Schools results - July 30

Sun, 31 Jul 2016 09:54
Large sacs v paarl boys2 800

NEWS: There are surprises in the schools matches this past week and rugby365 brings you all the available results.

They include the size of Affies' win in Pretoria, Wynberg's victory and Waterkloof's win over Jeppe.

Grey Bloem won its Classic Clash in muddy PE and Welkom Gim won its Classic Clash with a huge score.

Selborne reversed its earlier defeat at the hands of Queen's.

SACS came close to upsetting Paarl Boys' High. It's the second time that SACS have given one of the Paarl sides a scare. Last term they lost 17-13 to Paarl Gim.

Schools Results, 30 July 2016

Eastern Cape

Adelaide Gymnasium  vs De Vos Malan. 13-8
Burgersdorp vs Hangklip, 12-5
Cillie vs Itembelihle, 20-15
Dale vs St Andrew’s, 41-28
Despatch vs Muir, 18-7
Die Brandwag vs Oudtshoorn, 18-9    
Grey College vs Grey High, 33-7
Hudson Park vs Stirling, 23-8
Kingswood vs Graeme, 26-19
Nico Malan vs Daniël Pienaar, 27-22     
Oakdale vs Marlow, 50-12
Outeniqua vs Framesby, 51-17
Selborne vs Queen’s, 33-7
Union High vs Pearson, 27-21
Woodridge vs Westering, 18-8

Free State/Griqualand West

Bethlehem Voortrekker vs Wilgerivier, 57-18
Bothaville vs Hennenman, 22-20
Drostdy vs Noord-Kaap, 25-22    
Duineveld vs Fichardtpark, 38-16
Grey College vs Grey High, 33-7
Harrismith vs Reitz, 26-20
Hendrik Potgieter vs President Steyn, 31-18
Hentie Cilliers vs HTS Welkom, 34-12
Hoërskool Kroonstad (Blouskool) vs HTS Sasolburg, 26-24
Upington vs Landboudal, 24-7
Welkom Gim vs Bethlehem Voortrekker, 22-10
Welkom Gim vs Goudveld, 71-0
Witteberg vs AHS Kroonstad (Rooiskool), 32-22

KwaZulu Natal

Affies vs Glenwood, 63-0     
Maritzburg College vs Pretoria Boys High, 24-22

Northvaal

Affies vs Glenwood, 63-0
Bekker vs Kanonkop, 43-22
Ben Viljoen vs Stoffberg, 59-0
Ben Vorster vs Transvalia, 27-20
Carltonville vs Kriel, 69-0
Die Wilgers vs Bergsig Akademie, 29-17
Eric Louw vs Cullinan, 31-0
Frans du Toit vs Die Ankerskool, 29-3
Helpmekaar vs Parktown, 59-7
Kempton Park vs Noordheuwel, 13-10
Linden vs Secunda, 26-11         
Maritzburg College vs Pretoria Boys High, 24-22
Menlopark vs Kempton Park, 38-17
Merensky vs Erasmus, 15-3
Oos-Moot vs Potchefstroom Volkskool, 21-17          
Piet Potgieter vs Brandwag, 24-0
Pietersburg  vs Pretoria-Noord, 44-0
Rustenburg vs Eldoraigne, 24-15
Waterkloof vs Jeppe, 54-43
Zeerust vs Pretoria THS, 55-0

Western Cape

Augsburg  vs Schoonspruit, 26-17
Bellville-Suid vs Excelsior, 32-3
Bellville-Suid vs Jan van Riebeeck, 19-12
Bonnievale vs Stellenbosch, 31-20     
Brackenfell vs Milnerton, 46-0
Bredasdorp vs Bloxham (England), 24-22          
Bredasdorp vs Montana, 28-8
DF Malan vs Strand, 25-7
De Kuilen vs Kasselsvlei, 33-0
Die Brandwag vs Oudtshoorn, 18-9
Dirkie Uys vs Piketberg, 29-17
Drostdy vs Noord-Kaap, 25-22
Durbanville vs Bellville, 21-8
Excelsior vs Malibu, 26-13
Fairmont vs Bosmansdam, 44-0
Glenwood House vs York, 14-12
Hamlets RFC vs HTS Bellville, 10-6
Hermanus vs Charlie Hofmeyr, 30-24
JG Meiring vs President, 18-16
Jan van Riebeeck vs Malibu, 3-0
Jan van Riebeeck vs Trinity Academy (England), 13-0
Labori vs Parow, 15-11
Langenhoven Hoërskool vs Gerrit Du Plessis, 15-7
Langenhoven Hoërskool vs Knysna, 29-5         
Lutzville vs Vanrhynsdorp, 8-3     
Montagu vs Langenhoven Gim, 26-7
Montana vs Hexvallei, 36-0
Oakdale vs Marlow, 50-12
Outeniqua vs Framesby, 51-17
Overberg vs Robertson, 27-21
Paarl Boys' High vs SACS, 28-13
Paarl Gim vs Stellenberg, 47-17
Parel Vallei vs Monument Park, 29-26
Parel Vallei vs Worcester Gim 26-8
Paul Roos vs Bishops, 42-24
Paulus Joubert vs Gordonstoun (Scotland), 50-17
Porterville vs Vredenburg, 18-8          
Rondebosch vs Tygerberg, 39-21
Scottsdene vs Melkbosstrand, 38-3
Somerset College vs Truro College (England), 9-5    
Somerset College vs Westerford, 24-7
Swartland vs Hopefield, 69-5
Table View vs Camps Bay, 29-22
Tygerberg RFC vs Hottentots-Holland, 21-17
Vredendal vs Vredendal Secondary, 35-12
Wynberg vs Boland Landbou, 37-34

RELATED ARTICLES