Team of the Week: Cream rising to the top

Tue, 12 Sep 2017 09:33
Large craig barry and werner kok 800

CURRIE CUP ROUND EIGHT: Western Province is not the most consistent team, but when on form they are a sight to behold.

Following their 57-14 demolition of a young Free State Cheetahs team at the weekend, Province dominate rugby365's famous weekly selection.

There are six WP players in our starting XV.

The Golden Lions, who are running into some decent form, are next with five players starting - followed by the Pumas and Sharks (two each).

There is further reward for Province in our back-up squad - four more players bubbling under.

That is the same as the table-topping Sharks and the Pumas, while the Lions have three players bubbling under.

Wight players returns from last week - centre Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Golden Lions), flyhalf Ashlon Davids (Golden Lions), scrumhalf Marco Jansen van Vuren (Golden Lions), No.8 Ryan Kankowski (Golden Lions), flank Thembelani Bholi (Pumas - although he was at No.6 last week), lock Ruan Botha (Sharks), hooker Robbie Coetzee (Golden Lions) and prop Jacques van Rooyen (Golden Lions).

Team of the Week - Rounds Nine:

15 - Craig Barry (Western Province):
As debuts go, you don't get much better.
Bubbling under: Jaco Van der Walt (Golden Lions)

14 - Werner Kok (Western Province):
His Sevens skills are beginning to shine through, now that he has settled in the 15-a-side code.
Bubbling under: Jean-Paul Lewis (Pumas)

13 - Huw Jones (Western Province):
Again showed his international class.
Bubbling under: Jeremy Ward (Sharks)

12 - Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Golden Lions):
He has run into a rich vein of form.
Bubbling under: Lukhanyo Am (Sharks)

11 - Ruhan Nel (Western Province):
Like his Springboks Sevens teammate, he is clearly enjoying his time in the 15-a-side code.
Bubbling under: Sibusiso Nkosi (Sharks)

10 - Ashlon Davids (Golden Lions):
One of the finds of the season. But ten again, the Lions have known about this gem for some time and have kept him hidden from the world.
Bubbling under: Damian Willemse (Western Province)

9 - Marco Jansen van Vuren (Golden Lions):
People have often wondered what you would get if you combined the late Joost van der Westhuizen with Fourie du Preez. Perhaps this is a glimpse of it.
Bubbling under: Louis Schreuder (Sharks)

8 - Ryan Kankowski (Golden Lions):
The maturity and composure that lacked in the Lions team earlier in the season.
Bubbling under: Willie Engelbrecht (Pumas)

7 - Thembelani Bholi (Pumas):
One of the most consistent performers in the competition.
Bubbling under: Cyle Brink (Golden Lions)

6 - Chris Cloete (Pumas):
Some people are still wondering why he is not part of the Springbok squad.
Bubbling under: Jaco Coetzee (Western Province)

5 - Ruan Botha (Sharks):
An inspirational leader in every sense.
Bubbling under: John Schickerling (Western Province)

4 - Chris van Zyl (Western Province):
The driving force in a very dominant pack.
Bubbling under: Shaun Macdonald (Pumas)

3 - Wilco Louw (Western Province):
There is a good reason why he was called up to the Springbok team.
Bubbling under: Pieter Scholtz (Pumas)

2 - Robbie Coetzee (Golden Lions):
The cornerstone in a very impressive Lions scrum.
Bubbling under: Ramone Samuels (Western Province)

1 - Thomas du Toit (Sharks):
He is beginning to find some great form.
Bubbling under: Jacques van Rooyen (Golden Lions)

Our individual selections:

Warren Fortune XV: 15 Craig Barry, 14 Jean-Paul Lewis, 13 Huw Jones, 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg, 11 Ruhan Nel, 10 Damian Willemse, 9 Marco Jansen van Vuren, 8 Ryan Kankowski, 7 Thembelani Bholi, 6 Jaco Coetzee, 5 Ruan Botha, 4 Chris van Zyl, 3 Pieter Scholtz, 2 Ramone Samuels, 1 Thomas du Toit.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Craig Barry, 14 Werner Kok, 13 Huw Jones, 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg, 11 Ruhan Nel, 10 Ashlon Davids, 9 Marco Jansen van Vuren, 8 Ryan Kankowski, 7 Thembelani Bholi, 6 Chris Cloete, 5 Ruan Botha, 4 Chris van Zyl, 3 Wilco Louw, 2 Robbie Coetzee, 1 Thomas du Toit.

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Craig Barry, 14 Werner Kok, 13 Huw Jones, 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg, 11 Sibusiso Nkosi, 10 Curwin Bosch, 9 Marco Jansen van Vuren, 8 Ryan Kankowski, 7 Thembelani Bholi, 6 Chris Cloete, 5 Ruan Botha, 4 Shaun Macdonald, 3 Wilco Louw, 2 Robbie Coetzee, 1 Thomas du Toit.

