Teams for 2017 Craven Week

Sun, 02 Jul 2017 22:01
Large muller du plessis wp try 800

CRAVEN WEEK SPOTLIGHT: Below are the 20 teams to play at the 2017 Craven Week, hosted by St Stithians in Randburg from July 17-22.

Rikus Pretorius of Free State and Muller du Plessis played for South African Schools in 2016.

Sanele Nohamba, JJ van der Mescht and Dylan Richardson of KwaZulu-Natal, Mark Snyman and Keegan Glade of the Golden Lions, Janco van Heyningen of Free State and Francke Horn of Western Province were in the South African Schools A side in 2016.

Those players will all be worth watching. The Free State centre pairing is well worth watching.

Craven Week Teams 2017

Blue Bulls: 15 Diego Appollis (Garsfontein), 14 Ndu Nkosi (Southdowns), 13 Marnus Potgieter (Affies), 12 Zan Briel (Affies), 11 Turique Ferris (De Wilgers), 10 Ulrich Maritz (Waterkloof), 9 Giovanne Snyman (Waterkloof), 8 Phillip Potgieter (Affies), 7 Jaco Labuschagne (Affies), 6 Gustav de Jager (Waterkloof), 5 Ruben Kotze (Waterkloof), 4 Orateng Koikanyang (St Alban's), 3 Gerrit Visser (Waterkloof), 2 Johan van Zyl (Affies), 1 Warren Nkobane (Cornwall Hill), 16 Ruben Veldsman (Waterkloof), 17 Robert Moekoena (Curro Hazeldean), 18 James Combrink (Affies), 19 Kgala Mothomogolo (Pretoria Boys' High), 20 Kahanda Jada (Pretoria Boys' High), 21 Keagen Johannes (Garsfontein), 22 Regardt Roets (Affies), 23 Mpho Kubeka (Pretoria Boys' High).

Boland: 15 Jasper Cohen (Drostdy), 14 Lucas Rone (Robertson), 13 Chris Grobbelaar (Drostdy), 12 PJ Boltman (Vredendal), 11 Clint Buys (Drostdy), 10 JP Viviers (Augsburg Gimnasium), 9 Romeo Eksteen (Drostdy), 8 Marco Griebenauw (Augsburg Gimnasium), 7 Michael Otto (Hermanus), 6 Jevan Augsut (Weltevrede), 5 Dawid Oosthuizen (Robertson), 4 JC van Niekerk (Augsburg Gimnasiuim), 3 Athi Maginya (Charlie Hofmeyr), 2 Matthys van der Merwe (Hermanus), 1 Zenon Erasmus (Hugenote), 16 Johan Geldenhuys (Drostdy), 17 Trevor Laubscher (Drostdy), 18 Dehan Scheepers (Hermanus), 19 Johandré Rupping (Lutzville), 20 Michael Goodall (Hugenote), 21 Aphelele Madaka (Hermanus), 22 Shaun Baxter (Drostdy), 23 Jared Manus (Charlie Hofmeyr).

Border: 15 Jason Raubenheimer (Selborne), 14 Siphamandla Matsinya (Dale), 13 Sibahle Kuhlane (Selborne), 12 Sinethemba Qeshile (Hudson Park), 11 Jarred du Plessis (Hudson Park), 10 David Coetzer (Selborne), 9 Hlumelo Ndudula (Hudson Park), 8 Adam Mountford (Selborne), 7 André Rust (Selborne), 6 Stephen Louis Fourie (Stirling High), 5 Morné Coetzee (Stirling High), 4 Stephan Nieuwenhuizen (Selborne), 3 Cameron Moodie (Selborne), 2 Mark Venter (Selborne), 1 Luke Dalbock (Selborne), 16 Kwezi Dlamini (Sterling High), 17 Andile Nondwangu (Cambridge High), 18 Cole Haggard (Hudson Park), 19 Junaid Bijal (Queen’s), 20 Geoffrey Ross (Hoërskool Grens), 21 Mitchell Connellan (Selborne), 22 Sibabalwe Xamlashe (Selborne), 23 Dashaan Mitchley (Dale).

