Team of the Week: Comeback kings

Tue, 10 Oct 2017 08:43
Large albertus smith lions v wp 800

CURRIE CUP ROUND 13: The Golden Lions and Griquas both produced amazing come-from-behind victories at the weekend.

And it is no surprise that they dominate rugby365's famous weekly selection.

The Lions trailed 0-10 after a first-quarter blitzkrieg by Western Province and were still 10 points down (10-20) with just over 20 minutes to go.

However, three sublime unanswered tries saw the Lions take a deserved 29-20 win at Ellis Park.

Griquas' comeback is arguably more impressive, it was achieved away from home.

Down 3-28 after 35 minutes, they charged hard after the half-time break to sneak a 38-35 victory.

The Lions impressed our selectors most and have seven players in our staring XV, followed by the four of Griquas.

The Blue Bulls were rewarded for their big win (64-36) over Free State Cheetahs with three players in our first-choice selection.

The Pumas provide the final player of our starting XV.

There is further reward for the Bulls, with five players in our back-up squad - followed by the Lions (four) and Griquas (three).

The Pumas (two) and Western Province (one) make up the numbers.

Three players returns from last week - fullback Adriaan Coertzen (Griquas), centre Tertius Kruger (Griquas) and lock Ruben van Heerden (Blue Bulls).

Team of the Week - Rounds 13:

15 - Adriaan Coertzen (Griquas):
One of those players who could have been a lot closer to national honours of he played at a big union.
Bubbling under: Warrick Gelant (Blue Bulls)

14 - Sylvian Mahuza (Golden Lions):
Probably had his best game of the season and scored a crucial try in an amazing come-from-behind win.
Bubbling under: Ederies Arendse (Griquas)

13 - Tertius Kruger (Griquas):
One of the players who put his hand up for Super Rugby selection next year. But who will snap him up?
Bubbling under: Burger Odendaal (Blue Bulls)

12 - Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Golden Lions):
He slowly eased into the season and at times was below his usual standards. But he was red-hot at the weekend.
Bubbling under: Hennie Skorbinski (Pumas)

11 - Kyle Steyn (Griquas):
Another of the players who have made sure Super Rugby coaches will look at him for depth in their squads next year.
Bubbling under: Aphiwe Dyantyi (Golden Lions)

10 - Ashlon Davids (Golden Lions):
The South African flyhalf cupboard is not as bare anymore. One of several youngsters who are bright prospects for the future.
Bubbling under: Marnitz Boshoff (Blue Bulls)

9 - Christiaan Meyer (Griquas):
No team can function without a nippy scrumhalf with a clinical service.
Bubbling under: Marco Jansen van Vuren (Golden Lions)

8 - Albertus Smith (Golden Lions):
His experience, power and pace were invaluable in the Lions' second-half comeback.
Bubbling under: Willie Engelbrecht (Pumas)

7 - Thembelani Bholi (Pumas):
His experience and power is going to be invaluable to the Sevens Springboks in the new season.
Bubbling under: Tim Agaba (Blue Bulls)

6 - Len Massyn (Golden Lions):
One of the cubs that helped destroy a seasoned Western Province team.
Bubbling under: Wendal Wehr (Griquas)

5 - Ruben van Heerden (Blue Bulls):
He is going to be a monster in a year or two if he continues on his current upwards curve.
Bubbling under: John Schickerling (Western Province)

4 - Andries Ferreira (Golden Lions):
The glue that held a much-improved Lions pack together.
Bubbling under: Wandile Putuma (Griquas)

3 - Jacques van Rooyen (Golden Lions):
Given his last minute switch - he was named to start at loosehead prop, but move across hours before kick-off due to illness in the team - he did an amazing job against the highly-rated Western Province front row.
Bubbling under: Conraad van Vuuren (Blue Bulls)

2 - Edgar Marutlulle (Blue Bulls):
One of his more productive games of the season.
Bubbling under: Robbie Coetzee (Golden Lions)

1 - Pierre Schoeman (Blue Bulls):
Finally beginning to live up to the promise he showed.
Bubbling under: Dylan Smith (Golden Lions)

Our individual selections:

Warren Fortune XV: 15 Warrick Gelant, 14 Sylvian Mahuza, 13 Burger Odendaal, 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg, 11 Kyle Steyn, 10 Ashlon Davids, 9 Mthokozisi Mkhabela, 8 Willie Engelbrecht, 7 Thembelani Bholi, 6 Len Massyn, 5 Ruben van Heerden, 4 Andries Ferreira, 3 Jacques van Rooyen, 2 Edgar Marutlulle, 1 Pierre Schoeman.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Adriaan Coertzen, 14 Ederies Arendse, 13 Tertius Kruger, 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg, 11 Kyle Steyn, 10 Ashlon Davids, 9 Marco Jansen van Vuren, 8 Albertus Smith, 7 Thembelani Bholi, 6 Len Massyn, 5 Ruben van Heerden, 4 Andries Ferreira, 3 Jacques van Rooyen, 2 Robbie Coetzee, 1 Pierre Schoeman.

