Schools Results - 5 May 2018

Sat, 05 May 2018 20:50
Large corne uys paarl gim 800

What happened in two matches in Paarl registered on the Richter scale of schools rugby.

​Two beat One, and Three beat Four. Grey College beat Paarl Boys' High, the first South African school to do so since Marlow beat Boys' High 11-10 in the very last match of 2014.
 
In both matches the home side lost, Paarl Gim to Paul Roos and Paarl Boys' High to Grey Bloem. They were both outstanding matches and a credit to all four schools.
 
The match between Paul Roos and Paarl Gim was a Premier Interschools matches. 
 
There were two Classic Clashes, won by St Andrew's in Grahamstown and Die Brandwag against neighbours HTS Daniël Pienaar in Uitenhage.
 
There was the match in Rondebosch which has the longest history of any match of a rugby kind in South Africa - Bishops vs SACS, two schools which have had a great impact on rugby in South Africa.
 
There are many results worth looking at, such as another massive win for Transvalia, the Midlands Derby, Glenwood's success on the other side of the Drakensberg and KES's success on the reverse journey. But the biggest surprise may just be Wynberg's victory..
 
We have included Monday's results from tournaments.
 
To correct errors and eliminate omissions, please, send to paul@sportsmedia365.com.
 
Schools Rugby Results - 5 May 2018
Eastern Cape
 
Despatch vs Pearson, 34-17
Die Brandwag vs Daniel Pienaar, 26-10
Duineveld vs Brackenfell, 10-5
Grey High School vs Queen's College, 45-38
Humansdorp vs Otto du Plessis, 38-20
Kingswood vs Hudson Park. 41-20
Nico Malan vs Muir College, 82-0
Oudtshoorn vs Cradock High, 21-15
Selborne College vs Grens, 73-0
St Andrew's College vs Graeme, 34-14
Union High vs Aliwal North, 24-21
Volkskool Graaff-Reinet vs DF Malherbe, 61-0
Westering vs Victoria Park, 36-19
 
Free State/Griqualand West
 
Bothaville vs Wessel Maree, 45-14
Brandfort vs Sand du Plessis, 62-7 
Goudveld vs Wilgerivier, 33-16 
Grey College vs Paarl Boys High, 34-20 
Landboudal vs Kathu, 51-13
Louis Botha vs Jim Fouché, 28-16
Paarl Gim vs Welkom Gim, 24-7 
Riebeeckstad vs HTS Sasolburg, 39-10
Schoonspruit vs Jim Fouché, 43-26
Sentraal vs Fichardtpark, 24-10
Sentraal vs Worcester Gym, 36-8 
Staats President vs Swart Sand Du Plessis, 62-7 
Stellenberg vs Noord-Kaap, 52-12
Witteberg vs AHS Kroonstad (Rooiskool), 63-12
 
Kwa-Zulu Natal
 
Glenwood vs Affies, 37-34
Glenwood vs Outeniqua, 27-13
Hilton vs Michaelhouse, 22-5
KES vs Maritzburg College, 37-18
Kearsney vs Westville, 38-33
Pionier vs Pietermaritzburg Voortrekker, 24-17
St Charles vs Clifton, 31-26
 
