Schools Results - June 3

Sun, 04 Jun 2017 09:31
Large tinus combrinck monnas tackled 800

SCHOOLS SPOTLIGHT: Westville may well be the surprise of the week after beating DHS whose star was in the ascendant.

But then Grey PE suffered their first defeat when they went up to Grahamstown to play St Andrew's.

There was another surprise, this time when the team expected to win won, but by the tiny Margin that Paarl Boys' High beat Oakdale.

In other notable results, Waterkloof beat rivals Affies, Monnas beat Glenwood and Helpmekaar just beat a resurgent Garsfontein.

There were some massive scores by Bekker, SACS, Trinityhouse, Outeniqua, Oos-Moot and Selborne. There is also a 6-5 and a five-point win when the winners scored 41 points.

Schools Results - June 3

Eastern Cape

Dale vs Kingswood, 38-5
Framesby vs Die Brandwag, 19-15
Hangklip vs Cathcart, 22-20
Queens College vs Hudson Park, 36-15
Selborne College vs Cambridge, 87-7
Stirling vs Grens, 43-5
Woodridge vs Cillie, 31-0

Free State/Griquas

Bethlehem Voortrekker vs Wilgerivier, 41-10
Hentie Cilliers vs HTS Sasolburg, 62-0
Hoopstad vs Bultfontein, 38-17
Welkom Gim vs HTS Welkom, 79-10
Witteberg vs Goudveld, 57-31

KwaZulu-Natal

Clifton vs Port Natal, 36-21
Felixton vs Richards Bay, 25-15
Hilton vs Kearsney, 17-8
Monument vs Glenwood, 30-19    
St David's Inanda St Charles, 47-28    
Westville vs DHS, 25-24    

Northvaal

Alberton Hoërskool vs Randburg, 38-5
Bekker vs Carel De Wet, 111-0
Ben Vorster vs Pietersburg, 41-29
Bergsig vs Vryburg, 25-13
Carletonville vs Edenvale, 56-3
Centurion vs HTS John Vorster, 68-13
Curro Hazeldean vs Uitsig, 21-19
Curro Roodeplaat vs Maragon Olympus, 25-10
De La Salle Holy Cross vs Beaulieu, 10-7
Dr EG Jansen vs Florida. 75-7    
Eldoraigne vs Wonderboom, 60-14
Ellisras vs Nylstroom, 17-15
Erasmus vs HTS Tuine, 41-5
Ermelo vs Standerton, 22-11
Frans du Toit vs Eric Louw, 36-0
Frikkie Meyer vs HTS Tom Naudé, 50-5
Hans Strijdom vs Piet Potgieter, 33-0
Helpmekaar vs Garsfontein, 28-27
Hendrik Potgieter vs St Andrew's School, 51-14    
HTS Witbank vs Rob Ferreira, 30-26
Kempton Park vs Rustenburg, 19-16
KES vs Jeppe, 18-10
KES vs St Benedict's, 18-10
Klerksdorp vs Wesvalia, 38-30
Leeuwenhof vs Fochville, 32-20
Marais Viljoen vs Die Anker, 42-24
Merensky vs Louis Trichardt, 27-21
Montana vs Zwartkop, 22-17
Monument vs Glenwood, 30-19    
Nelspruit vs HTS Middelburg, 22-17
Noordheuwel vs Jeugland, 57-7
Oos-Moot vs Midstream College, 54-24
Oosterlig vs Birchleigh, 43-7
Parktown vs St Alban's, 34-26
Pecanwood vs De la Salle Holy Cross, 28-22
Piet Retief vs Ligbron, 24-17    
Potchefstroom Gimnasium vs Lichtenburg, 29-20
Potchefstroom Gimnasium vs Potchefstroom Volkskool, 32-18
Pretoria Boys High vs St John's, 26-23
Pretoria THS vs HF Verwoerd, 51-14
Secunda vs Rob Ferreira, 36-9
St David's Inanda St Charles, 47-28    
Stoffberg vs Elspark, 60-20
Trinityhouse vs HTS Carel de Wet, 94-7
Trinityhouse vs Fochville, 38-3
Vereeniging Gim vs Heidelberg Volkies, 32-22
Vereeniging Gimnasium vs Dr Malan, 19-10
Vryburg vs Hartebeespoort, 41-7
Warmbad vs Eric Louw, 22-11
Waterkloof vs Affies, 24-15    

Western Cape

Augsburg vs Lutzville, 32-14
Bellville vs Swartland, 45-21
Bellville-Suid vs Jan van Riebeeck, 45-0
Boland Landbou vs Stellenberg, 35-34
Bonnievale vs Dirkie Uys, 26-18
Brackenfell vs DF Malan, 48-0    
Drostdy vs Hugenote, 54-24
Fairmont vs President, 49-5
George vs Punt, 21-17    
Gerrit Du Plessis vs Langenhoven Hoërskool, 15-12    
Groenberg vs Gansbaai Academy, 25-8
Groenberg vs Klein Nederburg, 42-0    
Groot Brak vs Knysna, 6-5
Hamlets RFC vs HTS Bellville, 19-13    
Hermanus vs Bredasdorp, 57-12
Hermanus vs Worcester Gym, 36-19
Hottentots Holland vs Monumentpark, 32-22    
HTS Bellville vs Hottentots Holland, 30-19
JG Meiring vs Fairbairn, 60-5
Kasselsvlei vs Monumentpark, 17-13
Klein Nederburg vs Kylemore,18-14
Langenhoven Hoërskool vs Jan Van Riebeeck, 47-22
Montagu vs Montana, 17-0
New Orleans vs Vredenburg, 16-7
Noorder-Paarl vs Labori, 13-5    
Outeniqua vs Langenhoven Gim, 81-20    
Overberg vs Labori, 36-3     
Overberg vs Emil Weder, 30-17
Paarl Boys High vs Oakdale, 36-31
Paarl Gim vs Bishops, 44-24
Paul Roos Gym vs Rondebosch, 52-15
Piketberg vs Hopefield, 14-5    
Point vs Oudtshoorn, 19-16    
Porterville vs Swellendam, 33-0    
President vs Edgemead, 43-19
President vs Fairmont, 49-5
PW Botha vs George, 23-20     
PW Botha vs Pacaltsdorp, 36-10
SACS vs Durbanville, 100-0
Schoonspruit vs Klein Nederburg, 36-22
Schoonspruit vs Paulus Joubert, 29-24
Somerset College vs Excelsior, 20-7
Stellenbosch vs Vredenburg, 27-19
Strand vs De Kuilen, 22-7     
Swartberg vs Emil Weder, 19-3
Tygerberg vs Milnerton, 47-12
Worcester Gimnasium vs Charlie Hofmeyr, 26-17     
York vs Wittedrift, 40-3