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Adriaan Coertzen, 14 Sylvian Mahuza, 13 Tertius Kruger, 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg, 11 Kyle Steyn, 10 Ashlon Davids, 9 Christiaan Meyer, 8 Nizaam Carr, 7 Thembelani Bholi, 6 Len Massyn, 5 Ruben van Heerden, 4 Andries Ferreira, 3 Jacques van Rooyen, 2 Edgar Marutlulle, 1 Pierre Schoeman.

Previous selections:

Team of the Week - Rounds 12: 15 Adriaan Coertzen (Griquas), 14 Seabelo Senatla (Western Province), 13 Tertius Kruger (Griquas), 12 John Jackson (Blue Bulls), 11 Werner Kok (Western Province), 10 Curwin Bosch (Sharks), 9 Michael Claassens (Sharks), 8 Daniel du Preez (Sharks), 7 Cyle Brink (Golden Lions), 6 Wendal Wehr (Griquas), 5 Ruan Botha (Sharks), 4 Ruben van Heerden (Blue Bulls), 3 Ross Geldenhuys (Sharks), 2 Joseph Dweba (Free State Cheetahs), 1 Thomas du Toit (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Rounds 11: 15 Clayton Blommetjies (Free State Cheetahs), 14 Seabelo Senatla (Western Province), 13 Gerrit Smith (Pumas), 12 Tertius Kruger (Griquas), 11 Werner Kok (Western Province), 10 Curwin Bosch (Sharks), 9 Stefan Ungerer (Pumas), 8 Willie Engelbrecht (Pumas), 7 Thembelani Bholi (Pumas), 6 Keegan Daniel (Sharks), 5 John Schickerling (Western Province), 4 Tyler Paul (Sharks), 3 Wilco Louw (Western Province), 2 Joseph Dweba (Free State Cheetahs), 1 Thomas du Toit (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Rounds 10: 15 Warrick Gelant (Blue Bulls), 14 Odwa Ndungane (Sharks), 13 Kyle Steyn (Griquas), 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Golden Lions), 11 Sibusiso Nkosi (Sharks), 10 Curwin Bosch (Sharks), 9 Stefan Ungerer (Pumas), 8 Ryan Kankowski (Golden Lions), 7 Cyle Brink (Golden Lions), 6 Thembelani Bholi (Pumas), 5 Ruan Botha (Sharks), 4 Ruben van Heerden (Blue Bulls), 3 Ross Geldenhuys (Sharks), 2 Frank Herne (Pumas), 1 Khwezi Mona (Pumas).

Team of the Week - Rounds Nine: 15 Craig Barry (Western Province), 14 Werner Kok (Western Province), 13 Huw Jones (Western Province), 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Golden Lions), 11 Ruhan Nel (Western Province), 10 Ashlon Davids (Golden Lions), 9 Marco Jansen van Vuren (Golden Lions), 8 Ryan Kankowski (Golden Lions), 7 Thembelani Bholi (Pumas), 6 Chris Cloete (Pumas), 5 Ruan Botha (Sharks), 4 Chris van Zyl (Western Province), 3 Wilco Louw (Western Province), 2 Robbie Coetzee (Golden Lions), 1 Thomas du Toit (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Rounds Eight: 15 Immanuel Libbok (Blue Bulls), 14 Ederies Arendse (Griquas), 13 Manuel Rass (Golden Lions), 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Golden Lions), 11 Sibusiso Nkosi (Sharks), 10 Ashlon Davids (Golden Lions), 9 Marco Jansen van Vuren (Golden Lions), 8 Ryan Kankowski (Golden Lions), 7 Jacques Vermeulen (Sharks), 6 Thembelani Bholi (Pumas), 5 Ruan Botha (Sharks), 4 Andries Ferreira (Golden Lions), 3 Dayan van der Westhuizen (Blue Bulls), 2 Robbie Coetzee (Golden Lions), 1 Jacques van Rooyen (Golden Lions).