Border Country Districts: 15 Athenkosi Mbongoza (Khanyisa), 14 Inga Litha Dyantyi (Maclear), 13 Likhona Simoyi (Khanyisa), 12 Mfundiso Deda (Khanyisa), 11 Xola Ngqoshana (Ugie High), 10 Lonwabo Roto (St John’s), 9. Adriaan Jordaan (Hangklip), 8. Azola Faleni (Thomas Ntaba), 7. Johannes Kruger (Hangklip), 6 Yamkela Pama (CHB), 5 Sinethemba Stephen (Thomas Ntaba), 4 Regalia Ngalimani (Ugie), 3 Sixolile Mapoloba (Elliot), 2 Lizalise Madzidzela (Mtata), 1 Pilisa Nondonga (CHB), 16 Thulani Zotho (CHB), 17 Sinelwizi Mlenzana (Ugie), 18 Kwanele Tshungwana (Dudumayo), 19 Nkosintle Xamlashe (Doodrecht), 20 Apiwe Mangoloti (Maclear), 21 Likhaya Tengimfene (Hangklip), 22 Whez Gwedisa (CHB).

Eastern Province: 15 Dylan le Roux (Daniël Pienaar), 14 Dean Jordan (Die Brandwag), 13 Ayabonga Matroos (Grey High), 12 Waqar Solaan (Grey High), 11 Juandré Sabbat (Die Brandwag), 10 Rodwell Baatjies (Pearson High), 9 Sachin Toring (Daniël Pienaar), 8 Elandré Smit (Die Brandwag), 7 Hendrik du Toit (Nico Malan), 6 Bevan Rudi Prinsloo (Grey High), 5 Zane Barnard (Die Brandwag), 4 Lacken Gray (Grey High), 3 Le-Kleu Stokes (Die Brandwag), 2 Ruan Jonker (Grey High), 1 Elmar Eldon (Die Brandwag), 16 Viaan Wolmarans (Framesby), 17 John Douglas Allison (Grey High), 18 Janu Fourie (Nico Malan), 19 Dumisa Ngcivana (Grey High), 20 Desmick Kleinbooi (Framesby), 21 Chad Adams (Die Brandwag), 22 Uan Tait (Grey High), 23 Kholiwe Konza (Grey High).

Eastern Province Country Districts: 15 Nevaldo Fleurs (Marlow), 14 Sivuyisiwe Ngqiyaza (Graeme), 13 Byron Shanwood (St Andrew's), 12 Jack Allanson (St Andrew's), 11 Sive Etoo Nako (Aliwal North), 10 Murray Koster (St Andrew's), 9 Oscar Reese Evans (St Andrew's), 8 Zadok Robert Kakani (St Andrew's), 7 Mhlangabezi Ntwanambi (Graeme), 6 Jurgens Human (Marlow), 5 Jason Brown (St Andrew's), 4 Ikheteleng Nkereanya (St Andrew's), 3 Callum Dugmore (St Andrew's), 2 Dean Jenkins (St Andrew's), Chulumankco Lupumlo Mngxaso (St Andrew's), 16 Johannes Swart (Marlow), 17 Marno Beyl (Marlow), 18 Wonga Wakashe (Graeme), 19 Cornelius Jacobus Vorster (Marlow), 20 Athini Galada (Kingswood), 21 Johannes Lombard (Gill), 22 Vivian Kapp (Marlow), 23 Claude Jacobs (Marlow).

Free State: 15 David Kriel (Grey), 14 Henk Cilliers (Grey), 13 Janco van Heyningen (Grey), 12 Rikus Pretorius (Grey), 11 Wycliff Vlitoor (Grey), 10 Christopher Schreuder (Grey), 9 Ross Braude (Grey), 8 Arno Nieuwoudt (Grey), 7 Marcel Theunissen (Grey), 6 Teboho Rampai (Louis Botha), 5 De Wet Marais (Grey), 4 Tamkelo Mzayayi (Louis Botha), 3 Naudé Naudé (Grey), 2 Ru-hann Greyling (Grey), 1 Andile Maxamba (Louis Botha), 16 Luke Janse van Vüren (Grey), 17 Shiraigh Lalla (Louis Botha), 18 Herman Agenbag (Grey), 19 Olentse Mphuthi (Louis Botha), 20 Lebo Molefe (Grey), 21 Keaton Swart (Louis Botha), 22 Martin Lottering (Louis Botha), 23 Jayden Seekoei (Louis Botha)

Golden Lions: 15 Bonianga Mpeku (KES), 14 David Cary (Helpmekaar), 13 Leon Mpeku (KES), 12 Yanga Hlalu (KES), 11 Santino Pieter Swanepoel (Florida), 10 Marc Morrison (KES), 9 Tinus Combrinck (Monument), 8 Travis Gordon (KES), 7 Pieter Jacobs (Monument), 6 Mark Snyman (Helpmekaar), 5 Stephan le Roux (Monument), 4 Christen van Niekerk (Monument), 3 Keegan Glade (KES), 2 Morné Brandon (Monument), 1 Rudolph Oosthuizen (Florida), 16 Dameon Venter, 17 Nkosikhona Masuku (Parktown), 18 Asenathi Ntlabakanye (St Stithians), 19 Kegan Litchfield (Jeppe), 20 Franco Schutte (Monument), 21 Luke Rossouw (Monument), 22 Tyler Hayward (KES), 23 Muzilikazi Manyike (Jeppe).

