Schools Results - July 23

Sun, 24 Jul 2016 10:52
Large b15gyfk9654

There are at least two surprises this week, both north of the Vaal. First of all Parktown beat Jeppe and secondly HTS Middelburg beat Nelspruit.

Rondebosch did not win but they gave seemingly indestructible Paarl Boys' High a scare. At home in Paarl, Boys' High led only 12-6 at half-time.

At the other end of the scale, in a popular Classic Clash in Kroonstad, the Rooiskool beat the Blouskool 80-10. And Queen's had a massive win over Port Rex.

The Helpmekaar victory is also worth noting. Helpies are having a good season.

There are some results from overseas touring teams.

If there are results wrong or omitted, please contact paul@sportsmedia365.com.

Results - 23 July 2016

Eastern Cape

Aliwal-Noord vs Hangklip, 10-10
Die Brandwag vs Despatch, 32-14
Gill vs Bellville, 17-15
Graeme vs Pearson, 15-10
Grey vs Framesby, 45-17
Queen’s vs Port Rex, 105-20
Selborne vs Hudson Park, 34-7
St Andrew's vs Marlow, 14-14
Tygerberg vs Daniël Pienaar, 21-20
Union High vs Gill College, 18-18
Woodridge vs Muir, 8-7

Free State/Griqualand West

Afrikaanse Hoërskool Kroonstad (Rooiskool) vs Hoërskool Kroonstad (Blouskool), 80-10
Bothaville vs President Steyn, 37-20
Diamantveld vs Fichardtpark, 36-28
Duineveld vs Sentraal, 32-31
Goudveld vs HTS Welkom, 29-19
Jim Fouché vs Landboudal, 34-3
Vryburg vs Kalahari, 22-17
Witteberg vs Frankfort, 28-25

KwaZulu Natal

Affies vs Maritzburg College, 59-7

Northvaal

Affies vs Maritzburg College, 59-7
Ben Viljoen vs Merensky, 42-24
Ben Vorster vs Pietersburg, 26-21
Brandwag(Benoni) vs Stoffberg, 34-24
Curro Heuwelkruin vs Stanford Lake College, 57-14
Fochville vs Bekker, 31-7
Frans du Toit vs Eric Louw. 55-22
HTS Middelburg vs Nelspruit, 26-20
Heilbron vs Balfour, 55-24
Helpmekaar vs Garsfontein, 23-22
KES vs Pretoria Boys High, 50-19
Lichtenburg vs Potchefstroom Volkskool, 42-36  
Ligbron vs Secunda, 27-17
Linden vs Dinamika, 15-10
Maragon vs Woodhill, 18-9
Menlopark vs Zwartkop, 48-10
Morgenzon Landbou vs Hendrina, 55-5
Noordheuwel vs Kempton Park, 0-0
Oos-Moot vs Pretoria-Noord, 24-5
Oos-Moot vs Zwartkop, 24-5
Parktown vs Jeppe, 24-17
Parys vs Die Anker, 26-21
Penryn College vs Kanonkop, 40-32
President vs Carltonville, 10-7
Pretoria THS vs Cullinan, 25-10
Rustenburg vs Die Anker, 55-7
Schweizer-Reneke vs Zeerust, 22-15
Steelcrest vs Kriel, 51-3
Vereeniging Gim vs Transvalia, 33-23
Vryburg vs Kalahari, 22-17
Wilgers vs Erasmus, 33-19

Western Cape

Augsburg vs Piketberg, 38-7
Bellville South vs HTS Bellville , 8-7
Bellville vs Latymer's Upper (England), 28-5
Birkenhead (England) vs Langenhoven Hoërskool, 17-15
Boland Landbou vs Bishops, 47-19
Brackenfell vs Bablake (England). 49-10
Brackenfell vs Hermanus, 25-22
Brackenfell vs Solihull (England), 54-10
Calvinia vs Lutzville, 9-7
DF Malan vs Hamlets RFC, 34-0
Dirkie Uys vs Porterville, 25-20
Durbanville vs Daniël Pienaar, 44-13
Durbanville vs Worcester Gym, 24-19
Gill vs Bellville, 17-15
Gwent College (Wales) vs Swartland, 10-7
Gwent College (Wales) vs Worcester Gim, 10-0
Hopefield vs Labori, 24-10
Hopefield vs Lurgan College (England), 31-8
Hugenote vs Charlie Hofmeyr, 10-9
Montana vs Tulbagh, 15-5
New Orleans vs Kylemore, 22-0
Oudtshoorn vs Langenhoven Gym, 22-6
Overberg vs Montagu, 13-7
PW Botha vs York, 21-20
Paarl Boys' High vs Rondebosch, 25-6
Paarl Gim vs Oakdale, 41-19
Parel Vallei vs Monumentpark, 29-26
Paul Roos vs Wynberg, 50-5  
Paulus Joubert vs Bloxham (England), 44-15
Paulus Joubert vs Wellington Secondary, 30-0
Porterville vs Pate's Grammar School (England), 33-15
Robertson vs Stellenbosch, 10-10
SACS vs Bellville, 47-7
Schoonspruit vs Vredenburg, 24-0
Solihull (England) vs Worcester Gim, 13-5
Somerset College vs Melkbosstrand, 35-5
Stellenberg vs De Kuilen, 36-5
Stonyhurst (England) vs Augsburg, 26-6
Swartland vs Pate's Grammar School (England), 27-0
Swartland vs Strand, 46-12
Tygerberg vs Daniël Pienaar, 21-20
Tygerberg vs Pate's Grammar School (England), 59-0