Team of the Week: Shades of blue

Tue, 08 Aug 2017 08:43
Large travis ismaiel blue bulls try 800

CURRIE CUP ROUND THREE: The focus may not have been on the domestic competition, but there was plenty of action for rugby365's famous weekly selection.

The Blue Bulls, one of only two unbeaten teams in the competition, provide the bulk of our frontline selection.

There are seven Bulls in our starting XV, five Sharks and three players from Western Province.

There is plenty of reward for WP in our back-up squad - with seven players from the Cape Town team 'bubbling under'.

The Sharks also get further reward with four players in our back-up squad, followed by the Bulls (three) and Pumas one).

The Cheetahs, the other unbeaten team, had a bye.

Only one player returns from last week - Western Province flank Kobus van Dyk.

Team of the Week - Round Three:

15 - Warrick Gelant (Blue Bulls):
Clearly in a class of his own this week. Will he be able to take it to the next level?
Bubbling under: Devon Williams (Pumas)

14 - Travis Ismaiel (Blue Bulls):
It was not as if he was playing against nobodies, but he made them look like it.
Bubbling under: Dillyn Leyds (Western Province)

13 - Jeremy Ward (Sharks):
Carried his impressive Super Rugby class and form into the Currie Cup.
Bubbling under: EW Viljoen (Western Province)

12 - Burger Odendaal (Blue Bulls):
He has put a disappointing Super Rugby campaign behind him and is looking to regain his best form.
Bubbling under: Lukhanyo Am (Sharks)

11 - Sibusiso Nkosi (Sharks):
A lot is expected of this young man and it seems he is delivering.
Bubbling under: Seabelo Senatla (Western Province)

10 - Curwin Bosch (Sharks):
He has long been earmarked as a future Springbok and put down the kind of performance that suggested there may be merit in his first call-up.
Bubbling under: Damian Willemse (Western Province)

9 - Piet van Zyl (Blue Bulls):
With a bit more consistency he could challenge for Bok honours.
Bubbling under: Justin Phillips (Western Province)

8 - Daniel du Preez (Sharks):
Another player who earned a national call-up on the back of some good Currie Cup form.
Bubbling under: Nick de Jager (Blue Bulls)

7 - Kobus van Dyk (Western Province):
Another young man making great strides on the domestic scene.
Bubbling under: Jannes Kirsten (Blue Bulls)

6 - Johannes Prinsloo (Blue Bulls):
Regaining the form that once made him a sensation on the Sevens circuit.
Bubbling under: Keegan Daniel (Sharks)

5 - Ruben van Heerden (Blue Bulls):
Pretoria's lock factory seems to functioning at full capacity again.
Bubbling under: John Schickerling (Western Province)

4 - Tyler Paul (Sharks):
One of the more astute recruitments by the Durban brains trust.
Bubbling under: Chris van Zyl (Western Province)

3 - Michael Kumbirai (Western Province):
If the Currie Cup is meant yo unearth new talent, Province may have found a gem - having converted him from loosehead to tighthead.
Bubbling under: Ross Geldenhuys (Sharks)

2 - Mbongeni Mbonambi (Western Province):
There is a reason why he is in the Springbok squad.
Bubbling under: Mahlatse Ralepelle (Blue Bulls)

1 - Pierre Schoeman (Blue Bulls):
He showed plenty of promise earlier in his career and it seems he is beginning to deliver.
Bubbling under: Thomas du Toit (Sharks)

Our individual selections:

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Devon Williams, 14 Travis Ismaiel, 13 Jeremy Ward, 12 Burger Odendaal, 11 Sibusiso Nkosi, 10 Curwin Bosch, 9 Piet van Zyl, 8 Nick De Jager, 7 Kobus van Dyk, 6 Johannes Prinsloo, 5 Ruben van Heerden, 4 Tyler Paul, 3 Michael Kumbirai, 2 Mbongeni Mbonambi, 1 Pierre Schoeman.

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Warrick Gelant, 14 Travis Ismaiel, 13 Jeremy Ward, 12 Burger Odendaal, 11 Sibusiso Nkosi, 10 Curwin Bosch, 9 Justin Phillips, 8 Daniel du Preez, 7 Kobus van Dyk, 6 Johannes Prinsloo, 5 Ruben van Heerden, 4 Tyler Paul, 3 Michael Kumbirai, 2 Mbongeni Mbonambi, 1 Thomas du Toit.

Tauriq Ebrahim XV: 15 Warrick Gelant, 14 Travis Ismaiel, 13 Jeremy Ward, 12 Jarryd Sage, 11 Sibusiso Nkosi, 10 Damian Willemse, 9 Piet van Zyl, 8 Nizaam Carr, 7 Jannes Kirsten, 6 Keegan Daniel, 5 Ruben van Heerden, 4 Chris van Zyl, 3 Ross Geldenhuys, 2 Mbongeni Mbonambi, 1 Pierre Schoeman.

Previous selections:

Team of the Week - Round Two: 15 Clayton Blommetjies (Free State Cheetahs), 14 Rosco Specman (Free State Cheetahs), 13 Francois Venter (Free State Cheetahs), 12 Lukhanyo Am (Sharks), 11 Enver Brandt (Griquas), 10 George Whitehead (Griquas), 9 Dillon Smit (Golden Lions), 8 Uzair Cassiem (Free State Cheetahs), 7 Sias Koen (Griquas), 6 Kobus van Dyk (Western Province),5 Marvin Orie (Golden Lions), 4 Jeremy Jordaan (Pumas), 3 Justin Ackerman (Golden Lions), 2 Pieter Jansen (Golden Lions), 1 Thomas du Toit (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round One: 15 Warrick Gelant (Blue Bulls), 14 Travis Ismaiel (Blue Bulls), 13 Hennie Skorbinski (Pumas), 12 Clinton Swart (Griquas), 11 Duncan Matthews (Blue Bulls), 10 Shaun Reynolds (Golden Lions), 9 Stefan Ungerer (Pumas), 8 Henco Venter (Free State Cheetahs), 7 Jacques Vermeulen (Sharks), 6 Johannes Prinsloo (Blue Bulls), 5 Abongile Nonkontwana (Blue Bulls), 4 Carl Wegner (Free State Cheetahs), 3 Johannes Coetzee (Free State Cheetahs), 2 Jaco Visagie (Blue Bulls), 1 Charles Marais (Free State Cheetahs).

@rugby365com