Previous selections:

Team of the Week - Rounds Eight: 15 Immanuel Libbok (Blue Bulls), 14 Ederies Arendse (Griquas), 13 Manuel Rass (Golden Lions), 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Golden Lions), 11 Sibusiso Nkosi (Sharks), 10 Ashlon Davids (Golden Lions), 9 Marco Jansen van Vuren (Golden Lions), 8 Ryan Kankowski (Golden Lions), 7 Jacques Vermeulen (Sharks), 6 Thembelani Bholi (Pumas), 5 Ruan Botha (Sharks), 4 Andries Ferreira (Golden Lions), 3 Dayan van der Westhuizen (Blue Bulls), 2 Robbie Coetzee (Golden Lions), 1 Jacques van Rooyen (Golden Lions).

Team of the Week - Rounds Seven: 15 Gerrit Smith (Pumas), 14 Rosko Specman (Free State Cheetahs), 13 William Small-Smith (Free State Cheetahs), 12 Lukhanyo Am (Sharks), 11 Aphiwe Dyantyi (Golden Lions), 10 Robert Petzer (Free State Cheetahs), 9 Stefan Ungerer (Pumas), 8 Nizaam Carr (Western Province), 7 Hacjivah Dayimani (Golden Lions), 6 Thembelani Bholi (Pumas), 5 John Schickerling (Western Province), 4 Andries Ferreira (Golden Lions), 3 Jacques van Rooyen (Golden Lions), 2 Mark Pretorius (Pumas), 1 Kwezi Mona (Pumas).

Team of the Week - Rounds Six: 15 Eric Zana (Griquas), 14 Seabelo Senatla (Western Province), 13 Francois Venter (Free State Cheetahs), 12 Huw Jones (Western Province), 11 Makazole Mapimpi (Free State Cheetahs), 10 Damian Willemse (Western Province), 9 Jano Vermaak (Western Province), 8 Nizaam Carr (Western Province), 7 Cobus Wiese (Western Province), 6 Chris Cloete (Pumas), 5 John Schickerling (Western Province),  4 Chris van Zyl (Western Province), 3 Tom Botha (Free State Cheetahs), 2 Ramone Samuels (Western Province), 1 Khwezi Mona (Pumas).

Team of the Week - Rounds Four and Five: 15 Clayton Blommetjies (Free State Cheetahs), 14 Seabelo Senatla (Western Province), 13 Lukhanyo Am (Sharks), 12 Burger Odendaal (Blue Bulls), 11 Sibusiso Nkosi (Sharks), 10 Andre Swarts (Griquas), 9 Christiaan Meyer (Griquas), 8 Jasper Wiese (Free State Cheetahs), 7 Jacques Vermeulen (Sharks), 6 De Wet Kruger (Griquas), 5 Ruan Botha (Sharks), 4 Chris van Zyl (Western Province), 3 Wilco Louw (Western Province), 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni (Western Province), 1 Jacobus Janse van Rensburg (Western Province).

Team of the Week - Round Three: 15 Warrick Gelant (Blue Bulls), 14 Travis Ismaiel (Blue Bulls), 13 Jeremy Ward (Sharks), 12 Burger Odendaal (Blue Bulls), 11 Sibusiso Nkosi (Sharks), 10 Curwin Bosch (Sharks), 9 Piet van Zyl (Blue Bulls), 8 Daniel du Preez (Sharks), 7 Kobus van Dyk (Western Province), 6 Johannes Prinsloo (Blue Bulls), 5 Ruben van Heerden (Blue Bulls), 4 Tyler Paul (Sharks), 3 Michael Kumbirai (Western Province), 2 Mbongeni Mbonambi (Western Province), 1 Pierre Schoeman (Blue Bulls).

Team of the Week - Round Two: 15 Clayton Blommetjies (Free State Cheetahs), 14 Rosco Specman (Free State Cheetahs), 13 Francois Venter (Free State Cheetahs), 12 Lukhanyo Am (Sharks), 11 Enver Brandt (Griquas), 10 George Whitehead (Griquas), 9 Dillon Smit (Golden Lions), 8 Uzair Cassiem (Free State Cheetahs), 7 Sias Koen (Griquas), 6 Kobus van Dyk (Western Province),5 Marvin Orie (Golden Lions), 4 Jeremy Jordaan (Pumas), 3 Justin Ackerman (Golden Lions), 2 Pieter Jansen (Golden Lions), 1 Thomas du Toit (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round One: 15 Warrick Gelant (Blue Bulls), 14 Travis Ismaiel (Blue Bulls), 13 Hennie Skorbinski (Pumas), 12 Clinton Swart (Griquas), 11 Duncan Matthews (Blue Bulls), 10 Shaun Reynolds (Golden Lions), 9 Stefan Ungerer (Pumas), 8 Henco Venter (Free State Cheetahs), 7 Jacques Vermeulen (Sharks), 6 Johannes Prinsloo (Blue Bulls), 5 Abongile Nonkontwana (Blue Bulls), 4 Carl Wegner (Free State Cheetahs), 3 Johannes Coetzee (Free State Cheetahs), 2 Jaco Visagie (Blue Bulls), 1 Charles Marais (Free State Cheetahs).

@rugby365com