Schools Results - May 6

Sun, 07 May 2017 11:18
Large grey high celebrate 800

IN THE SPOTLIGHT: There were six Classic Clashes this week and a host of other results which makes for interesting reading.

Grey College won at the end against Affies in Bloemfontein, St Andrew's won over at Graeme. Die Brandwag and Drostdy had comfortable wins.

SACS came in late to force a draw with Bishops, Hilton surprised Michaelhouse in that grand derby, Grey PE had a thriller with Paul Roos while Glenwood won handsomely up at Botha's Hill.

Garsfontein and the Rooibulle of HTS Middelburg picked up their season and Menlopark again proved their worth.

If there are errors or omissions, please contact paul@sportsmedia365.com.

Schools Results - May 6

Some of the results were of matches played on Monday, Workers Day.

Eastern Cape

Cambridge vs Port Rex, 34-17
Dale vs Stirling, 27-5
Despatch vs Otto Du Plessis, 27-11
Die Brandwag vs Daniël Pienaar, 55-10
Grey High School vs Paul Roos, 22-20
Hangklip vs Winterberg, 33-27
Helpmekaar vs Selborne, 28-5
Hudson Park vs Kingswood, 41-12
Marlow vs Jim Fouché, 48-12
Marlow vs Oudtshoorn, 46-5
Muir vs Nico Malan, 38-26     
Nico Malan vs Ben Vorster, 52-10
Selborne vs Queen's, 14-12
St Andrew's College vs Graeme, 25-10
Victoria Park vs Westering, 26-13
Woodridge vs Alexander Road, 31-7

Free State/Griqualand West

AHS Kroonstad (Rooiskool) vs Wilgerivier, 17-10
Bethlehem Voortrekker vs Sasolburg, 63-0
Bothaville vs Hoërskool Kroonstad (Blouskool), 41-15
Diamantveld vs Welkom Gim, 8-6
Fichardtpark vs Sentraal, 45-5
Ficksburg vs Ladybrand, 37-5
Florida vs Pietersburg, 57-36
Grey College vs Affies, 35-32
Grey College vs Paarl Gim, 31-19
Hoopstad vs Welkom High, 66-12
Jim Fouché vs De Kuilen, 15-9
Marlow vs Jim Fouché, 48-12
Noord-Kaap vs Dr EG Jansen, 20-14
Reitz vs Paul Erasmus, 25-17
St John’s vs St Andrew’s School, 65-3   
Sand du Plessis vs Zastron, 32-0         
Upington vs Parel Vallei, 22-7
Vrede vs Harrismith, 35-5
Welkom Gimnasium vs Hentie Cilliers, 60-12
Witteberg vs HTS Welkom, 62-12

KwaZulu-Natal

DHS vs Clifton, 67-14
Glenwood vs Kearsney, 59-12
Hilton vs Michaelhouse, 38-21         
KES vs Maritzburg College, 39-20
St Charles vs Northwood, 45-25
Thomas More vs Treverton, 15-12