Griffons: 15 Qamani Kota (Welkom Gimnasium), 14 Triumph Boloyi (Goudveld), 13 Verlyn van Vollenhoven (Welkom Gimnasium), 12 Keith van Aswegen (Welkom Gimnasium), 11 Francois Maree (Welkom Gimnasium), 10 Jason Wagman (Welkom Gimnasium), 9 Owen Kleynhans (Hentie Cilliers), 8 Ulrich Stander (Welkom Gimnasium), 7 Christo Steyn (Welkom Gimnasium), 6 Brandon Botha (Welkom Gimnasium), 5 Hussayn Banzi (Welkom Gimnasium), 4 DJ Hatting (Afrikaanse Hoërskool Kroonstad), 3 Jan Wolfaardt Meades (Witteberg), 2 Dillon Minnaar (Welkom Gimnasium), 1 Francois Klopper (Bethlehem Voortrekker), 16 Kenneth Sheppard (Hentie Cilliers), 17 Daniel Jordaan (Witteberg), 18 Carl Senyane (Welkom Gimnasium), 19 Regard Smallberger (Bethlehem Voortrekker), 20 Marnich Thessner (Welkom Gimnasium), Georgen Kiewiet (Welkom Gimnasium), Dealine Jafta (Hentie Cilliers), 23 Brendan van der Walt (Afrikaans Hoërskool Kroonstad).

Griquas: 15 Rowan Malgas (Prieska), 14 Lambert Cronjé (Diamantveld), 13 Majolo Lenge (Hoërlandbouskool Noordkaap), 12 Wium Becker (Noordkaap), 11 Maurice Amerika (Noordkaap), 10 Charles Williams (Diamantveld), 9 Jannie van Niekerk (Diamantveld), 8 Edrich Brand (Noordkaap), 7 Leonard Barnard (Diamantveld), 6 Jeffery Muzaza (Noordkaap), 5 Deon van Niekerk (Noordkaap), 4 Leon van Jaarsveld (Noordkaap), 3 Edwill Speelman (Diamantveld), 2 Rory Leijdekkers (Noordkaap), 1 WS Coetzer (Diamantveld), 16 Nolan Coetzee (Noordkaap), 17 Jay-Dee Dampies (Noordkaap), 18 Rodulph Fourie (Diamantveld), 19 Hendrik Smit (Diamantveld), 20 Enrico Mawawane (Noordkaap), 21 Craige Ockhuis (Noordkaap), 22 Ramon Sauls (Noordkaap), 23 Timothy Harding (Diamantveld)

Griquas Country Districts: tba

Kwa-Zulu Natal/Sharks: 15 Siyanda Cele (Glenwood), 14 Morné van Rensburg (Glenwood), 13 Conan le Fleur (Glenwood), 12 Rynhardt Jonker (Glenwood), 11 Cham Zondeki (DHS), 10 Dylan Pretorius (Glenwood), 9 Sanele Nohamba (DHS), 8 Phendulani Buthelezi (DHS), 7 Dylan Richardson (Kearsney), 6 Dylan Kruger (Glenwood), 5 Juan van der Mescht (Glenwood), 4 Edward Laubscher (Glenwood), 3 Keynan Knox (Michaelhouse), 2 Fezokuhle Mbatha (Maritzburg), 1 Jordan Clarke (Glenwood), 16 Daniel Truter (Glenwood), 17 Thabiso Mdletshe (Glenwood), 18 Brendon Schwulst (Glenwood), 19 Celimpilo Gumede (DHS), 20 Ntuthuko Mchunu (Maritzburg), 21 Jaden Hendrikse (Glenwood), 22 Njabulo Mjara (Maritzburg), 23 Lwandile Menze (DHS).

