Team of the Week: Wild waters

Tue, 19 Sep 2017 13:50
Large odwa ndungane sharks 800

CURRIE CUP ROUND 10: The table-topping Sharks are beginning to put daylight between themselves and the rest and it also shows in rugby365's famous weekly selection.

There are five men from inside the Shark Tank that made it into our starting XV - one better than the giant killers, the Pumas, who upstaged the 'mighty' Western Province.

The vastly improved Golden Lions (three), Blue Bulls (two) and Griquas (one) complete the starting XV.

There is further reward in our back-up squad for the Golden Lions (six) and Pumas (five).

Western Province (three) and Sharks (one) complete the Bubbling Under selection.

Four players returns from last week - centre Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Golden Lions), No.8 Ryan Kankowski (Golden Lions), flank Thembelani Bholi (Pumas) and lock Ruan Botha (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Rounds 10:

15 - Warrick Gelant (Blue Bulls):
Talk of him being drafted into the 15-a-side Springbok team may be premature, but there is enough evidence to suggest he will get there one day.
Bubbling under: Justin van Staden (Pumas)

14 - Odwa Ndungane (Sharks):
He may have lost some of his pace, but still one of the most reliable wings in the competition.
Bubbling under: Seabelo Senatla (Western Province)

13 - Kyle Steyn (Griquas):
Showed why he was such a big hit on the Varsity Cup stage. Not wasting ant time making the step up to Currie Cup level.
Bubbling under: Harold Vorster (Golden Lions)

12 - Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Golden Lions):
It would not be a massive surprise if he does get a Springbok recall soon.
Bubbling under: Hennie Skorbinski (Pumas)

11 - Sibusiso Nkosi (Sharks):
Coming along in leaps and bounds. Future Springbok potential.
Bubbling under: Aphiwe Dyantyi (Golden Lions)

10 - Curwin Bosch (Sharks):
The Springbok discard showed there is plenty of desire and skill. He just needs more opportunities.
Bubbling under: Ashlon Davids (Golden Lions)

9 - Stefan Ungerer (Pumas):
He is in the form of his life.
Bubbling under: Marco Janse van Vuren (Golden Lions)

8 - Ryan Kankowski (Golden Lions):
It is amazing to think he was unwanted in Durban.
Bubbling under: Willie Engelbrecht (Pumas)

7 - Cyle Brink (Golden Lions):
His improved form is key to the Lions' run of victories.
Bubbling under: Lambert Groenewald (Pumas)

6 - Thembelani Bholi (Pumas):
One of the stand-out loose forwards in the competition.
Bubbling under: Albertus Smith (Golden Lions)

5 - Ruan Botha (Sharks):
He would not look out of place in the Springbok team.
Bubbling under: John Schickerling (Western Province)

4 - Ruben van Heerden (Blue Bulls):
The renowned Pretoria lock factory seems to be in full production again.
Bubbling under: Jean Droste (Sharks)

3 - Ross Geldenhuys (Sharks):
Another seasoned player who is not letting his advanced years hold him back.
Bubbling under: Pieter Scholtz (Pumas)

2 - Frank Herne (Pumas)
All a coach expects of his replacements is to 'make an impact' and he sure did in his 34 minutes on the field, as a second-half replacement.
Bubbling under: Ramone Samuels (Western Province)

1 - Khwezi Mona (Pumas):
He may not be the most consistent, but the past weekend was one of his best performances of the season.
Bubbling under: Jacques van Rooyen (Golden Lions)

Our individual selections:

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Warrick Gelant, 14 Odwa Ndungane, 13 Kyle Steyn, 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg, 11 Sibusiso Nkosi, 10 Curwin Bosch, 9 Marco Janse van Vuren, 8 Ryan Kankowski, 7 Cyle Brink, 6 Albertus Smith, 5 Ruan Botha, 4 Ruben van Heerden, 3 Ross Geldenhuys, 2 Frank Herne, 1 Khwezi Mona.

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Warrick Gelant, 14 Seabelo Senatla, 13 Kyle Steyn, 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg, 11 Sibusiso Nkosi, 10 Curwin Bosch, 9 Stefan Ungerer, 8 Ryan Kankowski, 7 Cyle Brink, 6 Thembelani Bholi, 5 Ruan Botha, 4 Ruben van Heerden, 3 Ross Geldenhuys, 2 Ramone Samuels, 1 Khwezi Mona.

Previous selections:

Team of the Week - Rounds Nine: 15 Craig Barry (Western Province), 14 Werner Kok (Western Province), 13 Huw Jones (Western Province), 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Golden Lions), 11 Ruhan Nel (Western Province), 10 Ashlon Davids (Golden Lions), 9 Marco Jansen van Vuren (Golden Lions), 8 Ryan Kankowski (Golden Lions), 7 Thembelani Bholi (Pumas), 6 Chris Cloete (Pumas), 5 Ruan Botha (Sharks), 4 Chris van Zyl (Western Province), 3 Wilco Louw (Western Province), 2 Robbie Coetzee (Golden Lions), 1 Thomas du Toit (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Rounds Eight: 15 Immanuel Libbok (Blue Bulls), 14 Ederies Arendse (Griquas), 13 Manuel Rass (Golden Lions), 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Golden Lions), 11 Sibusiso Nkosi (Sharks), 10 Ashlon Davids (Golden Lions), 9 Marco Jansen van Vuren (Golden Lions), 8 Ryan Kankowski (Golden Lions), 7 Jacques Vermeulen (Sharks), 6 Thembelani Bholi (Pumas), 5 Ruan Botha (Sharks), 4 Andries Ferreira (Golden Lions), 3 Dayan van der Westhuizen (Blue Bulls), 2 Robbie Coetzee (Golden Lions), 1 Jacques van Rooyen (Golden Lions).

