Schools Results - 8 April 2017

Sun, 09 Apr 2017 20:00
Large paarl gim 2017 celebrate 800

Many schools are on holiday and many of those have chosen to turn the holiday into a rugby experience with matches for various age groups in many parts of the country.

Despite the fact that it is the holidays, we have a greater number of scores this week, just because schoolmasters and boys are so keen to get on with the great game.

Some matches have high scores, even when one team did not run away from its opponents. Scores include 34-all, 37-31 and 43-41.

Many matches mean that we are close to our first Top 20 for 2017.

For a lot of people Holy Week is really about prayer and meditation; for some, it is about the Easter rugby tournaments - St Stithians, St John's, KES, Krugersdorp High and Kearsney most notably.

If there are errors or omissions, please tell us as we should like to get it right. Corrections and additions should be sent to paul@sportsmedia365.com.

Results, 8 April 2017

Eastern Cape

Alexander Road vs Jan van Riebeeck, 21-15
Aliwal-Noord vs Otto du Plessis, 15-11
Bishops vs Kingswood, 16-13
Bishops vs St Andrew's, 29-21
Camps Bay vs Linkside, 32-17
Charlie Hofmeyr vs Union High, 39-17
Daniël Pienaar vs Marais Viljoen, 23-15     
Daniël Pienaar vs Transvalia, 29-26
Gill vs Cambridge, 45-12
Grens vs Gill College, 26-22
Grey College Cherries vs Grens, 60-0     
Grey College vs Muir, 94-10
Grey College vs Stirling, 69-3
Hangklip vs Labori, 12-10
Hermanus vs Die Brandwag, 24-15
Hoërskool Middelburg vs Daniël Pienaar, 31-24
Otto Du Plessis vs HTS Bellville, 18-14
Kearsney vs Marlow, 23-7
Kearsney vs Nico Malan, 30-29
Lutzville vs Alexander Road, 20-10
Muir College vs Westering, 18-10     
Nico Malan vs Bellville-Suid, 24-22    
Nico Malan vs Pionier, 19-17
Nico Malan vs Schoonspruit, 26-24
Otto du Plessis vs HTS Bellville, 18-14
Otto du Plessis vs Klein Nederburg, 23-20
Oudtshoorn vs Aliwal-Noord, 24-22
Paulus Joubert vs Humansdorp, 14-13
Pearson vs Volkskool Graaff-Reinet, 34-16
Point vs Hangklip, 13-12
Schoonspruit vs Humansdorp, 38-19
Stirling vs Volkskool Graaff-Reinet, 65-0
Union High vs Cambridge, 13-5
Victoria Park vs Emil Weder, 24-6
Victoria Park vs Jan Van Riebeeck, 29-24
Victoria Park vs York, 20-10         
Vredenburg vs Alexander Road, 27-13
Westering vs Camps Bay, 24-8    
Winterberg vs Andrew Rabie, 23-22     
Woodridge vs Hoopstad, 48-12

Free State/Griqualand West

AHS (Rooiskool) vs Kingsway, 44-8
Bethlehem Voortrekker vs Augsburg, 45-10
Bethlehem Voortrekker vs Hugenote, 16-8
Centurion vs HTS Louis Botha, 22-13
DF Malan vs Witteberg, 23-19
Diamantveld vs Rustenburg, 37-12
Driehoek vs Sentraal, 35-21
Durbanville vs Upington, 18-18    
Fichardtpark vs Hentie Cilliers, 45-22
Goudveld vs Hereford, 12-10     
Goudveld vs Trinityhouse, 13-7
Grey College Cherries vs Grens, 60-0     
Grey College vs Muir, 94-10
Grey College vs Stirling, 69-3
HTS Louis Botha vs Hoogenhout, 25-10
Hentie Cilliers vs Hans Strijdom, 20-13
Hermanus vs Upington, 31-29
Hermanus vs Sentraal, 31-7
Hermanus vs Upington, 31-29
Clifton vs Hopefield, 22-12
Jim Fouché vs Montana, 7-3
Jim Fouché vs Wesvalia, 42-12
Langenhoven Gim vs Jacobsdal, 24-19
Overberg vs Landboudal, 18-12
Sentraal vs Montagu, 10-8
Welkom Gim vs Durbanville, 33-30
Windhoek Gim vs Diamantveld, 43-17
Woodridge vs Hoopstad, 48-12

KwaZulu Natal

AHS (Rooiskool) vs Kingsway, 44-8
Bekker vs Ferrum, 52-0
Brackenfell vs Pionier, 67-12     
Clifton vs Hopefield, 22-12
Clifton vs Kathu, 59-0
Clifton vs PW Botha, 28-19
Glenwood Invitation XV vs Goudveld, 24-18
Glenwood Invitation XV vs Wesvalia, 16-10
Kearsney vs Marlow, 23-7
Kearsney vs Nico Malan, 30-29
Kingsway vs Vryheid Agric, 12-5
Nico Malan vs Pionier, 19-17
Pionier vs De Kuilen, 26-15
Pongola Akademie vs Kuswag, 13-10
Tyger Valley vs Treverton, 28-19    
Vryheid vs Kuswag, 8-5
Vryheid vs Pinetown, 18-8