Leopards: 15 Bertru Jones (Lichtenburg), 14 Pitso Mosia (Potchefstroom Technical High School), 13 Mitchelle van der Merwe (Potchefstroom Gimnasium), 12 Lohann Jahns (Lichtenburg), 11 Kamohelo Majola (Potchefstroom Boys High), 10 Hanru van Rooyen (Potchefstroom Volkskool), 9 Showan Maurice Drude (Lichtenburg), 8 Ruwald van der Merwe (Rustenburg), 7 Andries Fouche (Rustenburg), 6 Zimasa Nokama (Vaal Reefs), 5 George van der Westhuizen (Potchefstroom Gimnasium), 4 Ntokozo Gumedze (Potchefstroom Technical High School), 3 Arno Gustafson (Potchefstroom Gimnasium), 2 Dirk-Hendrik Kotze (Klerksdorp), 1 Simbonile Mnyazana (Vaal Reefs), 16 Gustav van Staden (Rustenburg), 17 Ruben du Plessis (Rustenburg), 18 Graivian Smith (Lichtenburg), 19 Michiel Janse van Rensburg (Vryburg), 20 Anelka Barends (Potchefstroom Gimnasium), 21 Vihan Muller (Lichtenburg), 22 Cellen Benjamin (Klerksdorp), 23 Frank-Lee Jackson (Potchefstroom Gimnasium).

Limpopo: 15 Tshivhandekane Sefole (Louis Trichardt), 14 Ofentse Maubane (Curro Heuwelkruin), 13 Vincent Roos (Ben Viljoen), 12 Heini Ferreira (Ben Vorster), 11 Noko Meshack Malatji (Merensky), 10 Karel Limbach (Eric Louw), 9 Renier Gerber (Curro Heuwelkruin), 8 Philip Apea-Adu (Louis Trichardt), 7 Armich Lottering (Tom Naudé), 6 Marko Benade (Hans Strydom), 5 Gezani Manzini (Ben Vorster), 4 Gerdus Botha (Frikkie Meyer), 3 Barend Lombard (Merensky), 2 Bernard Vermaak (Ben Vorster), 1 Nyiko Ntlemo (Ben Vorster), 16 PJ Botha (Hans Strydom), 17 Cornelius van Staden (Curro Heuwelkruin), 18 Tshepo Masakale (Tom Naudé), 19 CJ Erasmus (Ben Vorster), 20 Ajay Willemse (Piet Potgieter), 21 Lehlogonold Molepo (Ben Vorster), 22 Reece Allan Wynne (Curro Heuwelkruin), 23 Kamogelo Matloa (Tom Naudé)

Namibia:: 15 Delron Brandt (Windhoek), 14 Darryl Wellman (Wilvisbay High), 13 Gerswin Mouton (Windhoek Afrikaans), 12 Justin Muir (Windhoek), 11 Elmarco Beukes (Windhoek), 10 Denzo Bruwer (Windhoek Gym), 9 Jaques Theron (WHK High School), 8 Franco Opperman (WHK Gim), 7 Roaldo Rittman (Windhoek Gim), 6 Gilad Plaatjies (Walvis Private), 5 Pieter-Daniel Kok (Tsumeb Gym), 4 Frans Oosthuizen (Windhoek Afrikaanse), 3 Gerhard Opperman (WHK Gim), 2 Louw Steenkamp (Windhoek Gym), 1 Frederick Swanepool (Windhoek). 16 JC Rossouw (Windhoek), 17 Wander Augustyn (Windhoek), 18 Claus Schmidt (Windhoek Gym), 19 Brandon Nortje (Windhoek), 20 Ignacio Feris (Walvis Private School), 21 Johandre Potgieter (Tsumeb Gym), 22 Le Roux Booysen (Elnatan Private), 23 Siegfried Potgieter (Windhoek Gym).

Pumas: 15 Coenraad Visser (Middelburg), 14 Tshepo Malumane (Baberton), 13 Siphesihle Mthethwa, 12 Riekert Barnard (Middelburg), 11 Damian Losper (Hoogenhout), 10 Stephan van der Bank (Nelspruit), 9 Joao Cristovam (Nelspruit), 8 Calvin Clack (Ligbron), 7 Renier Troskie (Nelspruit), 6 Bongumenzi Dlamini (Piet Retief), 5 Marius Slabbert (Nelspruit), 4 Sibusiso Madonsela (Piet Retief), 3 Wian Otto (Nelspruit), 2 SP Muller (Nelspruit), 1 Banele Mthenjane (Nelspruit), 16 Duart Willemse (Middelburg), 17 Nkosinathi Mthetwa (Piet Retief), 18 Gerald van Eeden (Nelspruit), 19 Lindelani Makhanya (Piet Retief), 20 Tiaan de Beer (Middelburg), 21 Uys de Preez (Middelburg), 22 Thabiso Mkwabane (Ermelo), 23 Prince Nkabinde (Hoogenhout).

