Schools Top 20 - August 16

Tue, 16 Aug 2016 07:45
Large schools top 20   3 800

IN THE SPOTLIGHT: What do you do when SA Schools play, and teams with players involved in those two teams play and lose?

In fact, the absence of players can happen throughout the season for a variety of reasons - injury, flu, family commitments and punishment. And so we have to ignore excuses and treat each match as just that - a match between two schools and continue with our policy of rewarding schools that play.

Those particularly affected would be Grey PE, Grey Bloem and Paul Roos.

Relevant results:

Boland Landbou vs Paul Roos, 32-22
Dr EG Jansen vs Menlopark, 71-22                            
Drostdy vs Daniël Pienaar, 34-21
Garsfontein vs Rustenburg, 46-16
Grey College vs Glenwood, 39-10
Helpmekaar vs Oos-Moot, 30-18                              
Hudson Park vs Dale, 12-12          
Ligbron vs Ben Vorster, 25-13     
Monument vs Nelspruit, 25-21                 
Noord-Kaap vs Diamantveld, 32-17
Selborne vs Grey High, 27-21
Waterkloof vs HTS Middelburg, 43-39     
Welkom Gim vs Bethlehem Voortrekker, 35-8

Those who have benefited from this weekend's results are Boland Landbou, Hudson Park, Selborne, Waterkloof and Welkom Gimnasium.

Those who have taken a bit of a tumble are Paul Roos, Glenwood, Dale, Diamantveld and Ben Vorster.

Schools Top 20 - August 16

1 Paarl Boys' High                             
2 Paarl Gim                                        
3 Grey Bloem
4 Affies
5 Selborne
6 Monument                                        
7 Paul Roos                                   
8 Oakdale                                           
9 Grey PE                                            
10 Boland Landbou                                      
11 Glenwood                                               
12 Helpmekaar                                          
13 Dr EG Jansen                               
14 Outeniqua                                    
15 Dale                         
16 Welkom Gimnasium                                            
17 Garsfontein                 
18 Jeppe                            
19 Waterkloof                             
20 HTS Middelburg

The pressure group below these outstanding school teams consists of Diamantveld, Hudson Park, Kingswood, Nelspruit, Pietersburg, SACS, St Andrew's and Waterkloof.