Team of the Week: Shark-infested waters

Tue, 05 Sep 2017 09:46
Large ruan botha sharks hands on head 800

CURRIE CUP ROUND EIGHT: Two paraphrase that famous quote by Aristotle: "The whole is greater than the sum of its parts."

Their performance as a team is the main reason why the Sharks dominate rugby365's famous weekly selection.

There are 14 Sharks in our collective - three in our starting XV and another 11 in out back-up squad.

The Golden Lions have the biggest number of 'starters' - eight - as they ended a four-match losing streak by edging a very impressive Pumas outfit.

The Sharks (three), Blue Bulls (two), Griquas and Pumas (one each) complete our frontline selection.

However, it is in our back-up squad where the Sharks' dominance is really evident - 11 players bubbling under.

The Bulls (two), Griquas and Pumas (one each) complete the squad.

Three players returns from last week - flank Thembelani Bholi (Pumas), lock Andries Ferreira (Golden Lions) and prop Jacques van Rooyen (Golden Lions) - although he is on the loosehead side this week, after plating tighthead prop last week.

Team of the Week - Rounds Eight:

15 - Immanuel Libbok (Blue Bulls):
Looks like he is beginning to live up to expectations. Maybe fullback is his best position.
Bubbling under: Inny-Christian Radebe (Sharks)

14 - Ederies Arendse (Griquas):
Yes, the Bulls' defence was not from the top shelve, but perhaps it required a great finisher to expose it - and that is what he is.
Bubbling under: Tythan Adams (Sharks)

13 - Manuel Rass (Golden Lions):
This entertaining centre may be diminutive in statue, but he is gigantic in courage. It's hard to believe he is only 19 and was still at school last year.
Bubbling under: Jeremy Ward (Sharks)

12 - Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Golden Lions):
Perhaps not as consistent as he should be, but when on top of his game he is a handful in ant competition.
Bubbling under: Lukhanyo Am (Sharks)

11 - Sibusiso Nkosi (Sharks):
Another player who is small in stature and big of heart!
Bubbling under: Koch Marx (Griquas)

10 - Ashlon Davids (Golden Lions):
It may not be evident on the Currie Cup standings, but the amount of young talent the Lions are bringing through will have enormous long-term benefits.
Bubbling under: Benhard Janse van Rensburg (Sharks)

9 - Marco Jansen van Vuren (Golden Lions):
Given that he has played provincial rugby at all age-grade levels, while also representing SA Schools and SA Under-20, he is obviously a special talent. He will have a huge impact on many games going forward.
Bubbling under: Louis Schreuder (Sharks)

8 - Ryan Kankowski (Golden Lions):
There is plenty good miles left in those 'old' legs. His experience is proving invaluable to the Lions.
Bubbling under: Nic de Jager (Blue Bulls)

7 - Jacques Vermeulen (Sharks):
Some players just stand out head and shoulders above their peers.
Bubbling under: Lambert Groenewald (Pumas)

6 - Thembelani Bholi (Pumas):
He will soon be entertaining crowds on a much bigger stage.
Bubbling under: Keegan Daniel (Sharks)

5 - Ruan Botha (Sharks):
The rock of a very successful Sharks team.
Bubbling under: Aston Fortuin (Blue Bulls)

4 - Andries Ferreira (Golden Lions):
His experience and class showed. The Lions will need him to be at the top end of his game if they are going to get back into the running.
Bubbling under: Tyler Paul (Sharks)

3 - Dayan van der Westhuizen (Blue Bulls):
Another player perhaps lacking in consistency, but devastating when in top form.
Bubbling under: John-Hubert Meyer (Sharks)

2 - Robbie Coetzee (Golden Lions):
He may have his detractors, but a major asset to any team he plays for.
Bubbling under: Armand van der Merwe (Sharks)

1 - Jacques van Rooyen (Golden Lions):
The front row was one of the main reasons the Lions were able to arrest the slide.
Bubbling under: Thomas du Toit (Sharks)

Our individual selections:

Warren Fortune XV: 15 Immanuel Libbok, 14 Ederies Arendse, 13 Manuel Rass, 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg 11 Sibusiso Nkosi, 10 Benhard Janse van Rensburg, 9 Marco Jansen van Vuren, 8 Ryan Kankowski, 7 Jacques Vermeulen, 6 Keegan Daniel, 5 Ruan Botha, 4 Andries Ferreira 3 Dayan van der Westhuizen, 2 Robbie Coetzee, 1 Jacques van Rooyen.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Inny-Christian Radebe, 14 Ederies Arendse, 13 Manuel Rass, 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg, 11 Sibusiso Nkosi, 10 Ashlon Davids, 9 Marco Jansen van Vuren, 8 Ryan Kankowski, 7 Jacques Vermeulen, 6 Thembelani Bholi, 5 Ruan Botha, 4 Andries Ferreira, 3 John-Hubert Meyer, 2 Robbie Coetzee, 1 Jacques van Rooyen.

