Schools Results - April 29

Sun, 30 Apr 2017 10:33
Large framesby centre jp greyling

SCHOOLS SPOTLIGHT: Many schools took advantage of the long, long weekend to get in some extra rugby. Three of these tournaments end only on Workers Day, May 1.

Two Classic Clashes were played. Weston won by one point across the river at Treverton but Augsburg had a massive win over Landboudal in Jacobsdal.

If there are errors or omissions, please tell paul@sportsmedia365.com.

Schools Results - April 29

Eastern Cape
    
DHS vs Die Brandwag, 42-24
Dale vs Daniël Pienaar, 33-12
Dale vs Pearson, 22-15
Die Brandwag vs Hudson Park, 26-5
Graeme vs Itembelihle, 46-0
Grey PE vs Jeppe, 36-22
Grey PE vs Parktown, 52-0
Hudson Park vs Despatch, 31-7
Kingswood College vs CBC Boksburg, 32-0
Kingswood College vs St Alban's, 38-7
Louis Botha vs Daniël Pienaar, 24-20
Louis Botha vs Itembelihle, 48-8
Marlow vs Menlopark, 29-24
Oos-Moot vs Nico Malan, 55-22
Paarl Boys' High vs Selborne, 33-6
Parktown vs Muir, 26-7
Pearson vs St David's 27-13
St Andrew's vs St John's, 21-10
St David's vs Muir, 25-0
St John's vs Queen's, 13-7

Free State/Griqualand West
    
Augsburg vs Landboudal, 55-24
Bethlehem Voortrekker vs Hentie Cilliers, 31-20
DF Malan vs Upington, 17-10
Diamantveld vs Sentraal, 26-25
Grey Bloem vs Boland Landbou, 49-8
Helpmekaar vs Diamantveld, 36-15
Jim Fouché vs Langenhoven Gim, 71-12
Louis Botha vs Daniël Pienaar, 24-20
Louis Botha vs Itembelihle, 48-8
Outeniqua vs Noord-Kaap, 28-21
Reitz vs Harrismith, 25-17
Welkom Gim vs AHS Kroonstad (Rooiskool), 27-20
Welkom Gim vs HTS Middelburg, 48-10
Wilgerivier vs Goudveld, 26-20
Witteberg vs Fichardtpark, 31-25

KwaZulu Natal
    
DHS vs Die Brandwag, 42-24
DHS vs Jeppe, 34-31
Glenwood vs Garsfontein, 38-12
Hilton vs St Charles, 51-19
Hopefield vs Jan van Riebeeck, 82-0
Michaelhouse vs Kearsney , 26-24
Pinetown vs Edenvale, 12-5
Pinetown vs Mondeor, 31-0
Weston vs Treverton, 11-10

Northvaal
    
Brackenfell vs Ben Vorster, 59-17
DHS vs Jeppe, 34-31
Die Anker vs HTS Witbank, 34-5
Dr EG Jansen vs Stellenberg, 24-24
Driehoek vs Potch Volkies, 41-17
Durbanville vs Lydenburg, 53-22
Glenwood vs Garsfontein, 38-12
Grey PE vs Parktown, 52-0
Helpmekaar vs Diamantveld, 36-15
Hugenote Springs vs Montana, 26-10
KES vs Bishops, 35-14              
Kanonkop vs Curro Nelspruit, 36-15
Lichtenburg vs Zwartkop, 31-18
Ligbron vs Brandwag, 48-16
Marais Viljoen vs Middelburg Hoërskool, 39-21
Marlow vs Menlopark, 29-24
Monument vs Oakdale, 32-8
Oos-Moot vs Nico Malan, 55-22
Oosterlig vs Randburg, 19-12
Paarl Gim vs Waterkloof, 26-7
Parktown vs Muir, 26-7
Paul Roos vs Affies, 21-14
Pearson vs St David's 27-13
Pinetown vs Edenvale, 12-5
Pinetown vs Mondeor, 31-0
Pretoria Boys High vs Overkruin, 34-0
St Andrew's vs St John's, 21-10
St David's vs Muir, 25-0
St John's vs Queen's, 13-7
Tuine vs Dinamika, 27-26
Vereeniging Gim vs Midstream College, 31-12
Welkom Gim vs HTS Middelburg, 48-10
Wesvalia vs Jeugland, 42-7

Western Cape

 Augsburg vs Landboudal, 55-24
Bellville South vs Bernadino Heights , 21-0
Brackenfell vs Ben Vorster, 59-17
Charlie Hofmeyr vs Piketberg, 34-6
DF Malan vs Upington, 17-10
Dr EG Jansen vs Stellenberg, 24-24
Durbanville vs Lydenburg, 53-22
Goudini vs Montana, 26-12     
Grey Bloem vs Boland Landbou, 49-8
Hermanus vs Punt, 59-17
Hopefield vs Jan van Riebeeck, 82-0
Hugenote vs Parel Vallei, 15-12     
Jan Van Riebeeck vs Bredasdorp, 11-10    
Jan van Riebeeck vs Bredasdorp, 11-10
Jim Fouché vs Langenhoven Gim, 71-12
KES vs Bishops, 35-14              
Labori vs Kylemore, 42-14
Langenhoven Hoërskool vs Kairos, 25-5
Monument vs Oakdale, 32-8
Oudtshoorn vs Worcester Gim, 15-10
Outeniqua vs Noord-Kaap, 28-21
Overberg vs Swartberg, 22-10
Paarl Boys' High vs Selborne, 33-6
Paarl Gim vs Waterkloof, 26-7
Paul Roos vs Affies, 21-14
Paulus Joubert vs Groendal, 34-15          
Pearson vs St David's 27-13
Rondebosch vs Tygerberg, 40-12          
SACS vs Bellville, 49-12        
Schoonspruit vs De Kuilen, 22-17
Schoonspruit vs Swartland, 17-13
Stellenbosch vs Bergrivier, 31-21
Vredenburg vs Vredendal, 33-3
Weston vs HTS Bellville, 8-3
Wynberg vs Windhoek, 21-8