Northvaal

AHS Sasolburg vs Vanderbijl, 43-21
Affies vs Outeniqua, 34-0
Barberton vs Curro Nelspruit, 61-19
Bastion vs Riebeeckrand, 29-28
Bekker vs Fochville, 45-22
Ben Viljoen vs Nylstroom, 27-25
Ben Vorster vs Louis Trichardt, 108-7
Benoni High vs Carel de Wet, 24-19
Bethlehem Voortrekker vs Sasolburg, 63-0
Boland Landbou vs Monument, 24-22
Brandwag vs John Vorster, 48-7
Centurion vs Wonderboom, 25-5
Curro Heuwelkruin vs Frans du Toit, 57-22
Delmas vs Elspark, 35-12
Florida vs Pietersburg, 57-36
Fourways vs CBC Boksburg, 44-7
Frikkie Meyer vs Hans Strijdom, 46-21
Garsfontein vs Nelspruit, 32-20
Gerrit Maritz vs FH Odendaal, 54-0
Grey College vs Affies, 35-32
HTS Middelburg vs Kempton Park, 28-26
Hartebeespoort vs Schoonspruit, 21-14
Heidelberg Volkskool vs Sasolburg, 55-0
Helpmekaar vs Selborne, 28-5
Hoogenhout vs Kanonkop, 52-7
HTS Middelburg vs Kempton Park, 28-26
Hugenote vs Die Anker, 34-21   
KES vs Bellville, 16-8          
KES vs Maritzburg College, 39-20
Komatiepoort vs Curro Nelspruit, 60-30
Kriel vs Evander, 43-12
Leeuwenhoff vs Carel de Wet, 50-5
Lichtenburg vs Marais Viljoen, 29-22
Ligbron vs Generaal Hertzog, 38-12
Linden vs Hoërskool Alberton, 21-20
Menlopark vs Brackenfell, 31-29
Menlopark vs Eldoraigne, 14-10
Midstream vs Die Wilgers, 39-24
Montana vs HTS Witbank, 19-17
Monument vs EG Jansen, 50-13
Morgenzon vs Hendrina, 22-7
Noord-Kaap vs Dr EG Jansen, 20-14
Northcliff vs Herronbridge, 53-0
Oakdale vs Garsfontein, 40-19
Oos-Moot vs Pretoria-Noord, 69-6
Oos-Moot vs Worcester Gim, 33-17
Parktown vs St David's Inanda, 22-18
Piet Potgieter vs Tom Naudé, 23-5
Piet Retief vs Ermelo, 13-9
Pretoria Boys High vs St Benedict's, 42-23
Pretoria THS vs Akasia, 64-14
Randburg vs Jeugland, 29-19
Randpark vs Krugersdorp, 20-17
Rob Ferreira vs Bergvlam, 22-15
Schweizer-Reneke vs HTS Klerksdorp, 69-10
Secunda vs Alberton, 23-15
Secunda vs Lydenburg, 33-5
Southdown's vs Sutherland, 18-17
St John’s vs St Andrew’s School, 65-3     
St Stithians vs St Alban’s, 27-23
Stellenberg vs HTS Middelburg, 31-21
Transvalia vs Rustenburg, 22-7
Trinityhouse vs Benoni High, 57-15
Tuine vs Overkruin, 56-26
Volksrust vs Oosterland, 55-8
Vryburg vs Brits, 34-7
Waterkloof vs Paul Roos, 38-25
Welkom Gimnasium vs Hentie Cilliers, 60-12
Westville vs Jeppe, 36-24
Wesvalia vs Oosterlig, 26-10
Witteberg vs HTS Welkom, 62-12
Wynberg vs Lydenburg, 31-10        
Zwartkop vs Hoërskool Middelburg, 23-13     

Western Cape

Affies vs Outeniqua, 34-0
Bellville-Suid vs Primrose RFC, 17-13          
Bergrivier vs Paulus Joubert, 21-12          
Bishops vs SACS, 24-24
Boland Landbou vs Bellville, 64-15          
Boland Landbou vs Monument, 24-22
Bonnievale vs Montana, 24-0          
Brackenfell vs De Kuilen, 45-8
Charlie Hofmeyr vs Overberg, 37-17          
DF Malan vs Swartland, 24-20
DF Malan vs Strand, 17-7          
Drostdy vs Worcester Gimnasium, 47-7
Emil Weder vs Bredasdorp, 18-10
Fairbairn vs Parklands, 34-31
Fairmont vs Bergvliet, 17-8
Grey College vs Paarl Gim, 31-19
Grey High School vs Paul Roos, 22-20
Groenberg vs New Orleans, 17-0          
Hermanus vs Swartland, 42-19          
Hopefield vs Dirkie Uys, 50-14     
Jim Fouché vs De Kuilen, 15-9
KES vs Bellville, 16-8
Kasselsvlei vs Hottentots Holland, 24-7
Labori vs Klein Nederburg, 10-7          
Langenhoven Gim vs Schoonspruit, 27-26
Langenhoven Hoërskool vs Kannaland, 39-0
Lutzville vs Clanwilliam, 22-7
Malibu vs Somerset College, 31-21          
Marlow vs Oudtshoorn, 46-5
Menlopark vs Brackenfell, 31-29
Montagu vs Swellendam, 55-7          
New Orleans vs Stellenbosch, 18-12          
Nico Malan vs Ben Vorster, 52-10
Oakdale vs Garsfontein, 40-19
Oos-Moot vs Worcester Gim, 33-17
Paarl Boys' High vs Glenwood, 30-12
Paarl Boys' High vs Wynberg, 67-25
Paarl Gim vs Rondebosch, 43-21
Parel Vallei vs Milnerton, 20-14          
Piketberg vs Vredendal, 10-5          
Porterville vs Labori, 48-15
President vs Elsies River,  49-5
Robertson vs Bredasdorp, 29-8          
Hugenote vs Rondebosch , 34-32
Scootsdene vs Macassar,  22-10
Stellenberg vs HTS Middelburg, 31-21
Tableview vs Edgemead, 25-5
Tygerberg vs Monumentpark, 56-10          
Upington vs Parel Vallei, 22-7
Waterkloof vs Paul Roos, 38-25
Windhoek High vs Augsburg, 31-27
Windhoek vs Durbanville, 41-17
Wynberg vs Lydenburg, 31-10