Snyman return bolsters Bulls

Tue, 16 Aug 2016 11:22

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT: The Blue Bulls have been given a significant boost ahead of their Currie Cup[ Round Three encounter with the Eastern Province Kings at Loftus Versfeld on Friday.

Lock Rudolph Snyman will start at lock.

Snyman, one of the stars for the Bulls in the Super Rugby season, came off the bench last weekend in the defeat to the Free State Cheetahs.

His second-half cameo showed he recovered fully from the ankle injury sustained while playing for the South African A side against the England Saxons in June.

Snyman comes in for Jason Jenkins, himself now an injury victim.

Jenkins suffered a knee injury in the loss in Bloemfontein.

Blue Bulls coach Nollis Marais also have a fully fit again Lizo Gqoboka to his disposal and the loosehead prop will start in place of Pierre Schoeman, who moves to the bench.

Marais made one change to the backline as well.

Duncan Matthews will start at fullback in place of Ulrich Beyers.

On the bench, Jacobie Adriaanse could make a first appearance for the Blue Bulls, whilst Irne Herbst will fill the vacancy left by Snyman's promotion.

Blue Bulls: 15 Duncan Matthews, 14 Jamba Ulengo, 13 Burger Odendaal, 12 Dan Kriel, 11 Bjorn Basson, 10 Tian Schoeman, 9 Piet van Zyl, 8 Arno Botha (captain), 7 Jannes Kirsten, 6 Ruan Steenkamp, 5 Marvin Orie, 4 Rudolph Snyman, 3 Entienne Swanepoel, 2 Jaco Visagie, 1 Lizo Gqoboka.
Replacements: 16 Edgar Marutlulle, 17 Pierre Schoeman, 18 Jacobie Adriaanse, 19 Irne Herbst, 20 Hanro Liebenberg, 21 Andre Warner, 22 Joshua Stander.

Date: Friday, August 19
Venue: Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Kick-off: 19.20 (17.20 GMT)
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant referees: Lourens van der Merwe, Ruhan Meiring
TMO: Johan Greeff

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 02 March 2017
Force v Reds 10h30 Perth
Fri, 03 March 2017
Chiefs v Blues 06h35 Hamilton
Connacht v Zebre 19h35 Ascoli Piceno
Ulster v Treviso 19h35 Kingspan Stadium
Edinburgh v Ospreys 19h35 Myreside
Sale Sharks v Northampton Saints 20h15 AJ Bell Stadium
Sat, 04 March 2017
Hurricanes v Rebels 04h15 Wellington
Highlanders v Crusaders 06h45 Dunedin
Brumbies v Sharks 08h45 Canberra
Sunwolves v Kings 10h55 Singapore
Lions v Waratahs 13h05 Johannesburg
Gloucester v Harlequins 15h00 Kingsholm
Leicester Tigers v Exeter Chiefs 15h00 Welford Road
Worcester Warriors v Bristol 15h00 Sixways
Bath v Wasps 15h00 Recreation Ground
Glasgow Warriors v Dragons 15h00 Scotstoun Stadium
Stormers v Jaguares 15h15 Cape Town
Cardiff Blues v Munster 17h15 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cheetahs v Bulls 17h30 Bloemfontein
Leinster v Scarlets 19h35 RDS Arena
Sun, 05 March 2017
Newcastle Falcons v Saracens 15h00 Kingston Park
CURRIE CUP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
Free State Cheetahs 8 8 0 0 39
Blue Bulls 8 6 0 2 30
Western Province 8 5 0 3 27
Golden Lions 8 5 0 3 26
Sharks 8 5 0 3 25
Griquas 8 4 0 4 21
Boland 8 2 0 6 11
Pumas 8 1 0 7 10
EP Kings 8 0 0 8 1