Sharks go with continuity for WP clash

Thu, 01 Sep 2016 09:21
Large sibusiso sithole 899

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT: Sharks head coach Robert du Preez has made just two changes to his team that defeated the Blue Bulls last weekend for the clash against Western Province in Cape Town on Saturday.

There is one enforced change in the backline where Lwazi Mvovo is replaced by Sibusiso Sithole on the wing after the former was recalled to the Springbok touring squad.

The other change is in the forwards with Juan Schoeman replacing Dale Chadwick in the front row.

The Sharks are currently unbeaten in this year's Currie Cup Premier Division with four wins from four. They also sit at the top of the standings having earned 19 out of a possible 20 log points.

Western Province have played one less match than the Sharks, courtesy of a week two bye, and suffered early defeats. 

The Cape side lost to the Blue Bulls (26-45) and Free State Cheetahs (25-32) before notching up their first win of the tournament, against Eastern Province last weekend, a comfortable 36-6 victory in Port Elizabeth.

Sharks: 15 Curwin Bosch, 14 Odwa Ndungane, 13 Lukhanyo Am, 12 Andre Esterhuizen, 11 Sibusiso Sithole, 10 Inny-Christian Radebe, 9 Stefan Ungerer, 8 Philip van der Walt, 7 Jean-Luc du Preez, 6 Keegan Daniel (captain), 5 Ruan Botha, 4 Etienne Oosthuizen, 3 Thomas du Toit, 2 Franco Marais, 1 Juan Schoeman.
Replacements: 16 Mahlatse Ralepelle, 17 John-Hubert Meyer, 18 Jean Droste, 19 Jean Deysel, 20 Michael Claassens, 21 Heimar Williams, 22. Rhyno Smith.

Date: Saturday, September 3
Venue: Newlands, Cape Town
Kick-off: 17.10 (15.10 GMT)
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant referees: Quinton Immelman, Jaco Kotze
TMO: Marius Jonker

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 02 March 2017
Force v Reds 10h30 Perth
Fri, 03 March 2017
Chiefs v Blues 06h35 Hamilton
Connacht v Zebre 19h35 Ascoli Piceno
Ulster v Treviso 19h35 Kingspan Stadium
Edinburgh v Ospreys 19h35 Myreside
Sale Sharks v Northampton Saints 20h15 AJ Bell Stadium
Sat, 04 March 2017
Hurricanes v Rebels 04h15 Wellington
Highlanders v Crusaders 06h45 Dunedin
Brumbies v Sharks 08h45 Canberra
Sunwolves v Kings 10h55 Singapore
Lions v Waratahs 13h05 Johannesburg
Gloucester v Harlequins 15h00 Kingsholm
Leicester Tigers v Exeter Chiefs 15h00 Welford Road
Worcester Warriors v Bristol 15h00 Sixways
Bath v Wasps 15h00 Recreation Ground
Glasgow Warriors v Dragons 15h00 Scotstoun Stadium
Stormers v Jaguares 15h15 Cape Town
Cardiff Blues v Munster 17h15 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cheetahs v Bulls 17h30 Bloemfontein
Leinster v Scarlets 19h35 RDS Arena
Sun, 05 March 2017
Newcastle Falcons v Saracens 15h00 Kingston Park
CURRIE CUP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
Free State Cheetahs 8 8 0 0 39
Blue Bulls 8 6 0 2 30
Western Province 8 5 0 3 27
Golden Lions 8 5 0 3 26
Sharks 8 5 0 3 25
Griquas 8 4 0 4 21
Boland 8 2 0 6 11
Pumas 8 1 0 7 10
EP Kings 8 0 0 8 1