Northvaal
 
Alberton vs Linden, 35-20
Barberton vs Penryn College, 47-14
Bekker vs Queen's High, 48-0
Boland Landbou vs Helpmekaar, 35-21
Brandwag vs Delmas, 50-27
Bryanston vs Cbc Boksburg, 33-19
Carolina vs Groblersdal, 30-0
Centurion vs Klerksdorp, 21-12
Curro Heuwelkruin vs Eric Louw, 43-19
Curro Nelspruit vs Kanonkop, 46-46
Die Anker vs Parys, 27-25
Drostdy vs Menlopark, 22-16
Eldoraigne vs Kempton Park, 56-21
Ellisras vs Ben Viljoen, 54-23
Erasmus vs Uitsig, 38-10
FH Odendaal vs Cullinan, 38-12
Fochville vs Trinityhouse, 29-0
Frikkie Meter vs Hans Strijdom, 65-0
Garsfontein vs Rustenburg, 46-19
Glenwood vs Affies, 37-34
Hans Moore vs Vereeniging Gim, 34-10
HF Verwoerd vs Akasia, 20-10
Hoogenhout vs Volksrust, 43-10 
HTS John Vorster vs Die Wilgers, 27-20
HTS Tuine vs Curro Hazeldean, 22-17
Jeppe vs St Benedict's, 66-12
KES vs Maritzburg College, 37-18
Komatiepoort vs Eastdene, 53-10
Leeuwenhof vs Jan Viljoen, 61-19
Lichtenburg vs Hoërskool Middelburg, 20-17
Merensky vs Tom Naudé, 31-11
Midstream College vs Pretoria-Noord, 27-20
Montana vs Jeugland, 45-7
Monument vs Menlopark, 38-36 
Nelspruit vs HTS Middelburg, 45-19
Noordheuwel vs Potchefstroom Gimnasium, 39-17
Northcliff vs Fourways, 28-23
Northcliff vs Leeuwenhof, 20-10
Nylstroom vs Frans du Toit, 29-27
Oakdale vs Dr EG Jansen, 46-22
Paul Roos vs Waterkloof, 63-12 
Paarl Boys High vs Affies, 19-14
Piet Potgieter vs Wonderboom, 21-18
Piet Retief vs Ermelo, 27-26
Potchefstroom Boys High vs Cornwall Hill, 27-16
Potchefstroom Volkskool vs Zwartkop, 30-20
Pretoria Boys High vs St Alban's, 37-13
Pretoria THS vs Gerrit Maritz, 19-18
Rob Ferreira vs Morgenzon, 58-32
Schoonspruit vs Brits, 51-5
Secunda vs Lydenburg, 54-14
Stoffberg vs Belvedere, 31-29
Transvalia vs Dr EG Jansen, 82-14
Tuine vs Overkruin, 29-25
Wolmaransstad vs HTS Klerksdorp, 53-17
Zeerust vs Schweizer-Reneke, 22-17

Western Cape
 
Ashton vs Langeberg, 19-18 
Bellville vs Parel Vallei, 49-8
Bellville South vs Elsies River, 72-0
Bernardino Heights vs Edgemead, 34-3
Bishops vs SACS, 19-7 
Bredasdorp vs Overberg, 6-5 
Cederberg Academy vs Velddrif, 47-7 
DF Malan vs Tygerberg, 25-22 
Drostdy vs Hermanus, 41-25
Fish Hoek vs The Settlers, 24-17
Grey College vs Paarl Boys High, 34-20 
Hopefield vs Porterville, 24-20 
Hugenote vs Durbanville, 24-24
Labori vs Dirkie Uys, 18-15 
Lutzville vs Augsburg, 26-8
Melkbosstrand vs President, 38-10
Milnerton vs Table View, 69-0
Montana vs De Villiers Graaff, 26-24
Monumentpark vs Hottentots Holland, 18-10
New Orleans vs Noorder-Paarl, 15-10 
Oakdale vs Dr EG Jansen, 46-22 
Paul Roos vs Paarl Gim, 32-13
Piketberg vs Vredendal, 14-8
Schoonspruit vs Jim Fouché, 43-26
Schoonspruit vs Weston, 26-24 
Sentraal Bloem vs Worcester Gym, 36-8 
Stellenbosch vs Paulus Joubert, 22-19 
Stellenberg vs Brackenfell, 47-0
Strand vs Charlie Hofmeyr, 32-19 
Swartberg vs Groenberg, 19-13 
Swartland vs De Kuilen, 26-20
Stellenberg vs Noord-Kaap, 52-12
Vredenburg vs HTS Bellville, 27-16
Westerford vs Camps Bay, 14-14
Worcester Gym vs Robertson, 20-17
Wynberg vs Boland Landbou, 27-25
York vs Knysna, 47-0