Team of the Tournament: Final fling

Tue, 31 Oct 2017 09:07
Large ruan botha sharks thumbs up 800

OPINION: The rugby365 team takes one final stab at identifying the Currie Cup season's nest players.

Western Province won the competition, beating the Sharks in emphatic fashion (33-21) in the Final.

However, they were not the most consistent team throughout the season. That honour goes to the Sharks, who provide four members of our starting XV.

Province and the Blue Bulls are not far behind, with three players each in our first-choice selection.

The Golden Lions, Pumas (two each) and Free State Cheetahs (one) make up the numbers.

There is further reward for Province, with four players in our back-up squad - the same as the Sharks.

The Free State Cheetahs and Golden Lions (three each) are next, with the Pumas completing the selection with one player bubbling under.

Team of the Tournament:

15 Warrick Gelant (Blue Bulls):
There is daylight between him and the rest. He got better as the season progressed.
Bubbling under: Clayton Blommetjies (Free State Cheetahs)

14 Travis Ismaiel (Blue Bulls):
He is thriving under the guidance of John Mitchell and the freedom afforded to the backs.
Bubbling under: Seabelo Senatla (Western Province)

13 Huw Jones (Western Province):
Perhaps not the most consistent, but his international class shone through.
Bubbling under: Francois Venter (Free State Cheetahs)

12 Lukhanyo Am (Sharks):
There is a good reason he is in the Springbok squad.
Bubbling under: Rohan Janse Van Rensburg (Golden Lions)

11 Sibusiso Nkosi (Sharks):
Pity about his injury, but certainly one for the future.
Bubbling under: Makazole Mapimpi (Free State Cheetahs)

10 Robert du Preez (Western Province):
The measure of a player's true quality is how he performs in the BIG games.
Bubbling under: Curwin Bosch (Sharks)

9 Stefan Ungerer (Pumas):
He will almost certainly be back at a big union in the not too distant future. Pure class.
Bubbling under: Marco Jansen van Vuren (Golden Lions)

8 Albertus Smith (Golden Lions):
Surprisingly strong, given his size. But it is his workrate that earned him the accolades.
Bubbling under: Nizaam Carr (Western Province)

7 Cyle Brink (Golden Lions):
One of the many young players who grabbed his opportunity with both hands in the absence of several Springboks.
Bubbling under: Jacques Vermeulen (Sharks)

6 Thembelani Bholi (Pumas):
He played on both sides of the scrum and even, at times during games, slotted in at No.8. Another player that won't be in Nelspruit for much longer.
Bubbling under: Keegan Daniel (Sharks)

5 Ruan Botha (Sharks):
Simply the best and it is no surprise he got a Springbok call-up for the year-end tour - albeit belated, following the injury of Jean-Luc du Preez.
Bubbling under: John Schickerling (Western Province)

4 Ruben van Heerden (Blue Bulls):
Another quality product from the Pretoria lock factory.
Bubbling under: Chris van Zyl (Western Province)

3 Wilco Louw (Western Province):
The breakout player of the year and most likely the answer to South Africa's tighthead headache.
Bubbling under: Ross Geldenhuys (Sharks)

2 Joseph Dweba (Free State Cheetahs):
Another youngster worth watching for the future.
Bubbling under: Robbie Coetzee (Golden Lions)

1 Thomas du Toit (Sharks):
He probably wished the Final never happened. Until then he was thé No.1. To his credit, he did come up against a tighthead that has destroyed all comers in the Currie Cup.
Bubbling under: Khwezi Mona (Pumas)

Our weekly selections:

Team of the Week - Rounds 14: 15 Warrick Gelant (Blue Bulls), 14 Travis Ismaiel (Blue Bulls), 13 Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Golden Lions), 12 William Small-Smith (Free State Cheetahs), 11 Makazole Mapimpi (Free State Cheetahs), 10 Robert du Preez (Western Province), 9 Dewaldt Duvenage (Western Province), 8 Albertus Smith (Golden Lions), 7 Cyle Brink (Golden Lions), 6 Len Massyn (Golden Lions), 5 John Schickerling (Western Province), 4 Ruben van Heerden (Blue Bulls), 3 Wilco Louw (Western Province), 2 Malcolm Marx (Golden Lions), 1 Dylan Smith (Golden Lions).

