Schools Results - August 13

Sun, 14 Aug 2016 12:01
Large klein nederburg new orleans classic clash 800

IN THE SPOTLIGHT: After the long weekend schools have recovered to play more matches, except in KwaZulu-Natal.

There were three FNB Classic Clashes. Selborne won well in East London as Noord-Kaap did in Kimberley. In Paarl, the match was as close as expected with Klein Nederburg close winners.

In Northvaal and the Free State, there were competitive matches reaching out towards the Beeld Trophy.

Hudson Park's draw with Dale is noteworthy as are Grey Bloem's, Ligbron's, Bishops's, Waterkloof's and, for size, Paarl Gim's victories. As a top clash, Boland Landbou's away win over Paul Roos is probably the most remarkable of the weekend.

Schools Results - August 13

Eastern Cape

Despatch vs Punt, 15-12
Drostdy vs Daniël Pienaar, 34-21
Graeme vs Muir, 23-6
Hudson Park vs Dale, 12-12     
Nico Malan vs Pearson, 50-31     
Oakdale vs Framesby, 31-21          
Outeniqua vs Die Brandwag, 42-10
Port Rex vs Stirling, 22-17
Queen’s vs Cambridge, 24-6
Selborne vs Grey High, 27-21
Union High vs Grens, 40-29
Westering vs Alexander Road, 29-12
Woodridge vs Glenwood House, 24-7

Free State/Griqualand West

Grey College vs Glenwood, 39-10
Louis Botha vs Sentraal, 49-24
Noord-Kaap vs Diamantveld, 32-17     
Welkom Gim vs Bethlehem Voortrekker, 35-8

KwaZulu-Natal

Grey College vs Glenwood, 39-10

Northvaal

Bekker vs Brandwag, 24-24
Ben Viljoen vs Penryn, 38-0     
Brandwag vs Bekker, 24-24
Curro Heuwelkruin vs Morgenzon Landbou, 64-12
Curro Roodeplaat vs Hendrina, 40-32
Die Wilgers vs Fochville, 23-14
Dr EG Jansen vs Menlopark, 71-22         
Garsfontein vs Rustenburg, 46-16
Helpmekaar vs Oos-Moot, 30-18         
Koster vs Balfour, 56-12
Lichtenburg vs Pietersburg, 43-36
Ligbron vs Ben Vorster, 25-13     
Monument vs Nelspruit, 25-21
Schweizer-Reneke vs Eric Louw, 46-22
Steelcrest vs Frans du Toit, 34-27
Stella vs Heilbron, 39-32
Vereeniging Gim vs Linden, 55-0
Vredendal vs Calvinia, 24-9
Vryburg vs Merensky, 36-10     
Waterkloof vs HTS Middelburg, 43-39     
Zeerust vs President, 25-7

Western Cape

Ashton Sec vs Emil Weder, 19-10.
Bellville vs  Hamlets RFC, 26-12    
Bishops vs SACS, 43-28          
Boland Landbou vs Paul Roos, 32-22
Bonnievale vs Piketberg, 50-35          
Brackenfell vs Hugenote, 32-26          
Charlie Hofmeyr vs Montagu, 17-12          
Despatch vs Punt, 15-12
Drostdy vs Daniël Pienaar, 34-21
Durbanville vs DF Malan, 31-20
Franschhoek vs Montana, 13-0          
Groenberg vs Hermanus, 20-5          
HTS Bellville vs Labori, 20-5
Hermanus vs Gansbaai Academy, 61-0     
Hopefield vs Diazville, 50-29
Jan van Riebeeck vs Dirkie Uys, 19-17
Klein Nederburg vs New Orleans, 10-7
Lutzville vs Clanwilliam, 13-5
Monumentpark vs Milnerton, 35-13          
Noorder-Paarl vs Stellenbosch, 20-19          
Oakdale vs Framesby, 31-21          
Oudtshoorn vs George, 50-5    
Outeniqua vs Die Brandwag, 42-10
PW Botha vs Langenhoven Gym, 23-14
Paarl Gym vs Primrose RFC, 117-0          
Parel Vallei vs Somerset College, 43-13
Porterville vs Goudini, 29-15
Robertson vs Langenhoven Hoërskool, 35-27          
Rondebosch vs Wynberg, 23-17
Stellenbosch vs Overberg, 30-30          
Strand vs Hottentots Holland, 38-22          
Swartland vs Augsburg, 24-17          
Tygerberg  vs De Kuilen, 19-16          
Vredendal vs Calvinia, 24-9
Worcester Gym vs Vredenburg, 29-0