Leopards lower Griquas' colours

Fri, 22 Jul 2016 22:19
Large currie cup boots   ball 800

CURRIE CUP WRAP: The Leopards managed a rare win over Griquas in the final round of the Currie Cup qualifying matches.

The Leopards beat Griquas, who topped the qualifying table for most of the season, 37-17 in Potchefstroom on Friday.

However, it was a case of too little, too late - as the top three qualifiers had been decided before this week's final round.

Griquas, despite the loss, Boland and the Pumas will join the six Super Rugby franchises - the Golden Lions, Blue Bulls, Free State Cheetahs, Sharks, Western Province and Eastern Province Kings -  in the Currie Cup Premier Division next month.

In other Fray results the Sharks beat SWD Eagles 29-24, Free State edged Border 22-18 and The Falcons smashed the Kings 59-26.

Friday's matches:

SWD Eagles 24-29 Sharks XV

The Sharks ended their season in style as they recorded a 29-24 win over the SWD Eagles in their provincial tournament clash at the Outeniqua Park in George on Friday.

Both teams came into the match with identical records after winning just five of their respective 13 matches with both teams having registered 28 log points.

But the Sharks XV ended what had been an underwhelming competition by holding off the Eagles with both teams playing their part in an entertaining contest with each team recording four tries apiece.

The Sharks XV scrumhalf Hanco Venter ended with a brace of tries while flyhalf Innocent Radebe kicked three conversions and a penalty for a personal haul of nine points.

Scorers:

SWD Eagles:
Tries:
Hopp, Uys, Pretorius, Wagman
Cons: Keen 2

Sharks:
Tries:
Du Toit, Venter 2, Engelbrecht
Cons: Radebe
Pen: Radebe

Teams:

SWD Eagles: 15 Jacquin Jansen, 14 Charles Radebe, 13 Hansie Graaff, 12 Kirsten Heyns, 11 Riaan Arends, 10 Thomad Kean, 9 Johan Steyn, 8 Christo du Plessis, 7 Lyndon Hartnick, 6 Johannes Stander, 5 Lodewyk Uys, 4 Andries van der Walt, 3 Dean Hopp, 2 Kurt Haupt (captain), 1 Nemo Roelofse.
Replacements: 16 Mark Pretorius, 17 Layle Delo, 18 Marko Kruger, 19 Buran Parks, 20 Dillon Snell, 21 Daniel Roberts, 22 Clint Wagman.

Sharks XV: 15 Alrin Eksteen, 14 Morné Joubert, 13 Niel Maritz, 12 Heimar Williams, 11 Malcolm Cele, 10 Innocent Radebe, 9 Hanco Venter, 8 Christiaan de Bruin, 7 Francois Kleinhans, 6 Khaya Majola (captain), 5 Dean Droste, 4 Wian Vosloo, 3 Gerhardus Engelbrecht, 2 Stephan Coetzee, 1 Juan Schoeman.
Replacements: 16 Kerron van Vuuren, 17 Mzamo Majola, 18 Ruan Kramer, 19 Johan du Toit, 20 Jaywinn Juries, 21 Duncan Campbell, 22 Sandile Kubeka.

Referee: Sindile Ngcese

Leopards 37-17 Griquas

The Leopards turned in a fine first-half performance on their way to an impressive 37-17 win over the Griquas in their match at Olen Park in Potchefstroom on Friday.

The home team ran in three first-half tries, and five overall, as they completely outplayed an in-form Griquas team that had won 11 of their previous 13 matches.

The Griquas had already qualified for the Currie Cup Premier Division and they named a reshuffled team that struggled to get going against a determined Leopards outfit that had won just five of their matches this season.

Scorers:

Leopards:
Tries:
Moolman, Le Roux, Arnoldi, Marais, Deysel
Cons: Smith 3
Pens: Smith 2

Griquas:
Tries:
Fraser 2
Cons: Swarts 2
Pen: Moir

Teams:

Leopards: 15 Rhyno Smith, 14 Rowayne Beukman, 13 Johan Deysel, 12 Henko Marais, 11 Bradley Moolman, 10 Gene Willemse, 9 Malherbe Swart, 8 Juan Language (captain), 7 HP Swart, Jaco 6 Jordaan, 5 Walt Steenkamp, 4 Stairs Mhlongo, 3 Lucky Ngcamu, 2 Wilmar Arnoldi, 1 Bart le Roux.
Replacements: 16 Dane van der Westhuyzen, 17 Roan Grobbelaar, 18 Loftus Morrison, 19 Marno Redelinghuys, 20 Chriswill September, 21 Jaco Hayward, 22 Ryno Wepener.

Griquas: 15 Eric Zana, 14 Ederies Arendse, 13 JW Jonker (captain), 12 Kyle Lombard, 11 Ntabeni Dukisa, 10 Steve Moir, 9 Tiaan Dorfling, 8 Steven Meiring, 7 Steph Vermeulen, 6 Thabo Mabuza, 5 Mwanele Zito, 4 Jonathan Adendorff, 3 Theunis Nieuwoudt, 2 Sidney Tobias, 1 Lux Khoza.
Replacements: 16 AJ le Roux, 17 Stephan Kotzé, 18 Wendal Wehr, 19 Jason Fraser, 20 Renier Botha, 21 André Swarts, 22 Clinton Swart.

Referee: Egon Seconds

Border 18-22 Free State XV

The Free State XV edged out a game Border Bulldogs side 22-18 in their tight Currie Cup qualification clash at the BCM Stadium in East London on Friday.