Team of the Week - Rounds 13: 15 Adriaan Coertzen (Griquas), 14 Sylvian Mahuza (Golden Lions), 13 Tertius Kruger (Griquas), 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Golden Lions), 11 Kyle Steyn (Griquas), 10 Ashlon Davids (Golden Lions), 9 Christiaan Meyer (Griquas), 8 Albertus Smith (Golden Lions), 7 Thembelani Bholi (Pumas), 6 Len Massyn (Golden Lions), 5 Ruben van Heerden (Blue Bulls), 4 Andries Ferreira (Golden Lions), 3 Jacques van Rooyen (Golden Lions), 2 Edgar Marutlulle (Blue Bulls), 1 Pierre Schoeman (Blue Bulls).

Team of the Week - Rounds 12: 15 Adriaan Coertzen (Griquas), 14 Seabelo Senatla (Western Province), 13 Tertius Kruger (Griquas), 12 John Jackson (Blue Bulls), 11 Werner Kok (Western Province), 10 Curwin Bosch (Sharks), 9 Michael Claassens (Sharks), 8 Daniel du Preez (Sharks), 7 Cyle Brink (Golden Lions), 6 Wendal Wehr (Griquas), 5 Ruan Botha (Sharks), 4 Ruben van Heerden (Blue Bulls), 3 Ross Geldenhuys (Sharks), 2 Joseph Dweba (Free State Cheetahs), 1 Thomas du Toit (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Rounds 11: 15 Clayton Blommetjies (Free State Cheetahs), 14 Seabelo Senatla (Western Province), 13 Gerrit Smith (Pumas), 12 Tertius Kruger (Griquas), 11 Werner Kok (Western Province), 10 Curwin Bosch (Sharks), 9 Stefan Ungerer (Pumas), 8 Willie Engelbrecht (Pumas), 7 Thembelani Bholi (Pumas), 6 Keegan Daniel (Sharks), 5 John Schickerling (Western Province), 4 Tyler Paul (Sharks), 3 Wilco Louw (Western Province), 2 Joseph Dweba (Free State Cheetahs), 1 Thomas du Toit (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Rounds 10: 15 Warrick Gelant (Blue Bulls), 14 Odwa Ndungane (Sharks), 13 Kyle Steyn (Griquas), 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Golden Lions), 11 Sibusiso Nkosi (Sharks), 10 Curwin Bosch (Sharks), 9 Stefan Ungerer (Pumas), 8 Ryan Kankowski (Golden Lions), 7 Cyle Brink (Golden Lions), 6 Thembelani Bholi (Pumas), 5 Ruan Botha (Sharks), 4 Ruben van Heerden (Blue Bulls), 3 Ross Geldenhuys (Sharks), 2 Frank Herne (Pumas), 1 Khwezi Mona (Pumas).

Team of the Week - Rounds Nine: 15 Craig Barry (Western Province), 14 Werner Kok (Western Province), 13 Huw Jones (Western Province), 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Golden Lions), 11 Ruhan Nel (Western Province), 10 Ashlon Davids (Golden Lions), 9 Marco Jansen van Vuren (Golden Lions), 8 Ryan Kankowski (Golden Lions), 7 Thembelani Bholi (Pumas), 6 Chris Cloete (Pumas), 5 Ruan Botha (Sharks), 4 Chris van Zyl (Western Province), 3 Wilco Louw (Western Province), 2 Robbie Coetzee (Golden Lions), 1 Thomas du Toit (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Rounds Eight: 15 Immanuel Libbok (Blue Bulls), 14 Ederies Arendse (Griquas), 13 Manuel Rass (Golden Lions), 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Golden Lions), 11 Sibusiso Nkosi (Sharks), 10 Ashlon Davids (Golden Lions), 9 Marco Jansen van Vuren (Golden Lions), 8 Ryan Kankowski (Golden Lions), 7 Jacques Vermeulen (Sharks), 6 Thembelani Bholi (Pumas), 5 Ruan Botha (Sharks), 4 Andries Ferreira (Golden Lions), 3 Dayan van der Westhuizen (Blue Bulls), 2 Robbie Coetzee (Golden Lions), 1 Jacques van Rooyen (Golden Lions).

