Rugby Girls in Action

Wed, 02 Aug 2017 10:10
Large wp girls v border cd girls

SA Rugby’s various Youth Training Centres (YTCs) for Under-18 and Under-16 girls will be in action at tournaments this weekend.

They will celebrate Women’s Month on an exciting note on Saturday and Sunday with the Under-16 and Under-18 teams battling it out for top honours at the Pacaltsdorp Sports Ground near George in the annual YTC tournaments.
 
In a fresh format change, the eight Under-16 and Under-18 teams respectively will take on one other in combined tournaments rather than being split into the North and South Sections as they have been since the inception of the tournaments in 2015.  
 
Griquas will face South Western Districts in the opening match of the Under-16 tournament on Friday at 09.00, while the Western Province Under-18 team, who emerged victorious in last two seasons, will kick off the senior section against the Blue Bulls in their opening match at 11.20.
 
Border, who dominated the Under-16 South Section last year, will kick off their campaign against the Limpopo Blue Bulls, while Kwa-Zulu Natal will take on the Blue Bulls, who won the North section last season, and Western Province will face Eastern Province in the remaining games.
 
In the Under-18 tournament, meanwhile, Border will line up against South Western Districts, Kwa-Zulu Natal will meet Griquas, and 2016 North section winners, the Limpopo Blue Bulls, will take on Eastern Province in the final match of the day at 15.40.   
 
All 16 teams will play their second round of matches early on Sunday, while the top two teams in the Under-16 and Under-18 section will battle it out in their respective final matches on Sunday afternoon.

Fixtures

Under-16 Day 1, Saturday, 5 August 2017

09.00: Griquas vs South Western Districts
10.10: Border vs Limpopo Blue Bulls
11.20: Kwa-Zulu Natal vs Blue Bulls
12.40: Western Province vs Eastern Province

Under-18 Day 1, Saturday, 5 August 2017

11.20: Blue Bulls vs Western Province
12.40: Border vs South Western Districts
14.30: Kwa-Zulu Natal vs Griquas
15.40: Eastern Province vs Limpopo Blue Bulls
 
Issued by SA Rugby Communications