), 10 Mitchell Hunt (Crusaders), 9 TJ Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 Leonardo Senatore (Jaguares), 7 Sam Cane (Chiefs), 6 Pablo Matera (Jaguares), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Marcos Kremer (Jaguares), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 Jacques van Rooyen (Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Three: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Ramiro Moyano (Jaguares), 13 Samu Kerevi (Reds), 12 Ryan Crotty (Crusaders), 11 Kenki Fukuoka (Sunwolves), 10 Curwin Bosch (Sharks), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), 8 Leonardo Senatore (Jaguares), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Philip van der Walt (Sharks), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen (Hurricanes), 2 Agustin Creevy (Jaguares), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round Two: 15 Nehe Milner-Skudder (Hurricanes), 14 Waisake Naholo (Highlanders), 13 Nico Lee (Cheetahs), 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Lions), 11 James Lowe (Chiefs), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 Teboho Mohoje (Cheetahs), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Dominic Bird (Chiefs), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Tolu Latu (Waratahs), 1 Retshegofaditswe Nché (Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round One: 15 Joaquín Tuculet (Jaguares), 14 Vince Aso (Hurricanes), 13 Rieko Ioane (Blues), 12 Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes), 11 James Lowe (Chiefs), 10 Ihaia West (Blues), 9 Gonzalo Bertranou (Jaguares), 8 Leonardo Senatore (Jaguares), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Scott Fardy (Brumbies), 5 Michael Fatialofa (Hurricanes), 4 Rory Arnold (Brumbies), 3 Wilco Louw (Stormers), 2 Hika Elliot (Chiefs), 1 JC Janse van Rensburg (Stormers).

@rugby365com