South Western Districts: 15 Johannes Klinck (Oakdale), 14 Clyde Lewis (Oakdale), 13 Hanu Heunis (Oakdale), 12 Joshua Hermanus (Punt), 11 Keano Hendricks (Oakdale), 10 Magnus Muller (Oakdale), 9 Dillan Pieterse (Outeniqua), 8 Sulman Pienaar Kleinhans (Oakdale), 7 Robin West (Oudtshoorn), 6 Jean Cor Lourens (Oakdale), 5 Sylvester Hassien (Outeniqua), 4 Nicolai Weber (Oakdale), 3 Daniel van der Berg (Oakdale), 2 Jay Cee Nel (Oakdale),1 Sibusiso Vilani (York High), 16 Dian Bleuler (Oakdale), 17 Dawid Meiring (Outeniqua), 18 Liam du Toit (Oakdale), 19 Emilio Otto (Outeniqua), 20 Darryn Fortuin (Outeniqia), 21 Curtley Scheepers (PW Botha), 22 Ruben Coetzee (Outeniqua), 23 James Henry Mollentze (Outeniqua).

Falcons: 15 Reinhardt Venter (Dr EG Jansen), 14 Leshley October (Dr EG Jansen), 13 Dylan Schwartz (Dr EG Jansen), 12 Patriarch Mkwananzi (Voortrekker), 11 Wesley Noeth (Dr EG Jansen), 10 Franco Pienaar (Transvalia), 9 Robert Vilakazi (Sasolburg), 8 Raynardt Nel (Transvalia), 7 Thabo Ndimande (Hans Moore), 6 Johannes Swanepoel (Vereeniging Gimnasium), 5 Dwayne Fourie (Dr EG Jansen), 4 Carson Koekemoer (Dr EG Jansen), 3 Ruben Beytell (Dr EG Jansen), 2 Marcus Niyarenda (Parys), Mpho Mtsane (Transvalia), 16 Franco van Eeden (Dr EG Jansen), 17 Enrico Robbertze (Vereeniging Gimnasium), 18 David Nokhothu (Carel de Wet), 19 Morné Stander (Transvalia), 20 Eliizee Kwitonda (Voortrekker), 21 Thabang Zungu (St Dustan’s), 22 Elrigh Louw (Transvalia), 23 Thabang Mahlasi (Drie Riviere), 24 Jean-Pierre Pieterse (Transvalia).

Western Province: 15 Muller du Plessis (Paarl Gim), 14 Angelo Davids (Stellenberg), 13 Dawid Kellerman (Paarl Gim), 12 Rufus Dercksen (Paul Roos), 11 Thaakir Abrahams (Paarl Boys' High), 10 Quan Franklin Eymann (Brackenfell High), 9 Vusile Dlepu (SACS), 8 Francke Horn (Paarl Boys' High), 7 Joachim Martins (Paarl Gim), 6 Vian Fourie (Paarl Boys' High), 5 Adrian Alberts (Paarl Boys' High), 4 Ian Kitwanga (Parklands), 3 Tristan Leitch (Paul Roos), 2 Joshua Muller (Stellenberg), 1 Hugo Pienaar (Paarl Gim), 16 Christaan Rossouw (Paarl Gim), 17 Alexander Mbete (Paul Roos), 18 Joshua du Preez (Paarl Boys' High), 19 Janko Swanepoel (Stellenberg), 20 Sujai Ikemefuna (SACS), 21 Gerado Jaars (Paul Roos), 22 Mogamat Karriem (Leadership), 23 Duren Hoffman (Boland Landbou).

Zimbabwe:  15 Leroy Kagodora, 14 Tapiwa Marimira, 13 Tadiwa Muchemwa, 12 Mazvitaishe Nyamarebvu, 11 Tafedziswa Bunu, 10 Tinashe Hombiro, 9 Dillon Brain, 8 Ronald Mirimi, 7 Ryan Smith, 6 Jack Charsley, 5 Davin King, 4 Dexter Trail, 3 Brendan Mudzikitiri, 2 Tradiwanashe Mabhudhu, 1 Rivaldo Kwidini, 16 Marcus Nichole, 17 Kudakwashe Mashonga, 18 Cody Rensburg, 19 Prince Mupfurutsa, 20 Simbarashe Chingono, 21 Michael Mhute, 22 Lameck Vheriwa, 23 Lebukgang Mokuele.