Boland lose Jordaan and Short

Thu, 01 Sep 2016 12:44
Large zandre jordaan 800

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT: The Boland Cavaliers have made a few late changes to their team that will face the Pumas at the Boland Stadium on Friday.

No.8 Zandre Jordaan and prop Basil Short have been withdrawn from the squad as they have been assessed to be unfit to take part in this week's Currie Cup match.

The duo has been replaced in the starting line-up by Hanno Kitshoff and Enoch Mnyaka respectively.

Another late change sees loosehead prop SP Wessels playing from the bench, with Linda Thwala being named in the run-on team.

Jordaan's exclusion has resulted in a number of positional changes, with loose forward Jacques Engelbrecht shifting from flank to No.8. While Shaun McDonald will start at blindside flank, with Kitshoff taking his place at No.4.

The only other change to the team sees Ockie van Zyl being included in the matchday 22 as a reserve lock.

Boland Cavaliers - Revised: 15 Adriaan Carelse, 14 Gerrit van Wyk, 13 Christopher Bosch, 12 Ryan Nel (captain), 11 Danwel Demas, 10 Theuns Kotze, 9 Marnus Hugo, 8 Jacques Engelbrecht, 7 Shaun McDoland, 6 Shaun Adendorff, 5 Joubert Horn, 4 Hanno Kitshoff, 3 Enoch Mnyaka, 2 Clemen Lewis, 1 Linda Thwala.
Replacements: 16 Francois Esterhuizen, 17 SP Wessels, 18 Ockie van Zyl, 19 Wayne Wilschut, 20 Kenan Cronje, 21 Gerhard Jordaan, 22 Robbie Louw.

Date: Friday, September 2
Venue: Boland Stadium, Wellington
Kick-off: 15.00 (13.00 GMT)
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen
Assistant referees: Cwengile Jadezweni, Divan Uys
TMO: Shaun Veldsman

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 28 April 2017
Highlanders v Stormers 07h35 Dunedin
Cardiff Blues v Zebre 18h05 Cardiff
Edinburgh v Dragons 18h35 Myreside
Leinster v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 RDS Arena
Newcastle Falcons v Worcester Warriors 19h00 Kingston Park
Sat, 29 April 2017
Chiefs v Sunwolves 07h35 Hamilton
Reds v Waratahs 09h45 Suncorp Stadium
Force v Lions 11h55 Perth
Ospreys v Ulster 14h00 Liberty Stadium
Bath v Gloucester 14h00 Recreation Ground
Exeter Chiefs v Northampton Saints 14h00 Sandy Park
Saracens v Bristol 14h00 Allianz Park
Harlequins v Wasps 14h00 Twickenham Stoop
Leicester Tigers v Sale Sharks 14h00 Welford Road
Cheetahs v Crusaders 15h15 Bloemfontein
Treviso v Munster 17h05 Stadio Monigo
Kings v Rebels 17h30 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Connacht v Scarlets 18h35 Sportsground
Jaguares v Sharks 19h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 30 April 2017
Brumbies v Blues 06h05 Canberra
RESULT SCORE
Sun, 23 April 2017
Clermont Auvergne v Leinster 27 | 22
Sat, 22 April 2017
Sharks v Rebels 9 | 9
Bulls v Cheetahs 20 | 14
Munster v Saracens 10 | 26
Force v Chiefs 7 | 16
Crusaders v Stormers 57 | 24
Highlanders v Sunwolves 40 | 15
Fri, 21 April 2017
Lions v Jaguares 24 | 21
Waratahs v Kings 24 | 26
Hurricanes v Brumbies 56 | 21
Mon, 17 April 2017
UP-Tuks v Maties 28 | 21
Sun, 16 April 2017
Bristol v Wasps 21 | 36
Northampton Saints v Saracens 25 | 27
Sat, 15 April 2017
Connacht v Leinster 24 | 37
Treviso v Edinburgh 21 | 6
CURRIE CUP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
Free State Cheetahs 8 8 0 0 39
Blue Bulls 8 6 0 2 30
Western Province 8 5 0 3 27
Golden Lions 8 5 0 3 26
Sharks 8 5 0 3 25
Griquas 8 4 0 4 21
Boland 8 2 0 6 11
Pumas 8 1 0 7 10
EP Kings 8 0 0 8 1