Team of the Week - Rounds Seven: 15 Gerrit Smith (Pumas), 14 Rosko Specman (Free State Cheetahs), 13 William Small-Smith (Free State Cheetahs), 12 Lukhanyo Am (Sharks), 11 Aphiwe Dyantyi (Golden Lions), 10 Robert Petzer (Free State Cheetahs), 9 Stefan Ungerer (Pumas), 8 Nizaam Carr (Western Province), 7 Hacjivah Dayimani (Golden Lions), 6 Thembelani Bholi (Pumas), 5 John Schickerling (Western Province), 4 Andries Ferreira (Golden Lions), 3 Jacques van Rooyen (Golden Lions), 2 Mark Pretorius (Pumas), 1 Kwezi Mona (Pumas).

Team of the Week - Rounds Six: 15 Eric Zana (Griquas), 14 Seabelo Senatla (Western Province), 13 Francois Venter (Free State Cheetahs), 12 Huw Jones (Western Province), 11 Makazole Mapimpi (Free State Cheetahs), 10 Damian Willemse (Western Province), 9 Jano Vermaak (Western Province), 8 Nizaam Carr (Western Province), 7 Cobus Wiese (Western Province), 6 Chris Cloete (Pumas), 5 John Schickerling (Western Province),  4 Chris van Zyl (Western Province), 3 Tom Botha (Free State Cheetahs), 2 Ramone Samuels (Western Province), 1 Khwezi Mona (Pumas).

Team of the Week - Rounds Four and Five: 15 Clayton Blommetjies (Free State Cheetahs), 14 Seabelo Senatla (Western Province), 13 Lukhanyo Am (Sharks), 12 Burger Odendaal (Blue Bulls), 11 Sibusiso Nkosi (Sharks), 10 Andre Swarts (Griquas), 9 Christiaan Meyer (Griquas), 8 Jasper Wiese (Free State Cheetahs), 7 Jacques Vermeulen (Sharks), 6 De Wet Kruger (Griquas), 5 Ruan Botha (Sharks), 4 Chris van Zyl (Western Province), 3 Wilco Louw (Western Province), 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni (Western Province), 1 Jacobus Janse van Rensburg (Western Province).

Team of the Week - Round Three: 15 Warrick Gelant (Blue Bulls), 14 Travis Ismaiel (Blue Bulls), 13 Jeremy Ward (Sharks), 12 Burger Odendaal (Blue Bulls), 11 Sibusiso Nkosi (Sharks), 10 Curwin Bosch (Sharks), 9 Piet van Zyl (Blue Bulls), 8 Daniel du Preez (Sharks), 7 Kobus van Dyk (Western Province), 6 Johannes Prinsloo (Blue Bulls), 5 Ruben van Heerden (Blue Bulls), 4 Tyler Paul (Sharks), 3 Michael Kumbirai (Western Province), 2 Mbongeni Mbonambi (Western Province), 1 Pierre Schoeman (Blue Bulls).

Team of the Week - Round Two: 15 Clayton Blommetjies (Free State Cheetahs), 14 Rosco Specman (Free State Cheetahs), 13 Francois Venter (Free State Cheetahs), 12 Lukhanyo Am (Sharks), 11 Enver Brandt (Griquas), 10 George Whitehead (Griquas), 9 Dillon Smit (Golden Lions), 8 Uzair Cassiem (Free State Cheetahs), 7 Sias Koen (Griquas), 6 Kobus van Dyk (Western Province),5 Marvin Orie (Golden Lions), 4 Jeremy Jordaan (Pumas), 3 Justin Ackerman (Golden Lions), 2 Pieter Jansen (Golden Lions), 1 Thomas du Toit (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round One: 15 Warrick Gelant (Blue Bulls), 14 Travis Ismaiel (Blue Bulls), 13 Hennie Skorbinski (Pumas), 12 Clinton Swart (Griquas), 11 Duncan Matthews (Blue Bulls), 10 Shaun Reynolds (Golden Lions), 9 Stefan Ungerer (Pumas), 8 Henco Venter (Free State Cheetahs), 7 Jacques Vermeulen (Sharks), 6 Johannes Prinsloo (Blue Bulls), 5 Abongile Nonkontwana (Blue Bulls), 4 Carl Wegner (Free State Cheetahs), 3 Johannes Coetzee (Free State Cheetahs), 2 Jaco Visagie (Blue Bulls), 1 Charles Marais (Free State Cheetahs).

@rugby365com