Team of the Week - Rounds Seven: 15 Gerrit Smith (Pumas), 14 Rosko Specman (Free State Cheetahs), 13 William Small-Smith (Free State Cheetahs), 12 Lukhanyo Am (Sharks), 11 Aphiwe Dyantyi (Golden Lions), 10 Robert Petzer (Free State Cheetahs), 9 Stefan Ungerer (Pumas), 8 Nizaam Carr (Western Province), 7 Hacjivah Dayimani (Golden Lions), 6 Thembelani Bholi (Pumas), 5 John Schickerling (Western Province), 4 Andries Ferreira (Golden Lions), 3 Jacques van Rooyen (Golden Lions), 2 Mark Pretorius (Pumas), 1 Kwezi Mona (Pumas).

Team of the Week - Rounds Six: 15 Eric Zana (Griquas), 14 Seabelo Senatla (Western Province), 13 Francois Venter (Free State Cheetahs), 12 Huw Jones (Western Province), 11 Makazole Mapimpi (Free State Cheetahs), 10 Damian Willemse (Western Province), 9 Jano Vermaak (Western Province), 8 Nizaam Carr (Western Province), 7 Cobus Wiese (Western Province), 6 Chris Cloete (Pumas), 5 John Schickerling (Western Province),  4 Chris van Zyl (Western Province), 3 Tom Botha (Free State Cheetahs), 2 Ramone Samuels (Western Province), 1 Khwezi Mona (Pumas).

Team of the Week - Rounds Four and Five: 15 Clayton Blommetjies (Free State Cheetahs), 14 Seabelo Senatla (Western Province), 13 Lukhanyo Am (Sharks), 12 Burger Odendaal (Blue Bulls), 11 Sibusiso Nkosi (Sharks), 10 Andre Swarts (Griquas), 9 Christiaan Meyer (Griquas), 8 Jasper Wiese (Free State Cheetahs), 7 Jacques Vermeulen (Sharks), 6 De Wet Kruger (Griquas), 5 Ruan Botha (Sharks), 4 Chris van Zyl (Western Province), 3 Wilco Louw (Western Province), 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni (Western Province), 1 Jacobus Janse van Rensburg (Western Province).

Team of the Week - Round Three: 15 Warrick Gelant (Blue Bulls), 14 Travis Ismaiel (Blue Bulls), 13 Jeremy Ward (Sharks), 12 Burger Odendaal (Blue Bulls), 11 Sibusiso Nkosi (Sharks), 10 Curwin Bosch (Sharks), 9 Piet van Zyl (Blue Bulls), 8 Daniel du Preez (Sharks), 7 Kobus van Dyk (Western Province), 6 Johannes Prinsloo (Blue Bulls), 5 Ruben van Heerden (Blue Bulls), 4 Tyler Paul (Sharks), 3 Michael Kumbirai (Western Province), 2 Mbongeni Mbonambi (Western Province), 1 Pierre Schoeman (Blue Bulls).

Team of the Week - Round Two: 15 Clayton Blommetjies (Free State Cheetahs), 14 Rosco Specman (Free State Cheetahs), 13 Francois Venter (Free State Cheetahs), 12 Lukhanyo Am (Sharks), 11 Enver Brandt (Griquas), 10 George Whitehead (Griquas), 9 Dillon Smit (Golden Lions), 8 Uzair Cassiem (Free State Cheetahs), 7 Sias Koen (Griquas), 6 Kobus van Dyk (Western Province),5 Marvin Orie (Golden Lions), 4 Jeremy Jordaan (Pumas), 3 Justin Ackerman (Golden Lions), 2 Pieter Jansen (Golden Lions), 1 Thomas du Toit (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round One: 15 Warrick Gelant (Blue Bulls), 14 Travis Ismaiel (Blue Bulls), 13 Hennie Skorbinski (Pumas), 12 Clinton Swart (Griquas), 11 Duncan Matthews (Blue Bulls), 10 Shaun Reynolds (Golden Lions), 9 Stefan Ungerer (Pumas), 8 Henco Venter (Free State Cheetahs), 7 Jacques Vermeulen (Sharks), 6 Johannes Prinsloo (Blue Bulls), 5 Abongile Nonkontwana (Blue Bulls), 4 Carl Wegner (Free State Cheetahs), 3 Johannes Coetzee (Free State Cheetahs), 2 Jaco Visagie (Blue Bulls), 1 Charles Marais (Free State Cheetahs).

@rugby365com