U18 Girls' back in action

Tue, 04 Jul 2017 20:28
Large cheetahs under 18 girls 800

GIRLS U18 WEEK FIXTURES: The National Girls Under-18 Week is back on the field on Wednesday, July 5.

The matches are being played at Northwest Stadium in Welkom.

Last year's final match was between Border and Western Province with Border the winners. Both of those provinces won well on Day one, Border beating the Blue Bulls and Western Province beating KwaZulu Natal.

Border led the Blue Bulls just 8-7 at half-time but scored 17 unanswered points in the second half.

Western Province scored nine tries in their hammering of Kwa-Zulu Natal.

Others with big wins were Boland, who led 34-0 at half-time, Zimbabwe who scored seven tries Border Country Districts, who scored six tries.

Eastern Province, the Free State and the Griffons also had comfortable victories.

Results, Day one

Boland vs Limpopo, 46-14
Free State vs Golden Lions, 22-5
Zimbabwe vs Griquas, 39-5
Border Country Districts vs Pumas, 32-7
Griffons vs Leopards, 17-7
Eastern Province vs South Western Districts, 20-5
Western Province vs KwaZulu Natal, 59-0
Border vs Blue Bulls, 25-7

In the main match of Day two, Eastern Province will play Boland. In the other match where winners meet, Western Province's will play Border Country Districts.

Last year's "champions", Border seem to have an easy match - against South Western Districts who were well beaten on Day one.

Fixtures, Day 2, with match officials

A Field
10.00:    KwaZulu Natal vs Pumas    
Referee: Maria Mabote    
Assistant referees: Lusanda Mtiya, Local
Assessor: Engela Pretorius

11.10:    Golden Lions vs Leopards    
Referee: Le-Ann MacClune    
Assistant referees: Maria Mabote, Local    
Assessor: Vynette Boshoff

12.20:    Free State vs Griquas    
Referee: Ashleigh Murray    
Assistant referees: Le-Ann MacClune, Local    
Assessor: Vynette Boshoff

14.10:    Zimbabwe vs Blue Bulls Tshwane    
Referee: Bulela Qwane    
Assistant referees: Ashleigh Murray, Local    
Assessor: Engela Pretorius

15.20:    Eastern Province vs Boland    
Referee: Lusanda Mtiya    
Assistant referees: Bulela Qwane, Local
Assessor: Engela Pretorius

B Field
10.00:    Griffons vs Limpopo    
Referee: Cameron Dyers    
Assistant referees: Eon van Zyl, Local    
Assessor: Vynette Boshoff

11.10:    Border vs South Western Districts    
Referee: Casper Heymans    
Assistant referees: Cameron Dyers, Local

12.20:    Western Province vs Border Country    
Referee: Eon van Zyl    
Assistant referees: Casper Heymans, Local