A ferocious Free State defensive effort was the corner stone of their victory after the Bulldogs came at them time and time again, only to be driven back or stopped short and with just four points in it, it proved to be the difference.

Scorers:

Free State:
Tries:
Erasmus, Penalty try, Wiese
Cons: Barron 2
Pen: Van Rensburg

Border Bulldogs:
Tries:
Nofemele, Mapimpi
Con: Banda
Pens: Banda 2

Teams:

Border: 15 Sonwabiso Mqalo, 14 Sipho Nofemele, 13 Sethu Tom, 12 Lunga Dumezweni, 11 Makazole Mapimpi, 10 Masixole Banda, 9 Sinovuyo Nyoka, 8 Athenkosi Manentsa, 7 Nkosi Nofuma, 6 Onke Dubase, 5 Hendri Storm, 4 Lindokuhle Welemu, 3 Siyamthanda Ngande, 2 Ludwe Booi, 1 Blake Kyd (captain).
Replacements: 16 Mihlali Mpafi, 17 Yanga Xakalashe, 18 Johannes Jonker, 19 Wandile Putuma, 20 Johannes Janse van Rensburg, 21 Bangi Kobese, 22 Oliver Zono.

Free State XV: 15 Gerrie Labuschagne, 14 JP Coetzee, 13 CJ Coetzee, 12 Ali Mgijima, 11 Lorenzo Gordon, 10 Daren Barron, 9 Zee Mkhabela, 8 Nardus Erasmus, 7 Niel Classens (captain), 6 Jasper Wiese, 5 Willem Serfontein, 4 Justin Bason, 3 Erich de Jager, 2 Niel Rautenbach, 1 Johan Kotzé.
Replacements: 16 Venter Reinach, 17 Chase Marrison, 18 Johan Grundlingh, 19 Gopolang Molefe, 20 JP Smith, 21 Ruan van Rensburg, 22 Arno van Staden.

Referee: Lourens van der Merwe

Falcons 59-26 Eastern Province Kings

The Falcons produced fine running rugby to score nine tries while thrashing the EP Kings 59-26 in Kempton Park on Friday.

Having finished the tournament outside of the promotion spots, the Falcons will play in the First Division, but will take heart from another consummate performance after victory over the Sharks XV in their previous match.

By contrast, the Kings completed a miserable campaign with their 12th defeat in 14 games.

They will, nonetheless, play in the nine-team Currie Cup Premier Division by virtue of the Southern Kings' Super Rugby status.

This, after finishing a lowly 13th in the qualifying stakes.

Scorers:

Falcons:
Tries:
Schutte, Taljaard 2, Janke 2, Pretorius 2, Aspeling, Kirkwood
Cons: Aspeling 4, Potgieter 3

EP Kings:
Tries:
Murray, Ueckermann, Vers, Badiyana
Cons: Bolze 3

Teams

Falcons: 15 Damian Engledoe, 14 Coert Cronje, 13 Grant Janke, 12 JP du Plessis, 11 Etienne Taljaard, 10 Warren Potgieter, 9 Johan Pretorius, 8 Thabo Mamojele, 7 Ernst Ladendorf, 6 JP Mostert (captain), 5 Marlyn Williams, 4 Shane Kirkwood, 3 Andries Schutte, 2 Dean Muir, 1 Jacobus Strauss.
Replacements: 16 Gihard Visagie, 17 Henri Boshoff, 18 Isak Deetlefs, 19 Friedle Olivier, 20 Karlo Aspeling, 21 Andrew van Wyk, 22 Charles Mayeza.

EP Kings: 15 Michael Brink, 14 Keanu Vers, 13 Siphu Msutwana, 12 Jeremy Ward (captain), 11 Lindelwe Zungu, 10 Simon Bolze, 9 Franswa Ueckermann, 8 Lusanda Badiyana, 7 Sintu Manjezi, 6 Rob Lyons, 5 Hannes Huisamen, 4 Wynand Grassmann, 3 Mzu Sofisa, 2 Warrick Venter, 1 David Murray.
Replacements: 16 Jean-Pierre Jamieson, 17 Nicolaas Oosthuizen, 18 Henry Brown, 19 Jayson Reinecke, 20 Sibusiso Ngcokovane, 21 Mabhutana Peter, 22 Somila Jho.

Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 30 September 2016
Golden Lions v Sharks 15h00 Johannesburg
EP Kings v Pumas 16h00 Nelspruit
Western Province v Boland 17h10 Cape Town
Dragons v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Rodney Parade
Connacht v Edinburgh 18h35 Sportsground
Bristol v Saracens 18h45 Ashton Gate
Northampton Saints v Exeter Chiefs 18h45 Franklin's Gardens
Sat, 01 October 2016
Free State Cheetahs v Griquas 12h00 Bloemfontein
Sale Sharks v Leicester Tigers 13h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
South Africa v Australia 15h05 Loftus Versfeld
Munster v Zebre 16h00 Thomond Park
Argentina v New Zealand 17h10 Ascoli Piceno
Ulster v Ospreys 17h30 Kingspan Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Leinster 18h35 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cardiff Blues v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Stadio Monigo
Sun, 02 October 2016
Wasps v Harlequins 13h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Newcastle Falcons 14h00 Sixways
CURRIE CUP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
Free State Cheetahs 7 7 0 0 34
Blue Bulls 8 6 0 2 30
Sharks 7 5 0 2 25
Western Province 7 4 0 3 23
Golden Lions 7 4 0 3 22
Griquas 7 4 0 3 20
Boland 7 2 0 5 9
Pumas 7 0 0 7 5
EP Kings 7 0 0 7 1