Easter Festival Results, Opening Day

Thu, 13 Apr 2017 21:12
Large st stithians easter teams

DAY ONE RESULTS WRAP: We have made an attempt to present Thursday's match results at the five Easter Festivals.

Unfortunately we are missing those at the Krugersdorp High School Festival. If anybody has them, it would be good if they sent them to paul@sportsmedia365.com.

We also give the fixtures for Saturday's matches at the five festivals.

There have been big scores, and then we get matches like St Alban's vs DHS, St Stithians va Graeme College and HTS Middelburg vs Noord-Kaap of Kimberley.

Thursday Results and Saturday Fixtures

Saints Easter Festival

Results Maundy Thursday, 13 April 2017
St Andrew's vs St David's, 39-10
Maritzburg College vs St Benedict’s, 36-6
St Alban's vs DHS, 24-22
St Stithians vs Graeme, 19-17
SACS vs Michaelhouse, 28-0
Grey PE vs Westville, 27-8

Fixtures for Holy Saturday, 15 April 2017
09.45: St Alban's vs Westville
11.00: Graeme vs St David's
12.15: SACS vs DHS
13.30: St Andrew's vs St Benedict’s
14.45: Grey PE vs Maritzburg College
16.00: Old Stithian Association 7s vs Michaelhouse Old Boys 7s
16.30: Michaelhouse vs St Stithians

St John’s Festival

Results Maundy Thursday, 13 April 2017
12.15: Helpmekaar vs St John’s (Harare), 65-7
13.30: Paarl Boys' High vs Eye of the Tiger, 67-0
14.45: Parktown vs NSW Combined Schools, 26-19
16.45: Affies vs Hilton, 17-6
18.00: Paul Roos vs Nelspruit, 38-6
19.15: St John’s vs Florida, 20-13

Fixtures Holy Saturday, 15 April 2017
08.45: Nelspruit vs Eye of the Tiger
10.00: St John’s (Harare) vs Parktown
11.45: Affies vs Florida
13.30: St John’s vs Hilton
14.45: NSW Combined Schools vs Paarl Boys' High
16.00: Paul Roos vs Helpmekaar

King Edward VII School

Results Maundy Thursday, 13 April 2017
Noordheuwel vs Northwood, 19-13
Ben Vorster vs Kingswood, 25-10
Eldoraigne vs Hudson Park, 10-5
Marlow vs Waterkloof, 25-12
KES vs Wynberg, 42-17
Rondebosch vs Jeppe, 26-0

Fixtures Holy Saturday, 15 April 2017
09.00: Marlow vs Wynberg
10.15: Hudson Park vs Northwood
11.30: Kingswood vs Noordheuwel
12.45: Ben Vorster vs Waterkloof
14.00: Jeppe vs Eldoraigne
15.15: KES vs Rondebosch

Kearsney Easter Festival

Results Maundy Thursday, 13 April 2017
Drostdy vs Kearsney, 45-17
Selborne vs Dr EG Jansen, 46-19
Pretoria Boys High vs Queen's, 22-15
Monument vs Dale, 33-16
Glenwood vs Framesby, 21-10
HTS Middelburg vs Noord-Kaap, 21-19

Fixtures Holy Saturday, 15 April 2017
09.30: Dr EG Jansen vs Queen's
10.45: Selborne vs Noord-Kaap
12.00: Kearsney vs Framesby
13.15: Pretoria Boys High vs Glenwood
14.30: Dale vs Drostdy
15.45: Monument vs HTS Middelburg

Krugersdorp High School Festival

Maundy Thursday, 13 April 2017
Hillcrest vs Roodepoort            
Pretoria Boys High XV vs Golden Lions Invitation XV            
Monash Invitational vs Lomagundi         
St George's vs Bastion            
Prince Edward vs Monnas XV    
Port Natal vs Bekker    
Krugersdorp High vs Jabulani RFC    

Holy Saturday, 15 April 2017
08.40: Hillcrest vs Monash Invitational
09.50: Pretoria Boys High XV vs Roodepoort
11.10: Lomagundi vs Jabulani RFC
12.40: Monnas XV vs Golden Lions Invitation XV
13.50: Bekker vs Prince Edward
15.00: Port Natal vs Bastion
16.10: Krugersdorp High vs St George's