53 Classic Clashes on the cards

Wed, 22 Mar 2017 13:50
Large fnb classic clashes

In 2017 there will be no fewer than 51 Classic Clashes between March 18 and August 26.

They will cover the country from east to west and north to south in an inclusive programme of matches. The playing ability varies in range but all the matches are derbies of a sort and the schools and their players are keen and excited.

Two matches have already been played. In Durban North, DHS beat Northwood 45-3 and St John's beat Parktown 27-19.

Classic Clashes 2017

18 March 2017    
Parktown Boys’ vs St John's in Johannesburg
Northwood vs Kearsney in Durban
        
29 April 2017    
Landboudal vs Augsburg in Jacobsdal
Treverton vs Weston in Mooiriver
        
6 May 2017
Graeme College vs St Andrew’s in Grahamstown
Potch Boys High vs HTS Potch in Potchefstroom
Die Brandwag vs HTS Daniël Pienaar in Uitenhage
Grey College vs Affies in Bloemfontein
Worcester vs Drostdy in Worcester
        
12 May 2017    
Alexandria vs Ukhanyo in Alexandria, Eastern Cape
        
13 May 2017
Duineveld vs Upington in Upington
Schoonspruit vs Piketberg in Malmesbury
HTS Middelburg vs Hoërskool Middelburg in Middelburg, Mpumalanga
Noord-Kaap vs Diamantveld in Kimberley
Jim Fouché vs Sentraal in Bloemfontein
        
19 May 2017    
Ndzondelelo vs Itembelihle in Zwide – Port Elizabeth
        
20 May 2017    
Maritzburg College vs DHS in Pietermaritzburg
Kasselsvlei vs Bellville-Suid in Bellville
Ermelo vs Hoogenhout in Ermelo, Mpumalanga
Linden vs Randburg in Johannesburg
Klerksdorp vs Lichtenburg in Klerksdorp
Eldoraigne vs Zwartkop in Pretoria Centurion
Witteberg vs Bethlehem Voortrekker in Bethlehem
HTS Sasolburg vs Hoërskool Sasolburg in Sasolburg
        
27 May 2017    
Driehoek vs DR Malan in Vanderbijlpark
Wolmaransstad vs Schoonspruit in Wolmaransstad
Potch Volkies vs Potch Gimmies in Potchefstroom
Marais Viljoen vs Florida in Johannesburg
Glenwood vs DHS in Durban
        
3 June 2017    
Ben Vorster vs Pietersburg in Tzaneen
        
24 June 2017    
SACS vs Wynberg in Cape Town
        
28 July 2017     
Ntsonkotha vs Zweliyandila in East London
        
29 July 2017    
Hangklip vs Aliwal-Noord in Queenstown
        
5 August 2017    
Marlow  vs Oakdale in Cradock
Goudveld vs Welkom Gim in Welkom
George vs Pacaltsdorp in George
Weltevrede vs Bergrivier in Wellington

12 August 2017
Gill College vs Cradock in Somerset East
Union High vs Volkskool in Graaff-Reinet
Humansdorp vs Newton Tech in Humansdorp
Klein Nederburg vs New Orleans in Paarl
Selborne vs Dale in East London
Hawston vs Swartberg in Hawston
        
19 August 2017    
Langenhoven Gim vs Punt in Oudtshoorn
De Kruine vs Hexvallei in Touws River
        
26 August 2017    
Dale vs Queen’s in King William's Town
Hudson Park vs Cambridge in East London
Tygerberg vs Brackenfell in Cape Town
Nico Malan vs Framesby in Humansdorp
Struisies vs Kwaggas in Oudtshoorn
Rondebosch vs Bishops at Rondebosch