Griquas, Griquas CD gets CW started

Wed, 08 Feb 2017 13:17
Large simelane chills 800

NEWS: The Griffons and Griquas Country Districts will get the 2017 Under-18 Craven Week underway when they lock horns on Monday, July 17 at St Stithians College in Johannesburg.

The showpiece schools Interprovincial week - which runs concurrently with the Academy Week - takes place from Monday, January 17 until Saturday, July 22.

The Learners with Special Education Needs (LSEN) Week gets the three-week festival underway from July 3-7 at Glenwood High School in Durban, followed by the U-16 Grant Khomo Week and U-13 Craven Week at Grey College in Bloemfontein from July 10-14.

The fixtures for the opening two day's have been confirmed and sees Western Province - who went unbeaten in the 2016 competition - taking on the Pumas in the penultimate game of the opening day while the Golden Lions take on Border to wrap up the day.

The clash of Day Two sees the Blue Bulls take on Kwa-Zulu Natal in the final match.

The U-18 Academy Week, which runs concurrently with the Craven Week sees a Western Cape derby wrap up Day One when WP take on Boland while hosts the Golden Lions wrap up the Day Two action against the Pumas.

In Bloemfontein, the Blue Bulls, will meet Western Province in a north-south derby, and hosts Free State will play against Zimbabwe in two of the main matches at the Grant Khomo Week.
 
In the U-13 Week, the main match-ups will see Western Province meet the Griffons, the Sharks take on the Golden Lions, and the Free State battle it out with the Blue Bulls.
 
Boland, who took top honours in the LSEN Week last season, will kick off the competition against Eastern Province while the Falcons will meet SWD, Western Province takes on the Blue Bulls, and hosts the Sharks will go up against the Leopards in the main matches.
 
U-18 Craven Week
(St Stithians College, Johannesburg)

Monday, July 17

Griffons v Griquas CD
Limpopo Blue Bulls v Border CD
Free State v Boland
Western Province v Pumas
Golden Lions v Border

Tuesday, July 18

Valke v Namibia
Leopards v Zimbabwe
Griquas v Eastern Province CD
SWD v Eastern Province
Blue Bulls v KZN
 
U-18 Academy Week
(St Stithians College, Johannesburg)

Monday, July 17

Red Valke v Limpopo Blue Bulls
Eastern Province CD v Griquas CD
Sharks CD v Griffons
Eastern Province v Griquas
Sharks v SWD
Western Province v Boland

Tuesday, July 18

Golden Lions XV v Zimbabwe
Blue Valke v Border CD
SA LSEN v Griffons CD
Namibia v Pumas CD
Border v Leopards
Blue Bulls v Free State
Golden Lions v Pumas
 
U-16 Grant Khomo Week
(Grey College, Bloemfontein)

Monday, July 10

Leopards v Namibia (A Field)
Boland v Griquas (A Field)
Golden Lions v Border (A Field)
Western Province v Blue Bulls (A Field)
Free State v Zimbabwe (A Field)
Griffons v Border CD (B Field)
Eastern Province v Free State XV (B Field)
Limpopo Blue Bulls v Valke (B Field)
SWD v Pumas (B Field)
Sharks v Western Province XV (B Field)
 
U-13 Craven Week
(Grey College, Bloemfontein)

Monday, July 10

Border CD v Zimbabwe
Leopards v Eastern Province
Border v Pumas
Limpopo Blue Bulls vs Boland
Namibia v Griquas
SWD v Valke
Sharks v Golden Lions
Western Province v Griffons
Free State v Blue Bulls
 
LSEN Week
(Glenwood College, Durban)

Monday, July 3

Boland v Eastern Province
Valke v SWD
Western Province v Blue Bulls
Free State v Pumas
Golden Lions EE v Griffons
Golden Lions v Blue Bulls EE
Sharks v Leopards