Northvaal

Ashton College vs De La Salle Holy Cross, 24-17
Augsburg Landbou vs Driehoek, 40-36
Augsburg Landbou vs Rustenburg, 19-17
Bekker vs Ferrum, 52-0
Bellville vs Lichtenburg, 12-7
Boland Landbou vs Dr EG Jansen, 65-21
Brackenfell vs Pietersburg, 33-22    
Centurion vs Alberton, 15-5
Centurion vs HTS Louis Botha, 22-13
Centurion vs Hereford, 14-8
Dainfern vs Stanford Lake, 15-12
Daniël Pienaar vs Marais Viljoen, 23-15     
Daniël Pienaar vs Transvalia, 29-26    
Diamantveld vs Rustenburg, 37-12
Die Anker vs Milnerton, 36-19
Die Anker vs Potch Volkskool, 24-7
Driehoek vs Sentraal, 35-21
Drostdy vs Hoërskool Middelburg, 49-5
Drostdy vs Transvalia, 26-26    
Durbanville vs Oosterlig, 34-10
Garsfontein vs Boland Landbou, 43-41
Glenwood Invitation XV vs Wesvalia, 16-10
Goudveld vs Trinityhouse, 13-
Drostdy vs Marais Viljoen, 27-19
HTS Louis Botha vs Hoogenhout, 25-10
Hans Moore vs Alberton, 27-24
Helpmekaar vs Jeppe, 63-0
Hentie Cilliers vs Hans Strijdom, 20-13
Hermanus vs Brandwag, 24-15
Hoërskool Middelburg vs Daniël Pienaar, 31-24
Hoërskool Middelburg vs New Orleans, 29-26
Hugenote vs Oos-Moot, 24-71
Jim Fouché vs Die Anker, 16-13
Jim Fouché vs Montana, 7-3
Jim Fouché vs Wesvalia, 42-12
KES vs St Alban's, 33-17
Kempton Park vs Brandwag, 27-13
Kempton Park vs Hugenote, 26-12
Frikkie Meyer vs Labori, 10-0
Lichtenburg vs Strand, 20-7
Ligbron vs Bellville-Suid, 43-5     
Ligbron vs Porterville, 26-9
Menlopark vs Outeniqua, 49-30
Midstream vs HTS Witbank, 41-7
Montana vs Die Anker, 32-12
Montana vs Glenwood Invitation XV, 9-3
Montana vs Potch Volkskool, 23-8    
New Orleans vs Marais Viljoen, 34-34
Northcliff vs Herronbridge, 53-0
Oakdale vs Kempton Park, 50-7
Oakdale vs Potch Gim, 66-12     
Paarl Gim vs Garsfontein, 46-17
Pecanwood vs Curro Hillcrest, 8-0
Potch Gim vs Bellville, 31-21
Potch Volkskool vs Alberton, 27-24
Riebeeckrand vs Wolmaransstad, 73-0
Rustenburg vs Langenhoven Gim, 45-0     
SACS vs Ligbron, 60-14
St John's vs St Benedict's, 28-19     
St Stithians vs St Davids Inanda, 15-10
Stellenberg vs Menlopark, 33-12
Strand vs Oosterlig, 36-6
Transvalia vs New Orleans, 45-7
Trinityhouse vs Hoogenhout, 23-19
Trinityhouse vs Milnerton, 15-12
Tuine vs HTS Tuine, 70-0
Tyger Valley vs Treverton, 28-19    
Tygerberg vs Pietersburg, 32-8
Vryburg vs Klerksdorp, 14-0
Vryburg vs Point, 14-0
Walvis Bay Private High vs Parel Vallei, 17-14
Waterkloof vs Outeniqua, 34-15     
Waterkloof vs Stellenberg, 36-33
Welkom Gym vs Lichtenburg, 14-5
Wesvalia vs Hoogenhout, 26-22
Zwartkop vs Volkskool Heidelberg, 10-10