Team of the Week - Rounds Seven: 15 Gerrit Smith (Pumas), 14 Rosko Specman (Free State Cheetahs), 13 William Small-Smith (Free State Cheetahs), 12 Lukhanyo Am (Sharks), 11 Aphiwe Dyantyi (Golden Lions), 10 Robert Petzer (Free State Cheetahs), 9 Stefan Ungerer (Pumas), 8 Nizaam Carr (Western Province), 7 Hacjivah Dayimani (Golden Lions), 6 Thembelani Bholi (Pumas), 5 John Schickerling (Western Province), 4 Andries Ferreira (Golden Lions), 3 Jacques van Rooyen (Golden Lions), 2 Mark Pretorius (Pumas), 1 Kwezi Mona (Pumas).

Team of the Week - Rounds Six: 15 Eric Zana (Griquas), 14 Seabelo Senatla (Western Province), 13 Francois Venter (Free State Cheetahs), 12 Huw Jones (Western Province), 11 Makazole Mapimpi (Free State Cheetahs), 10 Damian Willemse (Western Province), 9 Jano Vermaak (Western Province), 8 Nizaam Carr (Western Province), 7 Cobus Wiese (Western Province), 6 Chris Cloete (Pumas), 5 John Schickerling (Western Province),  4 Chris van Zyl (Western Province), 3 Tom Botha (Free State Cheetahs), 2 Ramone Samuels (Western Province), 1 Khwezi Mona (Pumas).

Team of the Week - Rounds Four and Five: 15 Clayton Blommetjies (Free State Cheetahs), 14 Seabelo Senatla (Western Province), 13 Lukhanyo Am (Sharks), 12 Burger Odendaal (Blue Bulls), 11 Sibusiso Nkosi (Sharks), 10 Andre Swarts (Griquas), 9 Christiaan Meyer (Griquas), 8 Jasper Wiese (Free State Cheetahs), 7 Jacques Vermeulen (Sharks), 6 De Wet Kruger (Griquas), 5 Ruan Botha (Sharks), 4 Chris van Zyl (Western Province), 3 Wilco Louw (Western Province), 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni (Western Province), 1 Jacobus Janse van Rensburg (Western Province).

Team of the Week - Round Three: 15 Warrick Gelant (Blue Bulls), 14 Travis Ismaiel (Blue Bulls), 13 Jeremy Ward (Sharks), 12 Burger Odendaal (Blue Bulls), 11 Sibusiso Nkosi (Sharks), 10 Curwin Bosch (Sharks), 9 Piet van Zyl (Blue Bulls), 8 Daniel du Preez (Sharks), 7 Kobus van Dyk (Western Province), 6 Johannes Prinsloo (Blue Bulls), 5 Ruben van Heerden (Blue Bulls), 4 Tyler Paul (Sharks), 3 Michael Kumbirai (Western Province), 2 Mbongeni Mbonambi (Western Province), 1 Pierre Schoeman (Blue Bulls).

Team of the Week - Round Two: 15 Clayton Blommetjies (Free State Cheetahs), 14 Rosco Specman (Free State Cheetahs), 13 Francois Venter (Free State Cheetahs), 12 Lukhanyo Am (Sharks), 11 Enver Brandt (Griquas), 10 George Whitehead (Griquas), 9 Dillon Smit (Golden Lions), 8 Uzair Cassiem (Free State Cheetahs), 7 Sias Koen (Griquas), 6 Kobus van Dyk (Western Province),5 Marvin Orie (Golden Lions), 4 Jeremy Jordaan (Pumas), 3 Justin Ackerman (Golden Lions), 2 Pieter Jansen (Golden Lions), 1 Thomas du Toit (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round One: 15 Warrick Gelant (Blue Bulls), 14 Travis Ismaiel (Blue Bulls), 13 Hennie Skorbinski (Pumas), 12 Clinton Swart (Griquas), 11 Duncan Matthews (Blue Bulls), 10 Shaun Reynolds (Golden Lions), 9 Stefan Ungerer (Pumas), 8 Henco Venter (Free State Cheetahs), 7 Jacques Vermeulen (Sharks), 6 Johannes Prinsloo (Blue Bulls), 5 Abongile Nonkontwana (Blue Bulls), 4 Carl Wegner (Free State Cheetahs), 3 Johannes Coetzee (Free State Cheetahs), 2 Jaco Visagie (Blue Bulls), 1 Charles Marais (Free State Cheetahs).

@rugby365com