Schools Results - 18 March 2017

Sun, 19 Mar 2017 11:27
Large zwartkop v eldos 800

RESULTS: In the very first Classic Clash of the year Kearsney were too strong for Northwood who were valiant against the odds.

Many top schools are not yet playing but there was a big result at Ellis Park when Eldos beat Monnas for the first time since 2007. The match was a curtain-raiser to the Super Rugby match between the Lions and the Reds of Queensland.

There was another big clash in Boksburg when Jansies met Garsies.

We know we have not got all the results and there may well be errors. If you can correct or add, please, send the information to paul@sportsmedia365.com.

Eastern Cape

Cambridge vs Chief Boklein, 29-0
Dale vs Grens, 21-10
Kingswood vs Muir, 45-0
Marlow vs Humansdorp, 78-8
Queen’s vs Stirling, 18-10
Selborne vs Hudson Park, 24-03
St Andrew’s vs Union High, 66-10

Free State/ Griquas

Diamantveld vs Duineveld, 32-17
Fichardtpark vs AHS Kroonstad (Rooiskool), 14-07
Noord-Kaap vs Upington, 48-11
St Charles vs St Andrew’s School, 70-0
Witteberg vs Jim Fouché, 35-25

KwaZulu Natal

Clifton vs Fourways, 41-5
Ferrum vs Piet Retief, 38-22
Hilton vs DHS, 10-6
Kearsney vs Northwood, 45-3
Michaelhouse vs Westville, 24-18
St Charles vs St Andrew’s School, 70-0

Northvaal

Affies vs Helpmekaar, 31-19
Alberton Hoërskool vs Brits, 33-12
Bastion    vs Hans Moore, 23-17
Bekker vs Alberton High, 56-6
Bekker vs Alberton High, 58-6
Ben Vorster vs Oos-Moot, 34-8
Benoni High vs Elspark, 22-13
Cambridge vs Chief Boklein, 29-0
Centurion vs Frikkie Meyer, 8-3
Clifton vs Fourways, 41-5
Curro Hazeldean vs Curro Roodeplaat, 17-0
Dr EG Jansen vs Garsfontein, 26-18
Driehoek vs Potchefstroom Gimnasium, 42-40
Edenvale vs Edenglen, 22-0
Eldoraigne vs Monument, 27-22
Ferrum vs Piet Retief, 38-22
General Hertzog vs Overkruin, 51-12
HTS Middelburg vs Klerksdorp, 59-10
Jeppe vs St Stithians. 26-23
Linden vs Hoogenhout, 31-22
Lydenburg vs Ben Viljoen, 19-7
Marais Viljoen vs Jeugland, 52-0
Menlopark vs Kempton Park, 17-11
Midstream College vs Trinityhouse, 23-12
Nelspruit vs Florida, 29-22
Noordheuwel vs Pretoria Boys High, 10-08
Oosterlig vs Hoërskool Middelburg, 29-8
Queen's High vs Krugersdorp, 26-0
Riebeeckrand vs Standerton, 52-29
Secunda vs Dr Malan, 18-13
Selborne vs Hudson Park, 24-03
St Alban’s vs St David’s, 17-14
St Benedict’s vs Springs, 63-7
St John’s vs Parktown, 27-19
Waterkloof vs Goudveld, 59-19
Zwartkop vs St Benedict’s, 17-15

Western Cape

Paarl Gim vs Stellenberg, 31-19
Paul Roos Gimnasium vs Swartland, 56-7
President  vs HTS Bellville, 50-5
San Isidro (Argentina) vs Drostdy, 13-21