Snyman return bolsters Bulls

Tue, 16 Aug 2016 11:22

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT: The Blue Bulls have been given a significant boost ahead of their Currie Cup[ Round Three encounter with the Eastern Province Kings at Loftus Versfeld on Friday.

Lock Rudolph Snyman will start at lock.

Snyman, one of the stars for the Bulls in the Super Rugby season, came off the bench last weekend in the defeat to the Free State Cheetahs.

His second-half cameo showed he recovered fully from the ankle injury sustained while playing for the South African A side against the England Saxons in June.

Snyman comes in for Jason Jenkins, himself now an injury victim.

Jenkins suffered a knee injury in the loss in Bloemfontein.

Blue Bulls coach Nollis Marais also have a fully fit again Lizo Gqoboka to his disposal and the loosehead prop will start in place of Pierre Schoeman, who moves to the bench.

Marais made one change to the backline as well.

Duncan Matthews will start at fullback in place of Ulrich Beyers.

On the bench, Jacobie Adriaanse could make a first appearance for the Blue Bulls, whilst Irne Herbst will fill the vacancy left by Snyman's promotion.

Blue Bulls: 15 Duncan Matthews, 14 Jamba Ulengo, 13 Burger Odendaal, 12 Dan Kriel, 11 Bjorn Basson, 10 Tian Schoeman, 9 Piet van Zyl, 8 Arno Botha (captain), 7 Jannes Kirsten, 6 Ruan Steenkamp, 5 Marvin Orie, 4 Rudolph Snyman, 3 Entienne Swanepoel, 2 Jaco Visagie, 1 Lizo Gqoboka.
Replacements: 16 Edgar Marutlulle, 17 Pierre Schoeman, 18 Jacobie Adriaanse, 19 Irne Herbst, 20 Hanro Liebenberg, 21 Andre Warner, 22 Joshua Stander.

Date: Friday, August 19
Venue: Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Kick-off: 19.20 (17.20 GMT)
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant referees: Lourens van der Merwe, Ruhan Meiring
TMO: Johan Greeff

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 30 September 2016
Golden Lions v Sharks 15h00 Johannesburg
EP Kings v Pumas 16h00 Nelspruit
Western Province v Boland 17h10 Cape Town
Dragons v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Rodney Parade
Connacht v Edinburgh 18h35 Sportsground
Northampton Saints v Exeter Chiefs 18h45 Franklin's Gardens
Bristol v Saracens 18h45 Ashton Gate
Sat, 01 October 2016
Free State Cheetahs v Griquas 12h00 Bloemfontein
Sale Sharks v Leicester Tigers 13h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
South Africa v Australia 15h05 Loftus Versfeld
Munster v Zebre 16h00 Thomond Park
Ulster v Ospreys 17h30 Kingspan Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Leinster 18h35 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cardiff Blues v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Stadio Monigo
Sun, 02 October 2016
Argentina v New Zealand 22h10 Ascoli Piceno
Wasps v Harlequins 13h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Newcastle Falcons 14h00 Sixways
Tue, 04 October 2016
Edinburgh v Ulster 19h35 BT Murrayfield
CURRIE CUP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
Free State Cheetahs 7 7 0 0 34
Blue Bulls 8 6 0 2 30
Sharks 7 5 0 2 25
Western Province 7 4 0 3 23
Golden Lions 7 4 0 3 22
Griquas 7 4 0 3 20
Boland 7 2 0 5 9
Pumas 7 0 0 7 5
EP Kings 7 0 0 7 1