Schools Results -18 March 2018

Sun, 18 Mar 2018 10:48
Large boland landbou 800

The list of schools' results is growing longer, even though it is still the first term, still summer.

The list of schools' results is growing longer, even though it is still the first term, still summer.
 
There have been some results that are especially noteworthy - St Andrew's of Grahamstown against Framesby, Westville against Michaelhouse, Garsfontein against Boland Landbou down on the farm, Menlopark against Nelspruit and  Transvalia's huge win.
 
These are only 1st XV matches. There are lots of other matches on the same =day that we should be happy to publish.
 
Other results should be sent to paul@sportsmedia365.com.
 
Schools Results, 18 March 2018
 
Eastern Cape
 
Cambridge vs Umtata, 39-3
Dale College vs Hudson Park, 8-3
Despatch vs Volkskool Graaff-Reinet, 43-17
Die Brandwag vs Solomon Mahlangu, 72-3
Die Brandwag vs Liceo Mendoza (Argentina), 24-17
Gill College vs Otto Du Plessis, 17-15
Hudson Park vs Zastron, 55-0
Kingswood vs Muir, 61-3
Lillyfontein vs De Vos Malan, 38-19
Marlow  vs Duineveld, 53-8
Nico Malan vs Punt, 28-7
Otto Du Plessis vs Itembilhele, 22-5
Pearson vs Bridgeton, 31-22
Phillip Mtywaku vs Alphendale, 22-17
Queen's College vs Grens, 24-8
Selborne vs Stirling, 31-10
Standerton vs Bastion, 28-20
St Andrew’s vs Framesby, 10-8
 
Free State/Griqualand West
 
Affies vs Diamantveld, 40-7
Bothaville vs Ficksburg, 26-3  
Goudveld vs Fichardtpark, 54-5
Grey College vs Welkom Gimnasium, 49-12
Kroonstad Hoërskool vs HTS Welkom, 13-7 
Louis Botha vs AHS Kroonstad, 17-17
Marlow vs Duineveld, 53-8
Quinton vs Augsburg, 54-0
Witteberg vs Ermelo, 59-20
 
Kwa-Zulu Natal
 
Clifton vs Fourways, 44-10
Hilton vs DHS, 38-14
Kearsney vs Northwood, 23-22
Maritzburg College vs St Charles, 32-12
Pionier vs Ferrum, 14-11
Westville vs Michaelhouse, 31-20
 
Northvaal
 
Affies vs Diamantveld, 40-7
Ben Vorster vs Centurion. 39-7
Brandwag vs Wagpos, 47-10
Clifton vs Fourways, 44-10
Curro Nelspruit vs Curro Hazeldean, 60-8
Fochville vs Schoonspruit, 14-11
Eric Louw vs Stanford Lake, 15-12
Florida vs Brits, 52-0
Frans du Toit vs Bergvlam, 24-22
Frikkie Meyer vs Wonderboom, 36-8
Garsfontein vs Boland Landbou, 24-20
General Hertzog vs Tuine, 29-8  
Goudveld vs Fichardtpark, 54-5
Hans Moore vs Dr Malan, 24-24
Helpmekaar vs Waterkloof, 39-11
Hoërskool Alberton vs Secunda, 24-20
Hoogenhout vs Riebeeckrand, 13-12
Jeppe vs St John's, 32-9
KES vs St Stithians, 29-19
Leeuwenhof vs Bekker, 50-7
Lichtenburg vs Jeugland, 36-24
Linden vs Hartbeespoort, 57-12
Menlopark vs Nelspruit, 17-14
Merensky vs Southdowns, 36-0
Marais Viljoen vs Hugenote, 50-29
Monument vs Pietersburg, 73-3
Montana vs Oosterlig. 57-5
Noordheuwel vs Wesvalia, 47-7
Northcliff vs CBC Boksburg, 48-7
Oos-Moot vs Klerksdorp, 22-10
Potchefstroom Gimnasium vs HTS Witbank, 39-21
Potchefstroom Volkskool vs Die Anker, 20-15
Pretoria Boys' High vs Noordheuwel, 14-12
Pretoria-Noord vs Delmas, 38-6
Randburg vs Driehoek, 34-14
Rand Park vs Bryanston, 17-12
Redhill vs Beaulieu College, 52-0
Rustenburg vs Eldoraigne, 50-12
Standerton vs Bastion, 28-20
St Alban's College vs Midstream, 25-10
St Alban’s vs Sutherland, 87-3
St Benedict's vs Queen's High, 35-5
St David’s vs Parktown, 26-5
Stoffberg vs Oosterland, 33-3
Transvalia vs HTS Middelburg, 68-7
Uplands vs Penryn, 33-22
Warmbad vs HF Verwoerd, 24-12
Witteberg vs Ermelo, 59-20
Zwartkop vs Middelburg, 21-16
Western Cape
 
DF Malan vs Charlie Hofmeyr, 37-0
Drostdy vs Stellenberg, 36-19
Garsfontein vs Boland Landbou, 24-20
Knysna vs Mclachlan, 8-0
Nico Malan vs Punt, 28-7
Parel Vallei vs HTS Bellville, 78-0
Pearson vs Bridgeton, 31-22
Schoonspruit vs Robinvale, 50-5
Tulbagh vs Montana, 31-0
Upington vs Augsburg, 54-0
Wittedrift vs Hoërskool Langenhoven, 24-8