It is WP vs Lions in CW Final

Thu, 14 Jul 2016 19:12
Large western province crave week 800

NEWS: Western Province and the Golden Lions will contest the last match of the 2016 Craven Week - the Final.

This selection of the Final would meet with unanimous approval for all but the worst biased, for they have both had splendid Craven Weeks - ending with overwhelming victories over other contenders.

Western Province beat KwaZulu Natal 60-5 on Wednesday and on Thursday the Golden Lions beat the Blue Bulls 41-14.

It could just be an outstanding last match, because both sides have a lively, creative approach to the game.

Last match? There is no official winner of Craven Week and the last match is not a final in the sense of the Currie Cup Final.

Nonetheless the winner of that match is freely regarded as the champions team at Craven Week.

This will be the second year in succession that Western Province will be in the  last match. Last year they won the match, beating Eastern Province an astonishing, record-setting 95-0.

Western Province will also be inn the Academy Week's last match, this time against the Blue Bulls who thumped the Leopards 77-7 on Thursday. Last year Western Province also played the BB, beating them 36-24 in Vereeniging.

This year both matches will take place at Kearsney College.

Unbeaten Teams after Two Rounds

Craven Week: Free State, Golden Lions, Pumas, Western Province

Academy Week: Blue Bulls, Boland, KwaZulu Natal Country Districts, SA LSEN, Western Province's

Fixtures for 16 July 2016

Craven Week

08.00: Zimbabwe vs Namibia on Osler Field
08.50: Boland vs Border on Stott Field
09.35: Griquas Country Districts vs Border Country Districts on Osler Field
10.25: Eastern Province vs South Western Districts on Stott Field
10.50: Limpopo vs Eastern Province Country Districts on Osler Field
12.00: Blue Bulls vs Free State on Stott Field
12.15: Griffons vs Leopards on Osler Field
13.35: Pumas vs KwaZulu Natal on Stott Field
13.40: Valke vs Griquas on Osler Field
15.10: Western Province vs Golden Lions on Stott Field

Academy Week

08.15: Pumas Country Districts vs SA LSEN on AH Smith Oval
09.00: Griquas Country Districts vs Border Country Districts on Bassons Field at Glenwood High
09.00: Border vs South Western Districts on Dixon Field at Glenwood High
09.35: Free State vs Sharks Country Districts on AH Smith Oval
10.20: Griffons Country Districts vs Limpopo on Bassons Field at Glenwood High
10.20: Griffons vs Leopards on Dixon Field at Glenwood High
10.55: Pumas vs Boland on AH Smith Oval
11.40: Valke Country Districts vs Eastern Province Country Districts on Bassons Field at Glenwood High
11.40: Valke vs Griquas on Dixon Field at Glenwood High
12.15: Golden Lions vs Sharks on AH Smith Oval
12.50: Namibia vs Eastern Province on Dixon Field at Glenwood High
13.35: Western Province vs Blue Bulls on AH Smith Oval

Previous Results for Monday, Wednesday Tuesday and Thursday

Craven Week

Monday

KwaZulu Natal vs Eastern Province, 36-22
Namibia vs Griqualand West, 54-36
Pumas vs Griffons, 31-29
Western Province vs Boland, 41-20
Zimbabwe vs Griqualand West Country Districts, 16-9

Wednesday

Eastern Province vs Boland, 37-33
Griffons vs Griquas Country Districts, 34-32
Griquas     vs Zimbabwe, 78-5
Pumas  vs Namibia, 51-15
Western Province vs KwaZulu Natal, 60-5

Tuesday

Blue Bulls vs Border, 48-15
Free State vs Valke, 68-26
Golden Lions vs South Western Districts, 59-26
Leopards vs Eastern Province Country Districts, 26-24
Limpopo vs Border Country Districts, 38-3

Thursday

Eastern Province Country Districts vs Border Country Districts, 62-5
Free State vs Leopards, 56-14
Golden Lions vs Blue Bulls, 41-14
South Western Districts vs Border, 21-19
Valke vs Limpopo, 43-24

Academy Week

Monday

Border vs Griquas Country Districts, 28-13
Golden Lions vs Pumas, 30-11
Griffons Country Districts vs Eastern Province Country Districts, 19-15
KwaZulu Natal vs Griffons, 47-44
SA LSEN vs Valke Country Districts, 15-8
Western Province vs South Western Districts, 47-0

Wednesday

Blue Valke vs Griquas Country Districts, 36-24
KwaZulu Natal vs Border, 40-25
Pumas vs Griffons, 41-27
SA LSEN    vs Griffons Country Districts, 38-26
South Western Districts vs Eastern Province Country Districts, 30-15
Western Province vs Golden Lions, 31-29

Tuesday

Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province, 57-15
Boland vs Free State, 20-14
Leopards vs Limpopo, 53-31
Namibia vs Red Valke, 34-15
Pumas Country Districts vs Border Country Districts, 46-7
KwaZulu Natal Country Districts vs Griquas, 63-35

Thursday

Blue Bulls vs Leopards, 77-7
Boland vs Namibia, 37-28
Eastern Province vs Red Valke, 21-21
Free State vs Limpopo, 62-21
Griquas vs Border Country Districts, 43-8
KwaZulu Natal Country Districts vs Pumas Country Districts, 32-27