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Immanuel Libbok, 14 Ederies Arendse, 13 Manuel Rass, 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg, 11 Sibusiso Nkosi, 10 Ashlon Davids, 9 Marco Jansen van Vuren, 8 Nic de Jager, 7 Jacques Vermeulen, 6 Thembelani Bholi, 5 Ruan Botha, 4 Andries Ferreira, 3 Kwezi Mona, 2 Robbie Coetzee, 1 Thomas du Toit.

Previous selections:

Team of the Week - Rounds Seven: 15 Gerrit Smith (Pumas), 14 Rosko Specman (Free State Cheetahs), 13 William Small-Smith (Free State Cheetahs), 12 Lukhanyo Am (Sharks), 11 Aphiwe Dyantyi (Golden Lions), 10 Robert Petzer (Free State Cheetahs), 9 Stefan Ungerer (Pumas), 8 Nizaam Carr (Western Province), 7 Hacjivah Dayimani (Golden Lions), 6 Thembelani Bholi (Pumas), 5 John Schickerling (Western Province), 4 Andries Ferreira (Golden Lions), 3 Jacques van Rooyen (Golden Lions), 2 Mark Pretorius (Pumas), 1 Kwezi Mona (Pumas).

Team of the Week - Rounds Six: 15 Eric Zana (Griquas), 14 Seabelo Senatla (Western Province), 13 Francois Venter (Free State Cheetahs), 12 Huw Jones (Western Province), 11 Makazole Mapimpi (Free State Cheetahs), 10 Damian Willemse (Western Province), 9 Jano Vermaak (Western Province), 8 Nizaam Carr (Western Province), 7 Cobus Wiese (Western Province), 6 Chris Cloete (Pumas), 5 John Schickerling (Western Province),  4 Chris van Zyl (Western Province), 3 Tom Botha (Free State Cheetahs), 2 Ramone Samuels (Western Province), 1 Khwezi Mona (Pumas).

Team of the Week - Rounds Four and Five: 15 Clayton Blommetjies (Free State Cheetahs), 14 Seabelo Senatla (Western Province), 13 Lukhanyo Am (Sharks), 12 Burger Odendaal (Blue Bulls), 11 Sibusiso Nkosi (Sharks), 10 Andre Swarts (Griquas), 9 Christiaan Meyer (Griquas), 8 Jasper Wiese (Free State Cheetahs), 7 Jacques Vermeulen (Sharks), 6 De Wet Kruger (Griquas), 5 Ruan Botha (Sharks), 4 Chris van Zyl (Western Province), 3 Wilco Louw (Western Province), 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni (Western Province), 1 Jacobus Janse van Rensburg (Western Province).

Team of the Week - Round Three: 15 Warrick Gelant (Blue Bulls), 14 Travis Ismaiel (Blue Bulls), 13 Jeremy Ward (Sharks), 12 Burger Odendaal (Blue Bulls), 11 Sibusiso Nkosi (Sharks), 10 Curwin Bosch (Sharks), 9 Piet van Zyl (Blue Bulls), 8 Daniel du Preez (Sharks), 7 Kobus van Dyk (Western Province), 6 Johannes Prinsloo (Blue Bulls), 5 Ruben van Heerden (Blue Bulls), 4 Tyler Paul (Sharks), 3 Michael Kumbirai (Western Province), 2 Mbongeni Mbonambi (Western Province), 1 Pierre Schoeman (Blue Bulls).

Team of the Week - Round Two: 15 Clayton Blommetjies (Free State Cheetahs), 14 Rosco Specman (Free State Cheetahs), 13 Francois Venter (Free State Cheetahs), 12 Lukhanyo Am (Sharks), 11 Enver Brandt (Griquas), 10 George Whitehead (Griquas), 9 Dillon Smit (Golden Lions), 8 Uzair Cassiem (Free State Cheetahs), 7 Sias Koen (Griquas), 6 Kobus van Dyk (Western Province),5 Marvin Orie (Golden Lions), 4 Jeremy Jordaan (Pumas), 3 Justin Ackerman (Golden Lions), 2 Pieter Jansen (Golden Lions), 1 Thomas du Toit (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round One: 15 Warrick Gelant (Blue Bulls), 14 Travis Ismaiel (Blue Bulls), 13 Hennie Skorbinski (Pumas), 12 Clinton Swart (Griquas), 11 Duncan Matthews (Blue Bulls), 10 Shaun Reynolds (Golden Lions), 9 Stefan Ungerer (Pumas), 8 Henco Venter (Free State Cheetahs), 7 Jacques Vermeulen (Sharks), 6 Johannes Prinsloo (Blue Bulls), 5 Abongile Nonkontwana (Blue Bulls), 4 Carl Wegner (Free State Cheetahs), 3 Johannes Coetzee (Free State Cheetahs), 2 Jaco Visagie (Blue Bulls), 1 Charles Marais (Free State Cheetahs).

@rugby365com