Western Cape

Augsburg Landbou vs Driehoek, 40-36
Augsburg Landbou vs Rustenburg, 19-17
Augsburg vs Rustenburg, 19-17    
Bellville vs Lichtenburg, 12-7
Bellville vs Montagu, 53-10
Bellville-Suid vs York, 41-5
Bethlehem Voortrekker vs Augsburg, 45-10
Bethlehem Voortrekker vs Hugenote, 16-8
Bishops vs Kingswood, 16-13
Bishops vs St Andrew's, 29-21
Boland Landbou vs Dr EG Jansen, 65-21
Brackenfell vs Oudtshoorn, 24-21
Brackenfell vs Pietersburg, 33-22    
Brackenfell vs Pionier, 67-12     
Bredasdorp vs Langenhoven Gim, 37-31
Bredasdorp vs Montana, 24-7
Camps Bay vs Linkside, 32-17
Charlie Hofmeyr vs Union High, 39-17
Clifton vs PW Botha, 28-19
DF Malan vs Witteberg, 23-19
Die Anker vs Hoërskool Middelburg, 49-5
Drostdy vs Transvalia, 26-26    
Durbanville vs Oosterlig, 34-10
Garsfontein vs Boland Landbou, 43-41
Drostdy vs Marais Viljoen, 27-19
Hangklip vs Labori, 12-10
Hereford vs Milnerton, 31-18
Hermanus vs Upington, 31-29     
Hermanus vs Brandwag, 24-15
Hermanus vs Die Brandwag, 24-15
Hermanus vs Sentraal, 31-7
Clifton vs Hopefield, 22-12
Hoërskool Langenhoven vs Lutzville, 20-0
Hoërskool Middelburg vs New Orleans, 29-26
Otto Du Plessis vs HTS Bellville, 18-14
Jan Kriel vs Louwville, 17-15    
Jan van Riebeeck vs York, 28-21
Klein Nederburg vs Emil Weder, 24-10     
Klein Nederburg vs Piketberg, 18-10
Knysna vs Louwville, 20-6
Frikkie Meyer vs Labori, 10-0
Labori vs Curro Langebaan, 50-3         
Landboudal vs Monumentpark, 19-12
Langenhoven Gim vs Jacobsdal, 24-19
Bredasdorp vs Langenhoven Gim, 37-31
Lichtenburg vs Strand, 20-7
Ligbron vs Bellville-Suid, 43-5     
Ligbron vs Porterville, 26-9    
Lutzville vs Alexander Road, 20-10
Menlopark vs Outeniqua, 49-30
Montagu vs Monumentpark, 52-10
Monumentpark vs Dirkie Uys, 24-17
New Orleans vs Marais Viljoen, 34-34     
Nico Malan vs Bellville-Suid, 24-22    
Nico Malan vs Schoonspruit, 26-24
Oakdale vs Diamantveld, 34-6
Oakdale vs Kempton Park, 50-7
Oakdale vs Potch Gim, 66-12     
Otto du Plessis vs HTS Bellville, 18-14
Otto du Plessis vs Klein Nederburg, 23-20
Otto du Plessis vs HTS Bellville, 18-14
Oudtshoorn vs Aliwal-Noord, 24-22
Overberg vs Landboudal, 18-12     
Overberg vs Oosterlig, 38-14
Paarl Gim vs Dr EG Jansen, 39-10
Paarl Gim vs Garsfontein, 46-17
Paulus Joubert vs Humansdorp, 14-13
Paulus Joubert vs Knysna, 43-15
Pearson vs Swartland, 46-20
Piketberg vs Knysna, 15-7
Piketberg vs Worcester Gim, 20-7     
Pionier vs De Kuilen, 26-15
Point vs Hangklip, 13-12
Porterville vs De Kuilen, 25-11
Porterville vs HTS Bellville, 25-14    
Potch Gim vs Bellville, 31-21
Robertson vs Vredenburg, 20-20    
Rondebosch vs Pietersburg, 50-3    
Rustenburg vs Langenhoven Gim, 45-0     
SACS vs Ligbron, 60-14
Schoonspruit vs Humansdorp, 38-19
Schoonspruit vs Robertson, 37-14
Sentraal vs Montagu, 10-8
Stellenberg vs Menlopark, 33-12
Strand vs Oosterlig, 36-6     
Strand vs Rusthoff, 68-5
Transvalia vs New Orleans, 45-7
Trinityhouse vs Hoogenhout, 23-19
Trinityhouse vs Milnerton, 15-12
Tygerberg vs Humansdorp Secondary, 19-8     
Tygerberg vs Pietersburg, 32-8
Tygerberg vs Worcester Gym, 30-8
Upington vs Strand, 17-5
Victoria Park vs Emil Weder, 24-6
Victoria Park vs Jan van Riebeeck, 29-24
Victoria Park vs York, 20-10     
Vredenburg vs Robertson, 20-20
Vredenburg vs Langenhoven, 22-7          
Vredenburg vs Alexander Road, 27-13
Vredendal vs Bredasdorp, 31-17    
Vryburg vs Point, 14-0
Walvis Bay Private High vs Parel Vallei, 17-14
Waterkloof vs Outeniqua, 34-15     
Waterkloof vs Stellenberg, 36-33
Welkom Gim vs Durbanville, 33-30
Westering vs Camps Bay, 24-8
Worcester Gym vs Point, 48-0

RELATED ARTICLES